Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. S.a. Hiremath

Nephrologist, Bangalore

Dr. S.a. Hiremath Nephrologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. S.a. Hiremath
Dr. S.a. Hiremath is an experienced Nephrologist in Dr C Jagadeesh's Dental Clinic, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. S.a. Hiremath personally at Phoenix Hospital Bangalore in Dr C Jagadeesh's Dental Clinic, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. S.a. Hiremath on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Nephrologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Nephrologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nephrologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#26, 1st Main, 2nd Cross, C.K.C. Garden, Off Missioin Road. Landmark: Near Subbaiah CircleBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S.a. Hiremath

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 67 years old male. I was having B.P since 2000. I was a regular smoker till 2015. occasional drunker also 90 ml per day (20 days a month). Till 2005 I took Amtas 2.5 mg one tab in the morning. From 2006 the dose increased to 5 mg. Till 2012 was not worried about B.P it was 130-136/80-86. In 2012 I check up my health but everything was OK. In 2014 again I check up heart specialist put another medicine extra Telza-20 in evening. My creatinine was 0.8. Till 2015 July the B.P was 140-146/ 90-96. But in August '15 one day evening suddenly the B.P went up to 180/110. Immediately I took Depin 5. B.P came down. Next day I consulted Doctor. The tests were done. Almost all are with in limit except for B.P which was 150/96 and Creatinine was 1.4. By the grace of God I donate have any sugar problem till now. Then Doctor changed the medicine and prescribe TezyAM 40 one tab in the morning. But occasionally after 10-15 days the B.P becomes abnormal 170/100. So, I again checked up with another Heart specialist in February 2016. He advised for angiography which showed that there is one 60% blockade. He prescribed medicine. This time creatinine was 1.7. Doctor did not gave much importance. I consulted one Nephrologist, who changed the medicine prescribed Nexovas O 40 two tabs a day and Telvas Beta 50 one tab & Stator ASP 75 one tab along with Renolog which I am continuing now with controlled diet. Mu B.P now is 116-136/76-86 during the entire day and the creatinine is 1.8. My diet problem is for B.P I need K++, Protein etc. But for Kidney it is harmful. Normally I have noticed that food which are good for B.P are bad for Kidney. How can you help me for curing my problems.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am 67 years old male. I was having B.P since 2000. I was a regular smoker till 2015. occasional drunker also 90 ml ...
Please Don't worry Go for morning and evening walk regularly Take salads and fruits regularly Take vegetables juices and soups more regularly Do meditation regularly Avoid excess thinking. Continue your current medicine Take Punarnavasav 20 ml twice daily with water Gokharu kadha 20 ml twice daily with water Check your sr creatinine and blood urea after 3 wks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 43 years male I had urinal infection before 8 year, Now I am having problem of erection, if sometime get erection then it gets ejaculate within two minutes. Having problem of depression also please advise.

MBBS, DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellow of Indian association og gastro intestinal endo surgeons
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
I am a 43 years male I had urinal infection before 8 year, Now I am having problem of erection, if sometime get erect...
Depression itself is cause problem in erection. Psychological cause significantly affects this. Drugs are available which help but only after ruling out any contraindications. Good foreplay and supportive partner helps a lot.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recommended medicine for vaginal infection Symptoms: Burning sensation and frequent urination.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Recommended medicine for vaginal infection Symptoms: Burning sensation and frequent urination.
hi,Take Sulphur 200, 5 drops as a single dose. Kreosotum 30, 3 drops once daily from the next day. Echinaecea 1x, 2 tabs once daily after meals. revert me after 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stone in my kidney, its to pain full but I take a home tips for this. Is it work.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have stone in my kidney, its to pain full but I take a home tips for this. Is it work.
Hello Take Berberis Vulgaris Q, 15 drops with water twice daily and drink plenty of water. take mag phos 200, 5 drops twice daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been diagnosed with kidney stone of 5.4 mm. I have a regular lower back pain and sometimes abdominal pain. Suggest me ways to improve my health.

BAMS, Diploma in Skin Aesthetics, Cosmetology and Trichology, Diploma in skin aesthetics, Diploma in cosmetology, Diploma in Trichology, Diploma in Nutrition & Diet Planning, MDscholar
Trichologist, Mumbai
I have been diagnosed with kidney stone of 5.4 mm. I have a regular lower back pain and sometimes abdominal pain. Sug...
Drink more water. Consult an ayurveda doctor near you for further medication. Ayurveda medicines help in kidney stones.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

2 months ago the pinching pain started in my right abdomen and I used to get relief after urination. After taking homoeopathic medicine of urine infection everything was fine but now again I am experiencing this pain but only when I am constipated. I didn't go for any test. What are these symptoms for? Any medicine?

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
2 months ago the pinching pain started in my right abdomen and I used to get relief after urination. After taking hom...
Advised- 1. Urine culture & sensitivity. 2. Usg abdomen to rule out stone. 3.4-5 litres of water daily. 4, fibre rich diet for costipation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem about urine when I drink some water I go in 30 min for wash room is a quality for sugar.

Internal Medicine Specialist, Ajmer
I have a problem about urine when I drink some water I go in 30 min for wash room is a quality for sugar.
May be diabetes mellitus, may be diabetes insipidus, may be primary polydipsia, certain tests can differentiate b/w them.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem in toilet, It takes too much time, What should I do to recover it? Can you please suggest me that what should I do to recover it?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I have problem in toilet, It takes too much time, What should I do to recover it? Can you please suggest me that what...
drink 2-3 glass of water in the morning, have a walk 5-10 minutes, avoid to sit for long time, its matter of habit, it will help. welcome.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad age 63 year old no sugar He is on Daylsis from 2 years We want to transplant kidney We have no done for kidney What we should do.

MBBS
General Physician,
you have to find a donor or get your family members tested if anyone's hla get matched they can be the donor too.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has suffering from puss cell infection. Please advice .What should he do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My father has suffering from puss cell infection. Please advice .What should he do?
We should be giving him specific antibiotics depending upon the site of infection for either gram positive or gram negative bacteria
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having frequent urination and increased vaginal discharge from few days. What is the reason.

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I am having frequent urination and increased vaginal discharge from few days. What is the reason.
It will be due to infection from either from intercourse or poor hygiene. so first take plenty of water at least 3 litres in a day continuously. take syrup citralka for urinary frequency 2 spoons three times in a day. for hygiene part keep the genital area clean and dry. particularly pay attention after bath to dry the area with the towel. after visiting bathroom clean the genitals with water and dry the area. for discharge part you need to give more information like any smell or is it after your regular periods, consistancy of the discharge like watery or curd like etc., basing on which i can suggest medicines for the same. good luck
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My body is very much dehydrated all the tome, I drink plenty of water but as I do, I urinate immediately like 20 to 40 mins. My skin dry and my face very much oily. Please help me with this. Thank you.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
My body is very much dehydrated all the tome, I drink plenty of water but as I do, I urinate immediately like 20 to 4...
You must take Sulf. 30 once daily empty stomach five drops in water for three days. After one week call back.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera urine ruk ruk kar aata hai kya aap mujhe bata sakte ho ki mujhe kya kar na chahiye.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Mera urine ruk ruk kar aata hai kya aap mujhe bata sakte ho ki mujhe kya  kar na chahiye.
Dear , first make sure that you are not constipated. If so then treat it well. Then get urine test and usg (kub) done to differentiate between stone and obstruction. It is more than likely that you have obstruction in flow of urine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years old male person and have a 18 mm stone in my left kidney. It is not pain regular. But cool (winter) days it' s painfull. So suggest me what should I do?

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
That suggests you are having obstruction. Start taking 2-3 litres of water daily, cap urimax 0. 4mg daily. If ultrasound shows obstruction get the stone removed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old I am a mother of a boy who s three years old. I have thyroid also kidney stone. I am going to try garcinia combagia herbs to lose weight. Is it good? Please advice .

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
I am 25 years old I am a mother of a boy who s three years old. I have thyroid also kidney stone. I am going to try g...
Only garcinia combogia may not be helpful along with this diet regimen and exercises will be more effective.
17 people found this helpful

Almost a month ago sudden onset of a dragging and numb feeling in my testis. Then within days that numb feeling went but what it left behind is some swollen veins at the lower end of the testis and swelling of the spermatic cord at the top of the testis (I confused it with varicocele). Also within a week a sort of burning sensation while urinating and at one point of time that burning sensation calm down by masturbating only for a while. Then, in continuity, a sudden more burning sensation feeling which brings a sense of urinating which only goes only after 4-5 times of urination which at the end, discharges semen through urine which had very poor quality compared to the sperm which come out usually. Just to get relief from the problem I have changed my dietary pattern which is purely veg consisting of breakfast only of fruits and thereafter also lots of fruits intake. Left smoking and totally abstaining from sex or masturbation. Have started yoga. As of now that burning sensation have gone but that swelling in veins at lower end of testis, which gives a feeling of bag of worms (as happens in varicocele, but mind it this is just at the lower end of left testis where the vas deferens lower end connects with epididymis coil and there is also swelling in the main vas deferens cord starting from the pelvis area till the top end of the left testis itself). Since the occurrence of this problem the sexual urge is totally absent, but the erection is still proper. Do not know what to do. Kindly guide.

DNB (Urology), MS, MBBS
Urologist, Delhi
Almost a month ago sudden onset of a dragging and numb feeling in my testis. Then within days that numb feeling went ...
Dear lybrate-user. From your description I am not sure whether you have varicocele or not and even if it is there, is it really linked to your problems. Please see a urologist and take proper advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Rt uppere ureter have 6.2mm stone another 6.5 mmstone in lower calyx what should be done. Two days prior to sonography report it was bleeding in urine, and continues vomiting was there with pain in kidney and lower area,

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear firstly one has to tackle right upper you stone which is small enough to pass down along with urine. One has to give little help so that it comes out with least pain and much more quickly. For that 1 take tab. Drotaverine hydrochoride 80 mg in mornibg with it tab. Lasilectone 50 mg in morning. If there is pain do not tale lasilectone and if there is pain doverine should be taken four times day for five days diurtic regimn I have suggest should taken for 20 days with 110 days holidays repeat for three months and check usg. If the stone has passed out stop the medications. At the same time it is imperative to find out the underlying cause of stone formation. Lower caliceal sone can come down similarly in due course of time
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old male and I feel pain in penis after doing urine, it happens one time each day. What should I do? Which type of doctors are for this symptom?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Ghaziabad
I am 19 years old male and I feel pain in penis after doing urine, it happens one time each day. What should I do? Wh...
Just increase your water intake and observe for few days, if pain is more and there is associated feverish feeling then see a qualified doctor for further treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of stone in the kidneys and precautions to be able to get out of pain?

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
What are the symptoms of stone in the kidneys and precautions to be able to get out of pain?
A metallic taste in the mouth or ammonia breath protein aversion (no longer wanting to eat meat) nausea and vomiting difficulty concentrating loss of appetite itchiness (pruritis) heat therapy may subside the pain to some extent.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi all, I am male 27 years old 176 CM tall & weigh 78 kg. My all blood and urine report is normal. And creatinine stays between 1.2 to 1.3. Doc said its normal. Need not to worry. But also I am worried if its a bad sign. Please advise.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Hi all, I am male 27 years old 176 CM tall & weigh 78 kg. My all blood and urine report is normal. And creatinine sta...
It's on upper side of normal level. Try to eat uraemic diet, you can get the chart online and drink 6 glass of water daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed