Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sahana

BAMS, PGDM in Deneral Medicine

Ayurveda, Bangalore

9 Years Experience  ·  0 - 150 at clinic
Dr. Sahana BAMS, PGDM in Deneral Medicine Ayurveda, Bangalore
9 Years Experience  ·  0 - 150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Sahana
Dr. Sahana is a trusted Ayurveda in Banashankari, Bangalore. She has been a successful Ayurveda for the last 9 years. She studied and completed BAMS, PGDM in Deneral Medicine . You can consult Dr. Sahana at Ayur Siddi in Banashankari, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sahana and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
BAMS - Sri Kalabairaveshwara Ayurvedic Medical and Research Centre - 2008
PGDM in Deneral Medicine - rastriya ayurveda vidhyarthi, New Delhi - 2010

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ayur Siddi

#760, 17th Cross Street, Sri Ramanjaneya Road, Hanumantha Nagar, BanashankariBangalore Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more

I-AIM Health Care

#74/2. Jarakabande Kaval, (Behind CRPF Camp) Post Attur, via Yelahanka,Bangalore Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sahana

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have gained almost 10 kgs of extra fat and due to my night shifts I am not able to work out. Please give me a diet plan or any medicine which can help in weight loss. I drink lukewarm lime water daily when I wake up.

Ph. D - Gastro & Human Nutrition Unit
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Pune
I have gained almost 10 kgs of extra fat and due to my night shifts I am not able to work out. Please give me a diet ...
Its good taking lukewarm lime water but I hope you are not adding honey. You can have. Proper diet and eating habits according to your night shift so that you can lose properly.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 year old, and I have a back problem that I get pain at the morning that cause a hard pain in my body. That makes me I'll, so if you have any ready about this so please tell me?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 52 year old, and I have a back problem that I get pain at the morning that cause a hard pain in my body. That ma...
According your age mri must and do hot fermentation twice a day and rest must avoid long sitting and toward bending and lifting heavy weight do sine extension exercise if it work then ok otherwise physiotherapy treartment must.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 year old have back problem form last 14 month without any accident it's pain without any reason.

Pulse Reader, Panchakarma, Naturopathy, Ayurveda, Keralian Therapy, Yoga, Dietitian
Ayurveda, Delhi
I am 19 year old have back problem form last 14 month without any accident it's pain without any reason.
Take rasnasaptakam kashayam 15 ml along with 60 ml water and 1 kaisora guggulu gulika one time in morning and evening before food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever. What are the precautions I have to take to control it.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am suffering from fever. What are the precautions I have to take to control it.
Follow health advises given below: Measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. 4. Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. Get CBC checked and review with reports consult physician/me for further management and let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Precautions for high blood pressures, diet required. And other proactive measures, thank you.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Precautions for high blood pressures, diet required. And other proactive measures, thank you.
To control & maintain BP normal these are best methods to follow:.• Do physical exercise like jogging, running or brisk walk for atleast 20-30 minutes. • Maintain your cholesterol level to normal & eat least amount of butter, cream or fatty things. • Eat less amount of pickle, salt and fast food as they contain high sodium levels. • Avoid drinking alcohol and smoking. • Take less amount of caffine containing coffee, tea or cold drinks because caffine causes increase BP. • Drink 8 to 10 glass of water daily • Take 6 to 8 hrs of sleep daily. Do not take too much stress. • Do long breathing pranayams (Anulom- Vilom, Bhramari) daily for 10 - 15 minutes. It will reduce your stress level in your body. • Eat healthy diet such as green leafy vegetables, fruits. • Take 5 ml of GULAB Jal added in a glass of water daily once a day. You can consult me privately for more medicine treatment and doubts.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 years man suffering acidity & constipation 15 years treatment under ayurvedic sometimes allopathic. Now suffering anxiety, feeling of heart attack, fear.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 46 years man suffering acidity & constipation 15 years treatment under ayurvedic sometimes allopathic. Now suffe...
Get tested for heart anyway by ecg and halter tests plus blood pressure and blood tests done for sugar and lipids and get back here with reports. You will get more guidance from any of us here on the forum. Eat more fiber through fresh fruits and vegetable and fruits plus eating according to constitution. Take more proteins like milk and curds. All of these items are available in the market according to seasons, take bananas as natural laxative, do take safe medicines if need be, whether ayurveda or allopathic.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is now 6 months getting fever this is because teeth are coming for that what I want to do.

MBBS
General Physician,
He is now 6 months getting fever this is because teeth are coming for that what I want to do.
it is getting problem which is normal no medicine is required only breast feeding . that is the only medicine required by the child it will be alright.
1 person found this helpful

I am 24 years old male. I am having keloid on my chest, shoulder and elbow. I have taken homeopathic treatment but didn't get any relief. Some of my kelliods are increasing slowly. Dr. has suggested me to go laser treatment but I don't whether it is effective or not.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Hi, Keloids have tendency to increase in size and no.Laser treatment has a risk .It can first remove the upper skin but afterwards the same condition can appear. Take Flu ac 30 4pills to ba sucked thrice a day for 1mth. Always watch for size.Don't apply any ointments.Revert back for further treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 18 years old. I have fever since yesterday and cold also. My nose is totally watered and headache also occur.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Sir
I am 18 years old. I have fever since yesterday and cold also. My nose is totally watered and headache also occur.
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days.honitus 2 tsf 2 times a day for 5 days. take steam , do gargle, inform if not ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the causes for dengue fever and what are the remedies should we follow and what are the precautions should we take.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
What are the causes for dengue fever and what are the remedies should we follow and what are the precautions should w...
The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing There is no specific medication for treatment of a dengue infection. Use analgesics with acetaminophen (crocin or dolo -650 mg) and avoid those containing ibuprofen, naproxen, aspirin or aspirin containing drugs. Take rest, drink plenty of fluids like coconut water, lime water etc. To prevent dehydration. Avoid visiting heavily populated residential areas, if possible. Use mosquito repellents, even indoors. When outdoors, wear long-sleeved shirts and long pants tucked into socks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had TSH level of 5. 58 initially then after medication of 1 month it came down to 0. 03 and after reducing the dose to half it become 0. 1 today. Is it ok. Is it normal during initial treatment of thyroid.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I had TSH level of 5. 58 initially then after medication of 1 month it came down to 0. 03 and after reducing the dose...
Hello, With TSH at 5.58 mU/L why was the treatment started? Because TSH value between 6 to 9.9 mU/L is considered as sub-clinical hypothyroidism and no treatment is advocated. Treatment is given only when level goes beyond 10 mU/L. Normal range of TSH is 0.5 to 6 mU/L.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 year old from last year I have acute gastritis problem and fatty liver. Please advise diet ?

M.Sc - Dietetics & Food Service Management, National Eligibility Test Qualified for Lecturership, Pediatric Nutrition Certification, Certified Diabetes Educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
I am 43 year old from last year I have acute gastritis problem and fatty liver. Please advise diet ?
Dear, with the details you have provided, I would say please avoid any fried foods that trigger gastritis and also avoid anything fattening as your liver cannot take it. Kindly include more fruits and vegetables. Protein in the form of dhals, pulses, cereals are fine. Include more water on a daily basis. All the best.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am diabetic since 8 yrs. My fasting glucose is 171. I am taking Tab glimisave M3forte. Now I tested my lipidprofile, in that creatinine serum is 0.60 which is low. Microalbumin urine 37.8 which is high. Albumin/creatinine ratio 42.95.

M.sc dietitics and food service management, Diabetes educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bhopal
Sir I am diabetic since 8 yrs. My fasting glucose is 171. I am taking Tab glimisave M3forte. Now I tested my lipidpro...
Hello, loose your extra weight this will not only lower your blood but also helps lowering your blood pressure and cholesterol too. You need to bring a little change in your life style and routine and diet. Timely and balanced diet is as important as regular medicine intake to control diabetes. High fibre diet including greens and whole grains are to be included in the diet. No long grapes and skipping of meals. No over eating. Avoid junk food. Take small and frequent meals. You can consult me privately online on Lybrate I will you more suggestions.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Feeling so tired having high fever from 4 days. Full body paining vomiting. Is there symptoms of dengue I am so scared.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Feeling so tired having high fever from 4 days. Full body paining vomiting. Is there symptoms of dengue I am so scared.
Take sanjeevani ras vati twice a day with warm water. Take pranacharya jwar nigraha capsule and punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 twice a day with warm water. Avoid salt as more as possible. Drink luke warm water. Wipe your body with clean towel.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16 years old and I want to grow more tall. My father has good height but my height​ isn't much for my age. Pls tell me how to grow tall. Any exercise or any food. But not any medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Solan
I am 16 years old and I want to grow more tall. My father has good height but my height​ isn't much for my age. Pls t...
Hello, you can exercise thats good along with this you can start Homeopathic medicines, there are no side effects of these medicines these are natural and help to boost immune system.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old my body does not absorb food and growth tell me what is the reason behind it? Please advise.

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
I am 19 years old  my body does not absorb food  and growth tell me what is the reason behind it? Please advise.
Weight gain The first thing you need to understand is that when you gain weight you’re either gaining muscle or you’re gaining fat. So the healthiest way to gain weight is by putting on lean muscle, which means while you’re going to be eating more, you need to be conscious of what you’re eating. Take foods high in protein, fat, and carbs (carbs on days you’re working out) and trying to stay away from foods high in sugar, especially added sugar. This being because a lot of the sugar we eat gets metabolized into fat, and high-blood sugar levels have been linked to metabolic syndrome, cancer, Alzheimer’s disease, memory loss, and even premature aging. Here are important foods for weight gain.... Soya, lean meats, salmon, tuna, egg whites, sprouts, pulses, rajma, chole, tofu, beans, whole grains. Take expert advice. Thanku.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father had Bypass surgery before three years and not its take a proper medicine as per doctor require and he is well but some time he suffer minor pen in chest please advice what precaution after surgery and minor pen. ECG taken last month it's ok.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My father had Bypass surgery before three years and not its take a proper medicine as per doctor require and he is we...
diet as follows:- Eat a variety of healthy foods. Choose foods low in fat and cholesterol. Eat less salt or sodium. Cut back on sugar and sweets. Eat more carbohydrates (potatoes, rice, pasta, vegetables) and fiber ("roughage"). Limit portion sizes. along with this give him Essentia Aurea (gold Drops), (schwabe), 15 drops with water twice a day.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai Doctor, I'm Ranjith 19, and I am very much concerned about my height (5'5"). I need to increase my height for a few inches, but I can't find proper diet for my growth. I am lean, my bmi is 18.97 I am planning to do effective exercises, but I don't know what kind of diet and exercise to do. Please doctor, advise me. I am waiting for your reply.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Hai Doctor, I'm Ranjith 19, and I am very much concerned about my height (5'5").
I need to increase my height for a f...
Don't worry dear. You still have time of 1-2 years. For boys, it is very much adviseable to go for swimming to increase height. And along with that please go for some additional food supplements such as that of Naturamore Male powder so that sufficient supplement will be provided to increase height. Still if you have any query, please let me know. Take care. :)
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the real treatment for hair loss even at the early age? My grandson is just 21 years old. He is losing hair regularly. Suggest a solution.

Pulse Reader, Panchakarma, Naturopathy, Ayurveda, Keralian Therapy, Yoga, Dietitian
Ayurveda, Delhi
What is the real treatment for hair loss even at the early age? My grandson is just 21 years old. He is losing hair r...
Do massage on the scalp with neelibringadi cocanut oil atleast 10 minutes and leave it for half an hour and wash it off.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have very thin hair which looks like little baldness from my childhood ,please give me any solution.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I have very thin hair which looks like little baldness from my childhood ,please give me any solution.
Follow the diet plan given below as a starting point for healthy and lustrous hair. Breakfast  Skim milk / soy milk Whole grain bread or toast or poha or breakfast cereal or sprout Bowl of fresh fruit Morning snack Fresh vegetable juice like carrot or cucumber juice Handful of nuts like walnuts, soaked almonds, raisins, dates Lunch Fresh veg. Soup or salad  Whole-wheat flour or jowar or bajra chapatti Green veggies  Dals or whole pulses Brown rice Curd / tofu Afternoon snack 1 glass skim milk  Kurmura or roasted channa or popcorn Evening snack Fresh veggies and fruit juice (carrot, apple, lemon, dudhi, palak) Dinner  Fresh veggie soup or salad with sprouts Chapati Vegetable Buttermilk Bedtime snack  Fruit like watermelon or banana  Use natural substitutes like fruits, dates, figs or honey instead of sugar. Fruits like berries, grapes, apples and cherries have useful enzymes that can add value to your hair health.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed