Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Rohini Mokhshai

General Physician, Bangalore

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rohini Mokhshai General Physician, Bangalore
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Rohini Mokhshai
Dr. Rohini Mokhshai is a popular General Physician in HSR Layout, Bangalore. She is currently practising at Modern Family Doctor Clinic in HSR Layout, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rohini Mokhshai on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Modern Family Doctor Clinic

1718 & 1719, Liss Cottage, HSR Layout Sector 2. Landmark: Opp. Nagrajan Apartment.Bangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rohini Mokhshai

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a bipolar disorder patient Suffering for past 30 years Now facing the worst period What can I do? Let me commit suicide?

MBBS, DPM
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
I am a bipolar disorder patient
Suffering for past 30 years
Now facing the worst period What can I do? Let me commit ...
Dear Farook, Suicidal ideas are common symptom of bipolar illness. You have had similar ideas earlier also. It happens in depressive phase of bipolar illness. That phase goes away with or without treatment after few days. It is just a passing cloud. It is due to biochemical changes in your brain. It can be treated well with mood stabilisers for long term. Lithium carbonate is a good drug in proper blood level of 0.8-1.2 mE/l. There are other effective mood stabilisers also. In the meanwhile, inform your family and friends about your suffering so that they can detect early the relapse of depression in you and take appropriate care.They make take a psychiatric consultation also.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife recently started experiencing issues while urination. Blood in urine, burning sensation and difficultly while urination. We did sonography and urine test, and it was identified that there was a swelling in her right uterus and urine test indicated infection. After few medications the problem recovered. Again next week she started complaining same. We did the tests again and couldn't find anything else the urine infection. After medications it stopped. But it again started, so we are now worried what happened suddenly. Is there any test which can help us understand what happened suddenly and how this problem can be resolved. Her periods are regular and she had kidney stones which were removed in December 2016. Please advise.

M Ch Urology, DNB (Genito-Urinary Surgery)
Urologist, Mumbai
My wife recently started experiencing issues while urination. Blood in urine, burning sensation and difficultly while...
She should drink plenty of fluids orally. Her urine culture sensitivity test may direct further need of antibiotics. Alkalinizing liquids like Syp Cital 15 ml diluted in a glass of water after meals twice to thrice a day may be continued until the burning stops. Local hygiene has to be taken care of and frequent change of pads during menses. Also genital cleaning should be from front to back and not the reverse. She may try a ten day course of Tab Tolterodine 2 mg once daily. It may give symptomatic relief.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mere ling pr chote dane ho gye h but un dano me dard nhi h. Please suggest me what can I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Sir mere ling pr chote dane ho gye h but un dano me dard nhi h. Please suggest me what can I do.
Hirsuties coronae glandis (also known as "hirsutoid papillomas" and "pearly penile papules") are small protuberances that may form on the ridge of the glans of the human penis. They are a harmless anatomical variation. Homoeopathic constitutional treatment does miracles when given in small dose but the medicine should be  selected based on constitution and detailed  symptomatology You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, my friend is suffering from sleeplessness for past 20 days. She works in IT sector, her work timing is 4 PM to 1 AM. Also recently she had a major personal problem. Since when this issue started.

General Physician, Pudukkottai
Hi doctor, my friend is suffering from sleeplessness for past 20 days. She works in IT sector, her work timing is 4 P...
Hi, Anxiety is major cause of sleeplessness. First ask him to maintain sleep hygiene. I.e. 1.to talk a short walk before sleep 2.take cup of milk before sleep. 3.ask him to bath with cold water just before sleep.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 1.5 months old baby, he didn't poop for two days and his sleeping time also reduced by this two days, he s not crying no fever he goes pee as usual, taking feeding well, am so worried please help.

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
I have 1.5 months old baby, he didn't poop for two days and his sleeping time also reduced by this two days, he s not...
In a breast fed child passing stool once in seven days or seven times a day is normal.Infants have golden pasty stool.Do not give any medication unless advised or needed. All the best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have very thin my digestion is also very weak I want to become fit and healthy I am unmarried I have masturbation two times in a weak.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I have very thin my digestion is also very weak I want to become fit and healthy I am unmarried I have masturbation t...
The following thing if you adapt it will be helpful Natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day This will help with your concern, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I use to get my penis hard. While sex. Newly married. But not able to hold sperm to come out quickly. Why this happening. And what is the treatment for. This. Is it curable.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I use to get my penis hard. While sex. Newly married. But not able to hold sperm to come out quickly. Why this happen...
You are having premature ejaculation. It may be due to 1.Anxiety, depression 2.Fatigue, stress 3.Relationship issues, performance anxiety, 4.consumption of alcohol, tobacco etc 5You can take the following measures a) Avoid stress, anxiety, depression b) Avoid alcohol and tobacco consumption c) Go for regular exercise d) lead a healthy living style e) Practice relaxation Technique by deep breathing exercise (take deep full breath for 5 seconds, hold it for 3 seconds, exhale slowly for 5 seconds). Do it for 5 minutes without breaking the rhythm. It controls arousals and tension that lead to early ejaculation. F) Practice stop and start method (stop for few seconds at the height of orgasm by squeezing the head of penis for 20 second and then restart. You can repeat the procedure) g) Use Condom to reduce sensation h) Take Foods to increase testosterone like eggs /asparagus/dark chocolate/carrots/oats/Ashwagandha/Avocado/blue berries/ banana/walnut/cereals/onion/garlic/almonds/bean/ mushroom I) Consult sex therapist/sexologist for advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My red cell distribution width is 16%. Is everything ok. My hb is 14.5, t3 t4 tsh test normal But I always feel very tired.

Certification in Diabetes Educators Program, Post Graduate Diploma in Sports Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My red cell distribution width is 16%.
Is everything ok.
My hb is 14.5, t3 t4 tsh test normal
But I always feel very ...
check your vitamin d3 and b12 status as well. If low it can cause weakness, tiredness, pains and aches in the body. You need a diet which comprises of whole grains like jowar, bajra, wheat, brown rice, pulses like moong, musoor, bengal gram, lots of vegetables, fruits, eggs, fish, chicken, paneer, healthy oils like ghee, cold pressed coconut oil, cold pressed til oil, cold pressed mustard oil, olive oil, nuts and seeds. You need to eat them in right proportion. Avoid eating sugar and sweets, refined foods like maida, noodles pasta, White rice and products, bread. Drink a lot of water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am having a pain in right side of the scrotum. Is this any serious problem? Or it will get well by itself?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Am having a pain in right side of the scrotum. Is this any serious problem? Or it will get well by itself?
It could be due to orchitis It could be due to orchitis 1.Take one tablet of crocin pain relief sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 2.Apply scrotal support bandage 3. Give warm fomentation, take rest 4.You have to take antibiotic if no relief 5.consult doctor for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have coleothesis 3 mm. In my G.bladder.during sleep at night I feel abdominal pain. Recently a few tiny sand like stones were observed under u.sonography in kidneys .it is also to mention you that my B.sugar fasting remains 100. don't take any medicine. Please help me out.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I have coleothesis 3 mm. In my G.bladder.during sleep at night I feel abdominal pain. Recently a few tiny sand like s...
Blood sugar is acceptable but you have to check your HbA1C and 2 hour PPBS also. Stones can be removed by lithotripsy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc. I am patient of constipation. I am in grip of this disease since from last 3 years. I had tried many medicines but nothing happened. So please give precautions and how can I cure this.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hello doc. I am patient of constipation. I am in grip of this disease since from last 3 years. I had tried many medic...
Hi, Please follow these home remedies to cure constipation: - Eat a big bowl of papaya daily before or after food. - Soak dry fig in water overnight and eat it in the morning everyday. - Add 2tsf of lemon juice and a pinch of salt to a glass of hot water and drink it on empty stomach in the morning. - Eat one medium sized raw potato along with its peel daily. - Include lot of vegeables like cucumber, carrot, onion,beetroot, ladies finger,radish, snakegourd, beans, etc, both cooked and raw , in your diet. - Add 1tsf of pure ghee to a glass of hot milk and drink it at bed time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My self rajesh how I can control my sugar level currently my sugar is around 160.

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
My self rajesh how I can control my sugar level currently my sugar is around 160.
For diabetes follow a diet low in carbohydrate, low in fat and high in fibre. Avoid bakery products. Avoid too much rice and potato. Avoid fried stuff. Avoid chocolate, cakes, ice cream, soft drinks and fruit juices. Eat lots of vegetables. Walk for at least 30 minutes a day for 5 days in a week. Medicine and insulin will work better if you follow diet and exercise. Check your blood sugar both in fasting and 2 hours after meal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I want to ask about symptoms of diabetes and blood sugar. Are they too much dangerous?

MBBS, MD - Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Sir I want to ask about symptoms of diabetes and blood sugar. Are they too much dangerous?
Increase thirst, increased frequency of urination are some initial symptoms of diabetes but it can vary from being completely asymptomatic to non specific symptoms like weakness, loss of weight, tingling in feet, dry mouth, blurry vision, burning during urination. You need to follow a healthy lifestyle to prevent such metabolic diseases. Type 1 usually occurs at younger age due to insulin deficiency and treated with insulin injections. Type 2 in adults and treated wid oral tablets. It can't be cured completely but you can keep it controlled by taking these precautions.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is facing 3 types of problems, Obesity's Diabetes Varicose veins. Suggests a best solution or treatment.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
Endocrinologist, Faridabad
My father is facing 3 types of problems,
Obesity's
Diabetes
Varicose veins.
Suggests a best solution or treatment.
Adopt healthy life style. Cut down calories by 20% & do regular exercises to reduce weight and control sugar if not controlled with diet and exercise with oral tablets or insulin injections. Varicose veins one can use special stocking surgery or laser therapy.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am an 17 year old boy. My muscles all over the body are twitching and shaking itself. Jaw muscles especially. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Apart from taking symptomatic treatment take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can you tell me kidney problem me kya food khana chaiye jise se kidney jaldi thik ho jaye.Please help me

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from fever and headache what should I do? I am extremely weak I want to gain weight please suggest me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have been suffering from fever and headache what should I do? I am extremely weak I want to gain weight please sugg...
Measure your temperature and tell me reading Avoid exertion Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f and Headache(maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc Get CBC checked and review with reports
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have red eyes problem and very hard pain in my eyes, also very hard fever with headaque then what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have red eyes problem and very hard pain in my eyes, also very hard fever with headaque then what should I do?
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Take a flow of steam (of plain water only ) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the common symptoms of hiv aids of any sexually transmitted disease, how can we know by any common observations or feelings?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
What are the common symptoms of hiv aids of any sexually transmitted disease, how can we know by any common observati...
Nausea. Vomiting. Persistent diarrhea. Chronic fatigue. Rapid weight loss. Cough and shortness of breath. Recurring fever, chills, and night sweats. Sores in the mouth or on the genitals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected sir, if we didn't doing masturbation is there any problem for us in future life?

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Respected sir, if we didn't doing masturbation is there any problem for us in future life?
no, not at all. it is a normal phenomenon, but there are persons who have never done it and it bears no ill effects in them
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(546 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship In Diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(687 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(335 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(738 ratings)

Dr. Arun R

MD - Microbiology, MBBS
General Physician
SNH, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment