Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sangeetha S

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

6 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sangeetha S MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
6 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Sangeetha S
Dr. Sangeetha S is a trusted General Physician in Kalkere, Bangalore. She has been a successful General Physician for the last 6 years. She is a MBBS . You can consult Dr. Sangeetha S at Poornima Speciality Clinic and Diagnostic in Kalkere, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sangeetha S and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - M S Ramaiah Medical College, Bangalore, - 2011
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Poornima Speciality Clinic and Diagnostic

328, K S Junjappa Complex, Kalkere, Chennasandra Main RoadBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sangeetha S

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am having a problem of premature ejaculation. Is there any natural way to cure this?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am having a problem of premature ejaculation.
Is there any natural way to cure this?
Behavioural techniques In some cases, therapy for premature ejaculation may involve taking simple steps, such as masturbating an hour or two before intercourse so that you're able to delay ejaculation during sex. You may try avoiding intercourse for a period of time and focusing on other types of sexual play so that pressure is removed from your sexual encounters. You can also try diverting your mind before ejaculation is ready to come and proceeding after a brief break, thereby prolonging duration of intercourse / action The pause-squeeze technique You and your partner can use of a method called the pause-squeeze technique. This method works as follows: 1.Begin sexual activity as usual, including stimulation of the penis, until you feel almost ready to ejaculate. 2.Have your partner squeeze the end of your penis, at the point where the head (glans) joins the shaft, and maintain the squeeze for several seconds, until the urge to ejaculate passes. 3.After the squeeze is released, wait for about 30 seconds, then go back to foreplay. You may notice that squeezing the penis causes it to become less erect, but when sexual stimulation is resumed, it soon regains full erection. 4.If you again feel you're about to ejaculate, have your partner repeat the squeeze process. By repeating this as many times as necessary, you can reach the point of entering your partner without ejaculating. After a few practice sessions, the feeling of knowing how to delay ejaculation may become a habit that no longer requires the pause-squeeze technique.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 20 years old and I am student. My nose gets automatically blocked during night which creates problem me to breath at night what should I do to avoid this?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Please sleep sideways and not flat/supine position. Also check if you are having nasal polyp/sinusitis -- if so that needs to be treated to relieve your problem. Get back to me in private for the treatment of the above. Till the time take ammon carb 30 - twice daily for next 7 days and revert back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I masturbate, I ejaculate quickly that is within half a minute. Is there any problem with me? I masturbate once a day.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
When I masturbate, I ejaculate quickly that is within half a minute. Is there any problem with me? I masturbate once ...
Premature ejaculation (pe) occurs when men cannot control semen flow or have excessive sensitivity. So, before treatment, you should precisely diagnose the cause of your problem. It is easily curable- but needs time. Usually most cases respond to sex therapy and exercises and using few simple tips. So, e men may need drug to cure this.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of malaria a and how much it is dentures. Say me about this.

MCh - Neurosurgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Chennai
What are the symptoms of malaria a and how much it is dentures. Say me about this.
The symptoms are 1. From endemic area or recent travel to endemic area 2. Enlarged spleen, 3. Fever, 4. Low platelets 5. High serum bilirubin 6. Normal wbc.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years old male I am working at private service dept, I used to eats my dinner late night at 11 pm regularly, last one month I am feeling pain on left chest, when I use to do few leg exercise in the morning than I feel more pain on chest during lay down on my bed. So please advice what should I do ? Thank u.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC)
Cardiologist, Purba
I am 42 years old male I am working at private service dept, I used to eats my dinner late night at 11 pm regularly, ...
check for cardiac origin pain by TMT, other than cardiac pain will caise pain but no other harm but if it is a alarm of cardiac ischema and u do not take treatment it may be life threateneing
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe do din se neend nahi aay h or ab mere sar meh bhut jyda dard hora h please tell me what to do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Mujhe do din se neend nahi aay h or ab mere sar meh bhut jyda dard hora h please tell me what to do?
avoid day time sleep. , avoid tea, coffee in late evening and after. avoid stress. do regular exercise. 8 hours sleep is ok. 10 pm to 6 am is good timing.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 3 months married bride , me n my husband both are very active in our sexual relation. We are almost regular in this . My problem is I am not conceiving after having unprotected sex . In between these 3 months I took 3 pills. please tell me what is the problem ?

MD
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 3 months married bride , me n my husband both are very active in our sexual relation. We are almost regular in t...
It can take about a years time to conceive even if there is no problem. You can do few tests and husbands semen analysis and try during fertile days till a year.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel sleepy most of time and become tired lastly, what should I do? Please advice.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I feel sleepy most of time and become tired lastly, what should I do? Please advice.
avoid day time sleep, avoid tea, coffee, cola in late evening and after. take balanced diet. avoid stress.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Flu Shot - Things You Need to Know About

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmednagar
Flu Shot - Things You Need to Know About

Flu is caused by a virus known as influenza and is a common respiratory disease. It is typically caused from the month of October to May. Some of the common symptoms include fatigue, runny nose, fever, cough, muscle ache, sore throat, body ache, etc.

The flu vaccination helps to protect from influenza. The effect generally lasts for a year. It is recommended that an individual takes this vaccination once in a year since the strain of the virus keeps changing every year. Flu vaccine comprises of an egg-based technology.

Who Can catch flu?
Anyone can get a flu vaccination. Children above the age of 6 months or more are eligible to get a flu vaccination. In addition, the person who has a severe outbreak of allergic reaction due to the flu vaccination should also stay away from this.

Pregnant women can also get this vaccination without any worry about the baby. They not only safeguard the mother, but protect the child from influenza too. Adults who are more than 65 years old can take this vaccination without worrying. Patients with an acute allergy should consult their doctors before taking a flu shot.

Are there any side effects?
Although most people do not feel a thing after the flu shot, some might experience mild symptoms, such as redness of the area where the vaccine has been injected, mild body aches, soreness, redness and fever. Other serious side effects include allergic reaction resulting in soreness and very high fever. A doctor or healthcare personnel should be immediately contacted in such an instance.

Can flu shot cause flu?
This is totally a myth. A flu vaccine doesn’t result in the flu. The virus content of the flu vaccine doesn’t contain any live virus that can potentially trigger an outbreak of flu in the body. They are noninfectious in every sense of the word. It takes a couple of weeks for the flu vaccine to build immunity in the body. A person might get affected during this time if he comes in contact with an infected person.

Confusing flu with similar symptoms:
Common symptoms of flu such as nausea, vomiting, sneezing, body ache and fever can be symptoms of an entirely different disease such as diarrhoea. Until the tests are conducted and the doctor gives an assured verdict of flu, it is unwise to take a flu vaccination based on gut feel and mere speculation.

When is an ideal time to take flu vaccine?
There is no right or wrong time of taking a flu shot. It is seriously infectious and can catch hold of a person at any time. The right time to take a flu shot is now. It is readily available over the counter and can be injected at any time of the year. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a general physician.

5591 people found this helpful

My dad had taken GP1 tablet after consulting a doctor for diabetes and now his sugar is in control but now he is feeling very restlessness. Kindly provide the solution please. Rest he don't have any major health issues.

MD-Pharmacology, MBBS
Sexologist, Delhi
My dad had taken GP1 tablet after consulting a doctor for diabetes and now his sugar is in control but now he is feel...
Dear lybrate-user, Check your father's blood sugar levels on daily basis and whenever he feels restlessness, monitor his blood sugar levels immediately and if it is showing below 80, immediately give him any sweet products like sweet biscuit or frooti or any thing made of sugar. This will help in shooting up the blood sugar level. Because it's the condition called hypoglycaemia, that is not a good sign. Consult his Diabetologist. For more queries and solutions you can visit our private questions. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 1. 75 ml semen volume so is this semen volume enough for wife pregnancy or I need to consult doctor to increase my semen volume and semen quality is very good I.e shape quantity motility or morphology is good and wife tests are also ok but still my wife unable to get pregnant so please tell as soon as possible.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO, Dip.Obst.(Ireland), FICOG
IVF Specialist, Delhi
I have 1. 75 ml semen volume so is this semen volume enough for wife pregnancy or I need to consult doctor to increas...
If the semen analysis is normal, you need not worry. Volume more than 1.5 ML is considered normal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had read that boiling parsley and coriander leaves and drinking the water helps flush kidneys. Is this correct?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I had read that boiling parsley and coriander leaves and drinking the water helps flush kidneys. Is this correct?
It acts as an anti oxidant and there is no supporting evidence for the claim of doing kidney flushing
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from premature ejaculation but don't have sex yet I assume this on the basis of masturbation because my time is very less 50-60 seconds also my penis is very sensitive it got erect very easily when watching some sex scenes I am over weight also 110 kg with height 5'10" is it curable problem.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Sir I am suffering from premature ejaculation but don't have sex yet I assume this on the basis of masturbation becau...
Dear lybrate user, kindly note that if you indulge in sexual relation after an interval of minimum 7 days then you are bound to discharge quickly during intercourse but that does not imply that you have any disease. It occurs due to loss of control of the muscles of penis. Normally it is seen that when a person does sexual intercourse daily he gains control over the muscles of penis & can stay longer during sex. You need to take homoeopathic mother tincture salix nigra q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water to get rid of premature ejaculation. But before taking any medicine kindly notice whether you are having a second erection within 15 minutes of ejaculation for the first time. If you are not experiencing any erection within 15 minutes of ejaculation then you are surely suffering from erectile dysfunction. There will be a change of medication in this case. To get rid of erectile dysfunction you need to take homoeopathic mother tincture agnus castus q q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Kindly note that this medication may not be sufficient enough to take care of your problem. These medicines are based on the symptoms of your diseased condition & these medicines need to be complemented by further deep-acting remedies in order to permanently eliminate the underlying cause of the disease. So I would suggest you to consult me privately via lybrate as it is very necessary to diagnose the proper underlying cause of your problem if you are wishing for a permanent relief from your problems. A permanent annihilation of the underlying cause of the disease will not only provide you relief from your troubles but it will also cease any chance of further relapse of that particular disease condition.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had recently arotic valve replacement with st jude mechanical valve ,i'm using acitrom 1, 2 mg alternately what are the precautions should be taken while using it ,i had epilepsy too ,i'm using keppra 1000 mg daily ,should I continue penidure injection now.

Diploma in Psychological Medicine, doing post diploma MD
Psychiatrist, Ludhiana
Hi pavan, you have multiple problems, levetaricetam (keppra) usually does not interact with other drugs, but precautions need to be taken while using it. I think you should refer your treating doctor for so, he will help you out of your doubts. Wish you a speedy recovery, best of luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is masturbation causes any problem to eye's I do masturbation once or twice in week I don't know why but my eyes are paining form inside. Please guide me.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Is masturbation causes any problem to eye's I do masturbation once or twice in week I don't know why but my eyes are ...
Hello, Lybrate user, In my opinion masturbation twice a week does make no defect to your eyes. You should contact a ophthalmologist in this regard, please. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of dengue and I have fiver for over last 4 Days what should and I do.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
What is the symptoms of dengue and I have fiver for over last 4 Days what should and I do.
Symptoms of Dengue Fever Symptoms, which usually begin four to six days after infection and last for up to 10 days, may include Sudden, high fever Severe headaches Pain behind the eyes Severe joint and muscle pain Fatigue Nausea Vomiting Skin rash, which appears two to five days after the onset of fever Mild bleeding (such a nose bleed, bleeding gums, or easy bruising)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 years old my testosterone is 260 total and free 5. I have been told they are low but an endocrinologist gas told me this is within normal limit My random blood sugar tested today after breakfast 116 .Hba1c tested 1 month back 6.3 R these values normal or am I pre diabetes.Please tell.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 43 years old my testosterone is 260 total and free 5. I have been told they are low but an endocrinologist gas t...
Normal level of testosterone is 300 to 1000h ng/dl. Your testosterone is low. Hba1c should be less than 6. Do a blood sugar test (fasting &pp), repeat hba1c and consult physician with report for advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering from fever from two days back to it was not cleared what should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have suffering from fever from two days back to it was not cleared what should I do.
Hello, First of all you should take rest for 1-2 days so that your body can fight with underlying infection with its full immunity and start the below medication:- Take gelesemium 200, twice daily . Take Eupatrium perf 200, 5 drops thrice daily.Take Antifebrinum 3x, 2 tabs , thrice daily. Take Alfavena malt, 1 tsf, thrice daily. Drink lots of water and take light homemade food like dalia and khichdi, avoid oily, spicy, fried, junk and cold drinks. In case of high uncontrollable fever, don't panic you should do cold sponging to lower down the temperature.If fever does not goes then go for a set of blood tests. Revert me with feedback. Take care of your health.GOOD DAY.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year old guy and suffering from right side head extreme pain after mid night or after eaten too I already used several pain killers Sleeping piles and then the doesn't improve my health as I supposed, what can do in that critical situation.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 21 year old guy and suffering from right side head extreme pain after mid night or after eaten too I already use...
Hi Take ½ glass of carrot juice + Add ½ glass of spinach juice + Mix well + Drink this juice to cure headache 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed