Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Roopa

MBBS

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Roopa MBBS Gynaecologist, Bangalore
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Roopa
Dr. Roopa is a trusted Gynaecologist in Vidyaranyapura, Bangalore. Doctor is a MBBS . Doctor is currently associated with Soukya Hospital in Vidyaranyapura, Bangalore. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Roopa on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Bangalore. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Roopa

Soukya Hospital

#17, NTI Layout, Vidyaranyapura. Landmark: Near State Bank of India & Opp. Post Office.Bangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Roopa

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi doctor, is it difficult for me to conceive through Ivf, I am 40 yrs old female with normal hormonal essay and healthy lifestyle. What are my chances of conception and how many cycles should I go through to get result?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Hi doctor, is it  difficult for me to conceive through Ivf,  I am 40 yrs old female with normal hormonal essay and he...
Yes you can conceive. You can conceive in one cycle but it can take two to three cycles. Chances of conceiving are very bright. Be positive.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I tight my breast dr? After my pregnancy delivery it is so loose and unfit so pls suggest any home remedies for this to tight thank you.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
How can I tight my breast dr?
After my pregnancy delivery it is so loose and unfit so pls suggest any home remedies f...
Massage breast from below upwards and from side inwards using some coconut oil. Exercising the muscles beneath your breasts will make them appear more rounded, it can be done by push-ups done daily for few times increasing gradually. Wearing a well fitting bra may help
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Using condom during sex in periods is safe or not? If not please suggest me what can I do now.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Using condom during sex in periods is safe or not? If not please suggest me what can I do now.
pl. Don't hv sex with period is on. Leave those 4-5 days. It may create many diseases. Not even with any kind of protection.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have menentural cramps and heavy bloo flow what to do for the control of such a painful cramp?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I have menentural cramps and heavy bloo flow what to do for the control of such a painful cramp?
You need to give hot fomentation on lower abdomen and lower back take proper rest and if required can take tab meftal spas if it suits you but not more than twice a day also get your hb checked and get it corrected and if you find no improvement by these means then consult a gynaecologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year old guy, in 2013 when I was preparing for competition exam I was attacked by anxiety due to which it effects my sleep and I was consuming libo tyrp 10 mg. Doctor advised me for this you have to quit your drinking habits as it rise the anxiety problem. However from 2016 jan I suddenly realize that I no more want medicine now as I can sleep without it. My question is though I am not taking any medicine for 6 months and my sleeping problem is also recovering. But sometimes when I drink than next day I feel restless or become uneasy . Should I quit drinking forever , and is my anxiety problem is finished.

M.S. Counselling and Psychotherapy
Psychologist, Bangalore
I am 28 year old guy, in 2013 when I was preparing for competition exam I was attacked by anxiety due to which it eff...
Dear lybrate user, I think you need to find out what is causing this anxiety. It is not about appearing for competitive exam, it is probably fear of failure or not living upto the expectations; that is causing this anxiety. Please understand your strengths and skills. Have faith in yourself. I think this anxiety is caused because you consider yourself weak to face any challenge in life. It appears that you are trying to take help either from the medicines or from your drinks. Both are not advisable. Both these habits have their own side effects which will harm your body and your future as well. Behaviour therapy will help you to get rid of your anxiety and drinking. Please consult a counsellor. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Age 38 yrs, prolactin 1.2,TSH 3.54,thyroglobulin 14, AMH 6.8 ,wt is 56 kg else all other reports normal. Six months marriage. Is there any fertility issue? Progesterone on 21 day is 40.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Age 38 yrs, prolactin 1.2,TSH 3.54,thyroglobulin 14, AMH 6.8 ,wt is 56 kg else all other reports normal. Six months m...
Maybe you are not copulating at the right time count 7 days from the first day of a cycle have sex evry day upto the 16 day you should get results soon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 22 year old. On March 3rd 2016 I delivered baby boy, it's c-section operation. After 2 months my regular periods stopped for 4 months. Suggest me something. Is it OK.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I'm 22 year old. On March 3rd 2016 I delivered baby boy, it's c-section operation. After 2 months my regular periods ...
If you are feeding your baby then its entirely normal, but if not feeding then check up is necessary.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, we are trying for a second child past 3 months. Now our doctor prescribed ubiphene 50 for 5 days. But no tests or scanning was done on me before prescribing. I have a very regular cycle of 30 days. Is it safe to take ubiphene for me? I am very scared that it may lead to multiple pregnancies.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Sir, we are trying for a second child past 3 months. Now our doctor prescribed ubiphene 50 for 5 days. But no tests o...
No multiple it happen some time only take that tab and try if you and your partner are planning to conceive, you should start taking folic acid before you get pregnant. Folic acid helps to provide the best health outcomes for your baby when it is growing. Taking folic acid daily before and during pregnancy also prevents the occurrence of neural tube defects, such as spina bifida, in your baby. You? re most likely to get pregnant if you have sex within a day or so of ovulation (releasing an egg from the ovary). This is usually about 14 days after the first day of your last period. An egg lives for about 12-24 hours after it? s released. For pregnancy to happen, the egg must be fertilised by a sperm within this time. If you want to get pregnant, having sex every couple of days will mean there? s always sperm waiting in the fallopian tubes to meet the egg when it s released. Any queries consult privately.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Common Myths About Homeopathy

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Common Myths About Homeopathy

Homeopathy, being an alternative form of medicine, is often misunderstood when compared to allopathic treatments. In fact, there are many myths and rumours about the working of this field of medicine. This has become a primary reason as to why many people think twice before trying out homeopathy. However, of late, more and more people are breaking the shackles of these myths and rumours and opting for this natural and alternative form of medicine. Here are certain myths and facts which disclose the truth about them.

  1. It is often said that homeopathy first aggravates the symptoms and then reduces it. Most people shy away from this prospect and decide otherwise. The fact is, sometimes the condition worsens naturally due to the serious stage at which it is in. This is, however, not caused by side effects of taking any homeopathic pills. Thus, this line of treatment does not aggravate the symptoms. This is a myth and should be looked beyond.
  2. A set of people believe that homeopathy, being natural, has the ability to cure any disease whatsoever. But it has to be kept in mind that homeopathy is, after all, a natural science of medicine. Just as allopathic cure sometimes fails to produce the desired results, homeopathy too fails at times in delivering. But this is no reason to not opt for such a treatment. Every field of medicine has its own sets of limitations.
  3. At times, homeopathic doctors are not given the same respect that is given to those who practice allopathic treatment and deal in general medical sciences. Here, it needs to be discussed that homeopathy is an alternate form of medicine, which is practiced by those who have a proper degree in medicine, even in general medicine. In fact, many conventional doctors have thought it beneficial to switch streams of practice and have left allopathy for homeopathic treatments.
  4. Homeopathy is believed to provide relief only from pains, allergies and maybe skin troubles. But it is not so. Recent developments and studies have shown that homeopathy, if administered effectively, can also bring about pathological changes in the individual.
  5. People think that homeopathy takes time to show its results. But this is not true. In fact, at times while treating fever, cold and allergies, it shows rapid results. It is only when the disease is chronic that it takes time to heal.

These are some of the popular myths about homeopathy and it is needed that these myths are busted so that more and more people believe in the power of homeopathy. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a homeopath.

3450 people found this helpful

My wife monthly periods are coming in 40 to 45 days, please advise why it not coming on time. And white thick liquid comes out in normal days, please advise what is the reason for that, is it any problems.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My wife monthly periods are coming in 40 to 45 days, please advise why it not coming on time.
And white thick liquid ...
Hello, She needs to get evaluated for PCOD, HYPOTHYROIDISM or hyperprolactinemia which are common causes of irregularity . Also thick curdy white vaginal discharge could be fungal infection and needs to be investigated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has done ultrasonography today. There found. Ovaries: Right overy is enlarged (71×55 mm) with few (3 in no.) well defined anechoic cysts, largest measuring 37×26 mm Left overy is normal in size (38×18 mm) with a small cysts measuring 17×12 mm. IMPRESSION: bilateral Iberian cysts as described. Now what will I do. Plz, suggest me.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My wife has done ultrasonography today. There found.
Ovaries: Right overy is enlarged (71×55 mm) with few (3 in no.) ...
Hello, If she is asymptomatic then nothing to be done, just to be started on oc pills for next 3 months to reduce the size of cysts.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One month 7 days ho gaye hai mujh abhi tak m. c nhi huwa hai. Kya kru please btaye

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
One month 7 days ho gaye hai mujh abhi tak m. c nhi huwa hai. Kya kru please btaye
This question is about your menstrual cycles, I presently don't know about your previous history, please correct your life style and food habits to normalize your menstrual cycles and consult doctor at eguduchi. Com before taking any medications.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pcod and thyroid, taking treatment for thatrecently in scan I got to know I have fibroid of 1 cm and taking medicine for that form 1 month. Will fibroid cure with medicine?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MNAMS, Training in USG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I have pcod and thyroid, taking treatment for thatrecently in scan I got to know I have fibroid of 1 cm and taking me...
Hi Fibroid of this size does not harm. But its position need to be seen. Yes, it can be treated medically in some conditions.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My period date is 20th of Oct. But I got my periods today at least 1 week earlier. On 12 n 13 Oct I was feeling weak n I puked 2 days n today on 14th I got my period. I had intercourse with my boyfriend on a regular basis 2 3 times in a day. Is there any chance that I am pregnant n this bleeding is not my periods may be the sign of something else.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
My period date is 20th of Oct. But I got my periods today at least 1 week earlier. On 12 n 13 Oct I was feeling weak ...
take sepia 200 one dose puls 30 one dos per dy for wk kali br 12c one dos a day for 10 days aur mur na. 12c sam abov apis 12c sam abov conium 3c 3tims aday for 5 days diet for u cruciferous vegetables, such as broccoli, cauliflower, and Brussels sprouts • greens, including red leaf lettuce and arugula • green and red peppers • beans and lentils • almonds • berries • sweet potatoes • winter squash • pumpkin inform me progres
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Menstrual Disorders - 5 Associated Causes

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Ghaziabad
Menstrual Disorders - 5 Associated Causes

Menstrual disorders are caused by a variety of factors and affect every woman in a different manner. In most cases, it manifests itself in the form of fluctuations in menstrual flow and irregularity in the monthly cycle. Certain disorders are not too severe and can be easily alleviated. Others are more complicated and require the immediate attention of a gynecologist.

As mentioned, there are different specific causes of different kinds of disorders resulting from a range of factors such as hormone levels, functioning of the central nervous system, health of the uterus, etc.

Some of the most common causes of menstrual disorders are as follows:

- Hormonal imbalance

Fluctuating hormone levels in the body have a direct impact on the menstrual cycle. These fluctuations can be caused by dysfunction in the pituitary gland, thyroid gland or adrenal gland. It can also be a result of malfunction in either or both ovaries and the secretion of hormones originating there.

- Anatomic problems

One fourth menstrual disorders are caused by problems of the anatomy. These include various gynecological issues like the presence of uterine fibroids and polyps, reduced uterine contractile strength, adenomyosis (intrusion of uterine tissue into the muscular wall of the uterus), a uterus with an excessively large surface area, and endometrial cancer.

- Clotting irregularities

Abnormality in clotting is a cause of heavy menstrual bleeding in women. It leads to exceeding blood loss from minor cuts and gashes and makes one easily prone to bruising. This may also include medical conditions such as thrombocytopenia (platelet dysfunction) and Von Willebrand disease.

- Medications and supplements

There is a wide range of medications and nutritional or hormonal supplements which often cause menstrual disorders in women and lead to fluctuations in the menstrual cycle. These include medicines such as aspirin, ibuprofen, estrogen pills, Vitamin E supplements etc.

- Miscellaneous factors

These are comparatively rare and require a greater degree of medical attention. It includes conditions such as cervical cancer, ovarian tumors, liver and kidney diseases, uterine infections, extreme psychological stress, obesity, etc. Incidents such as miscarriages and unsuspected pregnancies are also known to cause abnormal menstrual bleeding. If you wish to discuss any specific problem, you can consult a gynaecologist.

2491 people found this helpful

4 days ago I experienced light bleeding discharge from my vagina. This has stopped but right after, my right upper thigh has been cramping and experimenting a sharp pain for 2 days. This has also stopped today. I am also discharging black stools.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO, Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Jalgaon
You should get yourself examined by gynaecologist. It may be infection so may have to take some antibiotics. Blackish stool may have to be examined and diseases like piles are to be ruled out.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can a girl get pregnant by pre ejaculation fluid if she's in her last days of period cycle? If yes then what medicine should be taken to stop pregnancy?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Can a girl get pregnant by pre ejaculation fluid if she's in her last days of period cycle? If yes then what medicine...
Well. As this fluid does not contain sperm it can't by itself cause a pregnancy. However as the purpose of this fluid is to flush out the penis it will bring any sperm left in the penis from the last ejaculation to the tip of the penis. If this happens that small amount of sperm could cause a pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My periods are irregular. I am tryng to convince, having sex every other day in between periods. What is possibilities to getting pregnant?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Pune
My periods are irregular. I am tryng to convince, having sex every other day in between periods. What is possibilitie...
For pregnancy to be conceive ,your menstrual periods should be regular, try sex during 10-20 th day of your cycle regularly, if not getting positive result, consult to expert.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have having facial hair growth, which started after marriage only and have irregular periods. Pls advice which doctor shall I meet for facial hair growth? Is it cure able?

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
I have having facial hair growth, which started after marriage only and have irregular periods. Pls advice which doct...
Hi, the facial hair growth indicates that you have mild imbalance in the hormones wherein the male hormone is slightly in excess. One of the common causes in this age group with menstrual irregularity is PCOD. Please consult a gynaecologist in your area and get it checked. Hair growth can be prevented by taking hormones. For the already grown hair you can go to a good cosmetic dermatology centre and get it removed.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed