Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sachin

Pediatrician, Bangalore

Dr. Sachin Pediatrician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Sachin
Dr. Sachin is a popular Pediatrician in Adugodi, Bangalore. You can visit him at Sankalpa Nursing Home in Adugodi, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sachin on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sankalpa Nursing Home

#44/42, Srinivas Complex, Adugodi, Landmark: Opp to Vijaya BankBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sachin

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My son 5 years old, dob 11/2010. He did action like dogs sexual contact. He did with his toy sponge dog. I got afraid. Will it be a problem. It was happened before 3 days then I hide the dog. Today he did the same action with poo sponge doll. Please suggest me what should I do?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
Perhaps he is imitating what he has seen & not knowing what it means. He will forget this in some time.This is a good example of chidren being best imimitaters.No need to give much attention to this.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter age is 15 month And 10 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Iron deficiency Anemia. That time hemoglobin level is 6.5% and that time required blood transfusion. After that when she admitted in hospital that time Hemoglobin level is 10.38% and at presently We take some test. At present hemoglobin % is 12.20 and LDH level 597U/L and S. Ferritin level is 63.8 ng/ml and we also taken HB ELECTROPHORESIS and result is HB A- 96.5%, HB A2-2.3% and HB F -1.2%. Now I want to know the above report result mean. Can you tell me please? We are worry about his weight and not eating, when we try to her some food always vomiting.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My daughter age is 15 month And 10 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Ir...
These are in fair range and you have to ask details with weight and feeding habits and you can ask personally so that I will see it Ferritin is an ubiquitous intracellular protein that stores iron and releases it in a controlled fashion. The protein is produced by almost all living organisms, including algae, bacteria, higher plants, and animals. In humans, it acts as a buffer against iron deficiency and iron overload.The normal range for blood ferritin is: For men, 24 to 336 nanograms per milliliter (standard units) or 24 to 336 micrograms per liter (international units) For women, 11 to 307 nanograms per milliliter (standard units) or 11 to 307 micrograms per liter (international units)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old and breastfeeding. I get leg cramps in the night. I take my meals on time. I drink milk at night but still because of the pain I can't sleep the whole night. Please prescribe any medicines.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
this could be due to less liquid intake or vitamin D deficiency.. secondly post pregnancy exercises are a must..shall be started to.avoid muscle spasms.regards
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 1.7 years old. All the day she keeps on crying for no reason, we conculted pediatrician he gave us the report everything is fine with her. Even in the night she is not having complete sleep. Please suggest.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
My daughter is 1.7 years old. All the day she keeps on crying for no reason, we conculted pediatrician he gave us the...
Even small children will have psychological problems. Excessive crying may be because of conditions like separation anxiety. Fear etc. You must try to find out the reason. You can take the opinion of child psychologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 3 year daughter is having worm in the lower abdomen. For that she is never interested in food. Kindly advice some medication so that it can be cured.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My 3 year daughter is having worm in the lower abdomen. For that she is never interested in food. Kindly advice some ...
As you think it is not due to worms. Anyway you give bandy plus syrup 10ml at night and send me the reports of tft & cbc so that I can better treat her.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is suffering frm bad stomach. Ache during potty. And smelly to its not loose motion. Suggest remedy please.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
My son is suffering frm bad stomach. Ache during potty. And  smelly to  its not loose motion. Suggest remedy please.
Give him plenty of water & other fluids by mouth in addition to normal home made diet. May use suppositary if needed
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is one month old. He is passing motion frequently like one hour once. Sometimes motion is watery? Is it any problem?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My baby is one month old. He is passing motion frequently like one hour once. Sometimes motion is watery? Is it any p...
If he is exclusively breastfed this is not a problem and ids common. If he is given bottle feed, stop it and give breast and I f you must give top feed, give it with a spoon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Need a diet list for 15 year old boy. The list should be of north indian food and it should be routine Monday -friday.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
Need a diet list for 15 year old boy. The list should be of north indian food and it should be routine Monday -friday.
I n acute phase nothing by mouth advised, after surfery start with sips of water gradually can resume all foods in normal diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the remedial measures for a ten year old girl who is suffering from frequent cough and cold?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
If all tests for infection are normal, she may be suffering allergic cough and allergy preventer lrta type of drug is needed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 4 month baby. My home elders always playing with my baby face to face. Some times some sores are seen her chin. Is it the reason? I am hesitate to tell to don't do it to them. It will infected to my baby.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), Pediatric Gastroenterology
Pediatrician, Delhi
I have 4 month baby. My home elders always playing with my baby face to face. Some times some sores are seen her chin...
It is very possible that the sores are due to too much face to face contact. The child can also get common cold and cough due to this. You can gently and respectfully ask your elders not to do it often, telling that the doctor has asked you avoid it.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby who is 50 days old doesn't poo for 3 days. He is breastfeeding only. Is there anything to worry about?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Noida
My baby who is 50 days old doesn't poo for 3 days. He is breastfeeding only. Is there anything to worry about?
Hi if baby doesn't poo for even a week it's normal but if baby is having any problem like vomiting, decrease milk intake, pain or straining while passing motion then you need to consult a doc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is not speaking clearly. He is stumbling while speaking. first world repeating four to five times. For ex:- The world Dada. He speaking as Da. Da. Da. Da. Dada.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, don't worry and wait for 1 more year and give him speech practice at home. Some kids have delayed mile stones. Make him eat Almonds with milk.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

11 mahine ki beti hai meri. Use dhoop asar kar gaya. Loo lagya. Drugs de rahe hai. Aur ghar pe kya swdhani barte.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), DNB (Pediatrics), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy), MRCPCH, Certificate in GI Endoscopy
Pediatrician, Delhi
11 mahine ki beti hai meri. Use dhoop asar kar gaya. Loo lagya. Drugs de rahe hai. Aur ghar pe kya swdhani barte.
Offer plenty of fluids, preferably who-ors, to avoid dehydration. Avoid going out in sun, avoid sun carrying an umbrella.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can we give baby of 5 months anything else than mother feeding? Or we should continue mothers milk till 6 months can you suggest me at what month I should start giving my child juice or any other liquid cereal? Please sugest?

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Bangalore
Can we give baby of 5 months anything else than mother feeding? Or we should continue mothers milk till 6 months can ...
If your milk is not sufficient then. You can start liquid diet like ragi poridge, rice poridge, boiled vegetable soup, dal water, fruit juices. But see that they are completetly liquid form til 7months. Continue withbreast feeding. You can use powder milk like lactogen, enfamil, similac instead ofmilk. Do not start with cows milk.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is 1yr old. His scrotum got shrinked. Previously it was baggy n loose but nowadays I see its shrunk all the time. Is there anything serious?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
He is 1yr old. His scrotum got shrinked. Previously it was baggy n loose but nowadays I see its shrunk all the time. ...
Please check for the presence of both the testes. If they are there in the scrotum nothing to worry about it's shrinkage.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is ten years old from last week she started getting vomiting and pain in her stomach and after two day she suddenly started getting scared I have done USG of her stomach and the report is clear she use to talk a lot But now she keep quite all the time when ever I ask her she just node her head in answer and if I ask her about her problem she just start crying and say that she is scared of bhoot I am very worried of her Please help.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician,
Someone must have told her about bhoot or sometimes parents scold and tell scary things like ghost, kindly tell her not to worry. If you are watching scary serials or movie in front of your child, then it is obvious. Try to tell her that such thing does not exist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a baby of one and half month old. Please suggest whether we should go for painless vaccination or with pain one. Which one is good for child health.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Faridabad
Painless vaccine is not better than pain ful one.I would recommend vaccine with pain that is whole cell.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son who is 14 years old has been running a few 10km races. He cycles 4 km everyday. He wants to participate in a 21 km run. He would be jogging and walking alternately (ie not running the entire 21 K). Is it safe for him to participate? Any precautions? Any inputs/ advice would be greatly valued. Thank you.

DMB
Pediatrician, Chennai
Needs lot of training such as strengthening excercises and do stretches regularly. Get help from a professional trainer or he can end up with injuries.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 2 years old she is having stool problem . I have blood test in thyroid report with me t3 167 t4 11.3, tsh 2.20. Is normal or risk in future please say your observations.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My daughter is 2 years old she is  having stool problem . I have blood test in thyroid report with me t3 167 t4 11.3,...
WHO IS PATIENTS YOU OR YOUR DAUGHTER ? I M NOT CONFIRM.PL. TELL US. IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Child 4 years old does not sleep more than 3 hours a day. The mother has to keep awake. The child is bright otherwise. What is this problem? Will it have any long-run effects?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Child 4 years old does not sleep more than 3 hours a day. The mother has to keep awake. The child is bright otherwise...
Hi, if your child is not sleeping more then 3 hours a day then he might be suffering from ADHD. give him Kindival , 4 tabs thrice daily. Revert me after 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed