Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Saju George

BAMS

Ayurveda, Bangalore

28 Years Experience  ·  60 at clinic
Dr. Saju George BAMS Ayurveda, Bangalore
28 Years Experience  ·  60 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Saju George
Dr. Saju George is an experienced Ayurveda in Mathikere, Bangalore. He has been a practicing Ayurveda for 28 years. He studied and completed BAMS . He is currently practising at Kottakkal Arya Vaidya Sala Agency in Mathikere, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Saju George and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
BAMS - government Ayurvedic medical College Trivendram, - 1989
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Ayurveda Medical Association of India (AMAI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#505, New No. 11/1, Mathikere. Landmark: Near Sumathi Nursing Home & Behind State Bank of MysoreBangalore Get Directions
60 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Saju George

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm suffering from eye black circle since 3 years and face became black as for that so help me to resolve this issue.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I'm suffering from eye black circle since 3 years and face became black as for that so help me to resolve this issue.
Hello 1. Most important thing is to have an ample amount of rest as a routine part of your life. Sleep for at least 8 hours. You can also take a 30-45 mins nap after your lunch. 2. Limit your screen life. Take breaks while working on computer and wash eyes frequently with cold water. 3. Wash your face twice with a good cleanser like tea tree face wash and use soothing toner like rose water or tea tree after that. 4. Use Kojic Acid based cream below eyes for at least 4 months to help lighten your dark circles.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the good time for drinking milk. Have any problems to drink milk early in the morning. (Empty stomach)

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
What is the good time for drinking milk.
Have any problems to drink milk early in the morning. (Empty stomach)
Dear user. Milk can be drunk any time and drinking milk early morning empty stomach do not cause any health issues. Drinking milk just before going to sleep improves your sleep and provide good rest to your body. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Chest hand back legs se hair permanent removed karne ka koi method costly na ho bus koi best method ya koi lotion shop permanent hair removed k lye.

CIDESCO, DGA, DBT, DBC, MBBS
Trichologist, Mumbai
Chest hand back legs se hair permanent removed karne ka koi method costly na ho bus koi best method ya koi lotion sho...
Hello Suraj Permanent removal of hair ke liye koi permanent method nai hai as such ,, na hi koi lotion aata hai .. Laser se hi permanent hair removal karte hai ,par wo bhi 80% result deta hai sirf ..n wo bahot costly hota hai . Better u go for hair removal creams or waxing .. Thanks
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my all symptoms matches from asthma but in tests such as peak flow meter it is not found. Why? Every doctors told me it is allergy. I am eating allergic pills since 1 year regularly but nothing helped. I am feeling difficulties in breathing. Please help.

General Physician, Hyderabad
Please avoid food you are allergic to. It is very common for a allergic patient to have asthma. Please check if you have any deviated nasal septum from a doctor and get it corrected. Revert back for any more help. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I just want to know that there is infection to me from last one year, I have boils on my body fill with pus. After every 15 days on regularly basis I also consult to doctor but I not find any results, what can I do to get rid of them.

BHMS, PGDM (Emergency Medical services)
Homeopath, Pune
I just want to know that there is infection to me from last one year, I have boils on my body fill with pus. After ev...
Hi. Do Routine routine blood tests. Even after course of medicines If you r having same issue then Homeopathy has good medicines after considering Detail case study. Avoid outside food .keep personal hygiene to recover soon good day.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a journalist. These days I am not satisfied with my job coze the dirty politics is pushing me to the wall. I feel depressed and stressed. Some times I want to runaway.

M.D,Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Amritsar
I am a journalist. These days I am not satisfied with my job coze the dirty politics is pushing me to the wall. I fee...
You can start taking tab dulouxetine 20 mg daily and tab etizest 0.5mg twice a day. Report after 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering from indigestion problem and I taken consult from gastrologiest they done my endoscopy and found h pilory infection. Now I took ayurvedic medicine and the doctor start my diet from only pulses and rice for seven days it is useful for me? And they give me 1 And 0.5 month course for treatment of digestive. Can pulses and rice are easily digestive? Pls give me suggest.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have suffering from indigestion problem and I taken consult from gastrologiest they done my endoscopy and found h p...
It's not fair to interfere in treatment given by another doctor but as a general rule rice and daal is not complete food. You do need to take some good fats like a spoon of ghee or butter and a katori of assorted nuts everyday plus lots of seasonal vegetables and fruits plus eating according to constitution. Take more proteins like milk and curds. All of these are digestible.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister has asthma problem she is taking asthma pump from many years is there any problem of taking asthma pump? And how will she get fine of this asthma problem?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi. Asthma is thought to be caused by a combination of genetic and environmental factors. Medication: Asthma can be treated with homoeopathic medicines completely, only need to be regular with the medication and avoid those foods/ things to which you are allergic to for the sometime. Ask her to keep taking her already on going medication, reduce it gradually and slowly once homoeopathic medicine starts acting. Give her Bakson's Astha-Aid drops/ 10-15 drops in 1/2 cup water/ thrice a day for 1 month. Report me back after a month.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Am a 23 years old, I Am unmarried, I have irregular periods problem. Like 1 Month is regular and next 2 months is Irregular, After 50 days I got period, I phased this problem before 6 months back, I Think is I Am staying in hostel that's why food is Effected, so please suggest me.

DNB, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Ghaziabad
I Am a 23 years old, I Am unmarried, I have irregular periods problem. Like 1 Month is regular and next 2 months is I...
Stress does have a role in menstrual rhythm but no particular food has been related to this. Please consult a gynaecologist for treatment of this, as it may cause problems later on if neglected.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having tingling in my my feet and thighs. I got my self operated in 2008 for Cervical C-6 - C-7, disk prolapse. No pain in the neck but tingling feeling still persists.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Tingling in thigh and feet could be due to prolapse inter vertebral disc of lumbar spine 2. Take MRI of lumbar spine 3. Consult Neurosurgeon for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years Old And My weight is Only 30. When I am 16 my Weight is 35. I lost my weight l want to high weight please help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bhavnagar
I am 17 years Old And My weight is Only 30. When I am 16 my Weight is 35. I lost my weight l want to high weight plea...
Ayurveda believes in digestion not into giving heavy food for weight gain. According to ayurveda, food which are easy to digest but nutrient can gain weight. But I need detait history for perfact solution. Like your appetite? bowel habits sleeping habits kind of your work or job life style diet etc. But till you can do following: take daal rice more. Use cow ghee n milk. Avoid over eating start massage with til oil in morning, after that, do exercise whatever you want then bath focus in yourself avoid stress anger fear take ajvayan 1 tsp after meal. Start chyavanprash in morning
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Agar knee mein thodi si bhi pareshani hai to 50 + women ko kaun si exercise karni ya nahi karni chahiye ?

MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)
Physiotherapist, Indore
Stop using floor sitting, using indian toilet , sitting cross legged, start quads, hams and calf stretching and strengthening exercises
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have this rashes like thing all over my body. Its been more than a week. It reduces and again increases. It itches when I sweat and while having bath. What should I do? What ointment should I get for this? Kindly suggest me.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I have this rashes like thing all over my body. Its been more than a week. It reduces and again increases. It itches ...
With all its moisturizing action, aloe vera is one of the most effective skin soothing agents. When you rub the gel over an itchy spot, it helps reduce the skin irritation in that area and provides quick relief from itching. Just break a leaf from the plant, cut it lengthwise using a knife and using a spoon, scoop out the jelly-like substance inside. Apply a little of this gel to the itchy area and leave it on for a few minutes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had Pcod two years back and took medication for six months. It got solved. But I have again been diagnosed with it. My weight is increasing. I lost 13 kgs but gained back. I have herniated disc (l3-4, l4-5 and s1). I also have migraine. I want to loose weight and solve pcod

MD, BAMS
Ayurveda, Pune
I had Pcod two years back and took medication for six months. It got solved. But I have again been diagnosed with it....
You need daily 40 minutes exercise like walk, suryanamaskar, jogging. Your weight is due to pcod, hormonal imbalance. You need ayurvedic tretment to prevent reccurrence of pcod.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me bohut patla hu mera age 18 hai or mera weight 52 hai ky krne se mera fitness thik hoga me gym bhi jata tha par kuch fyada nhi hua.

B.Sc.- Food & Nutrition, M.Sc- Food Science & Nutrition, NET (LS)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
Me bohut patla hu mera age 18 hai or mera weight 52 hai ky krne se mera fitness thik hoga me gym bhi jata tha par kuc...
For healthy weight gain, 1. Have small frequent meals at 2-3 hrs intervals containing foods rich in nutrient & calorie density (concentrated food low in volume) like paneer paratha, cheese-potato sandwich, dates-almonds milkshake, peanut chikki, til ladoo, banana kheer, atta halwa/gond ladoo, thicker atta-maida rotis with ghee, rice with ghee, cow/buffalo milk with skim milk powder, homemade cereal malt with milk & sugar, premix with soup, fruit juice, sugarcane juice, dry fruits, soyabean cutlet/roll, fruit lassi, egg curry/omlette/egg scramble/french toast, fatty fish, chicken 2. Drink 2-3 litres water daily (but not with or just before meal) 3. Avoid junk foods & empty calorie snacks 4. Enjoy meals in a peaceful environment without distractions 5. Eat fast & in bigger utensils 6. Practice strength exercises-bench press, squats, push up, etc to increase lean mass only not causing any weight loss. 7. Get a thyroid profile test done to rule out hyperthyroidism.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can numerous fibroids and an enlarged uterus cause bladder prolapse? Why does my gynecologist think my bladder bulging into my vaginal canal is a fibroid even after I was sent to a urologist for stress incontinence issues?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Can numerous fibroids and an enlarged uterus cause bladder prolapse? Why does my gynecologist think my bladder bulgin...
Fibroid may not directly lead to prolapse bladder, bur bladder prolapse may be there due to other reasons. Due to weakness in the vaginal wall badder protrude in the vagina and this cause stress incontinence when urine leaks on coughing / sneezing etc which is common after menopause due lack of hormones do following tale more water in the day time avoid constipation- do not strain at stool. Do not lift heavy wt and if over wt reduce wt exercise - to tighten pelvic floor muscle- tighten your muscles (as if stopping urination in between) keep for 5 seconds and repeat for 4/ 5 times do at least 2/ 3 times a day avoid spicy food/ fried / junk food give feed back after 7 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have so many blackheads and whiteheads on my face and pimple marks also. I have gone through various medical treatments for the same. But as soon I leave the medication I start having these again. Please suggest some home remedies for permanently removing them.

MBBS, MD - Dermatology, Diploma in Aesthetic Mesotherapy
Dermatologist, Gurgaon
I have so many blackheads and whiteheads on my face and pimple marks also. I have gone through various medical treatm...
Dear lybrate-user, At your age due to hormonal spurge acne breakouts are common, but do not worry it can be cured with laser and chemical peels. Use medicated face wsh and cosult your skin doctor for advanced treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel like I am fainting and my body doesn't allows me to work properly I have consulted doctor he says you does not have any problem. But still I feel that I am fainting but I will not fant what might be the reason.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I feel like I am fainting and my body doesn't allows me to work properly I have consulted doctor he says you does not...
1. Keep yourself hydrated. 2. Get extra rest for some days till you feel more energetic. 3. Avoid watching television for long hours. Indulge in relaxing activities. 4. Avoid stress and too much physical exertion. 5. Take a nutritious diet with more protein items in homemade food like soya, sprouts, dals, paneer, milk, seasonal fruits. 6. Do light physical activity, meditation and yoga. 7. Take one good multivitamin tablet after food for 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother is veri small size I want increase height my brother I what can do for height increasement you can help.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
My brother is veri small size I want increase height my brother I what can do for height increasement you can help.
Edicine german reckeweg baryta carb 200 single dose morn,(4-5 drops orally) sbl calcarea phos 6x / 6 tabs 3 times a day 10 days foood 25 kismis daily morn, 5 khejurs daily morn 4 bannas daily morn 2 boiled eggs daily morning mixed fruit juice daily evening. Exercise swiming, gym to stretch long bones 20-30 minutes daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Just got a report . It shows testosterone 268 where minimum is 240 . My friend in planning for move ahead from 2 to 3 means family planning . Please suggest the count won't affect that and yes then how can he increase the counts.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Just got a report . It shows testosterone 268 where minimum is 240 . My friend in planning for move ahead from 2 to 3...
Normal level of testosterone is 3-10ng/ml or 300 to 1000h ng/dl. 1. Go for regular exercise like brisk walking for 30 minutes daily, 2. Reduce weight if you are over weight 3. Take adequate rest and have 7-8 hours of sound sleep in the night 4. Avoid stress 5. Avoid dietary sugar like bread, pasta, use healthy fats like olive oil 6. Take zinc containing food like milk, meat, fish, cheese, beans, yogurt etc 7. Take vitamin d supplement (1000-2000 mg daily). 8. Take plenty of green leafy vegetables, cauliflower, spinach, bean, mushroom, onion, garlic, fruits, diet rich in mono unsaturated fat& eomega 3 fatty acid (walnut, almond, flax seed/flax seed oil, soybean/soy milk/ oil), egg, fish, fish oil, sardines, salmon, dark chocolate, carrots, oats, blue berries/ banana/pomegranate/cereals, 9. Drink plenty of water, pomegranate juice, green tea 2-3 cups /day without sugar/ milk (green tea contains anti oxidant like flavonoid and helps in improving sperm quality, but in high doses may affect sperm quality) 10. Avoid smoking, alcohol consumption 11. Take one capsule of zevit daily, 12. If required you have to take injection testosterone after checking blood testosterone level and consulting doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed