Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sandip Malli

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Sandip Malli General Physician, Bangalore
₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Sandip Malli
Dr. Sandip Malli is an experienced General Physician in Jayanagar, Bangalore. You can visit him at The Bangalore Hospital in Jayanagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sandip Malli on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#202, R V road, Jayanagar 2nd Block, Basavanagudi. LandMark: Near South End CircleBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What is the natural remedy for acidity? How can I get rid of it without taking any medicine?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What is the natural remedy for acidity? How can I get rid of it without taking any medicine?
Eat smaller meals frequently than heavy meals. Eat fresh food. Avoid fermented and processed foods. Take curd,milk, buttermilk. Avoid constipation. Hope this helps u.
1 person found this helpful

Whenever I lift some weight. Within 2 3 days I feel problem in breathing. So what's the cause and what would be the appropriate advice for it?

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician
Ask Free Question
It may be normal which requires to increase stamina. Do regular exercises. Or may be due to anemia which needs, Blood Hemoglobin testing.

Dear Sir/Madam, I have chest pain in right side since from one month. All test reports are normal like Blood test, Chest Xray. ECG etc. I have also done CT SCAN is also normal but stil pain is there. Please suggest what to do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Dear Sir/Madam,
I have chest pain in right side since from one month. All test reports are normal like Blood test, Ch...
Dear Lybrateuser, - Your pain could be due to acidity, GERD - avoid spicy, fried junk food, tea, coffee, chocolate, sour foods, mint, alcohol & tobacco - chew your food well, do not skip meals, have meals on time, have 4-5 small meals including snacks rather than three large meals, do not lye down for about 1-2 hrs after meals - take tablet Pan 40, 1 tab daily half an hour before breakfast - have 8-10 glasses of water for proper digestion - do regular exercise for proper digestion, include yoga& deep breathing for 10-15 min daily in the morning.
2 people found this helpful

I am 28 years old, I am suffering from cold. When I take medicine its stop but once medicine taking stop its continue.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
its allergic problem,there is no permanent cure, 1tab sinarest before bed, steam inhalation. it will help. Thank you

Sir mere ear ke peechhe 3 or 4 month se thicking ya lump type sa hai aur vo increase nahi kar raha hai yani jaise ka taisa hai sir me kya karoon.

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir mere ear ke peechhe 3 or 4 month se thicking ya lump type sa hai aur vo increase nahi kar raha hai yani jaise ka ...
IT could be lymph node if it goes on increasing in size and cause some symptoms then better to see the doctor else it is nothing to worry.

I am feeling pain and swelling on my nose because of hair remove from inside. What should I do.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am feeling pain and swelling on my nose because of hair remove from inside. What should I do.
Take painkiller if intolerable pain. Give hot compress. Bacterial infection is commonly treated with antibiotics and application of antibiotic ointments. Hope this helps u. If required, consult.

I am anemic. Always have low hemoglobin. How can improve my health. I do not want to have plenty of medicine.

DFM, FID, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am anemic. Always have low hemoglobin.
How can improve my health. I do not want to have plenty of medicine.
Sources of iron in the diet The amount of iron we need depends on our age and sex. The best sources of iron come from animal products - mainly red meat. However, we get a good proportion of iron from non-animal sources too. Iron sources include: Red meat and offal - eg, beef, lamb, pork, kidneys, liver, heart, black pudding (note pregnant woment should avoid liver). Fish and shellfish - eg, sardines, pilchards, crab, anchovies, shrimps, mussels. Eggs. Cereal and cereal products - eg, bread, Rice Krispies®, corn flakes, Weetabix®, Ready Brek®, Special K®, Shreddies®, bran flakes, Cheerios®, oatcakes, rye crispreads. Nuts and seeds - eg, hazelnuts, macadamia nuts, peanuts, pecans, walnuts, sesame seeds, sunflower seeds, pine nuts. Green leafy vegetables - eg, broccoli, spinach, watercress, kale. Beans and pulses - eg, baked beans, peas, lentils, chickpeas, black-eyed beans, kidney beans. Dried fruit - eg, raisins, apricots, prunes, currants, figs. Miscellaneous - eg, plain (dark) chocolate, cocoa powder, mango chutney, cherries in syrup, gingernut biscuits, pastry, curry powder.

Hi, I am married 4 years back and I have a daughter. I have problem premature ejaculation and bcz if this I am loosing interest in sex. I am totally fit and do not have any health problems. please advise any medicine for this. Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi,
I am married 4 years back and I have a daughter.
I have problem premature ejaculation and bcz if this I am loosin...
Pe is one of the most common forms of male sexual dysfunction. It has probably affected every man at some point in his life. The main symptom is an uncontrolled ejaculation either before or shortly after intercourse begins. With sexual experience and age, men often learn to delay orgasm. Premature ejaculation may occur with a new partner. Psychological factors such as anxiety, guilt, or depression can also cause it. In some cases, it may be related to a medical cause such as hormonal problems, injury, or a side effect of certain medicines. In many cases premature ejaculation gets better on its own over time. Treatment may not be needed. Practicing relaxation techniques or using distraction methods may help you delay ejaculation. For some men, stopping or cutting down on the use of alcohol, tobacco, or illegal drugs may improve how well they can control ejaculation. We recommend that you and your partner practice certain techniques to help delay ejaculation. For example, 1. You may learn to identify and control the sensations that lead up to ejaculation. 2. You may learn to communicate with your partner to slow or stop stimulation. 3. You can try using a condom to reduce sensation to the penis. 4. Or you can try a different position (such as lying on your back) during intercourse.
1 person found this helpful

My all family members are suffering from viral fever and dengue one by one. How can I protect my family members from these diseases.

Bachelor of Naturopathy & Yogic Sciences (BNYS)
Acupuncturist
Ask Free Question
My all family members are suffering from viral fever and dengue one by one. How can I protect my family members from ...
Dear lybrate-user take papaya leaf juice, pomegranate juice and prunes therapeutic fasting of this include 5times a day in your meal and short meal time you need to take this juices.
1 person found this helpful

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Herniated disks or bone spurs in the vertebrae of the neck may become the reason behind severe neck pain. They sometimes take too much space and compress the nerves branching out from the spinal cord.
1 person found this helpful

I am taking one glass hot milk as like tea without adding anything such as sugar etc after dinner. please suggest to me any merit or demerit?

PGD IN ULTRAASONOGRAPHY, Non invasive cardiology course, MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am taking one glass hot milk as like tea without adding anything such as sugar etc after dinner. please suggest to ...
Studies show that drinking milk before bedtime has helped many people who suffer from insomnia fall asleep. If you work out with weights, milk is great to help repair muscles during a dormant period. Milk protein (casein), actually takes longer to digest. Up to 7 hours. Which is perfect for that time when you are fasting. Studies show it'll help keep you in a positive nitrogen balance during that period. People who drink 24 oz of low fat milk lose weight faster, and have leaner bodies overall. I cannot think of any reason why milk before bed would be bad for you.
1 person found this helpful

Pain in one of my testicle during sex. Why ?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello sir it may be due to orchitis, for further assistance and treatment for complete cure you can consult me privately.

What is the emergency homemade treatment for piles if there is continuous paining at that place and daily bleeding? What is the best diet at this stage, what to eat daily to reduce the pain and cure this for future? Please help with this.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What is the emergency homemade treatment for piles if there is continuous paining at that place and daily bleeding? W...
Avoid constipation. Eat fibre rich diet. Eat 3-4 servings of fruits daily. Drink plenty of liquids. Take isabgol husk daily in night to avoid constipation. Consult if required.
1 person found this helpful

I am good in health but I am feeling some weakness and sometimes I am feeling vomiting and sometimes I am suffering from headache and pain in my eye what should I do.

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am good in health but I am feeling some weakness and sometimes I am feeling vomiting and sometimes I am suffering f...
Hi, Headache could be because of various reasons. Your headache could be due to stress/fatigue/tension or it could be an indication to another type of headache called migraine. Since the exact cause of your headache and symptoms are not known, I would advise the following - 1. Try to take adequate rest. 2. Distract yourself from TV/ Computer or anything that puts a pressure on your eyes and head. 3. Keep yourself stress free. 4. Try to take adequate sleep. 5. Take Tablet Paracetamol 500mg after taking food (as and when required). 6. Take Tab. Rantac 150 mg twice daily for 5 days. Share your symptoms in detail including status of your blood pressure and eye sight, I will prepare an advice accordingly. ***Get Well Soon*** “Yoga/meditation has a great relaxation power.”
1 person found this helpful

I have suffering from cold. My nose flow thats problems repeat after some time for one year.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi. Take homoeopathic medicine - schwabe's alpha-nc and alpha-cf - both thrice daily for 4 days. Use bakson's nasal-aid spray/ 1-2 sprays after every 4 hours. Management: - avoid cold drinks and fried food, take healthy food. -avoid exposure to air-conditioner or cold air. -take steam-inhalation once before going to bed. -take enough sleep and rest.
2 people found this helpful

I would like to know about health proteins like whey, on etc. Is there any side effects after taking it. Especially on hairs as well sex. Nd second thing is that hirsutism in body please reply.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I would like to know about health proteins like whey, on etc. Is there any side effects after taking it. Especially o...
You can take plain nonhormonal protein supplements. Laser treatment is the best option for hirsutism.

What should be diet the for a dengue effected patient? Please help me.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What should be diet the for a dengue effected patient? Please help me.
There is no specific medication for treatment of a dengue infection. -Use analgesics with acetaminophen (crocin or dolo -650 mg) and avoid those containing ibuprofen, naproxen, aspirin or aspirin containing drugs. -Take rest, drink plenty of fluids like coconut water, lime water etc.to prevent dehydration. -Take light home cooked meals and avoid outside food/fast foods etc -Avoid visiting heavily populated residential areas, if possible.

I'm on Tablets Progynova and Meprate For periods E2 is 18. AMH is 3.36. FSH 0.19 LH Below 0.09 while Prolactin is 4.69 and TSH is 1.655 these are my Blood reports I Do not get my periods without tablet Can I get it? And secondly I suggest something for breast growth too. Please help.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I'm on Tablets Progynova and Meprate For periods
E2 is 18. AMH is 3.36. FSH 0.19 LH Below 0.09 while Prolactin is 4.6...
Hi,since your FSH and LH are low your brain is not adequately producing these hormones.You will have to take the medication continuously.The same medication can help you in breast growth also.
1 person found this helpful

I have issue with digestive and hair failing with itching since last one month. Please sugest me what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have issue with digestive and hair failing with itching since last one month. Please sugest me what should I do?
Avoid spicy food in your diet and also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and apply selsun shampoo twice a week on the scalp while bathing.
View All Feed