Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rudra Prasad

MBBS, Diploma in Orthopaedics, Diplomate National Board

Orthopedist, Bangalore

25 Years Experience  ·  0 - 500 at clinic
Dr. Rudra Prasad MBBS, Diploma in Orthopaedics, Diplomate National Board Orthopedist, Bangalore
25 Years Experience  ·  0 - 500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Rudra Prasad
Dr. Rudra Prasad is an experienced Orthopedist in Basaveshwara Nagar, Bangalore. He has been a practicing Orthopedist for 25 years. He is a MBBS, Diploma in Orthopaedics, Diplomate National Board . You can meet Dr. Rudra Prasad personally at Panacea Hospital Pvt Ltd - Basaveshwaranagar in Basaveshwara Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rudra Prasad and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Mysore JSS Medical College - 1992
Diploma in Orthopaedics - Mysore JSS Medical College - 1997
Diplomate National Board - Manipal Hospital Bangalore - 1998
Professional Memberships
Bangalore Orthopaedic Society
Karnataka Orthopaedic Association
Indian Orthopaedic Association

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#334, 8th Main,3rd Stage, 4th Block,Basaveshwara Nagar. Landmark: Near-Post OfficeBangalore Get Directions
...more

#2191, 5th Main Road, RPC Layout, Vijayanagar, Landmark: Opp Ganesha Temple, BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more

#307, 40th Cross, 8th Block. Landmark : Diagonally opposite to Belagodu kalyana mantapam.Bangalore Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

#202, Rashtriya Vidyalaya Road, Near South End Circle, Jaya Nagar, BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

No 320/C, 321A, 1st Stage, 2nd Phase, West of Chord Road, Manjunatha Nagar, Bangalore - 560010Bangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

# 611 /612, Nagarabhavi Main Road 2nd Stage Vinayaka Layout, Nagarabhavi. Landmark: Near Bharath Petrol Pump.Bangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more

#16/A, 9th main, 3rd blockBangalore Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from severe back pain due to muscle tightness in legs and calf muscles. Pain in shoulders as well.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am suffering from severe back pain due to muscle tightness in legs and calf muscles. Pain in shoulders as well.
Hello. Maintain a right standing and sitting posture, keep your back always straight (even while sitting or standing), avoid carrying weight on back. Hold or carry weight divided equally in both the hands or shoulders (to avoid over straining on one particular hand or shoulder). Always select a chair with proper back support and hand-rest. (Excessive sitting or standing is to be avoided as well don’t carry much weight on shoulders). Apart from these, stress could be the major cause of pains! Exercise: Practice Shavasana or Corpse Pose as it looks like a dead body. If practiced correctly and with full efforts, can relax every body part, relaxing not only the body but also the mind: Spread the legs one to two feet apart, the toes are turned outwards, the heels facing each other, a comfortable distance apart. Bring the arms a little away from the body, palms turned upward. Relax the neck and allow it to turn to the side if it is more comfortable. Close the eyes and focus the attention on the body, breathing normally. Begin focusing each body part and relaxing it, then moving on. Keep the mind focused on relaxation, the breath should be normal. Relax the whole body. (The mind and body are deeply connected. If the mind is occupied by thoughts and worries then the shavasana will be unsuccessful. Therefore one has to acquire the stability of the mind along with the stability of the body.) (also keep doing physiotherapy simultaneously which relieves your muscular stiffness and pain).
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling pain in my left knee from last 2 year. In ex-ray did not find anything. It pain when my leg turn like at the time of toilet. So can tell me what is exact problem in my leg or give suggesion for exercise

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
In x-ray details may not be visible, do not bother as your age is supportive in treatment 1- soak the absorbent cotton pad in maha vishgarbha tail and put these soaked pads and apply bandage or put kneecap (should not tight- purchase bit loose to accommodate pads) keep for 3-4 hours. 2- tablet sallaki 500 mg twice daily with no. 3 medicine 3- maharasnadi please kwath 15 ml with water twice after food 4- dashanga lepa take 10 gm mix in hot water and apply over knee joint at night- continue for three months please and report
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, I am a 46 years old male and I have pain in left arm/shoulder for the last 15 days and I feel pain when I pull my arm to upper side. Kindly advice with remedial medicine. Rgds sharma.

MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Surat
Dear Sir,
I am a 46 years old male and I have pain in left arm/shoulder for the last 15 days and I feel pain when I p...
You should avoid shoulder movements. Do hot fomentation (if you do not have High blood sugar) twice a day, Get an X-ray done (it should be normal). Take pain medicines but Do Consult an Orthopaedic surgeon.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from joint pains. Mainly my fingers of hand and knee are paining. The pain sometimes become less. I can't move my index finger. What should I do. Thanks in advance.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am suffering from joint pains. Mainly my fingers of hand and knee are paining. The pain sometimes become less. I ca...
Hello, Take Rhus tox. 200, 5 drops in the morning and bryonia 200, 5 drops daily evening. Five phos , 4 tabs twice daily. Hypericum 1x, 2 tabs with warm water twice daily. Revert me after 10 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. . I have so much of fat on thighs n even more on calf's. . My legs are very bulgy. . I feel very tired and pain in my legs if I work or walk for few minutes only. . Overall I don't hv belly fat or anywhere else. But I have lot of fat on my legs. What should I do. ?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Hello doctor. .
I have so much of fat on thighs n even more on calf's. . My legs are very bulgy. . I feel very tired ...
Start with physiotherapy treatment for joint pain. Take calcium and multivitamin also. Learn exercise from physiotherapist. Don't lift heavy things. Don't sit on floor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my head for last two weeks. And also in my neck. So please suggest me what I wll do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I have pain in my head for last two weeks. And also in my neck. So please suggest me what I wll do?
You should do a x-ray of cervical spine first. Till the time follow the below: Ginger can help reduce inflammation of the blood vessels in the head, thus providing relief from a headache. Mix equal parts of ginger juice and lemon juice. Consume it once or twice a day. Another option is to apply a paste of one teaspoon of dry ginger powder, also called sonth, and two tablespoons of water on the forehead for a few minutes. For further queries get back to me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in back for last 2-3 days. Please advise.

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist,
I have pain in back for last 2-3 days. Please advise.
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment contact your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Why not discuss with me in a video conference? (facility provided by lybrate. Com)
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to recover bone damage?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist,
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 yrs old male, I have severe neck shoulder, & back pain for past 4 months what should I do.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
It could be due to cervical spondylosis this is quite a common condition rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Any way take ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days do neck & back (spine) exercises contact me again if need be. Use of cervical collar will give you relief. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take you will need other supportive medicines also. Do reply back for private consultation and detailed treatment plan.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, doctor I live in delhi & I am 34yr old male person. I have a tremor problem for last 4 months. What should I do.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. I will advise you to consult a neurophysician on this issue, if you want I can also help you fix an appointment in south delhi since I work in that area. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Knee placement and operation.(both) Wish to know the cost. Candidate is Female age around 68 years - highly diabetic. Pressure normal. Please reply

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Knee placement and operation.(both)

Wish to know the cost. Candidate is Female age around 68 years - highly diabetic...
One knee joint replacement surgery cost in Delhi is Rs. 1.5-2.0 lakh Depending upon the hopital & the room you choose for stay. --.For detailed personal guidance, you can ask me follow-up queries, or share any investigation reports directly through TEXT / PHONE / VIDEO by using the link www.Lybrate.com/drncgupta. Its as easy as using "Whatsapp" Kindly rate the answer.Wish you a quick recovery & good health.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad, 54, is a business man, who have to work over night. He is also a smoker from past 30 years, he frequently has back pains and his work involve bending. What should he do?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Your father must have started having degenerative changes in his lower back region especially knowing that he has been a chronic smoker. If he has localized back pain with no other symptoms like radiating leg pain, neurological symptoms like numbness, weakness, paresthesias etc, then he can start with following recommendations for initial period of 2-3 weeks: - to maintain proper posture of your back while working and sleeping - if pain is more then take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication like tab etoshine or paracetamol or one which suits him - physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied if his pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - analgesic spray for local application can be used and is easily available. - avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings etc we will observe him for next 2-3 weeks how he responds to this conservative management protocol. If he is not feeling better, then we will have to get some investigations like dynamic x rays of lower back and few blood tests for evaluation. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I usually work in night shifts where I have to sit for long hours I feel a lot of time back pain but I usually take break after 30 minutes to go downstairs but often I feel back pain in my back. What should I do? Any suggestions or advice?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I usually work in night shifts where I have to sit for long hours I feel a lot of time back pain but I usually take b...
Please take Mag phos 12x - twice daily for some time. Also if the pain is still continuing then do a x-ray of the lumbo-sacral joint. Do morning exercise and running to keep yourself free.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have back problem in my backbone when I hv eaten my dinner then my backbone paining very badly.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have back problem in my backbone when I hv eaten my dinner then my backbone paining very badly.
Homoeopathic medicine SPONDYAID ( BAKSON) Drink 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily CALCAREA PHOS 6X ( Dr Reckeweg) Chew 4 tab 3 times daily Report after 15 days
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22yrs old my legs have so much pain, during walk and stand for an hour with my frnds for talking now what to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I suggest you to get a routine cbc test wd sreum calcium and vit d test. Kindlly tell me if there is any swelling in your legs. Taking pain killers will not help you. Thanks for asking.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I have back pain from last 2 year whow can we remove the pain please segues me.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics, DNB (Orthopedics)
Orthopedist, Mumbai
Dear sir I have back pain from last 2 year whow can we remove the pain please segues me.
Kindly elaborate on the problem. Do you have it more in mornings or evening? any associated fever /eight loss? any history of trauma/fall? avoid bending forwards and lifting heavy wweight, take hot water fomentation 3-4 times a day and maintain an upright posture while sitting/standing. If this oesnt help we might need to do an xray and mri of your back if required. For details, kindly consult. Hope it helps.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife aged about 44 years is having acute pain on her both knee joints and calf muscles. I consulted couple of doctors (ortho) who said she is suffering from arthritis and advised some exercise and prescribed some medicines but with very very little result. Please advise me how to get rid of her pain & suffering.

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
Identify the dipping portion on the back of your knee folding. Press this dip with both middle fingers and hold your knee with your thumbs for support. Swing 20 times morning and evenings. This will relieve your problem. In case it continues consult a acupuncture/acupressure dr. In your place. Also take calcium tablets for a limited period 2 months. Consult me after 10 days for further guidance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hba1c is 5.8 is normal or diabetic range .how I reduce it. I face tingling and numbness in hand and feet.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Hba1c is 5.8 is normal or diabetic range .how I reduce it. I face tingling and numbness in hand and feet.
Do Take appropriate medications with Diabetologist and learn stretching and Strengthening and postural exercises from physiotherapist Best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been cab driver since 2013. Now I have problem of backbone pain. How to cure this problem in a month?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have been cab driver since 2013. Now I have problem of backbone pain. How to cure this problem in a month?
Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana – Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Back Stretching- lie flat, pull one of the knee forward to chest, hold for 3 seconds, then bring the other knee forward to the chest and again hold for 3 seconds. Then pull both knees towards the chest and hold for 3 seconds. Repeat 10 times each exercise twice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed