Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. S.a. Roy

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. S.a. Roy General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. S.a. Roy
Dr. S.a. Roy is a trusted General Physician in Majestic, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. S.a. Roy personally at Roy Health Clinic in Majestic, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. S.a. Roy and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.67/1, 1st Floor, Opposite Movieland Theatre, S C Road, Gandhi NagarBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S.a. Roy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I'm a male my face looks weak and tired please help me out how to look or make my face strong, clean, and beautiful please suggest me something wat to use or wat to do.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Hi I'm a male my face looks weak and tired please help me out how to look or make my face strong, clean, and beautifu...
I recommend you to take Tablet Daily(Nutrilite) and Protein after personal consultation this supplement has shown wonderful result, personally i have also used this Consult me for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why is tinnitus more in one ear and more on lying down?

DNB (ENT), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist,
Hi There is a tube that connects the back of the nose to the ear called the eustachian tube. This tube can get blocked when lying down on one side. This creates negative pressure in the middle ear causing tinnitus.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 30 year old male with height 165 cms and weight 80 kg. I am married. While having sexual intercourse, it take very long for me to ejaculate. I used to masturbate daily in younger days. I am a porn watcher too. What is the remedy to ejaculate early?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Don't worry. It improves with time. If you are very much concerned of it, consult your doctor and find out the exact cause. Majority of these problems subside by its own. Don't worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doc I'm a 24 years old boy. Just yesterday I discovered that I got red rashes on my hands, back and chest to stomach. Please tell what can it be?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Dear doc I'm a 24 years old boy. Just yesterday I discovered that I got red rashes on my hands, back and chest to sto...
You can take rhus tox - 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one day only. Then start with bovista - 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If a girl swallows sperm of a boy, will the girl become fat or y she becomes fat? Is tjer any effect in swallowing sperms.

PGD(Sexual Medicine & Councelling) , Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Sexologist, Gurgaon
If a girl swallows sperm of a boy, will the girl become fat or y she becomes fat? Is tjer any effect in swallowing sp...
this is absolutely unnatural way to get pleasure in sex and may cause psychological health issues and carries some chances of infections however it doesn't make you fat
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am boy having so much headache.

General Physician,
I am boy having so much headache.
take crocin pain relief one sos, check your BP. Check your eye sight. take rest and good sleep. avoid anxiety and stress. consult if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I had sex, unable to release the sperm. Even if do it for 3 hours. If I watch porn or masturbate myself it is Cumming in 5-10 mins. Help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Whenever I had sex, unable to release the sperm. Even if do it for 3 hours. If I watch porn or masturbate myself it i...
its psychology, create sexy surrounding around when doing sex and change your mind set, do not masturbate. thanks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I didn't have a child I married past 2 years why ?

MD
Sexologist,
I didn't have a child I married past 2 years why ?
Take tablet addsa twice daily for 2 months. Further if you want any more advice contact me privately on librate
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have masturbation problem since 3 years at least 3 times in a week I use to masturbate but am not able to control it. Sir, may I know how to control? Sir, it may cause any further problems?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Sir I have masturbation problem since 3 years at least 3 times in a week I use to masturbate but am not able to contr...
Hello,Excess of masturbation is definitely harmful for you and it is necessary to know its side effects. These are as follows:- 1. Masturbation makes you weak, it spends more energy and burns your calorie. 2. Masturbation creates nervousness and neurological problems 3.Masturbation is a main cause for erectile dysfunction. 4. Masturbation addicts you even if you taste it for one time. Controlling it is a very big menace. 5. Masturbation creates drowsiness; you will be sleeping most of the time after ejaculation of your sperm. You will experience a damn tired. 6.Masturbation causes stress and strain in your mind and soul. 7. Masturbation also affects us psychologically; it creates depression after ejaculation and makes one to feel bad on his own. Take Acid phos 200,5 drops once in a week for a month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with hemoroide please help me.

BHMS
General Physician,
Haemorrhoids can be treated at home:- to minimize pain, soak in a warm tub of water for at least 10 minutes every day. You can also sit on a warm water bottle to relieve the pain of external haemorrhoids. If the pain is too much to bear, you can use medicated suppository, ointment, or cream to relieve the burning and itching. You can try increasing your dietary fibre intake. Consuming foods that are high in dietary fibre can minimize the risk of developing haemorrhoids in the future. Add in your diet whole wheat brown rice oatmeal carrots etc. Dietary fiber helps create bulk in the intestines, which softens the stool, making it easier to pass. You can also try softovac powder 2 tsf in 1/2 glass Luke warm water at bed time for stool softening. For further assistance consult in private chat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My head is getting numb when it's too hot the climate. I took a CT scan already and the diagnose is only a sinusitis but until now my head is still getting numb every time I stay outside the house.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
My head is getting numb when it's too hot the climate. I took a CT scan already and the diagnose is only a sinusitis ...
Nasal irrigation, avoid dust, cold , pollution, allergens for sinusitis. Have ENT opinion for need of surgery.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Its been few days since I'm facing a problem of asthma like condition. Every morning when I wake up I have problem in breathing. Suggest me tips and should I stop smoking?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
STOP SMOKING IMMEDIATELY .. whenever u get an urge to smoke chew chewing gums and Try the tips below:: 1.Take 11 guava leaves, 11 black pepper, 1 cup milk and one cup water. Put all of them in pot and boil it well, when it reduced to one cup, drink in empty stomach. Take this daily for at least six months or a year. 2.Boil cumin seeds in water and inhale the steam. It helps dilate the bronchial passage. 3.Take 5 gm of ginger, black pepper, cardamom, clove, cinnamon, turmeric and 30 gm of sugar. Grind the mix to a powder. Take half to one teaspoonful and mix it nicely with honey. Take it twice a day 4.Pulses like old rice (rice which is stored for at least one year is called old), wheat, barley, kulattha, mung beans, arhar beans, etc . should be consumed. 5.Honey, warm drinks like herbal teas, spice teas are also okay. 6.Sprouts, nuts and seeds can be taken in moderate amount. 7.The heavy foods and those which make ama should be avoided. This mainly includes milk products like cheese, curd, butter milk, creams, and banana, etc. 8.Oily, greasy and fried foods which are difficult to digest should be avoided. 9.White flour and white sugar products should be avoided. 10.In addition, try to avoid the cold foods, cold drinks and other refrigerated things. 11.Avoid excessive or physically demanding exercise. Yoga and Pranayama can be helpful.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Blood Glucose Fasting test measures 72 mg/dl. What can be said about its normality?

MBBS, MRCGP ( UK), D Diab (UK)
Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
My Blood Glucose Fasting test measures 72 mg/dl. What can be said about its normality?
Hi, your fasting blood glucose is normal (in normal people it should be between 65-100). You are not diabetic. Your body weight is normal. Your BMI (body mass index) which is your height/weight (kg/sq metre) calculation is in normal range (for Indian males should be between 18-23) So, continue taking care of your health and weight. Thank you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I sleep in day or night and have dreams of porn then I have night fall. BuT I never use to masturbate and do not want to release sperm uselessly. What would I do?

PhD SEXUAL MEDICINE, DGO, MBBS
Sexologist, Ahmedabad
When I sleep in day or night and have dreams of porn then I have night fall. BuT I never use to masturbate and do not...
Hello night fall is a nature process. When water tank is full, what happens. Our body produces semen and if you do not do sexual intercourse, semen will come out after few days, that is normal. Relax and be positive.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am in the 5th month of pregnancy and my vomiting has not stopped yet. What can I do.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am in the 5th month of pregnancy and my vomiting has not stopped yet. What can I do.
take proper plenty of fluids for prevent dehydration.visit to doctor and take proper treatment according advice by doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Chicken pox treatment for child of age 6 to 8 year ?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician,
If 24 hours have lapsed after appearance of rash then only symptomatic treatment for fever and itching. If within 24 hours need to be treated with acyclovir.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai mean last one week onwards I am suffering with saviour headache and Body pains So please let me give any treatment for curing this thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hai mean last one week onwards I am suffering with saviour headache and Body pains So please let me give any treatmen...
Its a sign of fever and for now take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother's suffering from head pain (tale suttodu) we shown her in hubli rayachuru and bagalkot hospitals but it wont effective what should we do.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
My mother's suffering from head pain (tale suttodu) we shown her in hubli rayachuru and bagalkot hospitals but it won...
Tell me what diagnosis doctor has made Name of medicine she is taking She may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache follow advises given below: Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day Get check eyes for refractive error 4.We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis Get BP checked Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
First Aid in Burns

Patients with severe thermal burns are at significant risk of death and major morbidity.
Look for evidence of respiratory distress and smoke inhalation injury, a common cause of death in the acute burn victim.
Laryngeal edema can develop suddenly and unexpectedly.
Burn depth and size determine fluid resuscitation and the need for transfer.
Vascular collapse from burn shock is a critical component.
Rapid, aggressive fluid resuscitation to reconstitute intravascular volume and maintain end?organ perfusion is crucial.
The fluid requirement during the initial 24 hours of treatment is 4 mL/kg of body weight for each percent of total body surface area burned, given IV. Superficial burns are excluded from this calculation. One?half of the calculated fluid need is given in the first 8 hours, and the remaining half is given over the subsequent 16 hours.
Monitor urine output is important.
Hourly urine output should be maintained at 0.5 mL/kg in adults.
Carbon monoxide and cyanide: Burn patients may be exposed to carbon monoxide, requiring immediate treatment with high?flow oxygen.
Cool and clean wounds, but avoid inducing hypothermia.
Remove any jewelry and any hot or burned clothing and obvious debris not densely adherent to the skin.
Irrigation with cool water may be used.
Topical antibiotics are applied to all non superficial burns.
Give opioids (morphine) to treat pain and give tetanus prophylaxis.
You found this helpful

How to stop snoring?

PGDHM, PGDCR, BHMS, DBMS, B.Sc
Homeopath,
It is surgical. Snoring not a problem of your nose it is a problem of your upper palate of mouth. Ammon carb 200 take daily one dose.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed