Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Sadiq S. Sikora

M.B.B.S, M.S

Gastroenterologist, Bangalore

35 Years Experience  ·  900 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sadiq S. Sikora M.B.B.S, M.S Gastroenterologist, Bangalore
35 Years Experience  ·  900 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Sadiq S. Sikora
Dr. Sadiq S. Sikora is a popular Gastroenterologist in Varthur, Bangalore. He has had many happy patients in his 35 years of journey as a Gastroenterologist. He has completed M.B.B.S, M.S . You can consult Dr. Sadiq S. Sikora at Sakra World Hospital in Varthur, Bangalore. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sadiq S. Sikora on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gastroenterologists in India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
M.B.B.S - All India Institute of Medical Sciences - 1983
M.S - All India Institute of Medical Sciences - 1987
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sadiq S. Sikora

Sakra World Hospital

SY NO 52/2 & 52/3, Devarabeesanahalli, Varthur Hobli just behind passport office Bangalore Get Directions
900 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sadiq S. Sikora

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a problem with my digestive system, from long time, so I want any medicine for permanent cure fron this problem. What can I do sir. please suggest.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have a problem with my digestive system, from long time, so I want any medicine for permanent cure fron this proble...
Eat healthy diet. Eat smaller meals frequently than heavy food. Avoid carbonated drinks and spicy food. Drink plenty of liquids. Eat 3-4 servings of fruits everyday. Hope this helps u. If required, consult with details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 48 years old man suffering from chronic constipation, and gas problem. I feel headache mostly during evening and mild giddiness all the day. please Help me.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am a 48 years old man suffering from chronic constipation, and gas problem. I feel headache mostly during evening a...
check your BP. Check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief in case of severe headache. take good sleep and rest. avoid stress. inform if not ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high triglyceride (around 600), high uric acid and nonalcoholic fatty lever stage -2. So I need detail food chart and also if required medicine and also suggestion how to cure.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bijapur
I have high triglyceride (around 600), high uric acid and nonalcoholic fatty lever stage -2. So I need detail food ch...
You can use light, warm energizing gruels and liquids, kulatta yoosh, Loki,methi, bitter guard, butter milk. Avoid fatty, fried,oily and spicy foods. Practice pranayama and yoga which improve the strength of liver. Tab Arogyavardhini vati 1-1-1 for 30 days. Bhunimbadi kashaya 20 ml-20 ml with equal warm water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife aged 45 has a chronic hyper acidity problem. She is anaemic also. She can't take any food containing iron. Also maximum drugs causes for a acidity problem. She is very weak and losing weight due to poor diet. She can not take proper diet due to loss of appetite. Please suggest what is reason and how can she will be cure?

MSc-Food and Nutrition{Gold medalist}
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
My wife aged 45 has a chronic hyper acidity problem. She is anaemic also. She can't take any food containing iron. Al...
For hyperacidity a bland diet is the answer. Stop all fried foods and avoid spicy food especially red pepper. Jv small frequent meal pattern and never leave the stomach empty for long periods. Hv milk, matha,banana, curd,white of egg in diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest how to cure Gallbladder stones? If the patient is pregnant or a baby-feeding mother, then what precautions should be taken while using medicines?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Mumbai
Please suggest how to cure Gallbladder stones? If the patient is pregnant or a baby-feeding mother, then what precaut...
Hi, Lybrate user, Homoeo medicines are gentle, rapid in action and safe for a pregnant or a breastfeeding mother inorder to treat a case of gallstones. She should take plenty of water in small intervals. Her diet be easily digestible on time under the guidance of her gynaecologist, of course. Dimension and placement of stone  in Gallbladder is to be considered to begine homoeopathic medicine. Take  homoeopathic medicine:@ Chelidonium Q -10 drops,  thrice with 2tsfl of normal water. Avoid,  junkfood, alcohol, Nicotine and caffiene. Consult, privetly for an advance mode of treatment to dissolve gall stone, successfully, fast. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Past 2 weeks, I was struggling through fissure but now I have pile issue, I don't have any problems with passing stool no bleeding as such, but my hand palms nd legs get heated I have a very little burning feeling in anus n it pains when sitting for a long time. As of now I'm using hadensa cream n taking steam thrice a day n lots of juices, can you pls help me with this to get rid.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
Hi Anal fissures and piles can be troublesome .it can cause bleeding and pus discharge . Conservative measures like sitting in warm water ,taking high fibre diet - fruits and vegetables and salads, taking allopathic /homeopathic medicines will relive your problem temporarily. Definitive treatment is surgical management .laser treatment is 10 min ,painless procedure .no post op dressings are required .it causes least tissue damage .it will give you permanent relief from your problems .we at Gurgoan do laser treatment for piles /fistula /fissure /pilonidal sinus and varicose veins . you can also contact me through Lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old lady having backpains, discharge, lower abdominal pains, feeling very tired it means I am preganant.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. It is best to be answered by a gynecologist. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Have gallbladder stones. I get gas problems on taking dosa, oily stuffs. My age is 69 yrs. How to solve such gastric problems.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello,take homoeopathic medicines 1. Carbo Veg 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 7 days 2.Robinia 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week 3.Cholesterinum 3X (3 tabs) thrice a day for a week and update with the feedback. Keep a gap of 15 - 20 minutes in all the medicines. *If overweight,loose weight. *Make a habit of 8-10 glasses of water daily. *Avoid spicy and fried food *Include fruits, fresh vegetable juices in your diet.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I'm suffering from pain near heart and I have a gas problem also. What can I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello, I'm suffering from pain near heart and I have a gas problem also. What can I do?
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet and Take tablet Pan-D before breakfast on empty stomach for three months and always to take a gap of a week before starting it again only if necessary
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am getting sever pain at end of rectum after motion. I can't tolerate that pain sir.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Bangalore
Mr. Lybrate-user, you may b having a fissure in ano, I would advise you to sit in warm water 3-4 times for a duration of 10 min. I would also suggest you increase the amount of green leafy vegetables, fruits & liquids in your diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Raj Vigna Venugopal

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine , DM - Gastroenterology
Gastroenterologist
Medha Specialty Center, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(12 ratings)

Dr. Manish Joshi

Fellowship In Colorectal Surgery, DNB - Surgical Gastroenterology, Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery, Fellowship In HPB Surgery, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Gastroenterologist
Gleneagles Global Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(140 ratings)

Nu Hospital

Gastroenterologist
NU Hospitals(South), 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment