Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. S.b. Patil

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. S.b. Patil General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. S.b. Patil
Dr. S.b. Patil is one of the best General Physicians in Ramamurthy Nagar, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Sri Ramakrishna Pali Clinic in Ramamurthy Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. S.b. Patil and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sri Lakshmi Narsimhaswamy Complex, T C Palya Main Road, Akshaya Nagar Ramamurthy NagarBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S.b. Patil

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Paediatric psoriasis Analysis

Doctor of Homeopathic Medicine (H.M.D.)
Homeopath, Belgaum
Paediatric psoriasis Analysis

Psoriasis is a chronic skin condition that occurs in children and adults. The typical appearance is of red, thickened, scaly patches on the skin (plaques). These plaques can vary in size and distribution from person to person. In some people it may affect small areas of skin while others may have large areas covering their body.
What kinds of psoriasis occur in children?
1.Each of the patterns of psoriasis described in adults can be seen in children. These include:
Flexural psoriasis (red areas between skin folds)
Scalp psoriasis (thick scales found on areas of the scalp)
Nail psoriasis (nail dystrophy related to psoriasis)
Acute guttate psoriasis (small red plaques occurring after an infection)
Chronic plaque psoriasis (red plaques with scaling occurring anywhere on the body)
Erythrodermic psoriasis (severe reddening covering most or all of the body)
Pustular psoriasis (severe pustules that arise acutely)
Photosensitive psoriasis (affecting areas of sun exposure)
Guttate, facial and flexural psoriasis are particularly common in children.
What causes psoriasis?
Psoriasis has a strong genetic component and is due to abnormal processes involved in regulation of the immune system.
Individuals may have flares in psoriasis in response to stress, injury, medications and infections (particularly streptococcal tonsillitis).
Psoriasis is not contagious, therefore, affected children do not need to be isolated from other children.
How is the diagnosis made?
The diagnosis of psoriasis is usually made clinically. This involves a doctor examining the skin and making the diagnosis based on the appearance of the affected areas.
The plaques tend to be distributed symmetrically.
They favour certain sites such as scalp, elbows and knees; or; skin folds such as behind ears, armpits and groin.
They are well circumscribed, red and scaly.
There is often a family history of psoriasis.
Occasionally, a skin biopsy may be necessary to distinguish psoriasis from other skin conditions that may appear similar.
How is the severity of psoriasis assessed?
Assessing severity of psoriasis can assist in deciding upon the most appropriate course of treatment. Severity of psoriasis can be determined in the following ways:
calculate the body surface area involved
estimate a PASI score (psoriasis area and severity index)
use a questionnaire to assess a person’s quality of life.
PASI score
A PASI score is a tool used to measure the severity and extent of psoriasis (Psoriasis Area and Severity Index). It takes a few minutes and experience to calculate it accurately.
Intensity
A representative area of psoriasis is selected for each body region. The intensity of redness, thickness and scaling of the psoriasis is assessed as none (0), mild (1), moderate (2), severe (3) or very severe (4).
6 people found this helpful

I have shivering in my hands when I pick any thing like pen tea cup & I can realized my heartbeat when I sleep in my ears & mind from 1 year.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I will suggest you to take injection vitcofol 2cc intramuscularly every alternate days for five pricks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I scared that vertigo is the symptoms of tumor. Did I worry a little bit? After medication I have little problem with balance disorder?

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
I scared that vertigo is the symptoms of tumor. Did I worry a little bit? After medication I have little problem with...
Vertigo is very common these days in any age group due to excess of noise exposure and damage to inner ear, humming sound, whistling and giddiness are the problems which are getting in people are very common these days, these get complicated when they are not taken care of at proper time whistling or buzzing in the ear is getting commoner these days in people of all ages. Most common causes is wax or any object in the ear, after getting your ears clean these gets over. But if ears are already clean than this is worrisome. Common causes which are responsible are high cholesterol diet, alcohol, smoking, loud noises, cervical spondylosis, trauma (self or inflicted) over the ears. If this is the situation than report to your ent doctor immediately tinnitus is basically due to hampered blood supply to ears due to which ears start dying. As this process starts a person starts hearing noises. When a person starts hearing noises then it is already late diagnosis as these noises gets heard by someone when they are of 40 db intensity, below that threshold these noises are not heard. So it is already to late and the damage has become permanent. Problem with these noises are that we can control at what level person goes to his specialist otherwise these noises keep on increasing and can give you headache frustration and depression. Now a days tinnitus maskers are available which help you to lead your life peacefully. Giddiness is never the side effect of medication.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is Endura Mass harmful for health. Which is better between these two EnduraMass or proteins.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Is Endura Mass harmful for health. Which is better between these two EnduraMass or proteins.
Hye, thanks for the query. Firstly understand what is the need of proteins and how they function. Don't just think that to gain mass all you need is proteins. The moment you think of weight gain, whatever is your workout or diet intake, does not justify taking a protein supplement. You cannot gain weight by just adding a protein source to your diet. Weight gain needs additional calories through a balance of carbohydrates, proteins, healthy fats and exercise. Also any supplement claiming to be a weight gainer will never help if your basic diet is not good. A supplement is actually what it is- a supplement. It is an additional adjunct to your diet not supposed to replace your diet. Even if you do see weight gain it could be just fat mass and not at all muscle mass. Healthy muscle gain needs good exercise a a healthy diet to compliment it. Proteins are not stored in the body like other nutrients. Your body will utilize only as much protein it needs and the rest will be broken down for energy purpose which is it's secondary function; main being building/repairing muscles. Depending on the exercise (ie. Strength training/cardio or activities like gymnastics or weight lifting) your body's needs for proteins varies. Although whey is natural and the most easily and quickly assimilated form of protein - it is not needed to be exclusively included in your diet. You have to have a balanced healthy protein rich diet for the supplement to be utilised. Protein need totally depends on your present food intake & activity levels. So, for weight gain you need a balanced, calorie dense diet and a good exercise routine.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What dite I have to take for making my pencils harder and long time range of sex. I love to sex with women but sperm comes in 1 to 2 min why? What should I do. I have habit of smoking Habit of drinking alcohol Habit of masturbating.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
What dite I have to take for making my pencils harder and long time range of sex. I love to sex with women but sperm ...
Hi Soak 10 almonds over night in water. On the next day, peel off the skin, and blend the almonds in a blender with 1 cup of cow hot milk (or crush them in hot cow milk) and add a little bit of saffron, ginger and cardamon to it. Drink this every morning...take pranacharya heman syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day....take pranacharya heman capsule 1-1 twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get tired frequently even after little physical work. I feel coughing and my heartbeat increases. I am said to have allergy to cold. I feel headache. I feel chest pain also. How can I increase my stamina and my strength of immunity against cold? Please help.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I get tired frequently even after little physical work. I feel coughing and my heartbeat increases. I am said to have...
Get investigated for cough ,x ray and blood tests to rule out TB, increase in heart beat,headache,chest pain are related , get investigated and get back here with reports. We are doing testings to rule out , not to label you . Remember the ad by Amitabh Bachan on TV, any cough for more than 2 weeks should be investigated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I many times have a severe head pain mostly in right side starting from above eyes to down to shoulder what should I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I many times have a severe head pain mostly in right side starting from above eyes to down to shoulder what should I do?
There are many causes of headache. i.e. fever, acidity, gastritis, stress, injury , eye sight weakness, apply any good pain balm on head. Try to take good sleep at night. take tab. Dolo 650 mg thrice a day after meal, tab. Pan 40 mg once a day for 3 days . if not ok then checkup b.p. , cbc, blood sugar, eye sights, and consult again. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old male. I diagnosed with very low Transferrin Saturation (TSAT) 17% and low vitamin b12 201pg/ml. I feel very tired and depressed all the time. I have pain in upper back and shoulder all the time. Please me with the medicine or treatment.

BHMS, diploma in IACH
Homeopath, Jaipur
I am 25 years old male. I diagnosed with very low Transferrin Saturation (TSAT) 17% and low vitamin b12 201pg/ml. I f...
Hello. You just start with homeopathic treatment calcarea phos 6X, ferum phos6X, mag phos 6 6X. 4-4-4 tabs in a day for 1 month. With that take dry fruits in early morning with empty stomach. Further discussion consultant privately. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 30 year old suffering with neck pain last 4 days he took some painkiller tab but not feel so good so what I do help me thankyou.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For neck pain can take tablet paracetamol 650 mg eight hourly and we need to do few neck exercise and as of now ask him not to use a pillow while sleeping and to use his mobile keeping his neck in straight position
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm epilepsy patient I want to be mother. Will my baby safe and my diet plan all tell.

MBBS MD
Psychiatrist, Chandigarh
Yes. Just follow up with your doctor regularly who will monitor you in pregnancy. They can see your medication and do regular ultrasounds to monitor the baby. Most women have completely normal pregnancies.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I masturbate my penis doesn't reach full in size but early morning it does erect longer in size so when I do have sex with my partner will it reach to the early morning size.

BHMS,NDDY
Homeopath, Jaipur
Whenever I masturbate my penis doesn't reach full in size but early morning it does erect longer in size so when I do...
Yes during mastrubation semen is ejaculated in early so don't worry avoid mastrubation and start good life
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How am I suppose to know that I am taking the right amount of sugar intake daily? How much calories must one take to maintain the glucose level normal?

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Srinagar
How am I suppose to know that I am taking the right amount of sugar intake daily? How much calories must one take to ...
Excess ammont of sugar doesn't cause diabetes. It is genetic disease and can occur to anyone who don't take sugar at all. But you should take sugar in moderation because it contains calories and excess will lead to weight gain which will predispose you to diabetes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During pregnancy the size of vagina is increase or not? And which conditions is responsible for seizure?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
The size of the vagina does not increase in pregnancy. However it may become lax due to increased blood supply. Seizures or epilepsy in pregnancy can be of different types. Mostly no obvious pathology is found. Hence treatment is with antiepileptic drugs to control and prevent fits. Occasionally they can be due to tumor, infection etc;
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im physically fit. And get horny too easily if I see a married women. But I do not get horny with my girlfriend. Why.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Im physically fit. And get horny too easily if I see a married women. But I do not get horny with my girlfriend. Why.
Stop Mastubation and concentrate on your girl friend and do fore play activity and increase your sexual stamina
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 23 years male and I am suffering from hepatitis c since last 3 years. What is the treatment?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Do regular blood test for Liver function test to assess damage to liver and consult gastroenterologist for starting antiviral drug if required
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not able to sleep early in night are there any tips which can help me sleep.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am not able to sleep early in night are there any tips which can help me sleep.
1.You may be having anxiety or stress. Avoid stress. 2.You need 7-8 hours of sound sleep to remain healthy. 3.Go for regular exercise, Take part in games and sports, 4.Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotion, relieve anxiety and improve concentration. 5.Adhere to a specific sleep time and regular schedule 6.Take light dinner. 7.Avoid taking tea/coffee at bed time. 8. Don’t go to sleep immediately after dinner.Take a small walk after dinner and if possible take hot water bath before sleep. Read a light magazine or interesting book before going to bed 9. Avoid late night. 10.Don’t sleep in day time 11.Don’t take sleeping pill 12. If no relief consult doctor
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having cough, sore throat and body ache for 2 Days. What should I do? Prescribe me any medicine please.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am having cough, sore throat and body ache for 2 Days. What should I do? Prescribe me any medicine please.
You can apply these home remedies for relief: • Take 1/2 piece of ginger, crush it and squze its juice and mix it with one teaspoon of honey and take 1/2 spoon of this mixture 2 times in a day. • Take 4 - 5 tulsi leaves and 1/2 piece of ginger and 1 glass of water mix both of them in water and boil it till half glass of water remain in the container then drink it by add 1/2 teaspoon of sugar. • Avoid cold water, ice creams, and pickle. • Take strepsils or sualiin (hamdard pharma) 1 tablet 3 times per day or slowly suck a piece of mulethi. • Doing gargles with lukewarm water it will reduce your pain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a headache for about 3 days, my age is 19 years please tell me what can I do.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have a headache for about 3 days, my age is 19 years please tell me what can I do.
you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache follow advises given below: You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis so consult Privately
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed