Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rose Cherian

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

8 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Rose Cherian MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
8 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Rose Cherian
Dr. Rose Cherian is a trusted General Physician in Sarjapur Road, Bangalore. She has had many happy patients in her 8 years of journey as a General Physician. She studied and completed MBBS. She is currently practising at Alpha Clinics in Sarjapur Road, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rose Cherian on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Medical college Kottayam, Appollo hospital Bangalore - 2008
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

177, Csb Colony, Kasavanahalli, Sarjapur RoadBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Since a week am suffering from leg pains. So I thought of taking calcium tablets thinking it has vitamin deficiency. Can I take calcium tablets without doctor prescription?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
1. Take good nourishing diet with plenty of green leafy vegetables and, fruits 2. Drink plenty of water with electral/ors powder 3. Take multi vitamin supplement like one capsule of polybion daily 3. Massaging cramped muscle, take pain killer like one tablet of crocin advance sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets per day 4. Hot fomentation by heating pad, warm water bath 5. Stretching exercise etc 6. Take adequate rest, avoid over exertion and dehydration 7. Take one tablet of crocin advance sos after food upto a maximum of three tablets per day for pain 8. Consult physician for further advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful

Sir I am OCD suffer and I smoke, tobacco should I avoid all these? And is this the main reason that I suffering by OCD? Is this the reason which decreased the level of serotonin? Sir kindly tell me your advice wiil be grate full to me thank you.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Sir I am OCD suffer and I smoke, tobacco should I avoid all these? And is this the main reason that I suffering by OC...
OCD is a fear-based disorder and so if you identify the fear and learn to deal with it appropriately, you could look at recovering from this. However, therapy is needed and so you should meet with a counselor. Smoking is very bad for you for many reasons. So you should ideally quit it soon.
2 people found this helpful

Sir I want to know that is this possible to transplant a valve in the heart?

MD Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir I want to know that is this possible to transplant a valve in the heart?
Yes, the procedure is called valve replacement, if you have the reports of the condition I would be happy to explain the same in detail. Please consult.

What are amino acids and it's benefits for over all health n fat loss by boosting metabolism.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
What are amino acids and it's benefits for over all health n fat loss by boosting metabolism.
Get some sleep. As funny as it sounds, sleep deprivation may make you fat — and not just because you're susceptible to cases of the late-night munchies (although there's that too). Women who get less than four hours of sleep per night have a slower metabolism than those who snooze for a full eight hours, according to researchers at the University of Chicago. So don't skimp on your zzz's, and you'll be rewarded with an extra edge when it comes to shedding pounds quickly.

What are the symptoms of malaria?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms of malaria?
Common symptoms of malaria include: • shaking chills that are moderate to severe • high fever • profuse sweating • headache • nausea • vomiting • diarrhea • anemia • muscle pain • convulsions • coma • bloody stools
1 person found this helpful

i have always pain in my head

General Physician
Ask Free Question
i have always pain in my head
Take crocin pain relief one sos, get your BP checked, get your eye sight checked,take proper sleep and diet. consult again if not ok.
1 person found this helpful

My recent diagnosis showed my testosterone level is 258ng/ndl. Is this is a condition of lowT I am of 18 years old.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Average Testosterone level shoild be 679ng/dl although the range is 270-1070ng/dl.Your Testosterone level is low. Follow the advice given below 1.Go for regular exercise like brisk walking for 30 minutes daily, reduce weight if you are obese 2. Avoid stress 3.Avoid dietary sugar like bread, pasta, use healthy fats like olive oil 4.Take zinc containing food like milk, meat, fish, cheese, beans, yogurt etc 5. Take vitamin D supplement. 6 Take Plenty of green leafy vegetables and fruits 7.Drink plenty of water. 8Take one capsule of Zevit daily, 9. If required you have to take injection testosterone after consulting doctor
1 person found this helpful

Hello sir I have cold from 2-3 days nd it didi not thik Now I feel very colsy nd alall time so pls tell me how to ahel. Dheu d.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi, take arsenic alb. 30, 5 drops thrice a day.Alpha cf 2 tabs, thrice a day. B. c. no. 06, 4 tabs every 4 hourly. Take care.

What are the symptoms of the disease called anemia and which vitamin deficiency causes the disease anemia?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Iron deficiency. The symptoms of moderate to severe iron deficiency anemia include: general fatigue. Weakness. Pale skin. Shortness of breath. Dizziness. Strange cravings to eat items that aren't food, such as dirt, ice, or clay. A tingling or crawling feeling in the legs. Tongue swelling or soreness.
3 people found this helpful

Here my breathe rate of lungs has been increased. Dat mean just more than before. And how should you cure my lungs nw. And which I'm a smoker for last few months.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Have balanced diet, regular sleep and light exercises and avoiding addictions if any must suffice. Keep a close watch on these things, even if you insist medicines can be prescribed after a counseling session. Regards.
1 person found this helpful

My immunity is low. How to increase it without using any medicine. I mean only home remedies.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Eat healthy diet. Eat 3-4 servings of fruits everyday. Avoid carbonated drinks. Get enough sleep and manage stress. ... Avoid tobacco smoke. Drink less alcohol. Exercise daily. If overweight, reduce your weight. Hope this helps u.
1 person found this helpful

I am 27 year old Female. I am suffering from wheezing problem. Please suggest quick medicine for relief.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
the wheezing isv mm at be due to some lung infection like acute bronchitis or pneumonitis. best thing to consult a medical specialist for assessment and further management.

I am 39 years old I am diabetic my fasting sugar is getting 150 after that all day sugar is 120 to 130 what to do. I am taking melmet 1000mg dsr in morning and in evening.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Take 1 1/2 tab at night and control diet esp dinner and keep me informed. It is not as easy task to control blood sugar in the desired normal range. Whatever we eat is metabolized to sugar in the body to provide energy for our daily activities. For the absolute control, one has to monitor his / her blood sugar at regular intervals (self-monitoring of blood glucose? smbg). Though difficult, this can be done by a glucometer and keep a record. Get an idea of fasting sugar (fbs) and 2 hours after food (ppbs) and check before dinner and after every major food. The basic idea is to reduce the food intake to 1/3 of what you take now. The dictum of sugar control is diet, exercise, diet + medicine and at later stage medicine+ insulin will be needed. For sugar control there is the need for regular advice and follow up. Just one time consultation or advice is not enough to guide a diabetic in scientifically & medically correct manner. For giving you regular follow up you ask me privately with all details

I have headache since 3 days. Please advise.

BHMS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have headache since 3 days. Please advise.
Thanks for the query on lybrate, advice:- 1. Take rest 2. Avoid oily spicy foods 3. Every headache should be evaluated for the cause so get examined from your doctor 3. Tab aceclo 200 sr hs for 3 days might be helpful for you revert back to me for follow up after 3 days.
1 person found this helpful

I am 17 years old male. My masturbation gets over in just a minute or 2, i.e my sperm comes out very quickly. I am not able to enjoy it for a longer time. Plzz suggest me some remedy. Is there is any bad effect of it that will trouble me in future while having sex?

BHMS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am 17 years old male. My masturbation gets over in just a minute or 2, i.e my sperm comes out very quickly. I am no...
Mr. Lybrate-user you are suffer from pme ok so your seman is very thin ok so you take oniun and garlic juice for 1 month only at night solve your problem ok.
8 people found this helpful

I had cough for a long time. It will gone when I consume medicine. And comes again. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
For cough take syp ascoril-D 2.5 ml twice a day and few tips- Avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet , always be stress free , exercise regularly

Doctor my big toe of right leg is paining vey badly that I can not even walk there is no bone fracture problem but my toe is swollen and became black and red in colour so how to cure it and reduce pain.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist
Ask Free Question
Doctor my big toe of right leg is paining vey badly that I can not even walk there is no bone fracture problem but my...
You should take acupressure treatment and take biochemic Nat Mur 200x + mag phos 200x 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days and inform me private online.

When I was 14 years my left ear became deaf, don't know the reason for that. Is there any permanent solution for that so that I must be able to hear?

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Get an audiometry (hearing test) done so that amount and type of hearing loss can be find out and treated.

I have problem in left leg n its so paining n one more thing is that I have do sex in one week but organs so weak what I do.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have problem in left leg n its so paining n one more thing is that I have do sex in one week but organs so weak wha...
Take a glass of milk daily/avoid sexual thoughts/stop watching porn. Secondly take Mag phos for pain in legs Do hot and cold compress alternately till the time you get relief of leg pain. For further queries get back to me.
12 people found this helpful

I am 54 years old, how I can cure gas trouble and constipation.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am 54 years old, how I can cure gas trouble and constipation.
You can take tab. Charcol at night. Syp. Aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day.syp. Livoluk 10 ml at night. These can help cure in constipation.take green veg., salaad in meal. Papaya at night.grapes at night,one apple daily in morning. Banana in morning, juice,whole grain ,oats,more fiber meal,digestive foods, plenty of water during day and 1 glass of water before meal, avoid bad habits...stress ,alcohol, smoking, non-veg.,avoid fatty meal,oily foods. To confirm cause of constipation go for tests stool r/m, stool c/s,lft,blood sugar,cbc,usg whole abdomen ,x ray barium meal for examination for rectum,sigmoid, best tests is endoscopy for large intestine . go for walk daily im morning.
2 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors