Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. S. P. Kaushal  - Oncologist, Bangalore

Dr. S. P. Kaushal

MBBS

Oncologist, Bangalore

42 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. S. P. Kaushal MBBS Oncologist, Bangalore
42 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. S. P. Kaushal
Dr. S. P. Kaushal is an experienced Oncologist in Jayanagar, Bangalore. Doctor is currently practising at Sino-Vedic Cancer Clinic in Jayanagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. S. P. Kaushal and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Government Medical College, Patiala (Punjab) - 1976
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. S. P. Kaushal

Sino-Vedic Cancer Clinic

128, First Floor, 30th Cross, 7th Main, 4th Block, JayanagarBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S. P. Kaushal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My teenage sister wants to use nail polish but I have heard that many nail polishes contain formaldehyde and can cause cancer. Is it safe for my sister to use it?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Nail perse does not have any blood supply and it rests on the nailbed and so your sister can use nail polish.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors, my mother had breast cancer operation 3 week ago. Now the doctors are telling me to have chemotherapy. But I don't want her to have chemotherapy and I requested them to give her oral chemo but they are not at all ready to do so? So will oral chemo work or not and is it necessary for chemotherapy. As the doctors have said that they have no guarantee that even after giving chemo the cancer will not be created again . So refer me !

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, post breast surgery, depending on histopathology reports, size and hormone receptor status, chemotherapy is decided. For breast no oral chemotherapy is done, however if she is hormone receptor positive, hormonal therapy may be done as a systemic treatment, but detailed histopathology reports are required to decide about further treatment, so please share.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandfather is suffering from cancer in gall bladder from last 8 months. The treatment is undergoing in Command hospital (Military). He is medicated with chemo (3 times done. Vomiting & pain is regular. There is no relief by this treatment.

Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help. Apparently, these are the side effects of the chemo being administered at present. You can connect with his medical oncologist to manage these suitably. Furthermore, for Gallbladder cancer, an integrative treatment with natural medicines can not only improve clinical outcomes but also help alleviate the side effects of chemotherapy too. I could have advised in particular had I had known his exact treatment history including his current medications now. Please note that listening to soothing & melodious music does help reduce the feel of nausea/ vomiting as well as pain. Hope this helps. Do take care and all the very best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, After the operate my Gal Bladder. There r some complications after the tests a stomach cancer or gastric cancer diagnose with starting 3rd stage. Is it curable or not. If any medi. Pls prescribe. Thanx with regards.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Gastric cancers if operable must be operated on followed by adjuvant treatment depending on stage and histology. Don't worry you should be fine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old. I am female. I have suffer from breast cancer from last 1 and 1/2 years. I have took surgery chemotherapy and radiation therapy from rcc, trivandrum. Please given any preventive method,

MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Ludhiana
Tell me status of er, pgr and her-2-neu. This test is done on tissue i. E. Specimen removed with surgery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hiii Osmf is precancerous condition So there chances of occurring cancer only after advanced stage of osmf Or There are also chances of occurring cancer in early stage of osmf?

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS, Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD)
Oncologist, Delhi
It is a precancerous condition. Avoid smoking and alcohol. Take antioxidants and have frequent check ups.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have tumor in left breast. And I have done a blood ,mammography, x-ray test. Which is normal. What medicine for this without surgery.

MS, MBBS
General Surgeon, Raipur
You can not declare that a mass has no cancer without some tissue biopsy. If biopsy (can be done with a needle) shows no cancer, you can live with the mass. No further treatment needed. But also there are no medicines to resolve that mass. If you are okay with regular examinations and follow up with ultrasound or mammograms you can avoid surgery. In case there is any suspicion of cancer (not likely at your age) it needs to be removed. In either case, there is no way to get rid of a mass without surgery. Ag your age, though, a log of masses are not really tumors. They often disappear on their own. Check with a doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Breast Cancer - 5 Ways to Decrease Chances Of It!

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Warangal
Breast Cancer - 5 Ways to Decrease Chances Of It!

While you cannot cure breast diseases, family history and maturing, but there are some hazards or risks that you can control. Keeping in mind the fact that there is no certain approach to forestall breast cancer, there are things you can do that may bring down the hazard. Here are five approaches to ensure your breast's well-being:

  1. Watch your weight: Being overweight or hefty expands breast cancer chances. This is particularly true after menopause and for women who have put on weight as grown-ups. After menopause, the vast majority of your estrogen originates from fat tissue. Having more fat tissue can heighten your chances of getting breast cancer by raising the estrogen levels. Additionally, women who are overweight have a tendency to have more elevated amounts of insulin, than other hormones. Higher insulin levels have been associated with a few tumors, including breast cancer.
  2. Exercise routinely: Many reviews have found that exercise is the sign of having a healthy breast. Studies show that one to two hours of energetic walking each week, lessened a woman’s cancer risk by eighteen percent. Walking ten hours seven days decreased the hazard all the more.
  3. Constrain liquor: Women who have two to five mixed beverages every day have a higher danger of breast cancer than women who have just one drink a day or none . As much as three to six glasses of wine seven days have been found to somewhat increase breast cancer chances. It is not clear how or why liquor raises the hazard. In any case, constraining liquor is particularly essential for women who have other hazard variables for breast cancer, like, breast cancer running in their families.
  4. Restrain time spent sitting: Research has shown that sitting time, regardless of how much exercise you get when you are not sitting, increases the probability of growing cancer, particularly for women. Women who sit six hours or more a day outside of work have a ten percent more serious risk for breast cancer compared to the ladies who sit under three hours a day, and an increased hazard for other cancer types as well.
  5. Stay away from or confine hormone substitution treatment: Hormone Replacement Treatment (HRT) was utilized frequently in the past to control night sweats, hot flashes, and other troublesome manifestations of menopause. In any case, specialists now realize that postmenopausal ladies who take a blend of estrogen and progestin might probably create breast tumors or cancer. Breast cancer disease seems to come back within five years in the wake of ceasing the blend of hormones. Therefore, get a breast cancer test even if you feel a small lump.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

5518 people found this helpful

Hi my aunt having lump in her right breast .so we took mammogram scan they said BIRADS 4 .any chances of breast cancer please explain to me about this.

FACS, MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Gurgaon
Dear lybrate-user B.i.R.A.D .S is a Radiological diagnostic criteria and are from zero to eight according to size and other Radiological diagnostic signs please apart from this get blood for C.E.Aand other tests and then consult through Lybrate for further advise.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/madam I am 42 years old. There is a lump in my left breast size of the lump is 2cm identified by mammogram. Doctors suggested me to remove the lump/cyst by surgery. Suggest me the best method for removal of the lump.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
It is just about faith and determination.If you have faith in homoeopathic medicines and determination to treat yourself without surgery, myself being a homoeopathic doctor advise you to start taking homoeopathic medicines for your problem as these homoeo medicine will not not only treat you but it will cure you permanently.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of cancer and what I should I do if fiver for over last two days.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
A cancer may also cause symptoms like fever, extreme tiredness (fatigue), or weight loss. This may be because cancer cells use up much of the body’s energy supply, or they may release substances that change the way the body makes energy from food. Cancer can also cause the immune system to react in ways that produce these signs and symptoms. tab dolo sos when temp. Is high, and get few test done like cbc, complete urine exam. Platelet count, mp slide for malaria and widal test. Back with report. Thank you
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother, aged 51, was diagnosed with Pulmonary Sarcoidosis about 4 yrs back. Since then, she has been on and off various allopathic treatments (CorticoSteroids). She has also tried homeopathic and Ayurvedic Treatments, but to no major relief. Is there really no foolproof treatment for Sarcoidosis?

MD - Radiothrapy
Oncologist, Gurgaon
Sarcoidosis is a chronic disease just like diabetes or hypertension. One should get proper , long term treatment and please dont switch your therapy. You should get consultation of a rheumatologist. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 year old and use rajni Gandhi without tobacco and now my mouth not fully open it should be cancer tell me.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, keeping zarda or pan masala in mouth can cause injury leading to fibrosis. Even injury from sharp teeth or ill fitting dentures may cause fibrosis, leading to a premalignant condition called submucosal fibrosis where the mouth opening is reduced as checked by number of fingers easily going in mouth between teeth. You must quit any kind of addiction, check with oncologist or ENT surgeon for any ulceration or even white or red patches, and consume antioxidants and preparation with lycopene. Do not ignore as cancer is increasing very fast.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 male. I smoked for one and a half year. But quit it from last 2 months. But from last 20 days it is paining in the middle of the chest. What is it? Is it cancer or any? Please consult me, i'm very scared of it.

MBBS, DNB ( Radiation Oncology)
Oncologist, Mumbai
I am 23 male. I smoked for one and a half year. But quit it from last 2 months. But from last 20 days it is paining i...
Hello...usually cancer doesn't cause pain...rather it starts with hoarseness or difficulty in swallowing. But if it persists for long, you can always go to your local doctor and get yourself examined. Good Luck !
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother in law has been detected colon cancer which is male tide in nature he is undergoing chemotherapy we have come to know about sour sop fruit which is very helpful in killing the cancer cells. Please advise us whether we can give him or not.

DNB SURGICAL ONCOLOGY, MS - General Surgery, DNB (General Surgery), MBBS
Oncologist, Mumbai
There is no study as such which can help kill cancer cells by using fruits. It's better to go according to the proven line of management. Chemotherapy in colon cancer is usually very effective.
24 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, Recently is caught Cancer into uterus, may it be survived permanently by surgery? If so pls confirm us right way. Regards S. K. Biswas.

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS, DNB (Radiotherapy)
Oncologist, Howrah
The primary treatment of endometrial (uterine) cancer is surgery. Depending on postoperative histopathology report adjuvant radiotherapy may or may not be indicated. Endometrial cancers are usually diagnosed in early stages and survival rate is very good with proper treatment.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir My father's treatment for MULTIPLE MYELOMA is going on since last 6 months with BORDERED 2mg infection. When detected his plasma level was 15% and after 24 week's treatment now less than 3%. As his age is 61 years we are not in favour of bonemarrow transplantation. Now can he live a normal with with the help of medicines or is any any matter to be worried?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
multiple myelomas need a regular follow up and some times longer period of oral chemotherapy may be needed. he can ofcourse lead a normal life and its not necessarily progress but regular follow up is mandatory.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My sister in not getting breast milk it's one week over from her delivery. She has taken perinorm for 3 days but still she is not getting sufficient milk. Can she take lactare capsule.

MICOG, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Yes she can take. Other than that, reassure her and encourage her to keep breastfeeding. The emotional bond between mother and child will help in milk generation also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(33 ratings)

Dr. Sandeep Nayak

MBBS, DNB Gen Surgery, DNB Surgical Oncology
Oncologist
TRIMACS HEALTHCARE LLP, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment