Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. S Roopashree

Homeopath, Bangalore

100 at clinic
Dr. S Roopashree Homeopath, Bangalore
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. S Roopashree
Dr. S Roopashree is one of the best Homeopaths in Srinivasa Nagar, Bangalore. She is currently associated with Best Cure Clinic & Pharmacy in Srinivasa Nagar, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. S Roopashree on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 784/31,10th Main 2nd Block , Srinivasanagar. Landmark : Near Ayyappa TempleBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Some doctors say masturbation is good for health. But how many times should I masturbate per day.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Some doctors say masturbation is good for health. But how many times should I masturbate per day.
Hello, masturbation for a couple of days be healthy but frequent attempt b not good as frequency in masturbation may deform your organ, glans may go flabby and penis relaxed. * your this practice will continue after your marriage, even, putting you in an embarrassing situation. ** homoeo-medicine** @ acid phos 200-6 pills, once a day. Report wkly stay fit.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my face is getting full of scars. Its really annoying and pathetic. I wanna get rid of it. Do tell me some useful medications to get rid of it. Please :)

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
Sir my face is getting full of scars. Its really annoying and pathetic. I wanna get rid of it. Do tell me some useful...
Almond face mask for fair and glowing skin In the morning soak 3 or four almonds (according to the area on which to be applied may be used for other parts of the body as well) in the milk. At night mash these almonds in the milk you can use some more milk. Mash it to form very fine paste. Apply to the face. Leave for whole night. In the morning wash face with cold water. With this face mask your skin becomes lighter as well as glowing. This homemade remedy for getting fair and glowing skin also leaves your skin smooth and silky. For dry skin, you can use daily. For oily skin use twice in the week.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mouth is get affected by eating samosa what should I do?

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist,
We need more investigations (full mouth x-ray) & clinical examination to decide upon treatment. Dental tips: - visit a dentist every six months for cleaning and a thorough dental check-up. Limit sugary food to avoid tooth decay. Gargle your mouth thoroughly after every meal. Scrub gently to clean your tongue with a tongue cleaner. Floss all your teeth inter dentally & brush twice daily, morning & night, up & down short vertical strokes, with ultra-soft bristles, indicator brush. Tooth brush to be changed every 2 months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 years old. And I have kidney diseases from 1.5 years and my creatinine level is 2, urea 36, sodium 136, potassium 145 and have diabetes and BP since 15 years. I always surfing from loose motion after every 2-3 days, I have consult my doctor and he suggested medicine by which I get relief but again after 2_3 I get same problem. And I take Aristozyme syrup is it good for me or not. Please help me, so I can get well soon.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Gautam Buddha Nagar
I am 53 years old. And I have kidney diseases from 1.5 years and my creatinine level is 2, urea 36, sodium 136, potas...
आप ये लें। पुनर्नवादि गुग्गुल 2-2 गोक्शुरादि गुग्गुल 2-2 चंद्राप्रभा बटी 2-2 आरोग्य वर्धिनी बटी 2-2 सुबह शाम खाली पेट । धनिया,सौंफ,जीरा,तीनों को मिलाकर 10 ग्राम,रात को 200 मिली पानी में भिगो दें,सुबह को 15 मिनट उबालकर छानकर इसी पानी के साथ उपरोक्त दवाईयां लें।15 दिन बाद रिपोर्ट कराकर सूचित करें।
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have oily to combination skin. Please suggest a brand for cleanser toner moisturizer scrubber and face pack.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have oily to combination skin. Please suggest a brand for cleanser toner moisturizer scrubber and face pack.
Homoeopathic medicine APRICOT SCRUB, HONEY nd ALMOND LOTION MUD PACK with Lemon. ( All 3 of BAKSON company)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have eye side weak problem past 8 years I wear specticul Kindly suggest me how can remove glasses.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have eye side weak problem past 8 years I wear specticul Kindly suggest me how can remove glasses.
Being a homoeopath,i will advise you to undergo homoeopathic treatment as homoeopathic medicine along with exercises aand a diet plan are very effective combination for improving eyesight.consult me
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had urin infection and when I observed burning sensation during urination and also observed urin colour as red, I rushed to the doctor and I took medicine as prescribed. Dr. suggests for urin test but he said normal, nothing to worry. My urin test result as follows = Dt. 24/2/2016 RBC- nill Pus cell- 8-10hpf Epithical - 3-4hpf Crystal- nill Cast- nill Again I test urin to know my pregnancy. Urin test on 1/4/2016 as follows= Pregnancy-positive RBC- nill Pus cell- 8-10hpf Epithical - ++ Crystal- nill Cast- nill Dr. said me report is normal. please tell me result of these above tests. I am worries about this.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
I had urin infection and when I observed burning sensation during urination and also observed urin colour as red, I r...
Your urine test report is ok, some pus cells are there, but they could be due to contamination. During pregnancy the uterus gets enlarged and and urinary bladder lies just in front of this pregnancy bearing uterus, due to excess blood flow and pressure of the pregnant uterus, the pregnant woman tends to go for urination more frequently. Also colour of the urine could be influenced by colour of the medicines which are given during pregnancy like folic acid, doxylamine etc. If you were to have infection, then the burning sensation while passing urine would have persisted and you would have got some chills or shivering along with high grade fever. The best way to look for infection is to do culture of the urine and see what organisms grow in it. If that too is negative, just ignore the reports given by you. Drink plenty of water or fluids like coconut water, juices, etc almost upto 2-3 liters per day this will reduce the burning sensation if it is still present.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm going to washroom again and again from 4-5 days. That day I ate a bed bug. From that day I am going again and again. Please advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Take tab flagyl 400 three times a day and tab rantac 150 morning empty stomach and before dinner for 5 days. Take tab meftal spas when you have stomachache. It will help. Thank you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughtier is 9+, three month back she face first period, her period is continue for 7-8 days, and two time in this month also. Please advice.

B.H.M.S, M.D in Homoeopathy
Homeopath, Anand
My daughtier is 9+, three month back she face first period, her period  is continue for 7-8 days,  and two time in th...
May be irregular now. Don't go for hormonal therapy. Homoeopathic medicine pulsatilla 200 weekly once for about month should be given. Contact again after that for how periods appear.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having severe back pain. I had an key hole surgery few year back for urinal stone. After that only my back pain is increasing day by day. Wht should I do. Does the anasthaesia have any side effect?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Backache is a common ailment. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Any way take ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days caldikind plus (mankind) 1 tab odx10days you will need other supportive medicines also. Take multivitamins & other antioxidants along with. Do back (spine) exercises make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take do ask for detailed treatment plan. Don? t ignore, lest it becomes starting point of a major problem. Make sure there is no infection at the site of spinal anesthesia.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am not able to sleep. I keep on lying for hours on bed at night and my keeps on thinking something. I tried to listen to music that could calm my nerves. And also I tried to bath before I sleep. But of no use. Tell my what to do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bhavnagar
Hello I am not able to sleep. I keep on lying for hours on bed at night and my keeps on thinking something. I tried t...
Hello since when you are facing this problem? according to ayurveda, probable causative factors are mainly due to vitiated vaat & pitt history of long time acidity or gastric trouble history of major illness any medicine constipation sour salty spicey food fear, anger & stress addiction etc find your factors, stop them. Take balance diet withdrawal of stress anger take ajvayan & jeera 1 tsp after meal. Take milk+ sugar+ pipprimool+ jayphal at night time. Start ayurveda medicine do pnachkarma procedure like shirodhara & nashya by nearer ayurveda physician, will surely help you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am unable to eat anything whole day. I drink cold coffee, red bull, n ice teas n masala sodas whole day. And whenever I try to eat, diarrhoea happens in 5 to 10 mins of eating or vomiting in 1 or 2 hours of eating. Sometimes vomit happens without eating. Secondly I got very weak. I can't stand for 5 mins continuously and can't walk much. Please help me with this.

B.H.M.S,
Homeopath, Muzaffarpur
I am unable to eat anything whole day. I drink cold coffee, red bull, n ice teas n masala sodas whole day. And whenev...
You take following homoeopathic medicine as per direction for one week and report------ 1 aloe sac. 30 one drop 02 hourly alternate with no--2.2. Ipecac 30 one drop 02 hourly alternate with no--1.3. Tale two tea spoonful electro powder mixed with one glass of plain water and take it 3 times in a day. 4 avoid non veg /spicy/ sour thing. 5. Take liquid / boiled thing for 02 ro 3 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can't pronounce some words correctly (words like R) Also my words are not clear Also it's much faster than others. I done one small surgery to remove some skin before 4 years Doctor told I will able to speak better but now it's not cleared.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Mumbai
I can't pronounce some words correctly (words like R)
Also my words are not clear Also it's much faster than others.
...
Dear lybrate-user, you need to consult a speech therapist who will guide you. First thing is try to speak slowly in front of a mirror, by reading out news papers or books. It will improve. God bless!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old. I am eating sufficient food but still of poor health or thin.Please do help.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chennai
" eating sufficient food is different from eating healthy foods. -make sure you take balanced diet for all three main meals -hydrate state -regular physical activity -take more different variety of vegetables & fruits for vitamins & minerals. -do some lifestyle modification -sound & refreshing sleep.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have excessive sweating from my palms whem im nervous what can I do to prevent it?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, take homoe medicines: @ ignatia 30-6 pills, thrice a day. @ five phos6x-4 tabs with little lukewarm water, thrice. Go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety, depression. Take, plenty of water to eliminate toxins. Take protein rich diet. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old. How can I control obesity?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
Pediatrician,
I am 24 years old. How can I control obesity?
You need to have a diet and exercise plan based on your bmi, age & weight and sex, presence of any diseases. There are exercises specific for each part of body like hips, thighs or abdomen. There are matters to be discussed privately. Comprehensive exercise& diet plan based on whether vegetarian /non vegetarian can be given if you ask privately. May also need to do some tests. In brief, weight reduction can be achieved only by reducing the intake of food 1/3 of what you take now. And by appropriate exercise plans for each part like belly, thighs, legs etc. To burn off fat. Some tips 1) drink three or four cups of water whenever you feel hungry and just before eating food 2) take boiled or raw vegetable like cucumber, carrot etc. As half of your diet. Then take 1/4 of your total diet as sprouted pulses / proteinaceous food like roti, cooked pulses and remaining with rice or other carbohydrates. Oil or ghee etc. Should be just bare minimum. The most important is to burn off the energy intake by exercises. There is no short cut or medicines without exercise. The food we eat is utilised for our energy needs and the remaining will be stored as fat which leads to obesity. It is better to do some tests. Regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 74. Leg cramps esp. During night. Burning sensation in penis region, unable to stand, back pain. Left pelvic region pain migrated down to leg. Creatinine 1.77-1.90. Desmphytes seen in all lumber vertebrae.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am 74. Leg cramps esp. During night. Burning sensation in penis region, unable to stand, back pain. Left pelvic reg...
Homoepathic treatment mag phos 6x 4pills calc fluor 6x 4pills 3times berb vulg q 20drops 3times for 15days and revert back for further treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Narayan Bhardwaj and I am 20 years old. I don't have beard and I want big beard and please help me how I can grow my beard very fastest. Thanks please reply as soon as possible. Thanks.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am Narayan Bhardwaj and I am 20 years old. I don't have beard and I want big beard and please help me how I can gro...
Low level of Testosterone cause very slow growth of beard and moustaches. For fast growth of beard apply these very useful methods: • Do SINHASANA & SARVANGASANA yogasana daily. You can ask me for the details & steps of these asanas. • Take 1/2 teaspoon ashwagandha powder and 1/2 teaspoon of amla powder mix it and take it with water once in a day. • Do running and jogging daily as it increase the hormones levels. • Do neck massage with oil daily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 56 years old I suffering from joints pain.

MD - Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, Diploma in Acupuncture
Acupuncturist,
I am 56 years old I suffering from joints pain.
Identify the mid point between the ankle bone and tendons and give pressure with a blunt edge on either side of your foot for 2 minutes. Also give pressure in the web between 2nd and 3rd finger from your toe for 2 minutes. Finally give a good massage for both feet in hot water. Identify the dipping portion on the back of your knee folding. Press this dip with both middle fingers and hold your knee with your thumbs for support. Please swing 20 times morning and evenings. This will relieve your problem. Inform after 10 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed