Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sambashiva

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

19 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sambashiva MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
19 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Sambashiva
Dr. Sambashiva is a renowned General Physician in CV Raman Nagar, Bangalore. He has had many happy patients in his 19 years of journey as a General Physician. He studied and completed MBBS . He is currently practising at Sree Lakshmi Hospital in CV Raman Nagar, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sambashiva on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Bellary Medical College, - 1998
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sree Lakshmi Hospital

21st Crs,Kaggaddasapura Mn Rd, CV Raman Nagar. Landmark: Near Salem Railway TrackBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sambashiva

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello, My mother is 48 years old. She was diagnosed with typhoid 4 months ago, but till noe she has not recovered completely. Most of the time, she feels tired and catches high fever. Please advice doctor.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
If the proper antibiotic were r given typhoid is fully curable and if ther is fever it can b e from other causes and your statement need to validated by blood test cbc, widal ad pbs and send report to me.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

3 months ago I had jaundice. But now a days I suffering from gas problems and yellowish of urine. I test blood and do lft but everything is normal. The urine becomes white after drinking water. What is the problem.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, Concentrated urineis slightly yellowish in colour. Drink 2-3 litres of water per day which dilutes the urine and hence the colour disappears. Take tab. Gasex 2 tabs 3 times a day and tab. Avipattikara 1 tab 3 times a day. Avoid hot and spicy food and eat in small quantities frequently.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 Years old Male. I had anal sex with a prostitute girl 2 Months ago. Is it possible that I acquired HIV Syndromes?

BAMS
Sexologist, Nashik
I am 21 Years old Male. I had anal sex with a prostitute girl 2 Months ago. Is it possible that I acquired HIV Syndro...
If the girl is HIV positive and if u have done unsafe sex then their is chances of transmission of HIV virus to your body. Otherwise their is no chance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Taking vigora100 for sexual intercourse as due to diabetes weaken kindly suggest some treatment.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Taking vigora100 for sexual intercourse as due to diabetes weaken kindly suggest some treatment.
Do not make it a habit. Invest time and efforts in bringing the sugar levels to a good control so that the body becomes more stable. Exercise and yoga (include pranayam and meditation) can be the best way forward as they enhance health and help your body to become stronger and fitter. Also eat only healthy food (more natural or organic food everyday ). Take proper sleep at refusal time (7-8 hrs sleep) which will rejuvenate your body naturally. Maintain an ideal weight and go for regular medical check up. You can also take the help of Homeopathy which is safe and non - habit forming. You can contact me online also if required later.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As an general consumer. What will be a good supplement to keep heart healthy? Garlic pearls or COD liver oil?

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
As an general consumer. What will be a good supplement to keep heart healthy?
Garlic pearls or COD liver oil?
Hi you can take omega 3 fatty acid containing mutivitamin tablets antioxidants like selenium, copper beta carotine, etc containing antioxidants can be taken regularly donot smoke avoid alcohol exercise daily for atleast 45 minutes every day brisk walk regularly a good life style should be folowed.

We have completed 5 years of marriage, but I find difficult on the bed in the night when we have intercourse, as I ejaculate very early, please suggest me.

BHMS
Homeopath,
We have completed 5 years of marriage, but I find difficult on the bed in the night when we have intercourse, as I ej...
Dear lybrate user, kindly note that if you indulge in sexual relation after an interval of minimum 7 days then you are bound to discharge quickly during intercourse but that does not imply that you have any disease. It occurs due to loss of control of the muscles of penis. Normally it is seen that when a person does sexual intercourse daily he gains control over the muscles of penis & can stay longer during sex. You need to take homoeopathic mother tincture salix nigra q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water to get rid of premature ejaculation. But before taking any medicine kindly notice whether you are having a second erection within 15 minutes of ejaculation for the first time. If you are not experiencing any erection within 15 minutes of ejaculation then you are surely suffering from erectile dysfunction. There will be a change of medication in this case. To get rid of erectile dysfunction you need to take homoeopathic mother tincture agnus castus q q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pain in both upper and lower legs. Some times pain is so severe it becomes difficult to walk. At night I am unable to sleep due to pain.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Take tablet brufen for pain.& tablet/injection vitamin methicobalamin. Check your sugar regularly,keep under control. Thanks Dr B M GUPTA BP, SUGAR & THYROID CLINIC DELHI
1 person found this helpful

Hi I am 51 years old. I have head spins often which leads to gastric problems and further, vomiting and feel very tired. Can you suggest me which medicine should be appropriate ayurvedic, homeopathic or allopathy?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Ayurvedic medicines. In baidyanath madiphala rasayana 3spoon mix with 1 glass of water 2 times a day before food and nite time 1 spoon avipatikara churna bedtime.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I am 29 yers old unmarried boy. When I think about my marriage then it give me tense because I have small penis and when it erects, doesn't give satisfaction to myself for better sex in future with my wife. So I think that it will create big problem in my marriage and sexual life. Please give me some suggestions so that it becomes normal for me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
Dear sir, I am 29 yers old unmarried boy. When I think about my marriage then it give me tense because I have small p...
Do not worry about size as far as you get good erection and timngs. Women vagina initial 2 inches is sensitive so size aythg bigger than 2 inch is sufficient. Imprtant is good erection and timings. Consult for detailed discssion and solve your erection and timing issues.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic patient for 2 year what are good diet for me what are precaution for me.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am a diabetic patient for 2 year what are good diet for me what are precaution for me.
Avoid extra salt oil & maida products. Avoid fruit juices. Avoid mango banana chickoo grapes custord apple. Avoid dates cashew kismis. You can have almonds. Daily 40 min walking is must. Frequent small snacking instead of large meals. Increase dietary fiber.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlw doctor I'm suffering from cough from last 2 month and that month I was also suffered from typhoid but now the report are clear but my cough is not going. So I what should I do doctor.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetes
General Physician, Delhi
URTI-Take warm or hot drinks often – hot tea , hot coffee,hot Soups, hot milk. Avoid Fried/Oily foods like –Samosa, Dosa, Pakora, Papad, Namkeens, Potato Chips , Namkeens . Avoid Hotel Food, Avoid Fast food,Hamburgers, Pizza.Do not take any COLD drinks , cold water, ice cream, chilled food from refrigerator. Take soft foods like rice Gurrel (Khichdi), Plain daal, boiled vegetables.Avoid Chillies completely. Take plain warm water, Cocunut water,  Enerzal in warm water.Avoid Cold Milk , Meat Products ,Fried rice and noodles. Avoid Sour fruits like Citrus fruits, grapes  . Avoid heavy meals, eat small frequent meals. Avoid Alcoholic drinks of all kinds  like Beer, Wine,whisky,vodka etc.Warm saline gargles thrice daily. Steam inhalation thrice daily.Rest for 5 days for Medicines, you can private consult me
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera dost gay hai. Homosexual hai. Usko anus sucking pasand hai. Mera dost mera anus sucking karna chata. Doctor main karne dun ki nahi. Mera doubt clear karo please.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Mera dost gay hai. Homosexual hai. Usko anus sucking pasand hai. Mera dost mera anus sucking karna chata. Doctor main...
Dear user. Apki dost apki anus suck karna chahtha hai tho aap math deejiye kyonki aapke dosth ke liye woh haanikaarak ho saktha hai. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a regular nd 24/7 cough. I have gone lits of doctors and have taken lots of different types of medicines. But everything was useless. I still have cough. It is dry And still untreated. Please help me and advise me what to do. Its been troubling me for a lot of time.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Xray chest, cbc, spirometry and then hrct chest. If all normal then can be upper airway cough syndrome due to environmental pollution.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I have been 1 years since cold allergy regularly comes, should l have? please answer, Thanks!

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, if symptoms are sneezing, running nose, blocked nose 1. Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. And take proper home made diet. 3. Do steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days continuous cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ENT problem like DNS, polyp, sinusitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition like allergic bronchitis so you need to consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. my son age 17 has bicuspid valve really I am very depressed and worried what to do please guide me but so far he never told any problem by God's grace.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Dr. my son age 17 has bicuspid valve really I am very depressed and worried what to do please guide me but so far he ...
This can result in obstruction of blood flow across the valve, a condition called aortic stenosis and/or valve leakage, a condition called aortic valve regurgitation. The natural course of bicuspid aortic valve varies widely. There can be severe aortic stenosis at birth, due to incomplete opening of the valve leaflets. About 20-30% of patients with bicuspid aortic valve will have other family members affected. There is no exact genetic cause known, and the inheritance pattern can be very variable although there certainly appears to be a genetic component. In patients with bicuspid aortic valve with a known family history of valve disease or aortic disease, it is definitely recommended to screen all first-degree relatives with echocardiography. Most experts would recommend that echocardiographic screening be performed in all first-degree relatives of patients with bicuspid aortic valve. As mentioned above, the bicuspid aortic valve is a valvulo-aortopathy diagnosis, which means it affects the valve and the aorta. If the valve becomes severely leaky or severely tight, then operation is performed as per usual guidelines. These are basically if symptoms develop, or there is evidence of heart failure or heart muscle dysfunction. However many patients with bicuspid aortic valve will have aortic disease without significant valve disease and may need to undergo operation of the aorta aneurysm. Some patients will require both are done. Operation for aortic aneurysm in patients with bicuspid aortic valve is recommended in those who have ascending aorta diameter >5.5 cm.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Urea - (58. 00 mg/dl)- 15.00 -45. 00 mg/dl Creatinine-(1.50 mg/dl )- 0.50-1.20 mg/dl. This my lab reports of my kidney. I have kidney shrinkage problem. Recently I am feeling very weakness. Please give me information about diet and treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Urea - (58. 00 mg/dl)- 15.00 -45. 00 mg/dl
Creatinine-(1.50 mg/dl )- 0.50-1.20 mg/dl.
This my lab reports of my kidne...
Hi, Drink around two (250-ml) glasses of herbal tea each day Take more fluids in your diet (5-6 litres) and reduce protein in your diet. That will help you to lower down your Creatinine & urea levels in your body.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere friend ke wife pregnant hai 40 days ho gaya. Kya mera friend sex kar sakta hai please urgent reply?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Sex during normal, healthy pregnancy doesn't cause problems. Confirm with doctor that pregnancy is normal.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kitna bhi onion. Khanese. Uttejjana nahi aa rahi hai. Na. Viagra. Khane. Se.na. Subah.erect. Hota hai. Na.kabhich. Nahi.hota. Erect. My. Testosterone. 1.75 age 27. .married. Uttejjana bilkul khatam. Hue hai. Kya karu.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Kitna bhi onion. Khanese. Uttejjana nahi aa rahi hai.
Na. Viagra. Khane. Se.na. Subah.erect. Hota hai. Na.kabhich. Na...
Hello- Onion khane se erection badhta hai lekin jab aap swastha ho tab. Erectile dysfunction k case mai viagra bhi kuch ghanto k bad kam karna band kar deti hai. Agar aapko permanently apna erection improve karna hai to ayurvedic medications start karne hone.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed