Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. S V Krishna

General Physician, Bangalore

at clinic
Dr. S V Krishna General Physician, Bangalore
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. S V Krishna
Dr. S V Krishna is a popular General Physician in Kodigehalli, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. S V Krishna at Sapthagiri Clinic in Kodigehalli, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. S V Krishna on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Narayanappa Building, Thindlu Main Road, Kodigehalli Main RoadBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a loose motion what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Take tab flagyl 400 three times a day and tab rantac 150 morning empty stomach and before dinner for 5 days. Take tab meftal spas when you have somachache. It will help. Thankyou.

I am 23 years old & my left testicle is like apple size & right testicle is peanut size. Is it normal or I can do anything in home? I do not want to see a doctor it is from 3-4 years now.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
it is not normal..sir. it is hydrosil a type of condition when infection in testis ..you have go to surgeon for it.

I have fever as well as cold from 7 days. Please advise.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have fever as well as cold from 7 days. Please advise.
Several things can be done to prevent cold: -Always wash your hands after coughing or sneezing into your hands, blowing your nose, after touching someone who is sick, or when using public restrooms or telephones. -Cover your mouth and nose when you sneeze or cough. -Get plenty of rest/sleep.Avoid people who have a cold or cold symptoms. -Drink plenty of fluids(veg/tomato soups,dal water/coconut water/herbal tea etc), and eat nutritious food(like sprouts/milk). Avoid fatty foods or drinks with caffeine -Treatment: A cold usually lasts for a week or two. Unless you develop complications, you shouldn't need medical treatment. -Gargle to keep from getting a sore throat.Take only lukewarm water to drink during the day -Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation. -Tablet nasorest-p once/twice daily may ease breathing. -Do steam inhalation once or twice daily.

Im suffering with headache. How to overcome it naturally?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Im suffering with headache. How to overcome it naturally?
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.

Hi I am 28 years male I had sex with one guy he just touched his penis at my ass is there any chances of HIV becz he was not wearing condom. He is HIV negative please advise.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi I am 28 years male I had sex with one guy he just touched his penis at my ass is there any chances of HIV becz he ...
Ifhe is HIV negative then there is no chance of infection. avoid anal intercourse without use of condom
1 person found this helpful

I have itching on my inner thigh and it become worst I check in net it looks like jock itch and area is more red please suggest I am using surfaz-sn from last I see no effect.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist
Ask Free Question
I have itching on my inner thigh and it become worst I check in net it looks like jock itch and area is more red plea...
helllo this is usually fungus as here area is moist and fungal infection is common you can use ITCH guard twice daily
2 people found this helpful

From last two days I am suffering from cold, head ache. So I ate many medicines. My urine was so yellow. So what is the problem? Is it because medicines or something else? Please advice.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
From last two days I am suffering from cold, head ache. So I ate many medicines. My urine was so yellow. So what is t...
Take plenty f water. Homoeo care: aconite nap 30 x3, dly 5 drps bryonia alb 30 x3" take complete rest.

Sir mene apni wife ka fasting blood glucose level glucometer se check karaya tha aur 96 glucose aaya blood me doctor ne bola ye normal hai sath hi bola ki meal ke baad bhi check karege to sir meri wife ko abhi bhi diabetes hai jabki doctor ne ye normal bataya hai jaldi reply de sath hi batay ki glucose meter me ye 96 ka kya matlab hai ye minimum hai ya maximum sath hi batay ki ye mmg/dl hota hai.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Sir mene apni wife ka fasting blood glucose level glucometer se check karaya tha aur 96 glucose aaya blood me doctor ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Agar khali pet 96 mg blood glucose hai, to normal hi hai. Khana khane ke baad (2 ghante ke baad) blood glucose agar 200 mg se bhi jada aya to diabetes hai. I am giving details of glucose levels to decide whether a person has normal levels. 1) Normal: Fasting :70 to 110 mg/ 100 ml, PP <140 mgm HbA1c% <5.9 2) Pre - diabetes: FBS:108 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg, HbA1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes: FBS:126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above, HbA1c% 6.5 and above. If you have any doubts please come back. Thanks. Another aspect if you are thinking of having a baby then it is essential to get blood glucose properly checked.

I have backache and also headache. Give me a solution. For that what should I do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have backache and also headache. Give me a solution. For that what should I do?
take crocin pain relief one sos for severe headache. check your BP. check your eye sight. take proper rest and sleep. avoid stress and anxiety. inform if not ok.

I am 20 years old I am suffering from itching since one week underneath my belly to the thighs.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 20 years old I am suffering from itching since one week underneath my belly to the thighs.
It could be a fungal infection.Apply panderm plus ointment, avoid using soap in affected area, keep it dry and sweat free. Consult doctor if no relief

I am diabetic since 1999. Fast blood sugar. 136 & Post fasting 180. I am suffering from numbness in both legs. Please advise.

MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Kindly do bird dog exercises(2 sets-5 counts) regularly for a week. If you find any discomfort due to this exercises, do left me know. I will give you alternative exercises.

I have fever what I should do. Which medicine better for me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have fever what I should do. Which medicine better for me.
When fever is high then you may take 1 tab dolo, get the following tests done cbc, complete urine examination, platelet count test, mp slide, widal test, and come back with report so that i can help. Thank you.

Mera stomoch saaf nahi rahta. 15 days ho gaye night m neend nahi aati hai. Bahut problem ho jaati hai. Pleas help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Mera stomoch saaf nahi rahta. 15 days ho gaye night m neend nahi aati hai.  Bahut problem ho jaati hai. Pleas help.
Take following remedies 1. Alovera juice 4tsp+ 1 tsp honey after dinner 2. Amal juice 4tsp +2 tsp sugar + 2tsp honey empty stomach in the morning.
1 person found this helpful

What are the general symptoms of swine flu? What precautions should be taken in case of swine flu?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
What are the general symptoms of swine flu? What precautions should be taken in case of swine flu?
Cough. Fever. Sore throat. Stuffy or runny nose. Body aches. Headache. Chills. Fatigue. Precaustions:- good hygiene is one of the most important factors for preventing any disease avoid touching your eyes, nose or mouth to prevent any infection keep at least 6 feet away from a person who is sneezing, or suffering from a bad cough and cold if you have the flu or any of the above listed symptoms, avoid going out and meeting people until you are cured, and consult a doctor as soon as possible proper hand-washing can prevent infections plenty of sleep, a healthy balanced diet, and daily exercise ensures a healthy body keep yourself hydrated by drinking at least 8-10 glasses of water every day avoid travelling to areas where swine flu outbreaks have occurred avoid public places, specially crowded areas especially, pregnant women must avoid going to public places, as they are more prone to swine flu farmers and veterinarians are encouraged to use face masks and gloves when dealing with infected animals vaccination has been recommended by doctors for only 4-5 groups of people eat foods that will boost your immunity.

My grandfather had suffered from blood sugar and my father had also suffered from blood sugar too. Is this a heredity that me also will suffer from blood sugar too. If yes what should I do to prevent myself from such a problem?

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My grandfather had suffered from blood sugar and my father had also suffered from blood sugar too. Is this a heredity...
Yes ther is a chance for you to develop diabetes. You can delay the onset by diet control exercise and frequent monitoring of blood sugar,

How the front teeth of upper jaw be treated of 26 years autistic.

Certificate course in Oral Implantology , BDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
Dear, Autistic patients can be treated, the only thing that we have to take care of is that each and every step of treatment is explained to the patient before doing anything repeatedly and there is absolutely no un announced movement that may startled the patient. Regards

Hii I have a piles its getting before 3 years so much of painful please tell mi what can I do I do not want to make operation.

Ask Free Question
Hii I have a piles its getting before 3 years so much of painful please tell mi what can I do I do not want to make o...
Hi, please follow these tips: 1. Drink 2-3 lts of water per day. 2. Consume lot of fibre in your diet like raw vegetabes, fruits, whole grains, oats. Etc. 3. Eat one fully ripe big banana at bed time. 4. Drink one glass of hot milk with one spoon of ghee in it at bedtime. 5. Take your food at regular intervals. Avoid spicy and oil fried food. 6. Never curb the urge to pass stools. 7. Never put in lot of pressure to pass stools. 8. Take 1tsf of isabgol powder with a glass of hot water at bedtime to get an easy evacuation. 9. Apply pilex ointment before and after passing stools. 10. Take tab arshonyt 1-1-1 for about a month and inform. 11. Do sitz bath twice daily.

I have had influenza last week for 15 days,shall I take Tamiflu ?

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician
Ask Free Question
You can take if the influenza HiNi is confirmed,that too on the advice of your family doctor.It is used in confirmed cases.NOT as Preventive

I had headache last frm 3days continuously, wt should I do?

General Physician
Ask Free Question
I had headache last frm 3days continuously, wt should I do?
take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. check your eye sight. take rest and proper sleep. take healthy diet. consult again if not ok.

70 years male friend suffering from loose motions 2-3 per day/gas/stomach pain for lost 1 week. OTC medicine Norflox-TZ giving temp. Relief. Deworming didn't help. stomach pain/gas relieved after passing motions. Please suggest a treatment. Thanks.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Dear patient, dried ginger (shunthi) and cumin (jeera) slightly roasted to be crushed and then hot water to be added to the powder and allowed to come to room temperature. The water should be taken when luke warm. Will solve the problem. Also let him have butter milk with the same powder.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed