Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sangeeta Avivazhagan

MBBS, PG Diploma In Diabetology

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

25 Years Experience
Dr. Sangeeta Avivazhagan MBBS, PG Diploma In Diabetology Endocrinologist, Bangalore
25 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Sangeeta Avivazhagan
Dr. Sangeeta Avivazhagan is a renowned Endocrinologist in HAL, Bangalore. She has helped numerous patients in her 25 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. She has done MBBS, PG Diploma In Diabetology . You can consult Dr. Sangeeta Avivazhagan at Public Poly Clinic in HAL, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sangeeta Avivazhagan and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore - 1992
PG Diploma In Diabetology - STANLEY MEDICAL COLLEGE,CHENNAI - 2011
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Public Poly Clinic

No.4 Near Adi Kabir Ashram Matadahalli Bangalore - 560032Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sangeeta Avivazhagan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife having problem of thyroid and also a MVP. And she is taking medicines like thyrox 50mg once od and ramipril 2.5 mg once od. And after one month of taking both the medicines now. The thyroid is from 19.6 upto 4.5% so I want to ask you that how life g time she has to take thyroid tabs and she is also having a hemoregia in menstruate. Time. Up to 6-7 days long so what is the reason of excess bleeding and what is the solution of that please advice me asap.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr ankur, hypothyroidism is condition present due to thyroid gland's improper functioning and producing less thyroxine or at times no thyroxine. Therefore, treatment is to be continued for life time. The problem passing more menstrual discharge is most like unconnected to hypothyroidism. I would suggest to take the opinion of a competent gynaecologist for that.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I am 29 years old and my height is 5.3, weight is 68kg me thyroid ki patient hu my tsh 10.36 hai face or pair me bhut swelling a rhi hai or bhut dard rheta hai pure pair me swelling a rhi hai me bhut tension me hu kya reason hai please btado I am unmarried girl.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Include cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, turnips, brussels sprouts, mustard greens, spinach and radishes in your diet. For further assistance and complete diet plan and treatment you can consult me privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am suffering from thyroid disorder since 2 yrs and now I feel bodyache, tirednes all the day. I am taking 50 mg thyronorm daily. Please suggest me something so that my illness will be reduced and so my medicine dose. Thank you in advance.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
In hypothyroidism:-- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consut doctor on time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father age is 68 years. He is sugar and high blood pressure patients. What are I do for his good healthy life.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
keep his blood sugar level and bp level in normal range by giving him regular medicine, he should go for morning walk daily for 1hr daily, it will help. welcome.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hypothyroidism (tsh-10) & diabetic problem (fasting-174& pp-186. I am also suffering with backache & left side hip joint pain. There is a gynea problem also i. E. Adenomyosis.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
you have mentioned all your problems, like hypothyroidism, diabetes, hip and bachache plus gynec difficulty. But I am unable to understand what guidance you are seeking from me. Please explain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor Prescribed Glycomet GP 1 forte (Glimepiride (1 mg, Metformin (1000 mg)) two times a day after meal. But while taking as advised saw that feeling headache & nausea. So taking Glycomet GP 1 forte at night & GLYCOMET GP 2 MG/500 MG (Glimepiride (2 mg, Metformin (500 mg)) TABLET after lunch? The side effects are gone. Is there any problem is this combination? One more thing want to know which one is better in case of Type 2 sugar control of the patients having pancreatitis, GLYCOMET GP 1 MG/500 MG or GLYCOMET GP 2 MG/500 MG?

Diabetologist, Jabalpur
You should keep checking your blood glucose fasting and 2 hrs post food regularly. You may have developed some mild GI side effecr with your previous medicine which are gone with the new that tou have started. But hypoglycemia is a risk which can be prevented with regular monitoring. For chronic pancreatitis patient with diabetes this combination is okay. But insulin will be better in acute pancreatitis or with increased abdominal pain any time. Keep monitoring.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening, as my name is vani reddy I have a thyroid since two years I had recently collected the reports of thyroid test I have a doubt whether is I am having a thyroid or not So, In my reports, T3 - 72 reference range (60-200) T4 - 8.9 reference range (4.5-12) TSH- 1.10 reference range (0.3-5.5)

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Your thyroid report is with in normal range, but if you are taking medicine then this report is due to the effect of medicine and when you stop taking that medicine, there are chances that your report may become out of range.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When my tsh levels are normal. It's always below 2 then why my face still looks puffy. Why my weight is still not the same it use 2 b.if I'm hypothyroid then I have to suffer for this puffiness problem fever?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Lybrate-user, your ideal body weight can be 57 kgs, at 53 kgs you are fine. To improve your looks you may do regular exercise, preferably join a gym and do regular workout under a profesional guid. That will help. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I m suffring type 2 diabtese last 2 year just i m check my hb1ac 9.20. I am taking istamet 50/1000 in breakfast, advog 0.3 after meal and night Guluformin 1000 My fasting sugar is main issue past 2 month average is 160-200 in fasting and after gym its jumped. Please suggested

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Gurgaon
To control fasting sugar have dinner at 7.30pm and in dinner try to have veges and salad with 1multigrain roti.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic from 2010 and taking metformin 500mg sr and glimepiride 2 mg with acarbose 25 mg twice a day before breakfast and dinner now my stool is more hard than normal my age is 60 year my sugar levels is remains in normal parameters. Please advise me.

MD
General Physician, Noida
Hi as you said you are diabetic. Since last 4-5 years. N your sugar levels r with in normal range. You suffer only constipation or say hard stool. Which could be one of the side of antidiabetic drugs. So wat you need to do is. Eat more fibers in the evening. And use powder lactifibre with milk or syp. Lactulose with normal water at night before bed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. I am 20 years old I have type 1 diabetes and last month I had unprotected vaginal sex with a prostitute and then after 2 weeks I got scabies and they were cured in 2 weeks now I am having fungal infections and oral thrush, a sore throat and a painless swollen lymph node under my right jaw does it mean I have hiv?

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Kolkata
Your symptoms suggest that you are suffering from immuno-suppresion which may be due to both diabetes and HIV infection.Get your blood tested for HIV1 and 2. If positive you should be treated with Anti HIV drugs. If negative you should control your blood sugar properly with insulin/ diet /excercise and control oral thrush with local antifungal agents.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had Gout issue in past as I have mentioned. Now everything is normal i.e. The uric acid level in blood is normal. Is it fine if I consume Whey Protein supplements?

DM - Rheumatology, MD - General Medicine
Rheumatologist, Mumbai
Yes it is safe. Its non veg sources which increases uric acid due to high purine content, high purine is to be avoided in gout, not high protein which is a misconception widespread even among doctors. But gout remains silent for many years before coming again. Specially if your uric acid remains above 6. Was the first episode really gout? increased uric acid doesn't mean its gout.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood test report shows slightly high level of TSH. It came out to be 5.7 against normal level of 5.5. Please suggest what should be done to bring it to normal.

Homeopath, Anand
Its borderline high. It may be due to stress. Start some deep breathing techniques for relieving stress. Just get your other hormones checked.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from diabetes, even he did not eat anything irrelevantly and take all the prescribed medicines properly. But then also he feels weak and sometimes pain in feet. Can you suggest what to eat? how to eat, and when to eat for a diabetic person? And also tell a brief daily routine. (he is a employee in a factory and works in shifts)

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
A diabetic should have frequent small meal (in every 2-3 hrs he should eat something. The diet should be low in carbohydrate and high in protein and fibre.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old I have thyroid and I got married dec 1st 2014 and would like to know I have not yet conceived.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
do all hormones tests if all normals then you can conceive . IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He need to control his sugar .his sugar at fasting is above 200 but less than 240 .inspite of having high blood sugar he does have any problems.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, Your query does not give any relevant details about the person who is having diabetes according to you. If any suggestion is to be made, then I need to know following things: Patients age, weight, height, blood glucose levels fasting, PP & HbA1c%, lipid profile, present treatment with dosage, dietary pattern and extent of daily exercise being done daily. So if you are looking for proper advise and treatment come back with these details preferably in a private conversation then I will be able to guide. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hypothyroidism so gaining weight very fast having skin problems and pain please help me to reduce weight.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Hi hypothyroidism is quite common these days. If you are already taking thyronorm, then there is no need to worry about this problem. The weight that is increasing is due to excessive food. Its better to consult personally a dietician. Also start doing exercise everyday. This problem can be overcome easily. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If I want to know what is my body status .like cholesterol ,sugar level of my body. Then what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear Lybrateuser, - To know the cholesterol & blood sugar level you have to do investigation at a laboratory - blood sample will be taken after 9-12 hrs after dinner the next morning, that is the fasting blood sample - the second sample for blood sugar will be taken after two hours of having your breakfast.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the steps to be taken to control blood sugar. What is the food habit of diabetic patient.

MBBS, M.MED, DFM, FID, CCEBDM, ACMDC, CCMTD
Diabetologist, Hyderabad
If you have type 2 diabetes and your blood sugar levels are racing up and down like a roller coaster, it's time to get off the ride. Big swings in your blood sugar can make you feel lousy. But even if you aren't aware of them, they can still increase your risk for a number of serious health problems. By making simple but specific adjustments to your lifestyle and diet, you can gain better blood-sugar control. Your body uses the sugar, also known as glucose, in the foods you eat for energy. Think of it as a fuel that keeps your body moving throughout the day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is Diabetes? How we come to know about Diabetes? what precautions we have to Take to Control it?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Diabetes is a disease occurring due to either lack of insulin or resistance to its action. In case of t1 diabetes there is a total absence of insulin (no beta cells). In addition over weight and inactivity also contribute. Diabetes is diagnosed by checking blood sugar levels. Fasting >126 mg and pp >200 mg per 100 ml of blood. Precautions to be taken are exercising daily more than 1 h, maintaining near normal weight and taking a balanced diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(505 ratings)

Dr. K Sridhar

MBBS & Post Graduate course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM
Endocrinologist
Modern Family Doctor, 
260 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Priya Mani

MBBS,Fellowship in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment