Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sabi

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

Dr. Sabi Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Sabi
Dr. Sabi is a popular Gynaecologist in BEML Layout, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Sabi at Jai Gynaecology And Ortho Clinic in BEML Layout, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sabi on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Jai Gynaecology And Ortho Clinic

Address: 172, 8th Main Road, BEML Layout ,Opposite to 95 Last Bus Stop Basaveshwara Nagar, BasaveshwaraNagar Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sabi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello sir, I have had sex with my boyfriend once. After one day of having sex I took an emergency contraceptive pill named unwanted 72 and menstruation took place later But after menstruation taking place, I am not menstruating for 3 months. What is the reason behind? How it can be solved?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi. Pls do a blood test called serum b-hcg from any nearby lab and let me know the report value. This will confirm if there is a pregnancy or not and then we can discuss further. Also you may need a few more tests.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My last LMP is 17 December 2015 so according to this date at present which month is going so am I 8 months pregnant or 9 months pregnant please clear I am totally confused and according to sonography reports my EDD IS 6th September and 10th September. According to you which month is correct.

MBBS, DGO, DNB Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
U r 8 month pregnant and 9th month has started from 17th August. your due date is 24th September by LMP .due date by usg is significant only when it was done in first two months. In later month of pregnancy error of plus minus 2 to 3 weeks are usual by sonograpny.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 48 years old ,menopause period is on now , last one year no periods,is it safe to have sex now without contraception

MD-Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Chikhli
You can enjoy sex without contraception. It is better to do USG & consult with gynecologist for precaution.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I want to know is it true that you can't get pregnant if you use condoms? How to have safer sex? And not get pregnant.

Diploma in Family Medicine, M.Sc - Psychotherapy
Sexologist, Pune
To avoid getting pregnant the male partner should wear condom early on during foreplay and not to remove it untll after the intercourse. Make sure condom does not get torn during intercourse. It is best to check it immediately after the sex. And yes, use it diligently every time you have sex.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I have not got periods yet. My due date was on 2 Feb nd I have taken test on 13 Feb it was negative nd consulted doc she told to take primolut tab for 3 days nd wait till 23 Feb. Nd told to consult if I don't get periods. Shal I wait till 23 feb or take another pregnancy test before 23 and my question is that after intercourse what is period to conceive. Please suggest me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
Hi, wait till 23, don't do pregnancy test again. To conceive you should have sexual intercourse from day 10 to day 18 of period. Its average ovulation period. You can do ovulation study to know exact time to have sexual intercourse.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 25 year old when my Husband intercourse its pain a lot as well as feel burn on that part it happens every time. Please help.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
get urself examined..may be you are suffering from vaginal infection..start using lubricant for sm days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What will be the cost for chlamydia syphilis gonnorheo STD checkup Or a total STD pack check up cost.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hi lybrate-user. Cost of such package will be around be around 5000 depending the which lab you choose. However these are not very serious issues and you can take a treatment for them even if you have a doubt. No need to get it tested just like that. Though it is totally your choice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Its about 13 months of my marriage but my wife still not conceived pregnancy. I am really worried now. What should I do? It is normal or there is some reason behind this because I am not using any precaution for last 9 months. Please advise.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
The reasons for not getting pregnant range from azoospermia (no sperm) to irregular periods. These male and female fertility checklists will help you decide if you should see a doctor or infertility specialist: irregular, short or long periods. Overweight, thyroid problems, diabetes, etc Male factors: operation on your testicles, hernia, injury to your testicles, diabetes. Etc, Problem with intercourse, problems with erection, premature ejaculation, smoke or drink, under significant stress, recreational drugs, history of a genetic problem To rule out the causes, you need to talk to a doctor about why you can’t get pregnant, consider talking to a fertility specialist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Dengue - Important Information

Dengue fever is a painful mosquito-borne disease. It is caused by any one of four types of dengue virus, which is transmitted by the bite of an infected female Aedes aegypti mosquito.

Previous dengue infection with similar serotype provides immunity but different serotype causes more severe infection.

Common symptoms of dengue include high fever, runny nose, a mild skin rash, cough, and pain behind the eyes and in the joints. However, some people may develop a red and white patchy skin rash followed by loss of appetite, nausea, vomiting, etc.

Patients suffering from dengue should seek medical advice, rest and drink plenty of fluids. Paracetamol can be taken to bring down fever and reduce joint pains. However, aspirin or ibuprofen should not be taken since they can increase the risk of bleeding.

The risk of complications is in less than 1% of dengue cases and, if warning signals are known to the public, all deaths from dengue can be avoided.

Lab Test

NS1
Best test is NS1, specific
Cannot be false +ve
Is + from day 1 to 7 ideally.
If on day 1 is -ve, repeat it next day.
Always ask for ELISA based NS1 tests as card tests are misleading.


IgG & IgM dengue

In a pt with reduced platelets and looking "sick" on day 3 or 4 of illness, a very high titre of IgG with borderline rise in IgM signifies secondary dengue. These pts are more prone to complications.
In primary dengue IgG becomes + at end of 7 days, while IgM is + after day 4.

Immature Platelet fraction (IPF)

A very useful test in Dengue for patients with thrombocytopenia.

If IPF in such a pt is > 10%, despite a platelet count of 20, 000, he is out of danger & platelets will rise in 24 hrs.

If its 6%, repeat the same next day. Now if IPF has increased to 8% his platelets will certainly increase within 48 hrs.

If its less then 5%, then his bone marrow will not respond for 3-4 days & may be a likely candidate for platelet transfusion.

Better to do an IPF even with borderline low platelet count.



A low Mean Platelet volume or MPV means platelets are functionally inefficient and such patients need more attention.


The primary cause of death in patients suffering from dengue is capillary leakage, which causes fluid deficiency in the intravascular compartment, leading to multi-organ failure. Platelet deficiency is not the cause of death in most of the patient suffering from Dengue .

According to International guidelines, unless a patient’s platelet count is below 10,000 or there is spontaneous, active bleeding, no platelet transfusion is required. The outbreak of dengue in the City and Hospital beds are full and families are seen running around in search of platelets for transfusion. However what most people do not realize is that the first line of treatment for dengue is not platelet transfusion. In fact, it does more harm than good if used in a patient whose counts are over 10,000.

At the first instance of plasma leakage from the intravascular compartment to the extravascular compartment, fluid replacement amounting to 20 ml per kg body weight per hour must be administered. This must be continued till the difference between the upper and lower blood pressure is over 40 mmHg, or the patient passes adequate urine. This is all that is required to treat the patient. Giving unnecessary platelet transfusion can make the patient more sick.

“While treating dengue patients, physicians should remember the ‘Formula of 20' i.e. rise in pulse by more than 20; fall of BP by more than 20; difference between lower and upper BP of less than 20 and presence of more than 20 hemorrhagic spots on the arm after a tourniquet test suggest a high-risk situation and the person needs immediate medical attention.”

Read WHO guidelines for further fluid management strategies & Hematocrit monitoring.

Dear sir, Pls suggest what is the good time of remove coperti for taking pregnancy. Bcz my wife use Coperty but now we want a baby so pls suggest when we remove coperti from the time of menses.

Advanced Infertility, MIS TRAINING, FICMCH, PGDS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
get it done on last day of your periods, its less painful at this time and if any spotting occurs gets masked in menses
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is 69 years old. And she always concern about her diet what will be healthy and energetic for her. She don't work during a day.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
If she is not having any physical ailments then she should take good nutrious diet including fresh vegetables fruits cereals pulses milk nuts and light non veg if she is non-vegetarian.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old female diagnosed with endometriosis in pelvic region I want to know can I become pregnant in future my menstrual cycle is irregular and I dnt feel pain and other problems during menses.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, It would depend on the grade of endometriosis and the condition of your tubes and ovaries. So an ultrasound report shall be necessary to offer a further opinion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hiii last nyt I had sex with my boyfriend he just bite on my breast very hardly. And now its paining very hard and my nipples hav been turned black. So tell me what to do. And what should I apply.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, You may apply hot fomentation locally and also apply OINTMENT NIPCARE thrice a day . Avoid nipple stimulation for next 1 week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 weeks pregnant now I am getting vaginal spotting in 8 days will it be harmful for me and my baby.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Ludhiana
If you mean vaginal spotting by blood spotting, then of course it can be harmful for you & your baby. So please confirm me if its blood spot or white spot, so I can guide you properly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I enjoyed my sex life with my boyfriend without precaution and I got period date after a day. Am worrying that i'll get pregnant? Please help me to avoid pregnant.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Getting your periods confirm that you are not pregnant -my suggestion for you for future is that always use protection while having sex as it is the female who is to suffer all the time and accidents can happen anytime and you are inviting such accidents to occur in your life by doing unprotected sex. Till now you are safe but be careful about your future.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old. My beta hcg report is as follows: Test name - SBHCG (Beta Human Chorionic Gonadotrophin) Value - <0.100 Unit - mIU/mL EXPECTED VALUES 0-5: Non pregnant women and men Pregnant women weeks of gestation Week range 3-4 9 - 130 4-5 75 - 2, 600 6-7 4000 - 100, 200 7-12 11, 500 - 289, 000 12-16 18, 300 - 137, 000 16-29 1, 400 - 53, 000 29-41 940 - 60, 000 10th 46309 - 186977 Is it positive?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
It is negative and you r not pregnant. Menses can be missed by hormonal changes or stress also. It also depends when this test is done. If you have missed the period and then you did it then you r not pregnant and if it is done before the menses due date then you need to do urine test 1 weeks after missed period.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin (female) she is having ulcers in mouth .can I receive oral sex from her? Is it safe?

Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear Lybrate user. No. It is never safe to receive oral sex from a person infected with oral sores. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 and had a problem from 2 months not everyday but some days in between there is liquid and a bad smell in my vagina ,is there any medicine for that I washed it daily with c.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, you are likely suffering from bacterial vaginosis. Please get a vaginal swab culture done to confirm diagnosis first.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from rashes started through genitals and then spread all over leg and little stomach area these are rounded rashes we call it daad I've taken medicines and got rid from itching but rashes are still there suggest a medicine and things that I should avoid eating and what to eat and habits I should avoid and what to do.

MBBS, Diploma in Venerology & Dermatology (DVD)
Dermatologist, Delhi
The problem that you have described can be fungal infection.It requires both external and internal treatment. If you suspect you have the infection, see your doctor for an accurate diagnosis. It is better to be sure if it is candida or something else .Try to keep your skin dry. Do not apply any creams, oils or moisturizers to relieve the itch as it will further aggravate the complaint.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed