Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Roopa.r

Cardiologist, Bangalore

Dr. Roopa.r Cardiologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Roopa.r
Dr. Roopa.r is a popular Cardiologist in Indira Nagar, Bangalore. You can visit her at Cresta Speciality Clinic in Indira Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Roopa.r on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Cresta Speciality Clinic

#284,1st Floor, 100 Feet Road, Indiranagar. Landmark: Hothur Square Above California Pizza KitchenBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Roopa.r

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My age is 23 years. Height is 6 feet. weight is 76 kg. My blood cholesterol morning is 234 ng/ml. Is it too high?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Your blood cholestrol is high but not too high. You need to work on your diet and lifestyle. No need for any medications. But you should have less of saturated fats and carbohydrates in your diet. Increase your intake of fruits and water. Do regular exercise for atleast 1 hour daily. Get your blood pressure and blood sugar monitored regularly. Also get your thyroid profile done very soon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough and feel the presence of fluid in the chest region. What should I do to cure it?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Please take Bryonia 200 – once daily for next 3-4 days. Drink plenty of warm fluids. Consult me for homeopathic treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old male. I am getting frequent burps & burning sensation in my chest. I did my endoscopy recently. Please advice. Is a surgery required or it can be treated with diet/medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Consult gastro enterologist with endoscopy report. Take bland diet, avoid spicy food and take antacid like omeprazole for 4 week after consulting doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sharp pain in heart. It occurs rarely. But when it occurs it is very painful. The pain last only for a few seconds. Then the pain vanishes.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Most probably your pain is nervous in origin. Nothing to worry about as it happens sometimes. If it is frequent then it is of concern. Please get your blood vitamin b-12 tested.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For e. G I am stuffing from dry cough for the last 2 week and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard can you suggest what should be done?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Antitussive cough syrp will be helpful in dry cough.Do lukewarm water gargles twice a day. Keep Lozenges in mouth. Drink plenty of liquids. Eat healthy diet. Hope this helps u.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking the following Ayurvedic tablets as suggested by Ayurved Doctor for the past Five years. 1 tab of 'Cardimap' for BP and 1 tab of 'Sumenta' for stress. I am perfectly alright. I am aged 58 and maintaining normal BP. (i.e 120 -80). Shall I still continue the same? Is there any side effects.

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
While these are ayurveda medicines, hence no side effects. But it is not advisable to take any medicine for such a long period. Try controlling stress and BP with shirodhara, meditation etc. Check your diet. See if you are taking any salty, spicy or sour food items. Avoid those. Start having good quality cow ghee in diet. It would be helpful in both these conditions. In Sep/ october, try undergoing virechan karma at a panchakarma centre near you. It would be great for you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done preventive blood check up by thyrocare. They resulted bold in our lipid test as, Total cholesterol-249, Ldl cholesterol direct-157 TC/hdl cholesterol ratio-5.9 Ldl/hdl rstio-3.7 Non hdl cholesterol-207 Sir, I want to know what precautions or medication required suggest me pls.

MBBS, PGDCC
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi, Welcome. I have gone through report which shows that you have deranged lipid profile. Please tell me whether you have associated hypertension, diabetes or any heart disease. If yes than you will need medicine, otherwise it could be managed by dietary restrictions & exercise. Dietary restrictions include: Stop fat rich diet, Stop junk food, If fat is to be used, use olive oil. Exercise regularly for at least 30 minutes for 5 days in a week. If you want to decrease it by medication, we generally prescribe a medication Prelipid twice daily. This will reduce your cholesterol in 3 months. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some issue related to myself some times my heart is beating very fast but after some times it's normal pls reply.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear Lybrateuser, - Your problem could be due to anxiety & stress - do regular exercise like walking, jogging for 20-30 min, do yoga, deep breathing, meditation for 5-10 min daily morning - have a well balanced diet with more of fruits & vegetables - sleep well for at least 7-8 hrs at night to relax your mind & body - destress by reading, listening to music, follow a hobby - if still not much improvement then you may require investigations, consult a doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tips for Healthier Heart!

PGDM In Cosmetology, Trichology & Weight Managmen, MD, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Tips for Healthier Heart!

Do’s:       

  1. Lose weight if overweight or obese.      
  2. Drink plenty of water.       
  3. Exercise regularly for atleast 30mins.        
  4. Increase the intake of fruits, vegetables and whole grains.       
  5. Choose low fat dairy products over the high fat dairy products.        
  6. Have small frequent meals.      
  7. Include proteins like fish, lean chicken but in baked, boiled or grilled.

Don’ts:·       

  1. Don’t smoke.      
  2. Don’t drink alcohol.        
  3. Reduce the intake of salt and can use herbs, lemon.      
  4. Avoid sugary and processed foods.        
  5. Avoid fast food and fried food.     
  6. Avoid saturated fats.       
  7. Don’t take stress.
7 people found this helpful

My father has extremely high cholesterol and my mother has high blood pressure. I'm a little confused on the cholesterol issue. I know that you shouldn't eat eggs very often but when I am buying food what numbers should I be looking for in terms of fat and cholesterol.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
DO NOT give egg to you father it harms to high cholesterol and high BP. Avoid bad habits .Avoid fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed.pl. do tests for him lipid profile ,blood sugar,kft,lft.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old female. My HDL level is 41 and other lipids level are normal. How can I increase my HDL level. What may be the reason behind all this as I used to take low fat diet.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, please, go for a brisk walk in d morning, it will increase hdl & reduce ldl. # by regulating dietary habits- cholesterol level can b checked & maintained. # opt olive oil which reduces ldl, soluble fibres, oats # fruits: pears, apples, strawberries, grapes. #vegetables: carrots, tomatoes, beens zinger, green leafy veg. # green tea - 3/4 cups. # spices: garlic, cadman, cinnamon, brown rice, cereals. # dry fruits: almonds, walnuts in small qty without salt. * cholesterol level b curbed down to tone up your body, please go for the under noted norms: * go for a brisk walk to restore blood circulation to nourish your body to reduce your cholesterol level. * go for meditation to reduce stress to save from heart threatening cholesterol. * tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins to regulate metabolism to reduce cholesterol level. * tk, simple, non- fried, spicy easily digestible diet on time. * calorie value required: women: 1000-1200 & men: 1200-1600 to check obesity in order to check cholesterol. * avoid, junk food, saturated fats, cookies, pizza, burger, non veg. Caffiene, alcohol, # tk, homoeo medicines gentle in use, rapid in action with no adverse effects, thereof. @ phyto berry q- 10'drops, thrice a day with little water tk care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi age is 39 years and my BP is 170/100. I do regular exercise. Should I take BP medicine regular. BP remains at this level oftenly. Pls suggest. It's a serious sign.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Do regular aerobic exercise like brisk walk for 30 minutes every day 2.reduce your weight if overweight 3.Reduce salt intake 4. Drink plenty of water 5. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, junk saturated fat and cholesterol rich diet. Take plenty of green leafy vegetables, Fruits, 6.Stop smoking and consumption of alcohol, Tobacco, 7.Avoid stress, anxiety, physical and mental exertion 8.Do Yoga, Meditation, and deep breathing exercise 9. Monitor your Bp regularly and consult Physician for treatment 10. Have adequate sleep for 7-8 hours daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sudden Cardiac Arrest: What to Do?

Fellowship in Electrophysiology, Fellowship in Interventional Cardiology, DM - Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Delhi
Sudden Cardiac Arrest: What to Do?

Cardiac arrest is reported to be the number one cause of sudden death for people over the age of 40. As it strikes fast and without prior warning, it usually leaves no time for getting help to the patient. Many lives can be saved if the necessary first aid is given immediately by people who know what to do in case of a cardiac arrest.

So first let us know about the signs of a cardiac arrest:

  1. Loss of consciousness: A person may feel dizzy, sweat, faint or collapse suddenly. You can tell if someone has just fainted and not had a cardiac arrest if they are still breathing or have a pulse.
  2. No breathing
  3. No pulse
  4. Muscle twitching.

Now that you have recognized the signs; here is what you can do:

  1. Call the ambulance and try getting an emergency medical professional to attend to the person.
  2. If professional help isn't available, emergency resuscitation measures must begin. An automated external defibrillator (AED) can rapidly determine whether the person has an abnormal heart rhythm that can be treated by an electric shock (called defibrillation). AEDs are available in many public gathering places, such as stadiums and concert halls. An AED is used before calling for help and before attempting cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) because an AED is more likely to save lives. If the AED detects ventricular fibrillation, it provides an electrical shock (defibrillation) that can restore normal heart rhythm and start the heart beating again. Emergency medical care should be obtained even if the heart has started beating again. If a person remains in cardiac arrest after an AED is used, CPR should be done.
  3. If a person remains in cardiac arrest after an AED is used, other measures are begun, such as opening the airway and cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR).
  4. CPR combines artificial respiration (mouth-to-mouth resuscitation, or rescue breathing) to supply oxygen to the lungs with chest compressions, which circulate oxygen to the brain and other vital organs by forcing blood out of the heart.

To do CPR (artificial respiration), the rescuer's mouth covers the person's mouth and then rescuer slowly exhales air into the person's lungs (rescue breaths). The person's airway must remain opened during artificial respiration. To prevent air from escaping from the person's nose, the person's nose can be pinched shut as the rescuer exhales into the mouth.

Talk to your doctor to find out if you are at risk of a cardiac arrest.

4192 people found this helpful

Hai sir, iam suffering on very painful in my heart left side. This pain comes to the rare. But once come is very dangerous. So pls solve my problem.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, * it might b gastric pain in hypochondriac area due to your irregular life style. * take, plenty of water. * go for meditation. * take, easily digestible diet in time. * avoid, junk food, dust, smoke, alcohol, smoking. *take, homeo-care** @ china 200-6 pills, thrice a day. @ nux vom 30-6 pills, thrice a day. Report wkly. Stay fit.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. If I run My legs and knees start paining and also my chest (lightly. Why is it so? Please help.

BPT, Certified Osteopathic Manual Therapist, Diploma in Osteopathy
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
Your hams muscle is tight. Which not allowing to run and puking spine in wrong direction which creating pain in knee and leg.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As my friend is having severe chest pain in left side from 14-15 days. please Suggest.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, CHEST PAIN in your case may be due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem Is history of any trauma / breathing difficulty also is pain only at one point? is burning chest also + i need to take detail history for further management consult Physician/me for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, I want to consult with you my mother's problem. My mom suffering from headache problem in which her head got very severe pain, face got swelled, she vomited, blood pressure became low and sometimes the pain is unbearable and she started crying. This is from last 10-12 years. We are done with CT-SCAN and everything found normal. Please help. Hope for the best. Thank you.

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
Hi lybrate-user thank for choosing lybrate as long as the headache is concern of your mother and ct imaging study, if it is unremarkable and nothing bad happened within this last 10 to 12 years then headache is not due to any pathology but this could be tension headache and it need to be treated in that way only" charity begins at home" so better spend some more time with her, she might be in need to some moral support and it is advisable to see the psychiatrist too, hope this would helps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I did my blood test done My overall report was normal except for few things Rbc (mcv) 96.4 Rbc (mchc) 30.6 Rbc (rdw cv) 19.8 I'm a high bp patient, recently I'm noticing my hands getting dried, after eating rice from. Hands or washing hands for jst 5 seconds my hand gets too dried like it has been in water for hours, please help.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
lybrate-user, these reports only give an indication to the size of the red blood cells. They do not indicate the confirmation of any disease. The most likely reason of your dry hands is dehydration. This is not directly linked to your high BP, but surely intensified by it. Please begin to drink plenty of water through out the day. Make sure you are not ating packaged, fried, oily, spicy foods that will cause dehydration also. Try to apply simple sesame oil (til ka tel) on your hands 2 to 3 times a day after washing them, to reduce the irritation of dryness. Consume lots of fresh fruit and fresh vegetables in your diet. When there is low vitamin, hands and body can tend to feel dry an uncomfortable. Wish you a happy Diwali.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi .My age is 49 and have hyper tension but in complete control. Non alcoholic, no smoking, health weight and exercise regularly. No cholesterol issues as well. Off late, noticed that my morning erections are not there for the last month or so and even y penis is not hard as before during erection. What could be the reason?

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi this can be because of serum cortisol levels or serum testosterone level decrease due to age, so I would suggest you to go for serum cortisol and serum testosterone level check before drawing any conclusion.

Sir namaskar mujhe back muscle pain 5 year se he .Mujhe bhut paresani hoti he.B.P.Bhi high he meri age 39 year he kafi treatment kara chuka .MRI.X ray sabhi par aram nahi BP ka tab. Leta hu .Please suggest something better

MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)
Physiotherapist, Indore
Start doing regular exercises for your back and apply hot water bag on it. Thanks & Regards Dr Ritesh KHarnal
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed