Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sagar C P

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

30 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sagar C P MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
30 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Sagar C P
Dr. Sagar C P is an experienced General Physician in BTM Layout, Bangalore. He has had many happy patients in his 30 years of journey as a General Physician. He is a MBBS . You can meet Dr. Sagar C P personally at Health Clinic in BTM Layout, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sagar C P and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - JNMC MEDICAL COLLEGE, RAJIV GANDHI UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCES KARNATAKA, - 1987
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Health Clinic

#.107, 2nd Block, 4th Stage, BTM Layout. Landmark: Below SBI BankBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sagar C P

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My dad is diabetic. He is 45 years old .he got diabetes from 7 months .his sugar level are high .fasting is 150 .plz tell me a diet plan .n also which fruit. N other things he can eat in detail!

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My dad is diabetic. He is 45 years old .he got diabetes from 7 months .his sugar level are high .fasting is 150 .plz ...
He should avoid, sugar,jagary, honey,sweets, sweet fruits like banana, mangoe,grapes, dates,cheeku etc. He can take jamun, figs (Anjeer, guava,papaya, khomani,apple in moderation. Regular exercise, walk,yoga are good to control diabetes. If your doctor has advised some medicines you should take them religiously. And follow his advice.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem in my sexual ability low stamina and short timing during sex .can prescribe me medicine about that problem.

MD Hom., Certificate in Food and Nutrition, BHMS, Diploma In Yoga
Homeopath, Indore
I have problem in my sexual ability low stamina and short timing during sex .can prescribe me medicine about that pro...
Take Ashwagandha Q 10 drops thrice a day and Acid phos 200 ,4 pills twice a day for a week and then report thereafter for further treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Greetings sir /mam I'm male 18 I'm getting severe itching problem on hand please give me a suggestion what cream should I use than.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Greetings sir /mam I'm male 18 I'm getting severe itching problem on hand please give me a suggestion what cream shou...
Hi.... According to my advise don't use any cream... As treating the itch locally will only make it worse... Instead treat it with internal homoeopathic medicine.. You may take Sulphur 30 for 1 day...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have itching over skin With red spots. I have consume creatine supplements. It is side effect.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have itching over skin With red spots. I have consume creatine supplements. It is side effect.
You can use Calamine lotion local application for Itching for 3-5 day Yes, It may be allergic reaction stop taking creatine supplements You can take Tablet Levocetrizine 5 mg one tablet stat after food (if no drug allergy ) this medication may cause sedation so avoid driving after taking this medication Consult Physician for physical examination
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir water enter in my ear before two months I take some medicine for it. But now I am not listening well from left ear what to do now.

DORL, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Faridabad
Sir water enter in my ear before two months I take some medicine for it. But now I am not listening well from left ea...
Check up is must from ear surgeon that must be due to injury or infection of the ears drum, water entry is not et al a problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I know that watching porn is not a good activity. However I have already masturbated a lot watching porn movies. I'm still unmarried. I'm very tensed now a days. Will homeopathic medication help me to recover the loss going forward? I want to a better sex life. Please suggest. Also I'm now not watching that much porn and masturbating.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I know that watching porn is not a good activity. However I have already masturbated a lot watching porn movies. I'm ...
You need not take any medication and need not feel guilty nothing wrong will happen to you satisfying your sexual desires with masturbation is not harmful nor watching porn movies only thing is you should not indulge in these activities do much that you forget your other responsibilities then you can harm you physically as well as emotionally.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old I am from bangalore last night I was doing some work unfortunate I fell down on the ground I had some kind of illness like headache.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 30 years old I am from bangalore last night I was doing some work unfortunate I fell down on the ground I had so...
There are many causes of headache. i.e. fever, acidity, gastritis, stress, injury . take tab. Dolo 650 mg thrice a day after meal, tab. Pan 40 mg once a day for 3 days . if not ok then checkup b.p. , cbc, blood sugar, and consult again. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD PULMONARY
Pulmonologist, Mumbai
MDR TB is a tremendous burden on the society, the healthcare system & on patients.
2 people found this helpful

Hello Dr. I have a lump in my left side breast. It is over and Its size around 1.5 cm- 2 cm. I was tested FNAC test and result is it is fibroadenoma. It is never pain. But sometimes like if I press forcefully or sometime automatically pain started. Please suggest me some oil or home remedies for remove this lump.

MS, DNB (Surgical Oncology)
Oncologist, Jodhpur
Hello Dr. I have a lump in my left side breast. It is over and Its size around 1.5 cm- 2 cm. I was tested FNAC test a...
Hello lybrate-user, As you mentioned you are suffering from Fibroadenoma of the breast. It happens due to hormonal changes at your age and it is very common. It need not to remove as it is completely innocuous. As in your case, it is painful, you can get it removed. The procedure itself will be minor and can be done under local anesthesia. There has been the role of evening primrose oil, which is available in chemist shops in capsule form, and to be started at 1gm 4 times a day with Vitamin E capsules. These remedies can be tried, but in your case, surgical removal would be rather simple and curative option. Good luck.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

i am suffering from dry cough for last 2 week and I am have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what should be done.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Take antitussive cough syrp for dry cough. Do lukewarm water gargles twice a day. Take adequate rest. Eat healthy diet. Drink plenty of liquids. Hope this helps u. If required, consult.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am facing gastric problem daily I will walk but am not losing wait and I dint got any good result what is the solution for it what is the best way to cover wait nd gas problem.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Am facing gastric problem daily I will walk but am not losing wait and I dint got any good result what is the solutio...
Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy/USG done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old boy, I am suffering pus in urine, I have consult doctor already and taking medicine, he advice me to do ultrasound and I have done already ultrasound doctor said that there is no stone, kidney working fine or no infection found, other hand when I go to visit my consulted doctor he said there is gas in stomach, again you have to do ultrasound and again he write medicine for it. Lots of medicine for me. Please help me out what to do.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
I am 26 years old boy, I am suffering pus in urine,  I have consult doctor already and taking medicine, he advice me ...
Dear , just get urine tested. If it shows more than 5 pus cells then you have infection for which you have to take antibiotic for 15 days and chek urine again to see that pus cells have gone below 5. If infection persists or recurs then only get usg done. When you have usg then post it here along with pictures before repeating it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old and suffering from diarrhea and severe stomach ache. What should I do?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 20 year old and suffering from diarrhea and severe stomach ache. What should I do?
Hi, * havr you taken junk food out side. Or suffering, from hyperacidity. Take @ aloe sac 1000--5 drops, dly, three days. @ china 200--5 drops twice/day @ podo 200--5 drops, twice a day. @ colocynth 30- t drops, thrice a day. * take ors to hydratr yourself. * take liquid diet * take rest. * report after a week * take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend have pcod. Weight 70 height 163. One doctor told her that she should reduce 10 kg within a month. Is it possible to reduce 10kg within a month. If yes, how can she reduce it?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Frankly it's not possible to reduce 10 kg with in a month but can reduce a little bit and keep on reducing it within eight months
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old female I had a random glucose test last week and the result is 158 but I gave the blood after 10 minutes of eating food.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 25 year old female I had a random glucose test last week and the result is 158 but I gave the blood after 10 min...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Madam random value of 158 mg / 100 ml glucose is high. But with that it is not possible to diagnose whether one has diabetes. For that you need to get a fasting (10 to 12 hrs after dinner), blood glucose, PP (2 hrs after food) and HbA1c%, these values will help in whether a person has diabetes. Following are the criteria: 1)Normal: FBG :70 to 110 mg, PP <140 mg & HbA1c% <5.9. 2) Pre-dibates: FBG: 108 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg & HbA1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes: FBG: 126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above & HbA1c%: 6.5 and above. It looks like a prediabetes state. But better to get tests as mentioned above. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir how I control my sugar level. Please tell me solution some home tips. Present time my sugar level is normal but some time this is some high my age is 30 years old. So please tell me about some tips. Thanks.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Sir how I control my sugar level. Please tell me solution some home tips. Present time my sugar level is normal but s...
dear, tips to control blood sugar levels are : 1-Losing Extra Weight:-helps lowering blood pressure and cholesterol too. For woman: waist of 80 cm or more & for man: waist of 90 cm or more are at risk 2- Constant and regular food timings :-improves metabolic activity and helps in reducing weight. 3- Split your meals and eating in moderate amount:-, improves your metabolic rate as the food u take is not concentrated at one time. 4- No long Gaps and skipping of meals:-. Never miss out breakfast. 5- No overeating:-Never eat in a bulk on one time .Eat your food slowly, chew well. 6- Proper Exercise and work outs:- Brisk walking for 30 min. atleast five times a week is the best and easiest way of exercising. You can also try Cycling, swimming, dancing. Timings for exercise should be fixed and regular. Avoid heavy exercise. Do not eat right away after a workout . 7-constant and regular timings for medication 8-Avoid fried foods and meat: Limit fats and sweets. Rather choose a variety of foods including whole grains, fresh vegetables, salads, fruits, low fat dairy products. 9- Take high-fibre and complex carbohydrates:-like oats as they are easily broken down to basic sugars. Add whole grain foods in your diet. Avoid carbohydrates like white bread, pasta, pizza , candies, and snacks .Instead include high-fiber carbohydrates like wheat bran, flaxseed and methi seeds to your wheat flour. This will increase fibre in your diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening sir, . I am suffered with headache and fever. Which medicine can you refer for me. Thank you.

Doctor of Naturopathy & Natural Medicines, DM - Clinical Haematology
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Agra
Good evening sir,
. I am suffered with headache and fever. Which medicine can you refer for me.
Thank you.
Hello. You can easily come over your problems through natural medications and remedies. All you have to do is follow the natural remedies regularly until your problems finishes. There are 2 kinds of tulsi leaves we come across. One is" ram tulsi" (which is lighter in shade) and the other one is" shyam tulsi" (which is darker in shade) you have to consume 10-15 leaves of" shyam tulsi" Which means the leaves with darker shade. Take 10 to 15 leaves of shyam tulsi and Grind it into a paste. Boil this paste in 200 ml of water until the water comes down to the level of 100 ml. Consume this water chewing the leave remains daily in 3 installments without break. I guarantee you that you will feel better after some days. Besides natural remedies doesn't even have any side effects along with them. Another very acute remedy which can take your problem off within no time is “raisins “. Raisins can help the body to fight infections and reduce fevers. They are loaded with nutrients which known to have anti bacterial and anti oxidant properties, also raisins acts as tonic for your body when you have a fever 1)Soak 25 raisins in one cup of water for one hour, or until the raisins become soft. 2)Crush the soaked raisins in the water and strain the liquid 3)Add the juice of half a lime (lemon) to this solution. 4)Have this twice a day until your fever is gone. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have a problem of stomach so I kindly requesting you that how I solve that:/please tell me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir I have a problem of stomach so I kindly requesting you that how I solve that:/please tell me.
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds and Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a computer teacher. In class I have to speak loud, but after that I feel pain in my throat. What should I do?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am a computer teacher. In class I have to speak loud, but after that I feel pain in my throat. What should I do?
Arg. Nit. - 200 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for two days. Revert back after two days with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(546 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship In Diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(335 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(687 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment