Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sampath

Oncologist, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sampath Oncologist, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Sampath
Dr. Sampath is an experienced Oncologist in Sampangiram Nagar, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Sampath personally at HCG Bangalore Institute of Oncology Speciality Centre in Sampangiram Nagar, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sampath on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

HCG Bangalore Institute of Oncology Speciality Centre

#8, P. Kalinga Rao Road, Sampangi Ram Nagar,Near Okalika Bhavan. Landmark:Opp to Geo HotelBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sampath

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a diabetic since last 2 years and dr has prescribed me 1-gluformin xl 500 mg 2-cardace am 5 mg my hba1c was 6. 15 and fasting sugar was 90 p. P was 160. My microalbumin was 9. 26. Mg./dl- creatinine was 69. 9 mg/dl. Acr ratio was also 13. 3 against a limit of <30 mg /g and my doctor told me its ok. Kft-report 1-blood urea 30. 0 mg/ ref range 10-50 mg /dl 2-serum creatinine 1. 15 mg /dl ref range 0. 70 -1. 40 3-serum uric acid- 2. 9. Mg/dl ref -3. 5 - 7. 2 4-sodium -131. 6 mmol/l ref range 135-155 5-potassium-4. 11mmol/l ref -3. 5 - 5. 5 6-chloride-102. 8mmol/l ref -98 - 106. I am also diagnosed with mild prostrate problem. My problem I am suffering from excessive urination during day time from morning 10 am till 8 pm after that its normal during night sometime I go for urination once only that too if I had taken more then 2 glasses of waterbefore going to sleep. Now my question is. Am I suffering from any kind of kidney problem or its because of prostrate problem I have also noticed foam in my urine but not always. Please tell me how to check. Please advice some medicine for controlling my excessive urination which happens after 2 hour. I am also suffering for penis erectile dysfunction. Please help me and advice suitably to over come these problems and also tell me how to check the kidney functions.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
The symptoms you have suggest lut involvement. You have already developed early triopathy. Please send me all your reports for further advice
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from motions since from last two days so I want to get to solution can I get solution .for these. If coffee drinks it may cause any cancer.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For loosemotions drink ors solution and to stop the frequency of motions take capsule roko and avoid spicy food in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi and if necessary we should take prescribed antibiotics.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from prostate bph since ten years. Size 4.1 4 4.2cm weight 37g residual 5oml.At preset I am taking one urimax d per day .But recently burning sensation of prostate and frequency of urinisation increased. Now I am takiing tab bacstol 100 mg since 5days.But no noticeable releif.L am also suffering from low back pain and neck pain.Is it becauce of prostate.Kindly advice.L cant go surgery because I am an acute heart patient having underwent bypass surgery 17 years ago.

MBBS, DNB, Diploma Dyslipidemia, CCEBDM, CCMTD
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am suffering from prostate bph since ten years. Size 4.1 4 4.2cm weight 37g  residual 5oml.At preset I am taking on...
Dear lybrate user with the limited amount of information available we can clearly understand your concern about prostate issues. The symptoms as you have explained looks in favour of urinary infection. It will be advisable if you can get a urine routine examination and culture sensitivity done so that antibiotics can be given as per sensitivity profile. Kindly meet a urologist in person so that he can examine and assess you in person and advise accordingly. Hope this solves your query. Anything more then please feel free to revert.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 year old girl Sir I am suffering from breast pain and stomach pain since two day so please suggest me how to cure these pains.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Take bland diet, avoid oily,spicy,fried and junk food, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take one Tablet of meftal spas Ds as and when required after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 4.Take one tablet of rantac150 mg twice daily before food 5.Consut doctor for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son who is 24 year old and was diagnosised with ewing' s sarcoma of feumar bone and tumor grade iii as per biopsy report and under treatment since may 2014 and 14cycles of chemo. Completed with 25 cycles of radiation and opertaed and tumor removed, implant inserted, and pet scan clear, does he require 3 more chemo. As his oncodoc. Suggesting 3 more cycle of chemo. Hemo. Please advise.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. It is a very sensitive matter because it is a bone tumour. The number of cycles of chemotherapy to be given actually depends upon a lot of factors and oncologists are best people to decide for that. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What lifestyle changes—such as diet, exercise, and rest—do you recommend I make to stay as healthy as possible before, during, and after treatment of cancer?

MS - General Surgery, M.Ch - Oncology
Oncologist, Guntur
Should have positive mind & think like cancer is also one of the diseases & take treatment. Should take proper diet rich in vitamins, micronutrients, fibers (green leafy vegetables, fruits etc). Should continue normal daily routine with mild exercise like walking to stay fit.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cancer - 9 Homeopathic Remedies To Help You Manage It!

B H M S, MD
Homeopath, Thrissur
Cancer - 9 Homeopathic Remedies To Help You Manage It!

Cancer is a disease that is caused due to the multiplication and growth of abnormal cells in any part of the body. It is usually classified in terms of the type of tissue or the organs affected. While there are many types of treatment available for cancer patients, homeopathy can also be an effective way to treat cancer. This is because homeopathy aims at care analysis with individualised examinations which treats symptoms with the help of individual remedies.

Following are some commonly used homeopathic remedies for cancer.

  1. Calcarea fluorica: Knots and kernels are usually treated with the help of this medicine. Hardened lumps in the breasts can also be managed with this medication. Stony hardness within indurated glands and enlargements are also treated with CalcareaFluorica. This medicine can also help in preventing the development of malignancy or cancer. The medicine can be considered in case there are suspicious lumps present in the breasts.
  2. Lapis Albus: The pain that one undergoes as a result of cancer can be treated with the help of this medicine. It can also treat yellow discharge that comes with cancer.
  3. Hecla Lava: This medicine can help in treating ivory tumours which are spongy in texture.
  4. Conium: Conium helps when there is a lot of hardness in the glands that have been infiltrated by the cancerous, multiplying cells. It can be used to treat mammary tumours that form at the onset of scirrhus. It also helps when it comes to gland related scars and bruises.
  5. Condurango: When the cancer affects different parts of the stomach and abdomen, this medicine can help by modifying the pain substantially. It can help in treating open tumours.
  6. Phytolacca: This medicine is helpful for patients who are suffering from fat formation along with cancer. These fatty tumours can be treated with this medicine so that their removal becomes easier. This medicine also helps in treating hardened lumps found in the breasts. It can also act as an absorbent when it comes to the fibroid tumours found in the uterus.
  7. PlumbumIodatum: When there is inflammation of the masses and growths in the breasts that are busy developing slowly, this medicine can help. This slow development can be stemmed with the help of PlumbumIodatum.
  8. Arsenicum: This is a treatment that specifically helps patients who are suffering from Lupus as well as cancer. It can help in treating weakness as well as debilitating symptoms as well as a burning pain.
  9. Iodine: This medicine is helpful for a number of ailments and can help in treating cervical cancer and symptoms like intense haemorrhage.

I am having pain in my breast from 5-6 days. Nd 3 days before I was having white transparent discharge nd it was having blood in it. Can you pls suggest what shud I do?

MS- General Surgery
General Surgeon, Nagpur
Most common cause of red discharge from nipple is papilloma of the duct. Not a very serious thing. But consult a surgeon as soon as possible.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I wanted to ask that I have Lipoma on my forehand, back and tighs. I have already consulted doc and he suggested that nothing serious. Can you please confirm the same?

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), Fellowship in Dermatosurgery
Dermatologist, Belgaum
Yes it is nothing serious. The only treatment being removal either for cosmetic purpose or when it causes problems like pain or excess growth.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of chest cancer? And also what are the precautions of it. What are method to overcome chest cancer?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Any unexplained change in the size or shape of the breast Dimpling anywhere on the breast Unexplained swelling of the breast (especially if on one side only) Unexplained shrinkage of the breast (especially if on one side only) Recent asymmetry of the breasts (Although it is common for women to have one breast that is slightly larger than the other, if the onset of asymmetry is recent, it should be checked.) Nipple that is turned slightly inward or inverted Skin of the breast, areola, or nipple that becomes scaly, red, or swollen or may have ridges or pitting resembling the skin of an orange
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How do cancer caused, even though they do not have any smoking or drinking or any sort of tobacco?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, cancer may be caused by multiple factors like pollution, pesticides, industrial affluent, radiation exposure, Hormone imbalance, viruses or genetic. Even non smokers can be passive smokers as we are in vicinity of smokers. Due multiple causes any one of the causes may be contributing to causation of this.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is daily smoking one cigarette causes cancer and whether it causes any breathing problem?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, smoking any number of cigarette is prone to cause injury to lungs and other organs leading to not only cancer but also heart problems, and respiratory problems. Please quit it now For a healthy life.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My question cigrate cause for cancer but anybody use for this product so indian government this product fully banded.

MBBS, DNB ( Radiation Oncology)
Oncologist, Mumbai
It is not such an easy task for indian government to ban the cigaretted because it is a huge industry and many people will loose employment also. So the best policy is to avoid smoking as it causes lung cancer.
33 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having slightly enlarged prostate. I am taking alfusin 10 mg. Kindly advice any exercises to do or any home remedy. Can the enlargement de reduced? Thanks.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
I am having slightly enlarged prostate. I am taking alfusin 10 mg.
Kindly advice any exercises to do or any home reme...
You can do pelvic exercises to strengthen bladder muscles. Prostate can be controlled by medicines. Continue your medications.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed