Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. S S Raju

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

21 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. S S Raju MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
21 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. S S Raju
Dr. S S Raju is a trusted General Physician in Banashankari, Bangalore. He has had many happy patients in his 21 years of journey as a General Physician. He is a qualified MBBS . You can consult Dr. S S Raju at Shankar Clinic in Banashankari, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. S S Raju and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - AIIMS, - 1996
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#326, 3rd Main, 7th Cross, Srinivasanagar, Banashankari 1st StageBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S S Raju

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

By mistake I bite my inner mouth cheeks, unable to eat food because of this, please help.

BDS, MDS
Dentist, Thane
Apply mucopain gel on the wound and then have food. Mucopain gel will numb the wound. You can use the gel 4 to 5 times a day. The wound will heal in 2 weeks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, kabhi kabhi penis ka head me redness ho jata hai and uske uper ki skin me v thodi redness hoti hai nd thodi si itching v hoti hai uske saat saat penis head pe white white liquid sa bhi jama ho jata hai jisme smell v aati hai your kya me esi condition me sex kar sakta hu. Please give me directions me kya karu? Thank you.

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Nashik
Sir, kabhi kabhi penis ka head me redness ho jata hai and uske uper ki skin me v thodi redness hoti hai nd thodi si i...
Daily wash with soap and water. Apply Quidriderm skin oint morning eve, if still problem persists see a dermatologist or attach phots in private conersation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. My penis is very small in size when erect, I know it's a very common problem in Indian men I believe and I don't last long while having sex. My for skin is also very tight and doesn't flip back very easily and it pain a lot if forced. So is the foreskin stopping the growth of the penis I have a doubt. Can This two issues be100% guaranteed to be safe and no side effects in future or anything related the my personal life and to my future wife.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Hi. My penis is very small in size when erect, I know it's a very common problem in Indian men I believe and I don't ...
Please Put some coconut oil drops below penile skin and do forward and backward movements of penile skin slowly avoiding masturbation Do it for 3 months Penile skin may become free Otherwise Consult nearby surgeon in person and go for circumcision Tight penile does not allow penis to erect completely.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend has infection in or near the bone on her right side of hip and also in rainy and winter season she has severe pain from fingers to shoulder (nerves. Can you please help and suggest her.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father was suffering a lot from right hand pain total hand. Since 3-4 months but it was not regular. Any medicine to cure?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My father was suffering a lot from right hand pain total hand. Since 3-4 months but it was not regular. Any medicine ...
Hello, if there is any history of injury then please explain. Give him Sangunaria 30 ch , 3 drops once daily. Arnica 30 Ch , 3 drops once daily. Revert me after 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My aunt padma Has been suffering from itches all over the body She's not able to control it How can she overcome the itches? What are the remedies?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My aunt padma Has been suffering from itches all over the body
She's not able to control it How can she overcome the ...
there are many ayurvedic medicines for this purpose like ras manikya ras...gandhak rasayan....panchnimbadi churna....panchtikta ghrit guggul...arogya vardhini vati...khadirarishta....marichyadi oil...pranacharya B clean syrup..take these medicines by consulting with a good ayurvedic doctor
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please tell me any medicine for grow beard. The beard does not grow on my face. I have also low sperm and hormone in my body.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Please tell me any medicine for grow beard. The beard does not grow on my face. I have also low sperm and hormone in ...
Dear user. Facial and body hair are purely hereditary and no cream or medicine can help you on that. Please don't fall for false claim and loose tour money and health. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is viral fever and how much time to health? please explain this disease and prevented.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bahadurgarh
What is viral fever and how much time to health? please explain this disease and prevented.
A pyrexia condition in the body caused due to virus, it have a specific time of 2-3 weeks period, we can only manage this trouble.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Treating strep throat antibiotic medicine name. I don't know please tell name and quantity.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Treating strep throat antibiotic medicine name. I don't know please tell name and quantity.
1.Do betadine gargle 2-3 times daily 2.Avoid drinking cold water, have luke warm water, tea, coffee, hot soup 3.Take throat lozenges, 4.Give voice rest 5..Avoid smoking 6.If no relief you have to take antibiotic after consulting doctor
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a patient of sugar so I never getting my sagar level liw it is remains always high any suggestions?

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Srinagar
I am a patient of sugar so I never getting my sagar level liw it is remains always high any suggestions?
Avoid sugar, fruit juices, junk food and fried food. Exercise regularly and take medicine prescribed by your doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey doctors I am suffering from diabeties and I usually walk in the morning and work out daily how can I reduce it. And I also eat fresh vegetables daily.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hey doctors I am suffering from diabeties  and I usually walk in the morning and work out daily how can I reduce it. ...
Hi, Please follow these tips: - Avoid all whites like rice, sugar, maida,etc. - Eat in small quantities 4-5 servings per day. - Walk daily for 1 hour. - Avoid intake of oil fried food and sweets. - Take medicines prescribed by the doctor regularly. - Visit your doctor regularly for follow up check-ups. - Get your sugar levels checked once in a month and try to keep it under control. - Get rid of mental tensions and worries. - Be active always and avoid sedentary life style. - Perform yoga and meditation to keep your mind calm. - Consume lot of fiber in your diet which lowers your cholesterol levels .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 18 year old student. Yesterday I was not able to sleep properly because of the pain iny left arm.In the morning area around my heart starts aching. Even a slight movement is painful. Is it a symptom of heart attack? Can I get heart attack at age of 18.

DM Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am a 18 year old student. Yesterday I was not able to sleep properly because of the pain iny left arm.In the mornin...
Dear lybrate-user, it is not a symptom of heart attack. It looks like a muscular pain, and would subside after taking painkillers.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He have dry cough with ichy throat and feeling sick, weakness sometimes fever. How can it become normal?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Take pranacharya kasantak syrup 2-2 tsf in hot water twice a day. Take sitopaladi. Praval and tankan bhasm churna with honey 3-4 times a day. Take ginger black pepper and basil leaves tea. .gargle with hot water (salted) avoid milk. Cold drinks. Take hot water steam.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am zubair. I have many problem of health. I had loose motion at minimum time. please give me solution.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
HI, take Tab biochemic 8 (SBL) 4 tabs to be chewed thrice a day for 30 days Super alfa alfa tonic (WHeezal) 1tablespoon in 1/4 th cup of water drink thrice a day for 30 days
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I'm 30 male, today I got semen analysis done which shows pus cells 6-8/Hpf. My wife got pregnant this year in January but last week we came to know kid is not growing so probable miscarriage. I want to ask can pus cells 6-8 Hpf lead to miscarriage after pregnancy. Also kindly suggest medic for reducing pus cells Rest of the report parameters are Volume 3 ml A) Total sperm count - 35 million/ml B) Progressive motile - 40% C) non progressive motile - 20% D) immotile - 40% E) no RBC F) No Epilical cell Regards Ashim.

M,S GYNAE&OBST
Gynaecologist, Jaipur
Hi, I'm 30 male, today I got semen analysis done which shows pus cells 6-8/Hpf.
My wife got pregnant this year in Jan...
Normally 4to6 pus cells are common semen test but it can not produce abortion. Find out causes of abortion like Torch infection, malaria etc you can contact me privately also for details investigation and treatment and now at least avoid pregnancy for 4 to 6 month.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pcod not getting periods on time not able to loose weight getting facial hair. Pls help suggest some good medicine.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bhavnagar
I am suffering from pcod not getting periods on time not able to loose weight getting facial hair. Pls help suggest s...
Start taking high protein low carbohydrate diet. Take salads as much as possible. Have dry fruits, fruits daily. Avoid sweets, rice etc. Go for walking. Reduce weight by all means.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am always think about my future, what we will be do for our future for my child education loat of think of in mind. I can not understand what can I do? My english speaking is very low so that I am always take tension please give me solution of this problem.

MBBS, MD (AIIMS, Gold Medalist), Diploma in CBT (Glasgow)
Psychiatrist, Delhi
I am always think about my future, what we will be do for our future for my child education loat of think of in mind....
This seems like an anxiety disorder; possibly what is known as Generalized Anxiety Disorder (GAD). Confirmation of the diagnosis will need a proper and detailed evaluation. There are no quickfixes. A number of medicines and psychotherapeutic techniques are useful. Deep breathing and relaxation techniques can be helpful. talk to friends, give more time for hobbies and pleasurable activities. Eat green leafy vegetables and drink lot of water. Have 7-8 hours of sleep. Definitive management is possible only by medicines/ psychotherapy. Take care!
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 years old male. I have cervical pain from last 5 months. please tell what to do.?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Kindly show me photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Kindly take biod3 max 1 tab dailyx10 paracetamol 250mg od & sos x5days do back (spine)/shoulder/knee exercises make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take do not ignore it. It could be beginning of a serious problem. If no relief in 4_5 days, then contact me again.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any ointment to get rid of mouth ulcers? I got two in my mouth. I always suffer from this problem each and every month. Atleast once in a month. What to do?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Sir, Eat lot of vegetables and fruits. Apply glycerine to the ulcer. If problem is persistent Contact me.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Dad is Diabetic, Cause of that his creatinine is always above 5, need to lower the same and some advice.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My Dad is Diabetic, Cause of that his creatinine is always above 5, need to lower the same and some advice.
Hello, if diabetes is is not in proper control and patient has persistent hyperglycemia, then kidney function is severely affected. That is probably the reason for his high creatinine level. So primary need is to have a stricter control on blood glucose level. Secodly his protein intake also has to be around 0.6 g per kg as creatinine is high. There is need to give a relook at his anti-diabetic treatment, diet and extent of daily exercise. Thanks.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed