Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sandhya R Rao

Ayurveda, Bangalore

Dr. Sandhya R Rao Ayurveda, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Sandhya R Rao
Dr. Sandhya R Rao is one of the best Ayurvedas in BTM Layout, Bangalore. You can visit her at BTM Specality Clinic in BTM Layout, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sandhya R Rao on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

BTM Specality Clinic

# 385, 7th Cross, 8th Main, 2nd Stage BTM LayoutBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sandhya R Rao

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I am 22 years old and I have tummy which is full of fat . Need a natural way to reduce it. Need only the natural ways. Thank you so much.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi I am 22 years old and I have tummy which is full of fat . Need a natural way to reduce it. Need only the natural w...
Mix three teaspoons of lemon juice, one teaspoon of honey, and one-half teaspoon of black pepper powder in one cup of water. If you use freshly ground black pepper, then just add one-quarter teaspoon. Drink it in the morning on an empty stomach. Do this daily for at least three months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got ulcer below my tongue. Taking roseday tablet for the past one month. Pls Prescribe tab/ home remedies to treat my tongue ulcer.

BDS
Dentist, Thane
I got ulcer below my tongue. Taking roseday tablet for the past one month. Pls Prescribe tab/ home remedies to treat ...
Hi Lybrate-user, There are many causes of mouth ulcers which may be - -stress in the body -excess heat - a sharp tooth edge causing injury leading to ulcer -nutritional problems, such as vitamin b 12 deficiency - iron & or folic acid deficiency Treatment remedies for mouth ulcers :- -drink 2-3 liters water per day - avoid hot & spicy foods - take good nutritional foods -reduce stress by stress relieving activities of your choice -you can take b -complex capsules (e. G. Becosules capsule) once in a day for 1 week for faster recovery -apply mouth ulcer gel (e.g. ANABEL -CT / DENTOGEL / DOLOGEL) over affected area It is always advisible to consult a dentist or physician and getting root cause of ulcer checked before jumping to any treatment remedies. Regards
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I don't know whether I'm depressed or stress. As everyday I get too angry and abusive with my kids in study. Then I feel little guilty about it. though in office I'm able to do work properly and efficiently , there too I rarely loses my temper.

Post Graduate Diploma in Counselling, MA In Clinical Psychology
Psychologist, Pune
I don't know whether I'm depressed or stress. As everyday I get too angry and abusive with my kids in study. Then I f...
May be it is happening due to stress. Need to manage your anger. Anger is negative emotion so definitely the actions will happen negatively & then you feel guilty. So ever think before you do any action & do pranayam, meditation to manage your feeling of stress & anger. It will help u. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic since last 12 years, otherwise my overall health is o. K. My present age is 60 years and weight is 65 kgs. My fasting glucose level is normally 110-130 and pp glucose level is normally 150-180 but sometimes it goes upto 250 level. I am taking 1 tablet of volibo m 0.3 after lunch and dinner. I am also taking novomix 30 of 18 units each before lunch and dinner. I am regularly walking for 30-45 minutes. Please suggest if I have to change any medicine.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
You seem ok with these med. Except occasional spurts in sugar levels. I would sincerely advise you to get support of some herbal combo along with these med. If you get response in few weeks, you may continue. Uncontrolled and sustained dm will effect your helath by way of neuropathy and retinopathy and other problems. Your diabetologist must have cautioned you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother 56 years old is on epileptic medication (eptoin 3 tablets daily) since 3 yrs. And wants to discontinue now as there are no seizures. Is it safe to discontinue? If yes then how.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
If your mother is on regular medications with eptoin 300 mg daily for the last three years and has not had any seizure since 3 years. (i. E. Its 3 years complete after she had her last seizure), stopping medications can be considered. However it is always advisable to consult your treating physician to gradually taper the dose according to age, serum drug levels and eeg status. If she has a breakthrough seizure she might have to continue the withdrawn dose.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am healthy thin but there is fat in my body INSIDE may be on veins or nerves. There are knots inside my skin .I consulted doctor he said there is no harm in it.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am healthy thin but there is fat in my body INSIDE may be on veins or nerves. There are knots inside my skin .I con...
hello, your suffering from lymphoma. lymphoma is a fatty lump situated in between the skin and underlying muscle layer, very commonly, most of the cases of  lymphoma is non malignant . It can be treated well in homoeopathy depending upon the totality of  symptoms . tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to ask about my mother. Her age is 46 yrs. In her reports of kidney function test, everything is quite ok except serum uric acid which is 5.9. And in lipid profile her LDL is 150 Hdl is 39.5 and total cholesterol is 231. please suggest medicine if there is something wrong.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I want to ask about my mother. Her age is 46 yrs. In her reports of kidney function test, everything is quite ok exce...
A) take 30 ml of fresh LEMON JUICE, GINGER JUICE and 15ml of honey along with lukewarm water early in the morning on empty stomach. B) take 60 ml of AUDUMBARAVLEHA after meals. D) take 2-2 tablets of CHITRAKADI VATI and LEELAVILAS RASA after meals…do all these things for 30 days…it gives you good result. Consult to me for further suggestions…. THANKS…
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from heavy bleeding during periods. First 2-3 day little bleeding after that its heavy and last 2-3 day normal. And duration of bleeding is 11-12 days.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am suffering from heavy bleeding during periods. First 2-3 day little bleeding after that its heavy and last 2-3 da...
Hi, you should remain in rest during menstrual flow. Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself and to dilute blood. Tk, homoeo medicine: @ sepia 200-6 pills, thrice a day. @thlapai bursa q-10 drops, thrice with little water tk, regular, simple, easily digestible diet on time. Go for meditation, yoga for 30 mnts. Tk, apples, mcsrrots, spinach, almonds, milk, tk care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I want to know is height increase possible after 21, with the help of law of attraction, exercise and diet.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Hello sir,
I want to know is height increase possible after 21, with the help of law of attraction, exercise and diet.
by drinking milk empty stomach regularly along with 1-1 tab of laxadi gugul along with milk and regular exercise in early morning like pull up streching etc you can increase your height
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of dengue for a 15 year boy and what will be the ways of cure.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What are the symptoms of dengue for a 15 year boy and what will be the ways of cure.
Sudden high fever,severe headache,severe bone ,joint pain,pain behind the eyes,fatigue,nausea,vomiting.Skin rash may appear 2-5 days after fever. Take one tablet of paracetamol 500mg 2-3 times after food,drink plenty of water and take rest.Monitor blood platelet and if it is falling down and you develop skin rashes and you develop bleeding episodes like nose and gum bleeding,consult doctor immediately
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I keep waking up at night, don't get proper sleep. My partner comes I snore loudly when I do sleep. I wake up tired and restless.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hi, I keep waking up at night, don't get proper sleep. My partner comes I snore loudly when I do sleep. I wake up tir...
Hello, I am giving you some health tips for snoring problem Lifestyle changes to stop snoring Lose weight. If you’re overweight Exercise exercising your arms, legs, and abs, for example, also leads to toning the muscles in your throat, which in turn can lead to less snoring Quit smoking. smoking irritates the membranes in the nose and throat which can block the airways and cause snoring. Avoid alcohol, sleeping pills, and sedatives because they relax the muscles in the throat Establish regular sleep patterns. Create a healthy bedtime ritual with your partner and stick to it Clear nasal passages. If you have a stuffy nose Keep bedroom air moist. Dry air can irritate membranes in the nose and throat, so if swollen nasal tissues are the problem, a humidifier may help. Change your sleeping position. Elevating your head four inches may ease breathing Sleep on your side instead of your back Consult chest Physician for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I just got my braces on teeth on 25/07/16. My lips are hurting badly and had lot of swelling. What should I do? The lip pain is unbearable.

BDS
Dentist, Jabalpur
I just got my braces on teeth on 25/07/16. My lips are hurting badly and had lot of swelling. What should I do? The l...
Hello lybrate-user, its common and normal to have ulcer on lips, specially upper lip following the ortho treatment, you must have been prescribed some ointments by your doctor, you need to apply them. If the problem still persists, you can use carding wax on the brackets (hooks in which wire is lodged). I can not prescribe you without looking at swelling and inflammation, for that pls consult in pvt with photographs.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, provide me diet plan. The reducing belly fat. My diet plan Menu breakfast. 1 chapati or pratha wid cuts Lunch. 2 chapati wid sabaji Dinner. Maxi 2. Otherwise 1. Chapati did sabaji Evng. Kbhi kbhi fruit Pls suggest me. Rght diet plan.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kochi
Hi, provide me diet plan. The reducing belly fat. My diet plan
Menu breakfast. 1 chapati or pratha wid cuts
Lunch. 2 ...
Have normal breakfast, medium lunch and early light dinner mainly eatery fruits like pappaya and watermelon. Regular exercise and also fat reducing herbal medicines.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yes, I am 23 years old. I want to reduce my cholesterol for my best health. So I want what step I will fellow for my best health. Please give your answer. And suggest me.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Yes, I am 23 years old. I want to reduce my cholesterol for my best health. So I want what step I will fellow for my ...
Hi, cholesterol - can be reduced by opting - certain natural norms to regularise, life style, go for a brisk walk in d morning to restore blood circulation to nourish d whole body. *tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins and to regulate metabolism to check cholesterol. Go for meditation to reduce your stress and to nourish cell& tissues to curb cholesterol. * go for cycling, jogging, swimming, skipping, gardening, playing badminton. * opt staircase, instead of a lift. * tk, oats with green tea in d breakfast. * tk, salad, fruits, sprouts in ample qty in lunch. * consume salad, fruits whenever you feel hungry. Avoid, caffeine, nicotine, alcohol, junk food, cookies, burger, pizza. Homoeo medicines which r administered gently without any adverse effect, thereof. @ phyto berryq -10 drops, thrice, with little water before each meal. Tk, care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm loosing my hairs for four months so please help me about my hairs because I'm young man and I have to get marriage also. So what I do now?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I'm loosing my hairs for four months so please help me about my hairs because I'm young man and I have to get marriag...
Dear, These are the causes of hair loss: • Stress • Due to medicines • Due to lack of nutrition • Use of chemical products • Due to pollution To Prevent hair loss follow these instructions and methods: • Take proper sleep of 6 - 7 hours. Do meditation or long breathing pranayams for 10 minutes daily to destress yourself. • You can apply amla powder, Make the paste of amla powder with water and apply it for 15 minutes once in week in afternoon and rinse it. • Do sarvangasan daily for 5 minutes do it under the supervision of yoga expert. • Avoid use of excess hair products such as hair colours and try to use mild shampoo. • Add protein containing items in your foods such as take a bowl of cereal daily, and a glass of milk also. • Eat healthy fruits and green leafy vegetables daily. • you can use Mahabhringraj oil and apply it 3 times in a week massage your scalp for 10 to 15 minutes daily. You can massage daily with oil it increase blood circulation and enhance hair growth.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 29 year old male. I am a Software Engineer and sit in front of computer for long time, but I make sure that I take a break of 5 mins every hour or two hour. Recently I have started Backache. Please suggest some remedy. P. S: Recently I have started to inculcate walking in daily routine by skipping auto-rickshaw while commuting to office. But it constitutes of only 15 mins of walking. If I increase walking will it help me out?

Doctor Of Physical Therapy (DPT), Bachelor of Physical Therapy
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
I am a 29 year old male. I am a Software Engineer and sit in front of computer for long time, but I make sure that I ...
Back ache can be due to several reasons. It can be muscular, related to disc degeneration or prolapse, joint irritation or nerve pinching. Most common is muscle pain due to tight and weak back and abdominal muscles. Keep a positive attitude, focus more on keeping good posture especially when sitting for long hours, use lumbar support. Take frequent breaks and stretch in between. Try changing sleeping habits. Try hot or cold therapy as tolerated. Wish you speedy recovery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am a 41 years old male and recently facing blackhead problem on my forehead. Suggest treatment.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hi I am a 41 years old male and recently facing blackhead problem on my forehead. Suggest treatment.
Baking Soda Baking soda is an effective treatment for blackheads as well as acne. It helps clear the skin of impurities such as debris and dirt. 1. Mix two teaspoons of baking soda with mineral water to make a paste. 2. Apply the paste generously on the affected skin area and massage gently. Allow it to dry for a few minutes before rinsing it off with warm water. 3. Repeat this remedy once or twice a week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old. I have shortness of breath and pain in upper left back and little bit weakness. I have done ecg, x-ray, mri and asthma test. All test are normal but I am frustrated from this. How to get relief from this?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hi, great n be happy that your all test are normal, there is vast grey area bet'n great, normal n borderline n structural deformity, in this gery area you can reverse the things you may land if your pathology progressed. In ayurveda such condition is termed as bahu-dosh. I. E. You might accumulated toxic n non-toxic physical n emotional garbage. You just have to drain n lead stress free life. With ahar shudhi, achar rasaya, n rasayan dravyas. So take it head on. I really appreciate the modern medicine but current physician are trained to detect diseases n treat them. But at the same time now challenge of this grey area is increasing, as people are choosing to visit physicians well in time before pathology takes wrong turn. This grey area its being well managed by authentic ayurveda where you really count on so choose ayurveda Dr. Near by your residence.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old. I try my best to eat less of food but I m not able to reduce my weight. I have a bloated stomach. Sometimes I get irregular periods. My waist is 38.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Vadodara
I am 32 years old. I try my best to eat less of food but I m not able to reduce my weight. I have a bloated stomach. ...
Only dietary changes do not help to reduce weight. Regular exercises, 30-40 mins of brisk walking is also equally essential. But as you have told you have irregular periods, you are having hormonal imbalances associated which may act as hindrance in your weight reduction. Just undergo below tests so that we can diagnose and treat your hormonal condition first and along side continue with your diet and exercise, so that over all result can be attained. Get back to me with the reports: 1. Ultrasonography of pelvis during 5-7 th day of period 2. Blood tests like cbc, thyroid profile, s. testosterone, s. dht.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She delivered on 2 04 2016 male baby because amniotic fluid leakage they use oxytocin drip did normal delivery with episiotomy 6 sutures now yesterday one suture is open unfortunately is there any problem.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
She delivered on 2 04 2016 male baby because amniotic fluid leakage they use oxytocin drip did normal delivery with e...
If the skin over the open suture has healed (joined) then there is no problem. Usually the sutures dissolve in 10-15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed