Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. S.t. Yavagal

Cardiologist, Bangalore

Dr. S.t. Yavagal Cardiologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. S.t. Yavagal
Dr. S.t. Yavagal is a renowned Cardiologist in Basavanagudi, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Trinity Hospital & Heart Foundation in Basavanagudi, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. S.t. Yavagal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Trinity Hospital & Heart Foundation

#27, Sreram Mandira Road, Basavanagudi. Landmark: Near RV Teacher Collage CircleBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S.t. Yavagal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I had suffering by hypertension since 2013. For it I took medicine asomex 5 mg daily once one year after that my doctor had changed medicine and prescribed olmesartan 20 mg daily once but when I had operated for c6- c7 spinal surgery in January 2015. After that my blood pressure becomes normal and medicine had stopped according to doctor advice. Sometimes it increases to 145/95 or near about it. What is the reason for such fluctuations?

MBBS, D.P.H
General Physician, Gurgaon
I had suffering by hypertension since 2013. For it I took medicine asomex 5 mg daily once one year after that my doct...
Mr. lybrate-user GOOD EVENING YOU ARE BORDERLINE HYPERTENSIVE AND ALSO SUFFERING FROM HYPOTHYROIDISM YOU ARE ADVISED 1 MORNING WALK FOR 35 MINUTES DAILY. 2. EXERCISE, MEDITATION FOR 30 MINUTES 3 LOW SALT, SUGAR CONSUMPTION 4 NO ALCOHOL, NO SMOKING NO TOBACCO 5. AVOID OILY, SPICY AND PROCESSED FOOD 6 HIGH FIBROUS MEAL WHICH INCLUDE GREEN LEAFY VEGETABLES AND FRUITS 7 INVESTIGATION AT INTERVAL Of 3 MONTH FOR LIPID PROFILE, FBS, PPBS AND HBA1C 8 REGULAR MORNING AND EVENING BP MEASUREMENT FOR ONE WEEK 9. TAKE PLENTY OF. WATER 10. CONSULT BY TEXT CHAT ON LINE WITH INVESTIGATION REPORT AND BP REPORT FOR ONWARD MANAGEMENT.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years (male, lean,asthmatic. Experiencing left side chest pain since few days during exertion. Also sometimes under collar bone. Happens with breath rather than under sternum. It's not crushing but rather poking Had done an ecg sometime ago. Was normal What should I do?

MBBS, PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC)
Cardiologist, Purba
I am 20 years (male, lean,asthmatic. Experiencing left side chest pain since few days during exertion. Also sometimes...
no breathlessness with pain symptoms may be exertional asthma exerbation, or cervical nerve pain very unlikely from. cardiac cause take seroflow before exercise if no improvement do a TMT and vitamin d level and review
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a lipid profile and it's showing high triglycerides, cholesterol and OLD. What precaution and treatment I must undergo. Does heavy exercise is allowed. Triglycerides. 199 LDL. 125 CHOLESTEROL 206.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I had a lipid profile and it's showing high triglycerides, cholesterol and OLD.
What precaution and treatment I must ...
Yes, your weight, BMI and reports are on the upper sides. 1.Reduce Salt Intake: More salt in body means more sodium which gives a puffy look to your body. So, it’s advised to eat less salt and more potassium as it will reduce the amount of water in the body resulting in reduced weight. 2. Never Skip Exercise: Exercise daily because this is one sure-shot way of reducing weight because it burns direct fat. Especially cardio exercises can help in reducing weight but you have to be regular in that. 3. Manage Your Diet Well: Diet management is the first and foremost thing that can help you deal with the problem of obesity. It is not easy and everyone’s cup of tea to have a control on diet but half the battle is won, if you can deal with this dietary change. Your diet should be low in calories, with less carbohydrates and less fats. 4. Have Mint Leaves: Taking mint leaves in warm water half an hour after taking meals will prove to be beneficial in losing weight as it helps in proper digestion and boosting metabolism. 5. Drink Green Tea: Green tea, an antioxidant by nature can go a long way in helping you reduce weight. So, prefer taking green tea, if not more once or twice a day. 6. Switch To Lukewarm Water: Drinking lukewarm water every time you are thirsty will reduce fat deposits in your body, so you must go for it. 7. Make Homemade Food: Prefer eating homemade food and avoid fatty and fast food. A)daily 30 min walk twice in a day B)eat right, no fast food, no oily food, no spicy food C)no rice, no potatoes D)add more vegetables and salad E)no alcohol, no smoking F)weekly monitoring of weight and bp G)blood investigations like lipid profile
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from a typhoid as per the reports in which it is mentioned weakly reactive and from past 4 days my doctor was treating me for malaria predicted by symptoms. Now there is very light fever app. 100-101° feh. Can you please prescribe me medicines as now im feeling very weak, little headache, very low fever. And please tell me what can I have in foods and as well as in liquid. Cz the weather is also too hot outside so sometimes I feel like to drink cold liquids like lassi, sharbat etc.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am suffering from a typhoid as per the reports in which it is mentioned weakly reactive and from past 4 days my doc...
Try the following remedy it will surely help you 1. Take 1 glass hot water 2. Add 1 tsp cinnamon powder 3. Add ½ tsp black pepper powder 4. Add 1 tsp honey 5. Mix well 6. Sip the mixture while hot Causes: • Unhygienic conditions, the mosquitoes which transmit malaria breed in stagnant water • Weak immune system It will surely help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 years of old & having blood sugar & blood pressure. During week days, I take cornflex with milk at breakfast & loaf with mergarine during lunch at office. Is these combinations are correct for me? please note that me non-alcholic & having slight smoking habit.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello the data given is incomplete. I need to know fasting and after food blood sugar levels plus hba1c level and lipid profile for giving any worthwhile advise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I'm 20 years old female, I feel giddy and tired, one side headache, and I get chest pain all of a sudden and I get very bad pain at the lower part of the stomach. What does it mean?

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
Hi, I'm 20 years old female, I feel giddy and tired, one side headache, and I get chest pain all of a sudden and I ge...
Dear, You have a poor digestive system and possibly gas. Make sure you eat plenty of fresh fruits, cucumber, salads. These are alkaline in nature and will help you balance the acids in your body. Also, make sure you keep a proper gap between you meals and sleep time and drink lots of hot water before your meal and before sleeping. Do take adequate volumes of dahi and stop eating non-veg and spices till your system stabilizes. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 5 ft 9 inch male, 30 years with 93 kgs (Overweight). Currently, my BP seems to be 170/100 after multiple readings. Got cholesterol of around 240. The doctor has suggested me some medicine for cholesterol and Mexmet-25 for High BP. My question is it safe to take BP medicine at 30 years of age and can it be stopped at a later stage if BP comes down?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I am 5 ft 9 inch male, 30 years with 93 kgs (Overweight). Currently, my BP seems to be 170/100 after multiple reading...
Raised blood pressure is not a disease in itself. It is just a sign of some underlying disorder. Homeopathy offers good prognosis for cases of essential hypertension. The treatment is based upon the cause and the totality of the case. A constitutional homoeopathic treatment will cure you permanently. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any test to be done to confirm type one or type 2 diabetes. My diabetologist is confusing me a lot on that and charging very high every time I visit his clinic.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Is there any test to be done to confirm type one or type 2 diabetes. My diabetologist is confusing me a lot on that a...
For type-1 diabetes diagnosis- blood test for auto antibody which destroys beta cell of pancreas, presence of ketone in blood for type @ diabetes do blood sugar (fasting and post prandial testing,), hba1c (glycosulated hemoglobin) testing consult diabetologist/physician with report for advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a blockage in artery for which doctor performed angioplasty last year. What should I take care so that is doesn't repeat?

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Secunderabad
I had a blockage in artery for which doctor performed angioplasty last year. What should I take care so that is doesn...
Regular medicines, healthy lowfat low carb diet, regular exercises/walking, stress free life, regular sleep, avoid smoking. These measures can reduce your chance of re-blockage.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctors, I couldn't concentrate on my work for last 15 days due to head pressure and fogginess. Slightly neck stiffness & tickling in upper arm. My physician suggested me Renal & lipid profile test. Later other doctor suggested me spinal x-ray, B12 and vitamin D test. The report details as below: Total Lipid profile Triglyceride 245 (<200 mg/dl GPO-PAP) VLDL 49 (5-35 mg/dl Calculated) Slightly high Renal Profile - Ok Vitamin B12 level (serum, CMIA) Observed value - 156 Unit pg/ml Biological Ref - 187-883 25 Hydroxy (OH) Vit D (serum, CMIA) Observed value - 9.30 ng/ml Biological Ref - deficiency < 10 Insufficiency - 10-30 Sufficiency 30-100 Cervical X-ray Slightly straight in top and bottom My Doctor suggested exercise and plus huge deficiency of vitamin b12 and D of the root cause. Prescribed: Vitcofol injection, D- Rise 60000 U, gemcal 500/0.25 mcgm. Please let me know your expert suggestion. How to overcomes Vitamin B12 & D deficiency. And diet chart. Any help would be highly appreciated. About me- 40 year male, Software Developer in IT sector, Mild psoriasis taking homeopathy medicine of Doctor Batra for last 2 years. Weight - 70 kg Height 5'10' Thank you.

MS Orthopaedics, DNB Orthopaedics, ASSI Fellowship in Spine Surgery, Spinal Deformity Fellowship (UK)
Orthopedist, Pune
Hello Doctors, I couldn't concentrate on my work for last 15 days due to head pressure and fogginess. Slightly neck s...
For Vitamin B12 increase intake of fruits, Salads & leafy vegetables in diet. If you are nonveg then you will also get max amt of B12 from it For Vit D increase exposure to sunlight between 11 to 3 pm increase intake of dairy products if you are nonveg increase intake of eggs & fish. If your neck discomfort & arm tingling continues plse see a Spine surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years male. I have problem in my chest sometimes it starts paining so hard and sometimes its just normal can uh please suggest me what is the Health Issue either it is of acidity or of something.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 47 years male. I have problem in my chest sometimes it starts paining so hard and sometimes its just normal can ...
CHEST PAIN in your case may be due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem A. You can take Tablet Pantocid 40 mg (if no drug allergy) one tablet before food for 3 days B. Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day you should go for BP check along with Baseline ECG and review with report Consult Physician for Further Management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My name is ANAND I am 26 years old, I have heavy acidity problem (daily) so please tell me the solution for controlling the acidity 2. Some times heart pain also starts to me so what can I do for that please give me the solution.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hi My name is ANAND I am 26 years old, I have heavy acidity problem (daily) so please tell me the solution for contro...
Heart pain is also due to acidity .. Take sompraz D twice daily before meals...for Acidity.. Avoid fast foods ..outside foods etc Syp mucaine gel after foods will also help
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cholesterol so what I do sir help I have soo many cholesterol doc help me.

DNHE, MD - Alternate Medicine, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Rajkot
I have cholesterol so what I do sir help I have soo many cholesterol doc help me.
You should avoid fast food / junk food, oil, ghee, butter, cheeze, panir, cold drinks, ice cream, eggs, non veg etc. Eat green leafy vegetables. Eat easily digestible food. Regular walk for an hour in a day. Avoid / manage the stress. Do prananyama / aasanas. Ayurvedic medicines help you to control cholesterol.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri mummy Ko brain stroke hua tha 1 month pehle saare test hone pe pata chala ki unhe heart ki bhi problem hai unke valve sikud gayi hai kya ye dawa se hi teek ho jayega please bataye.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Meri mummy Ko brain stroke hua tha 1 month pehle saare test hone pe pata chala ki unhe heart ki bhi problem hai unke ...
Heart k valve dawai se thik nahi hoti par taklif kam kar sakhte hai aur is k liye surgery karwana padhtha hai.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Brain is damaged due to heart attack. 70% brain tissues are damaged. Heart was stopped for 5-6 Minutes. And chances of recovery?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Brain is damaged due to heart attack.
70% brain tissues are damaged.
Heart was stopped for 5-6 Minutes.
And chances o...
Hi, dear, lybrate user, is, he paralyzed or in comma? *homoeo-medicine* @ arjuna q-10 drops, thrice a day mixed with 2 tsfl of water. @ causticum 200-6 pills, alternate, morning. @ five phos 6x -4 tabs dissolved with 1 tsfl of luke warm water, thrice /dly report fortnightly all d best,
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old my ldl is 108 chol is 158 hdl is 38, tgl is 92 uric acid is 6.7 give precautions for my health.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 45 years old my ldl is 108 chol is 158
hdl is 38, tgl is 92 uric acid is 6.7 give precautions for my health.
take tab. zyloric 100 mg once a day. tab. atorvas-10 mg at night. avoid fatty /oily meal. go for walk daily. avoid alcohol/smoking if possible.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Occasional Feeble pain in bottom left side of chest and top of left arm which vanishes if breathing rate is increased. Age 42 years male.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Panchkula
Pain bottom life side of chest is generally not due to heart. But as you also have pain top of left arm so heart disease must be excluded by investigations.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any medicines in homeopath and in ayurvedic to get rid of heart blockage? Experience opinion is highly solicited and also a common dosage.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Is there any medicines in homeopath and in ayurvedic to get rid of heart blockage? Experience opinion is highly solic...
Please do not waste time in getting blockages removed by other systems of medicines if you are having any symptoms like breathlessness or pain on chest. Some people do claim that pomegranate juice if taken daily does'remove' blockages but these are additional preventive methods. People have fear factor when they come to know about blockages in heart vessels and some'specialists' of other systems/ self made doctors do cash in on fear factor. Get treated by angioplasty/ bypass surgery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My total cholesterol is : 92 mg/DL HDl is : 30 Ldl is : 38 Vldl is :24 triglycerides: 122 Chol/HDl ratio : 3 Please advice diet to follow if HDl is required to improve. Please advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My total cholesterol is : 92 mg/DL
HDl is : 30
Ldl is : 38
Vldl is :24
triglycerides: 122
Chol/HDl ratio : 3
Please a...
Few tips on diet say no to maida items like toast, khaari, naan, white bread. Can drink tea but without sugar say no to buffalo milk and can drink cows milk can eat brown bread can eat sprout's can eat green vegetables, can eat chappati, bajra ka rotla can eat one katori of rice twice a day with dal to avoid farsan food items can eat fruits say no to coconut water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed