Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sangita Hazarika

BPTh/BPT

Physiotherapist, Bangalore

5 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Dr. Sangita Hazarika BPTh/BPT Physiotherapist, Bangalore
5 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Sangita Hazarika
Dr. Sangita Hazarika is a renowned Physiotherapist in Banaswadi, Bangalore. She has been a successful Physiotherapist for the last 5 years. She is a qualified BPTh/BPT . She is currently associated with Modern Family Doctor in Banaswadi, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sangita Hazarika on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Physiotherapists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BPTh/BPT - - 2012
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Indian Association of Physiotherapist

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#702, 4th 'A'Cross, HRBR 1st Block, Kalyana Nagar. Landmark: Opp. to Unilet & Near to Coffee WorldBangalore Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sangita Hazarika

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My joints are paining a bit but not much. Feeling a bit nauseated. Not having fever right now. Can it be the symptoms of dengue?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My joints are paining a bit but not much. Feeling a bit nauseated. Not having fever right now. Can it be the symptoms...
Your symptoms are not specific to dengue. Please test for dengue if you have doubt. Do ns-1 test for dengue. Other tests are igM & igG antibody tests.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 year male I have a backache from last few years please suggest some remedy that what should I do?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 38 year male I have a backache from last few years please suggest some remedy that what should I do?
Apply prasarini oil or pranacharya restopain oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation twice a day. Take mahayograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day. Take maharasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. Avoid tea. Coffee. Junk food. Fermented food. Spicy food. Rice. Walk for atleast 30 minutes a day. Do pranayama early morning. Sleep for atleast 7 hrs per day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 81 years old. MY CARDIAC evaluation showed all normal. But MY Uric acid is 8.29 mg/dl against normal of 3.5 -7.2. My RBC was 5.65 nor being 4.5 -5.5 and the tron content is 37.6 nor 70 - 80. I have severe joint once in all the 4 joints of my legs and my left toe showed some softness. My back is aching and I am not able to move about freely and walking even standing for a few minutes painful. What should I do?

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am 81 years old. MY CARDIAC evaluation showed all normal. But MY Uric acid is 8.29 mg/dl against normal of 3.5 -7.2...
I suggest you to do hot water fermentations that would help you to get relieved from joint pains. I also suggest you to go for good ayurvedic body massage which would help you to get relieved from joint pain and also swimming activity is advisable. But food precautions, it is better to avoid tamarind in the food instead you can add lime or mango. And also avoid eating fried foods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a woman of 52 years weighing 68 kg with height being and 5 feet. I have slight problem in the L5 region of the spine as a result I feel pain in the right leg. The pain runs through the hip to the foot. I feel weak in the legs. Wish to reduce some weight. Please suggest the best. Thank you.

M.sc dietitics and food service management, Diabetes educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bhopal
I am a woman of 52 years weighing 68 kg with height being and 5 feet. I have slight problem in the L5 region of the s...
Hi, you should go for 30 minutes brisk walk in the morning. Do regular exercise atleast 15 minutes daily. Take lukewarm water with half spoon methidana powder in the morning. Take salad before meals. Include more fruits and vegetables in your diet. Drink more water in a day. Don't take rice at night and don't skip breakfast. Avoid junk food and oily food. Take proper sleep. Avoid late night dinner. Take small and frequent meals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my back bone pain for last 2 months, I checked up & eating many medicine but no relief and my weight day by day decrease.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Sir my back bone pain for last 2 months, I checked up & eating many medicine but no relief and my weight day by day d...
Advice, 1. X-ray spine AP & Lat views 2. Blood for sugar, CBC, TSH, Vitamin D 3. 3. Physiotherapy 4, Avoid long sitting on computer & mobile 5. Avoid bending forward & lifting weight.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since I have fever for last 2 days and legs pain so please give me further precautions to recover myself.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Since I have fever for last 2 days and legs pain so please give me further precautions to recover myself.
It may be viral fever. Take rest. Paracetamol 250mg 1 tab sos for pain & fever. Consult a physician as well.
64 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have back ache due to bad travel since last 3 days. I applied balm and had some aspirin still the discomfort persist. Can you suggest some medicine for immediate relief.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I have back ache due to bad travel since last 3 days. I applied balm and had some aspirin still the discomfort persis...
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, This is jaishankar from chennai, I have knee pain for the last 6 months. When I walk in the stairs of my house or in the railway stations I can go fast and I didn't get any pain but now if I walk on the stairs or stations I will walk step by step and every 10/15 steps I should have a knee pain. Still now I didn't get any treatment for this ,can you give me any suggestions or advise in this regards?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Dear sir,
This is jaishankar from chennai, I have knee pain for the last 6 months. When I walk in the stairs of my ho...
Avoid sitting Cross legged. Avoid Squatting- Quadriceps Exercises- Lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core Strengthening Exercise- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams Stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. repeat 10 times, twice a day. Sports Taping- stretch the tape from both ends and apply on the affected area Contrast Fomentation (Hot and Cold).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old man I have a backache for the 2 month I have use a pain relief cre for couple of the day but I have not got a relief.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 20 year old man I have a backache for the 2 month I have use a pain relief cre for couple of the day but I have ...
Avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Bhujang asana.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor Meri mom ka left leg ka operation hua hai aur rod pada hai. 6 months ho gaya hai pr abhi bhi chal nahi pati hai doctor kah rhe hai phir se opretion kar ke koi cement bahrne ke liye kah rhe hai. Mujhe bahut hi tension ho gya hai main kya kro. Please suggest me.

BHMS, VLIR Belgium, Canadian Academy Of Homeopathy
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
Please meet a physiotherapist. Let it be manipulated a bit. I think it will help you. The x ray will show whether the plaster done was done correctly and whether there is any wound still left which is. Of healing. If there is non union or some infection or it is slowly healing, please contact me for the same.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Causes of knee pain

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Causes of knee pain
1. Acute knee pain

Sudden knee pain is usually due to an injury, the common ones being:
Tendon injuries: tendons attach muscle to bone, and are prone to injury, especially in athletes. Sudden rupture partial or complete will cause pain, and prevent normal movement of the joint. More commonly, inflammation sets in, especially in the quadriceps and patellar tendons (tendonitis)

Ligament injuries: the knee has two ligaments inside the joint and two outside, connecting the femur and tibia, and stabilising the joint. Tearing any of the these ligaments often results from contact sports, or a heavy fall, and causes immediate pain, which is worse on walking or bending the knee. Damage to the internal ligaments may cause the knee to give way when weight is put on the leg.

Meniscus injuries: the meniscus is a cartilage cushion inside the joint. A tear of the meniscus can cause pain, worsening over 24 to 48 hours. The tear may lift a piece of the cartilage off which then flaps between the knee bones (like a bucket-handle) this can cause locking of the joint, preventing full straightening of the leg. Alternatively, a piece of the meniscus can break off, and move around in the joint space, interfering with normal movement. Old or repeated injuries can lead to degeneration of the meniscus.

Dislocation: this commonly affects the kneecap, and is easily seen. Dislocation may become a recurrent problem.

Gout: although this is a chronic underlying disorder, an attack of gout occurs suddenly, causing intense pain and swelling which can last up to two weeks, then clear, leaving normal joint movement.

Bursitis: this is inflammation of the fluid-filled sacs outside the joint, over which the tendons slide. Commonly the bursa at the front of the knee (pre-patellar bursa) is affected, causing pain when kneeling.

Ilio-tibial band: athletes, especially runners, are prone to this disorder, in which the ligament from the hip bone to the tibia is tight, and chafes against the outer femur

Osgood-schlatter disease is an overuse problem found mainly in athletic teenagers, and can affect one or both knees.

Septic arthritis can follow an injury. In addition to pain, the patient will be ill and feverish.

2. Chronic knee pain

This is often due to a previous injury, but is associated with several underlying medical conditions.

Osteoarthritis is the commonest type. It is an age-related condition, sometimes called wear and tear arthritis, and is caused by gradual degeneration of the joint cartilage. The pain varies from day to day, is often worse in the mornings, and eventually leads to a stiff joint.

Rheumatoid arthritis is a destructive auto-immune disease, often involving both knee joints. Acute flare-ups alternate with quiescent periods. Pain, stiffness & swelling eventually lead to loss of mobility and a destroyed, deformed joint.

Chondromalacia patellae describes a condition of pain under the kneecap, due to mild arthritis of the patella. It is common in young women. Pain is worse after sitting, or with rising from the chair or going up stairs, and patients report a sensation of grating under the kneecap.

Tumours: malignant tumours of bone (like osteogenic sarcoma) can cause pain and swelling near the knee. This must be excluded in a young patient who has no history of sport injury or any underlying medical condition.
27 people found this helpful

After taking vitamin d injection I am having severe pain in that leg. Dr. Says it is not due to injection it is sciatica pain.

BHMS
General Physician,
Sciatica refers to pain that radiates along the path of the sciatic nerve ? which branches from your lower back through your hips and buttocks and down each leg, i think Hypericum (Homeopathic medicine) will work in your case, Best wishes for a speedy recovery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M having white marks on my knees and back from last 4-5 years. Now they r more dark and even spreading on my thighs and hips. What to do? How to stop them. Are they stretch marks?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
M having white marks on my knees and back from last 4-5 years. Now they r more dark and even spreading on my thighs a...
Take about 25 grams of radish seeds and ground them into a powdery substance. Add 2 tsp vinegar and make a fine paste. Apply this paste on the affected area and wash off when dry....n
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor my mom is suffering from muscle pain. She is house wife in a village after the end of the day the pain becomes strong. She feels pain in legs and on back and also in joints. What Ca supplement should she take regularly. Hope for remedies. Thanks doctor.

Master of Occupational Therapy (MOT), Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT)
Occupational Therapist, Delhi
Hello doctor my mom is suffering from muscle pain. She is house wife in a village after the end of the day the pain b...
Apply hot fomentation Take bath with warm water adding salt to it Do stretching of hamstrings, quadriceps & calf muscles Do back & knees isometrics Avoid forward bending activities
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Wife is 22 Years old. On 1st January 2016, She birth a cute Baby Boy through Sizerian. But from first Day, She face lot of back pain. At the time of Delivery her weight was 77 kg. And now it is 64 kg. Plz, consult me about her back pain problem.

Master in Physiotherapy( Neuro)
Physiotherapist, Delhi
My Wife is 22 Years old. On 1st January 2016, She birth a cute Baby Boy through Sizerian. But from first Day, She fac...
Dear lybrate-user. Congratulations for a cute baby boy! back pain is quite usual problem post caesarean delivery. She can get started with hot water fomentation and may be with simple nsaids on prescription of a general physician. Once the pain gets better she should get started with back muscles and abdominal muscle strenghtening exercises. Do write to me if needed any further help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife got blood bottle thru IV, 1 week before. Still her hand is paining were it was injected. She applied coolpack. But it did not work. Need some ayurvedic or acupressure guidance for pain relief.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My wife got blood bottle thru IV, 1 week before.
Still her hand is paining were it was injected.
She applied coolpack...
Hi, you can even think of giving homoeopathic medicines which are pretty safe and effective in treating such cases. Give her ledum pal. 30/ 3 times a day daily for a week.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir my mother aged 65 had a knee replacement of both sides 1 year ago, before 3-4 months she has pain in the left knee, after taking the tests and xray the local doctors advice us to go for surgery as there is bacterial infection and looseting of metal part. What is your advice thanks

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Some common home care techniques for knee pain that control inflammation and help to break the inflammatory cycle are protection, rest, ice, compression, and elevation do reply back for private consultation. And detailed treatment plan.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My leg is pain I try so much medicine such as Dr. Orho oil but he is not take relief advice in your consult.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My leg is pain I try so much medicine such as Dr. Orho oil but he is not take relief advice in your consult.
For leg pain, please follow the below advise: keep your leg raised while sitting or lying quadriceps strengthening exercises- quad clenches: lie flat on your back or sit upright on a chair with leg kept horizontally on another surface. Now, tighten the muscle on the front of the thigh by pushing your knee down. You should feel your thigh muscles clench, hold for 3 secs. Repeat 10 times twice a day. Short arcs: lie flat on your back or sit upright with your leg placed horizontally on a flat surface like a chair or bed. Place a rolled up towel under the knee. Pull your toes towards you and clench you thigh muscles. Slowly lift your foot up off the bed until your knee is straight (keep your knee resting on the towel). Hold for 3 secs and slowly lower them on the chair. Repeat 10 times twice a day. Straight leg raise: lie flat on your back. One leg and knee will be straight and other leg should be bent. Pull your toes towards you and tighten/clench the muscle on the front of the thigh, locking your knee straight. Lift your foot up in the air, about 6 inches off the bed. Hold for 3 secs and slowly lower the leg. The knee must remain straight the whole time you are doing this exercise. Hamstring stretching.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old boy. Since my childhood I felt a pain in my hands and arms we call it, badak, I also went to different doctor but they call it is due to calcium. I do not know how to get come out from this pain? Plzzz suggest!

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 20 year old boy. Since my childhood I felt a pain in my hands and arms we call it, badak, I also went to differe...
Hi, tke homoeopathic medicines - arnica 200 and rhus tox. 200 - take both of them thrice daily for 1 week. Also, apply schwabe's topi-arnica and topi mp gel on the affected area in circular motions gently thrice a day. And wrap crepe bandage over it. Get back to me thereafter.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years old and having a problem with ass, It is not becoming strong and I don't have any bad habits like smoking drinking etc. If I sit for 10 mins continuously my legs are paining, Hope this not nerves issues or blood circulation issue. Please do the needful.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Leg pain can be due to nerve compression at lumber spine, use small pillow or towel roll at low back while sitting. Take 8 sessions of S.W.D followed bu McKenzie exercise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed