Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. S.N. Prasad

MBBS, Diploma in Yoga

General Physician, Bangalore

41 Years Experience
Dr. S.N. Prasad MBBS, Diploma in Yoga General Physician, Bangalore
41 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. S.N. Prasad
Dr. S.N. Prasad is a renowned General Physician in V S Dental & Hospital, Bangalore. He has had many happy patients in his 41 years of journey as a General Physician. He has done MBBS, Diploma in Yoga . He is currently practising at Sri Lakshmi Narshiima Clinic in V S Dental & Hospital, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. S.N. Prasad on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - J.J.M. Medical College,Davangere,Karnataka - 1976
Diploma in Yoga - Banglore - 2000
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Chakrawarti Complex,Sajjan Rao Circle,Vv PuramBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S.N. Prasad

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My age 45 female my hemoglobin level is 10.5,it causes full body pain how to increase normal level.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
My age 45 female my hemoglobin level is 10.5,it causes full body pain how to increase normal level.
It is not too low. Use tab. Feranta of ajanta company daily after dinner with water. For 2 month. Use green leafy vegetables salad and fruits. Check stool occult blood ,iron study, ferritin test then tell me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, I have sleeping problem. I get sleep for 4 to 5 hours What to do for better sleep (Is 5 hours is better for complete rest or not)

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Dear Sir, I have sleeping problem. I get sleep for 4 to 5 hours What to do for better sleep (Is 5 hours is better for...
Every individual's sleeping hrs requirements are different normally 6to 8 hrs sleep is sufficient for an average person but some people need even lesser sleep than this if you feel fresh and energetic with this much sleep then it's ok otherwise change your daily routine and take out more and fixed time for your sleep.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old and I have neck pain occasionally. I do not know what is the problem. Please suggest me some treatments.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
* Neck pain occurs due to wrong posture or due to strain on your neck muscle . Check your posture , do not bend your neck excessively and when you work on your laptop or computer after half hour of working move your neck slowly in clockwise and anticlockwise direction . * Do neck massage with lukewarm mustard oil . * Do not take pillow of high hight during sleeping Or avoid to take pillow . * In diet vegetable protein of cereal , B complex supplements and half teaspoon of haldi in a cup of milk for seven days will give you enough relief.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache when I work for long and every one suggest to visit a doctor pls help me?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have headache when I work for long and every one suggest to visit a doctor pls help me?
It could be a tension headache due to stress and strain or migraine. Avoid stress. Go for regular exercise. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise. Check for refractive error, BP and sinusitis. Consult doctor
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 41 years old. I have to go to the toilet for two times in the night. Is it a symptoms of diabetes or not ?

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
I am 41 years old. I have to go to the toilet for two times in the night. Is it a symptoms of diabetes or not ?
Of course not. Common symptoms of diabetes =frequent urination excessive thirst unexplained weight loss extreme hunger sudden vision changes tingling or numbness in the hands or feet feeling very tired much of the time very dry skin sores that are slow to heal. More infections than usual. If you want to clear then check blood sugar level fasting sugar level and postprandial blood sugar level.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 and my dick is very small and also does not erects properly. What should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
I am 24 and my dick is very small and also does not erects properly. What should I do?
Do not worry about size as far as you get good erection and timngs. Women vagina initial 2 inches is sensitive so size aythg bigger than 2 inch is sufficient. Imprtant is good erection and timings. Consult for detailed discssion and solve your erection and timing issues.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 year old male and i am suffering from shingles. What should I do? Please help me.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 35 year old male and i am suffering from shingles. What should I do? Please help me.
You can take sac. Lac. 10m / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one day only. Morticum 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

DNB (General Surgery)
General Surgeon, Kanpur
Treat your urinary tract infections carefully for adequate duration,a surgeon 's advice is worthwhile.
4 people found this helpful

How to deal with 'Sunstroke'?

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
How to deal with 'Sunstroke'?

What Is Heat Stroke?
Due to excessive sweating, there is a loss of salt and mineral from the body, which causes dehydration.
Heat stroke occurs when the body is not able to regulate its core temperature, which further causes increase in temperature of the body.
Heat stroke can be fatal.

Symptoms
Tiredness, high-grade fever, lack of sweating despite exposure to excessive heat, red, hot, and dry skin, rapid pulse rate, throbbing headache, giddiness, hypotension, nausea, fainting, and adverse effect on kidney, liver and brain.

Treatment
Fan air over the patient while wetting his/ her skin with water by sprinkling/ sponging.
Apply ice packs to patient's armpit, groin, neck, and back.
Immerse patient in a shower, a tub of cool water, or ice bath.
Take the patient to the nearest hospital.
In the absence of early treatment patient can die within two hours.

Who Are More Vulnerable?
Persons more than 60 years of age, children, obese persons, people with diabetes and hypertension are more vulnerable to heat stroke.
High temperature can be life-threatening for children and elderly if they are not given fluid support, in case of dehydration.

You found this helpful

Suffering with regular kind of cold, sneezing problem has become often. Any suggestion.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
Suffering with regular kind of cold, sneezing problem has become often. Any suggestion.
Ars alb 30 take 1 drop 3 times x 7 day above is homeopathic medicine and available in homeopathic store also safe to take and no side effects for future management contact
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Will vitamin d save my life? should I really be taking four times the recommended daily dose?

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
Vitamin d is indicated if you have deficiency get your serum vitamin d levels done, these levels will decide further treatment.
21 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 25 years old. My platelets count are 1.31 lac. Is it mean dengue. Although I have not fever but feeling weakness and lazy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Sir I am 25 years old. My platelets count are 1.31 lac. Is it mean dengue. Although I have not fever but feeling weak...
No low Platelets could be due to several reasons other than Dengue. Please go for a thorough examination with a nearby Doctor to confirm the diagnosis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was operated sinus surgery last september (chronic rhino sinusitis. I have felt good post sinus surgery .both my nostrils are working properly. But now a days im feeling pressure in my neck .though I can swallow and breath properly without any pain. But I feel something pressure like closing of my neck valves. Is sinus related with this or else am I affected with thyroid problem, pls help me.

D.N.B, D.L.O
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
I was operated sinus surgery last september (chronic rhino sinusitis. I have felt good post sinus surgery .both my no...
It is unlikely due to sinus issues having such feeling in the neck. For thyroid issues get TSH done. Since you can breathe easily and swallow well so nothing to worry. Still you can get a neck MRI scan done to rule out any swelling inside the neck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometime I have pain in my left chest then I have to stop to take deep breath because when I take deep breath while having pain then lot's of pain started and then I have to stop taken breath for a while.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sometime I have pain in my left chest then I have to stop to take deep breath because when I take deep breath while h...
Do you have pain while lying down. If yes, it is a musculoskeletal pain. Take voveran tablet twice a day for 3 days. The pain will become less and will go away. If it still does not get better with this, you require further consultation.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which lubricant should I use if my partner is not allowing me to have sex because of the pain that she has to bear.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Which lubricant should I use if my partner is not allowing me to have sex because of the pain that she has to bear.
Vaginal dryness could be due to many reasons. Silicone Lubricants. These last the longest of all and are especially recommended for women with chronic vaginal dryness or genital pain. Pros: Safe with latex condoms, stay on underwater, odorless and tasteless, last three times as long as water-based lubricants. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from cold from last 1week I'm also taking tablets Cheston Cold but still there is too much watering in my nose. Now what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Do steam inhalation 2-3 times daily and put otrivin nasal drop .Take one tablet of cetrizine at bed time
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

10 health benefits of watermelon

MBBS,MBA HEALTH CARE
General Physician, Patiala
83 people found this helpful

Some small pimples has created on my penis white shaped and I am not feeling well and do not know how it happen?

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
Some small pimples has created on my penis white shaped and I am not feeling well and do not know how it happen?
It needs to be ruled out for warts, if this is so then it needs to be removed surgically and for that you will have to see the dermatologist.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Previous night ovulation date par ho gya aaj sex krne se pregnency possible hain?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Dear lybrate-user please do not worry. To avoid pregnancey the safe period is starting 7 days after end of menstrual life. Aur 21 days to 28 days is the safe period.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(532 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, fellowship in diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(681 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(261 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment