Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ruchi Gupta

MBBS, DPM - Diploma in Psychiatric Medicine

Psychiatrist, Bangalore

16 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Dr. Ruchi Gupta MBBS, DPM - Diploma in Psychiatric Medicine Psychiatrist, Bangalore
16 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Ruchi Gupta
Dr. Ruchi Gupta is a trusted Psychiatrist in Wilson Garden, Bangalore. She has had many happy patients in her 16 years of journey as a Psychiatrist. She is a qualified MBBS, DPM - Diploma in Psychiatric Medicine. You can meet Dr. Ruchi Gupta personally at Abhaya Hospital in Wilson Garden, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ruchi Gupta on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Psychiatrists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Psychiatrists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Psychiatrists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Karnataka Institute of Medical Sciences, Hubli, (KIMS) - 2000
DPM - Diploma in Psychiatric Medicine - JJM Medical College - 2004
Professional Memberships
Indian Psychiatric Society
Karnataka Medical Council

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#17, Dr M H Mariagowda Road, Hosur Main Road, Wilson Garden. Landmark: Near Brand Factory ShowroomBangalore Get Directions
...more

#G2, Angel Arcade, 10th Cross, Kaggadasapura, BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

#17, Dr M.H. Marigowda Road, Hosur Road Landmark : Opposite To 9th Cross Bus StopBangalore Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

#48, Park View, Ground Floor, No.40 Kings Road, Landmark : Opposite Colds Park, BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a student and I suffer from a lot stress, and my weight has seems to stop. So help me with the diet please.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am a student and I suffer from a lot stress, and my weight has seems to stop. So help me with the diet please.
Hi to increase weight you should improve your digestive system...by digesting your indigested food with the help of remedy and medicines will ultimately increase your appetite and digestive system...take chitrakadi vati after meal...Take ashwagandha churna with water twice a day..Take banana milk shake....Take pranacharaya karsyatanashak capsule twice a day.. Take sleep after taking meal Drink lots of milk and eat lots of milk products.. Like butter...ghee.....

Sir, where I get speech therapist. I get very shame to talk someone. I can not start a conversation. So.What step is more valuable for mee. please sir. I need your help.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Please don't worry Don't get nervous Wake up early go for morning walk daily Do pranayam and yoga daily Do meditation daily They all will help you a lot Please search for speech therapist near by city Otherwise practice it at home daily

An injury by pen-prick occurred on my left palm some years back and since then sometimes cramps set in in my both hands and legs.EMG AND NCV of both hands done,nothing found.Had had PREBAGALIN AND METHYLCOBALAMIN.Please advice.

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
Cramps generally occurs because of hampered blood circulation (like prolonged folding, sitting etc) or impaired electrolyte levels. add milk and fruits in your diet and keep your posture changed after some time.

I lost somebody close last year and since then feel very depressed and prefer keeping to my self all the time. Please help me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I lost somebody close last year and since then feel very depressed and prefer keeping to my self all the time. Please...
yOU can practise mind control by meditaion , yoga and reading books and may even take antidepressants

My mental condition is not well now days because of personal issues. Getting angry soon. Shouting on every body. So many times I feel like to kill myself. Please suggest me how to get off from this depression.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
My mental condition is not well now days because of personal issues. Getting angry soon. Shouting on every body. So m...
You seem to be in an anger-related depression, and hopefully it does not go into a more severe condition. I think you need to meet with a counselor and a psychiatrist and get an immediate evaluation and proper treatment. Even after any prescription I recommend that you continue with the counseling until the whole matter is resolved. Your cooperation is absolutely essential up to the end: just a caution, many people quit treatment when they feel well, which is not the sign but only when you feel cured (as defined by the professionals alone) should you cease any therapy. Because you have an anger-related depression, there will be violence towards self in the form of suicide: you have become your worst enemy. This anger may be rooted in your childhood and it will help to investigate that and locate the genesis and treat the same with some therapy. In the meantime you can follow these simple rules too: Have a good night’s sleep, have a good breakfast of more proteins, meditate often, remain free of stress, eat a lot of fiber, nuts, avocado, exercise regularly, eat dark chocolate, do Yoga meditation exercises, etc. I suggest you do the opposite of what this depression makes you feel like doing (actually, not doing): you will need to fight this condition. You must become active; stay upright during the daylight time; meet people; never sleep during the day, wake up by 6 am every day, play some active games, especially contact games, do physical exercises, talk to people and join some social clubs, attend Yoga classes etc. Watch sitcoms on TV or comedies and cheer yourself up. Go for excursions in groups, for outings, camps, conferences, and religious conventions. Get a pet dog and spend time training it, exercising it and relating to it. Expose yourself to some sunlight every day, at least 30 minutes but not in the scotching heat. Whatever happens, please incorporate these three important adaptations in your life: always be responsible, be respectful, and be functional. If you did these three, lots of things will go well in life. Please pray and have faith in God to alleviate your sufferings. Don’t wait for others to help. Use your own motivation, which might be at its lowest, but persevere and win this battle. Above all to be really happy, you need to live in love and for love. Work with a counselor who is there only to facilitate you, all the hard word must come from you, and your cooperation with that person is very critical for your success. Be positive everyday and learn to be contended with what you have. Do some left brain exercises: it is the happy brain. Here are a few suggestions: shut your left nostril and breathe, move your eyes from right to left and vice versa for at least half a minute at a time, and do calisthenic exercises with some form of counting, regularly.

One point at upper side of sternum pains a lot when I press it with a little force. Can you tell what is it and how can I get rid of it?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
One point at upper side of sternum pains a lot when I press it with a little force. Can you tell what is it and how c...
1.Take crocin 500mg one tablet sos after food upto a maximum of 3 tablets daily 2.Apply volini gel twice daily 3.Give warm compress locally 4. Take rest 5.Consult doctor,if no relief

My memory is very weak what should I do make my memory powerful? Please advise.

PhD (Psychology), MSc Psychology, MS
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Dear, memory and mind power consists of understanding, storage and recollection of information you learn. Understanding depends on concentration. The more creative you are on doing tasks or reading, the more you understand. Storage and recollection depends on your understanding and how well you review what you have learned. Repetition and review of material learned and other tasks provides easy recollection. You can improve your concentration and total brain power with the help of green leafy vegetables, exercise, creative activities, number puzzles like sudoku etc. Hard work is the key to learning and recollection. I can provide you more tips. Take care.

My hand is trembling while holding a pen or eating something. Heart beat increases due to anxiety, depression, emotional stress. What should I do ?

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
My hand is trembling while holding a pen or eating something. Heart beat increases due to anxiety, depression, emotio...
Dear lybrate user....Increase of heart beat and tremolousness are signs of anxiety. You have stated emotional stress and depression as the reason so I would like to know more about them as the ultimate cause needs to be targeted in your case...Take care

I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

FACS, MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. M...
Immedietly dear yu must undego for biopsy. 1xra pelvis and spine c. T chest. If required p. E. T c. T then show to urologist or onco gurgeon for proper management. Or yu any time can consult me.

I am schizophrenic and on amisulpride and quietiapine fumerate. There is relief, but for thought disturbances ie I get aggressive thoughts, which is impairing my day to day activities. Will serenace help?

DNB in Psychiatry, completed course from Asha Hospital, Hyderbad
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
Never attempt to take medicines on your own. I feel the psychiatrist whom you have contacted might have advised some physical activity. Please follow them. Still if you don't get relief then you can consult.

I have a problem in pain. Since I am getting nervous. Or preparing for semester. So what can I do?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have a problem in pain. Since I am getting nervous. Or preparing for semester. So what can I do?
You can take kali phos 6x / 4 tabs twice a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.

I was feeling alone, feeling sad. Iwas sleeping for 12-16 hours per day, I do not have interest to do you anything. I do not have friends even to talk and chet chat with them.

M.S. Counselling and Psychotherapy
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
I was feeling alone, feeling sad. Iwas sleeping for 12-16 hours per day, I do not have interest to do you anything. I...
What has caused all this? at your age you should be enjoying life with your friends and family. If you are sleeping for 12 - 16 hours per day, that means you are under lot of stress. Try to face the reality of life. Share your worries with someone who can understand you. If you do not have a friend or family member to share your burden with, then please talk to a counsellor. The counsellor will not judge you. The counsellor will only help you understand what is happening to you and how you can cope up with it. All the best.

I am a student. I used to be a very avid scholar but recently I can not concentrate on anything. Even when I am studying, there is something else going on in my mind, be it the most useless or random thought. I find it hard to study or solve questions without putting on music on my headphones. I can't remember the last time I concentrated solely studying for 15 minutes. I seriously lack motivation to the point that I would rather sit idly or sleep the whole day rather than studying. I did have a period which could be undiagnosed depression 2 years ago but I got it through via self-counselling. Could my condition be psychiatric or is it just a phase? One thing that translates to OCD is that I sometimes add up the time in my watch to decide about something I am not sure of. If it adds up to 13, I feel I shouldn't do it. I have consciously minimized that as well now. I can browse the Internet, watch YouTube videos for hours but study is main area I'm unmotivated about. Another thing I've noticed is that I've completely lost the urge to compete and succeed. Could it be ADD? Thank you for your help in advance.

Phd, Mphil, MSc, Bed, BA (Clinical Psychologist and Parent Child Relationship Expert)
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
I am a student. I used to be a very avid scholar but recently I can not concentrate on anything. Even when I am study...
Stop thinking so much and divert mind on better things first. You were and still are a scholar. Just don't loose hope. We become whatever v think. Think right to become right. God bless.

When I stand after sitting for some minutes, I will feel like fainting. What may be the reason doctor.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
When I stand after sitting for some minutes, I will feel like fainting. What may be the reason doctor.
Dear lybrate user. His could simply be due to your own thinking. We call it obsession. Ignore the feeling.

How can I get rid off my anger in the time of menses?

CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy, MRCOG, MD, DGO
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
How can I get rid off my anger in the time of menses?
If it is part of mood swings related to pre-menstrual tension you are best off seeing a gynaecologist so that appropriate medicines can be prescribed.

I am from Bangalore age 27, I work company from last 4 months. After I joined dis company am not happy though salary is good I am not comfortable or satisfied with work environment. I feel am not meant to work under someone I should own my business something which I can't express I feel all this. But I don't know reason too. Am confused lonely n sad but trying hard not be depressed. I also got another problem after joining here that is lacking of speed in understanding things n reacting I feel am becoming dull by brain day by day. Sometime I make so silly mistakes which I was telling others to avoid in past. I am becoming kiddish is wat I feel. please save me please I need someone from doctors who can befriend me to understand my problem. please show mercy on me n help me recover.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
I am from Bangalore age 27, I work company from last 4 months. After I joined dis company am not happy though salary ...
Dear lybrate-user, I understand your condition. I want to help you. Currently you are experiencing depressive symptom. Feeling lonely and sad, making silly mistakes, decrease creativity all are symptoms of depression. There are treatment available in form of medicine and counselling. I want to talk to you to understand you better and to give advise. You can contact me through Lybrate. I am sure you will get 100% improvement. All d best.

I am a 26 year old man, I have body pain what I do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am a 26 year old man, I have body pain what I do?
What is the severity of pain? is the pain continous or intermittent? is it pulsating? since pain is a complex phenomenon, there are many treatment options medications, therapies, and mind-body techniques. Apart from pain killers, there is evidence that certain dietary supplements and vitamins can help with certain types of pain. Fish oil is often used to reduce pain associated with swelling. A therapeutic diet complemented with few medications for pain management can also work wonders. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.

I have fever and body pain since 2 week. I tried Disprin and D cold total for 7 days but I didn't get well. Please recommend treatment for me.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have fever and body pain since 2 week. I tried Disprin and D cold total for 7 days but I didn't get well.
Please re...
Hello, Measure your temperature and tell me reading Tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever. And Get your following test done and review with reports 1.CBC 2. Urine R/M 3.Typhidot 4. Malarial antigen 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken consult me again with reports

I am a 29 years old male and is having arousal problem. I have arousal sometimes in the early morning. But not during intercourse. I don't have any bad habits like smoking or drinking. Kindly suggest remedy.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Masters in psychology counselling
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
I am a 29 years old male and is having arousal problem. I have arousal sometimes in the early morning. But not during...
Dear lybrate - user, it is common in some people, so enjoy in early mornings nothing wrong in it, but explain to your better half your problem, once you get confidence on you spend more time for foreplay before you sleep that helps you for arousal.

Hi I'm a guy and i've been in love with another guy friend who's also my roommate and we did make out in bed but now he has started avoiding me and it feels pathetic to let him go. I'm feeling so devastated. I'm feeling like quitting my life.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Dear, homosexuality is not a sin. You are in relation with another gay and quite naturally, bereavement is disappointing. You should be able to distinguish between disappointment and depression. Disappointment also brings on symptoms identical to depression but they are short lived. Please post a private question to me with every detail. I will help you. Take care.
View All Feed