Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. S S Hegde

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. S S Hegde General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. S S Hegde
Dr. S S Hegde is a popular General Physician in Malleshwaram, Bangalore. You can visit him at Hegde Clinic in Malleshwaram, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. S S Hegde on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#6, 3rd Cross, Malleswaram. Landmark: Near Pipe LineBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have pain in left side of abdomen. I t relieves after sex and ejaculation. Can it be something related with semen or urine problem.

BAMS
Sexologist, Nashik
I have pain in left side of abdomen. I t relieves after sex and ejaculation. Can it be something related with semen o...
It may be related with urine problem. Urination or semen ejaculation causes the releif in pressure caused by urine or semen.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old and my problem is quick fall and penis foreskin are not open can I increase my penis size?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I am 23 years old and my problem is quick fall and penis foreskin are not open can I increase my penis size?
Do massage with olive oil and pull your penis up or down properly one month practice and penis size is genetic. There is no medication or herbal product of any kind that will enlarge your penis so do not waste your money and premature ejaculation is also common problem if you noticed yourself getting too excited, turn your thoughts to something distant, therefor you discharge quickly now you take ayurvedic medicine and do yoga exercises daily for better improvement.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am continuously getting fever and cough. I consulted a doctor he told me to take some medicine. I got cured. But again I am suffering from fever. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am continuously getting fever and cough. I consulted a doctor he told me to take some medicine. I got cured. But ag...
Need to know what kind of fever is there? You can start with homoeopathic medicine - Ferrum Phos. 6x/ thrice a day and Kali Mur. 6x/ thrice a day for 3-4days. In case fever subsides, it's good otherwise get your blood tested for - CBC, Widal, Peripheral smear for MP, Urine - routine & microscopic, Stool examination.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ringing in left ear from last four years triglyceride is 208 hdl ldl in range and total cholesterol is 173. Regular exercise from last 6 month jogging 3 km and exercise. Please I have faith in homeopathy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Ringing in left ear from last four years triglyceride is 208 hdl ldl in range and total cholesterol is 173.
Regular e...
Hello, you should take Causticum 200 Ch , 5 drops ,single dose . Kali mur 6x , 5 tabs twice daily. Arborium plus , 2 Tsp, twice daily. Revert me after 1 month. Take acre.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My board exams are starting in 3 days due to which I am very depressed and have constant headache. Give me some tips on how can I manage my time?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My board exams are starting in 3 days due to which I am very depressed and have constant headache. Give me some tips ...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Check your eye sight for refractive error and we also have to rule out sinusitis or migrane as the cause of headache after clinical examination
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sinus problem over 6 year and I did my operation also but again and again this problem occur what can I do?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
If operation have failed, take telekast l 1 tab hs and flutiflo ft nasal spray 1 spray each nostril once a day. Avoid triggers like dust cold. Pollution, pollens.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father had a bypass surgery 2 years ago. What should be his life style food habits? Is there any chance of further blockage?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My father had a bypass surgery 2 years ago. What should be his life style food habits? Is there any chance of further...
He should be eating a low fat diet and there are chances of further blockages only if he doesn't take extra care by himself and he should lead a stressfree and active lifestyle
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to increase my concentration level I am unable to concentrate for more hours What shall I do Also want to increase immune power Suggest some remedies.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
CONCENTRATION TIPS Here’s some tips to get into a state of deep concentration where work / or studies flow easily so that you can do well in examinations/ and or do your work well. 1) Cut Off the Noise Getting into a state of concentration can take at least fifteen minutes. If you are getting distracted every five, you can’t possibly focus entirely on your work. Request that people don’t interrupt you when working on a big project. If you are required to answer phones and drop-in’s immediately, schedule work when the office is less busy. 2) Structure Your Environment The place you work can have an impact on your ability to focus. Try to locate yourself so you are facing potential distractions such as doors, phones or windows. This way you can take a glance to assess sounds that would otherwise break your focus. 3) Clarify Objectives Know what your goal is clearly before you start. If you aren’t sure what the end result is, the confusion will make it impossible to focus. 4) Divide Blobs. If you have a large project that needs work, clearly identify a path that you will use to get started working on it. If the sequence of actions isn’t obvious, it will be difficult to concentrate. Taking a few minutes to plan not only your end result, but the order you will complete any steps, can save hours in wasted thinking. 5) Know the Rules Get clear on what the guidelines are for the task ahead. What level of quality do you need? What standards do you need to follow? What constraints are there? If the rules aren’t clear from the outset, you will slip out of concentration as you ponder them later. 6) Set a Deadline Deadlines have both advantages and disadvantages when trying to force concentration. A deadline can make it easier to forget the non-essential and speed up your working time. If you give yourself only an hour to design a logo, you will keep it simple and avoid fiddling with extravagant designs. Time limits have disadvantages when they cause you to worry about the time you have left instead of the task itself. 7) Break Down Roadblocks Roadblocks occur whenever you hit a tricky problem in your work. This can happen when you run out of ideas or your focus wavers. Break down roadblocks by brainstorming or planning on a piece of paper. Writing out your thought processes can keep you focused even if you might become frustrated. 8) Isolate Yourself Become a hermit and stay away from other people if you want to get work done. Unless your work is based on other people they will only break your focus. Create a private space and refuse to talk to anyone until your work is finished. Put a sign on your door to steer away drop-ins and don’t answer your phone. 9) Healthy Body, Sharper Mind What you put into your body affects the way you concentrate. Nobody would expect peak performance if they showed up drunk to work. But if you allow yourself to get chronic sleep deprivation, overuse stimulants like caffeine or eat dense, fatty foods your concentration will suffer. Try to cut out one of your unhealthy habits for just thirty days to see if there is a difference in your energy levels. I’ve found even small steps can create dramatic changes in my ability to focus. 10) Be Patient Before I write an article, I often sit at my desk for a fifteen or twenty minutes before I put finger on the keyboard. During this time I feel a strong urge to leave or do something else. But I know that if I am patient, I’ll stumble upon an idea to write about and enter a state of flow. Without a little patience, you can’t take advantage of flow when it rushed through you.
17 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am 26 years old male my weight is 49 kg, last year I was very much in stress after that I have low libido and my urologist told me to have hormones checjked after blood test I have found that my total testosterones and FSH is low the values of hormones report are FSH 1.44 mIU/mL Total testosterones 361 ng/dL LH 3.87 mIU/mL Prolactin 5.10 ng/dL I have a low libido, kindly advice me to get normal naturally.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hi i am 26 years old male my weight is 49 kg, last year I was very much in stress after that I have low libido and my...
Dear lybrate-user, the testosterone deficienty is marginal. You can improve the testosteron level by exercises, eating lot of fruits and vegetables, engaging in social situations etc. Do not forget to get sun bath atleast one hour per day. You should work with your urologist for the solution. Take care.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

On which activity the human heart is reseted for a fraction of second.

MBBS
General Physician,
On which activity the human heart is reseted for a fraction of second.
Anatomically it is not possible but practicalky when you have a broken heart at that time you will feel a change in your body which we can corelate with resetting of the heart.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I stop masturbating. I am 18 ys old boy. Am a frequent masturbate. Is thr any prob.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
How can I stop masturbating. I am 18 ys old boy. Am a frequent masturbate. Is thr any prob.
Avoid masturbation, if you can not control do once a week. It can spoil your marriage life you can not do sex more time with wife. It is bad habits. Read good things/ books. Avoid porn movies. Be busy in work, study and spend time with good friends/ family.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have yellowish nails and little fever from several days and I have red eyes from 3 days and inching very much what should I do.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I have yellowish nails and little fever from several days and I have red eyes from 3 days and inching very much what ...
Measure your temperature and tell me reading Avoid exertion Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc Get CBC checked and review with reports consult privately
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!
Get your bp, eye sight checked, get x ray of pns do following 1. Take plenty of water and liquids 2. Go for morning walk for 30 mts 3. Do deep breathing exercise for 10 mts 4. Do meditation for 10 mts do for 15 days you will feel better good luck.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a student. I want to know that what are the symptoms of dengue. And what are the medicine we should get in that condition.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
I am a student. I want to know that what are the symptoms of dengue. And what are the medicine we should get in that ...
Dengue is like any other common viral fever. Normally there is very high fever, severe headache, pain behind eyes, joint pains, painful glands and sometimes rash all over body. There is no specific treatment or vaccine and only medications for symptoms are given Very rarely Hemorrhagic Dengue with bleeding episodes and Shock syndrome are rare but serious complications. Hence early examination by a General Physician is necessary.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has gestational diabetes, please suggest a proper diat chart for her, her age is 26, height 5'4" weight is 59 kg, and she is in seventh month of her pregnancy.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
My wife has gestational diabetes, please suggest a proper diat chart for her, her age is 26, height 5'4" weight is 59...
Please have good life style i. E. Salad fruits and low carbohydrate diet. Brisk walking and insulin is best choice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 62. My sugar pp values for last 1 year - 151 / 138 / 162 / 135 / 150 / 132 / 122 / 165 & fasting values 132 / 122 / 130 / 120 / 139 / 118 / 136 / 149 / hbc1 6.7 please advise.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 62. My sugar pp values for last 1 year - 151 / 138 / 162 / 135 / 150 / 132 / 122 / 165 & fasting values 132 / 12...
It is good to see that you have a fairly good control on the blood sugar particularly pp, but fasting values are slightly higher. 6.7 % hba1c is also good. If you have no other diabetes related complications, please maintain this control strictly. It would be better if you inform me your weight, height, waist circumference and level of exercise as well as medication I would be able to guide better.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic from 2010 and taking metformin 500mg sr and glimepiride 2 mg with acarbose 25 mg twice a day before breakfast and dinner now my stool is more hard than normal my age is 60 year my sugar levels is remains in normal parameters. Please advise me.

MD
General Physician, Noida
I am diabetic from 2010 and taking metformin 500mg sr and glimepiride 2 mg with acarbose 25 mg twice a day before bre...
Hi as you said you are diabetic. Since last 4-5 years. N your sugar levels r with in normal range. You suffer only constipation or say hard stool. Which could be one of the side of antidiabetic drugs. So wat you need to do is. Eat more fibers in the evening. And use powder lactifibre with milk or syp. Lactulose with normal water at night before bed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I think I he been facing some mental problem as my family says. Some time I anger to much to them. Using loud voice. I started to thinking to much about my future. My marriage. Started feeling lonely most of the time and started to find job to comes out from loneliness bt that one also not helps me. Old suggest me what should I do right now. M I a mentally seek person?

MA - Clinical Psychology, P.G. Diploma in Guidance and Counseling, BA In Psychology
Psychologist, Mumbai
I think I he been facing some mental problem as my family says. Some time I anger to much to them. Using loud voice. ...
Mood swings will be better word to describe it. Thinking about future and marriage is not bad but only thinking and not doing any fruitful thing for that is the concern. Try to be social go for walks enjoy some activities which you like doing. You are not sick in any ways trust your own self don't doubt. Take care. For further assistance you can book appointment. Dipal Mehta counsellor Psychologist Metaphor Therapist Consciousness healer.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed