Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rohini Mokhashi

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

20 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Rohini Mokhashi MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
20 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Rohini Mokhashi
Dr. Rohini Mokhashi is one of the best General Physicians in HSR Layout, Bangalore. She has been a practicing General Physician for 20 years. She is a qualified MBBS . She is currently associated with Modern Family Doctor Clinic in HSR Layout, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rohini Mokhashi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - JJM Medical College - 1997
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#1718 & 1719, Liss Cottage, Hsr Layout Sector 2. Landmark: Opp. Nagrajan Apartment.Bangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi from last last 2 days my body throat and head is paining a lot. I also had very bad cold. So what should I do.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Hi from last last 2 days my body throat and head is paining a lot. I also had very bad cold. So what should I do.
Sir, Take plenty of water Do gargling of mouth As a first aid I advice you to take tab Calpol 1 tab. For head pain. Do you have any body aches, back pain eye pain skin rashes joint pains, fever, Contact me with details for any clarification and proper medical advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom (age, 50)had a nasal cyst surgery before a month but she is yet not recovered, she have a severe tooth pain and weakness and suffering from heavy acidity from high dose medicines, Need help & suggestions to maker her recover fast -As I know it takes month to make this normal but 1.5 months is already passed and we are not getting positive results.

BDS, CDE Endo-Prostho, CDE - Cast Partial & Complete Dentures
Dentist, Pune
My mom (age, 50)had a nasal cyst surgery before a month but she is yet not recovered, she have a severe tooth pain an...
Hello, during acidity she can do baking soda water mouth rinses, because of nasal cyst surgery there are chances that her sinus are inflamed which is causing pain in teeth. You can consult a dentist to pin point whether the pain is because of tooth or because of nasal surgery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old. I want to increase size of my dick and want tight and strong before this it was tight but not now. And some times my sperms come out while sleeping if there are any kind of good oils are available or something else so please tell me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ambala
I am 22 years old. I want to increase size of my dick and want tight and strong before this it was tight but not now....
let me tell you one fact size doesn't matter for sexual satisfaction.. it is the time that matters..even 4 inch penis is sufficient for sexual satisfaction.. And for avoiding premature Ejaculation you should take Homoeopathic medicine Acid phos 200 ,nux vom200(4 tablets 4 times a day each),Nuphur luteaQ(15 drops in half glass of leukwarm water 3 times a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My skin is peeling in mouth and nose area, which irritating me. I cant even smile, my age is 21. please suggest me some home remedies to cure.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
My skin is peeling in mouth and nose area, which irritating me. I cant even smile, my age is 21. please suggest me so...
You can take heper sulph 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for two weeks. Revert back after two weeks with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever and cough it is too worry matter for this and too much tension so just help me so soon plz.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I have fever and cough it is too worry matter for this and too much tension so just help me so soon plz.
Please take rhus tox 200 - thrice daily for next 3-4 days. Also soak a washcloth in cool tap water, wring out the excess water and then sponge areas like your armpits, feet, hands and groin to reduce the temperature. Also, you can place cold, damp washcloths on your forehead and the back of your neck. The cloth pieces should be changed regularly after a few minutes. This remedy is beneficial when dealing with a high fever as it helps keep temperature under control. You can also take a bath in lukewarm water to relax your body. Taking a shower, however, may not be a good idea. Plus, needless to say, take as much rest as possible as it helps the body fight the illness. Note: do not use very cold water as it may cause the internal body temperature to increase.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My question is a my father kidney patient he is 76 years old and his leg swelling what can I do pls suggests me his very weak.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My question is a my father kidney patient he is 76 years old and his leg swelling what can I do pls suggests me his v...
Do a renal function test to find out the extent of kidney damage. Consult nephrologist with report for advice and treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 13 year I daily out sperm after i masturbate what should i do ? is it safe for me ?

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
I am 13 year I daily out sperm after i masturbate what should i do ? is it safe for me ?
Control your emotions and stop doing it or you will be into lot of trouble as you grow up exercise daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to avoid leg pains during night time who works regularly in field.

BHMS
Homeopath,
How to avoid leg pains during night time who works regularly in field.
Rhus tox 30 tds for 8 days, do not repeat without concern, take homoeopathic course for complete cure so for further assistance and treatment for permanent cure you can consult me privately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m suffering from fever till 3 days. What I will do?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
I m suffering from fever till 3 days. What I will do?
Fever is not considered medically significant until body temperature is above 100.4 F (38 C). Fever serves as one of the body's natural defences against bacteria and viruses which cannot live at a higher temperatures. Also, the body's defence mechanisms seem to work more efficiently at a higher temperature -Fevers of 104 F (40 C) or higher may be dangerous and demand immediate treatments like: -Acetaminophen (dolo-650 mg) twice or thrice can be used to lower a fever . Aspirin should not be used for fever in children/ adolescents or during a viral illness. -Wear loose fitting clothes and don’t overdress. Overdressing can cause temperature to rise further. -Tepid water (85 F [30 C]) baths may help bring down a fever -The body should be cooled with a wet sponge. -A fever can cause severe dehydration. Drink plenty of fluids.. Have citrus fruits, particularly Vitamin C rich ones like mausami, Amla juice etc. -Take light and easily digestible home cooked meals .avoid outside food -Wash hands frequently with soap and water especially after returning from public places or public transport. -Further therapy depends on the cause of fever like urinary infection/typhoid or malaria/dengue infection and the accompanying symptoms that need to be investigated and treated accordingly
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a patient of diabetes for avery long time I am on oral med as follow. Trigulin LD 2 forte 1 B D VGS 0.3. 1B D ZETA 100 mg 1 tablet daily Bio- D 3 Max. 1 cap daily Global. XT one tab daily UnistAr 20/150 daily I am frequently having UTI , suggest treatment to avoid frequent UTI problem.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
Check if your prostate is enlarged. Treat it.Get urine culture done n take antibiotics for 1 month followed berrycran caps.For six months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m suffering from head pain. When I used to work on my laptop after that I could not have pain if I closed my laptop. So what is precautions to take care of it Many of the doctors I consulted but no effect took place. Kindly help me out.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I m suffering from head pain. When I used to work on my laptop after that I could not have pain if I closed my laptop...
Do use a screen guard on laptop. Also change the angel of your sitting daily when working on laptop. Contrast should be low. Splash water in your eyes as often as your can.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the solution of itching below the abdomen? How can one get rid of itching?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What is the solution of itching below the abdomen?
How can one get rid of itching?
If it is due to fungal infection than- At bedtime wash the lesion with soap and water and apply micogel ointment for a month and take cp candiforce 200 mg at night for two weeks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My total bilirubin is 1.5, direct bilirubin .4, ast 25, alt 25, gamma gt 25, ad ratio 1,4 is this normal. Last month I have taken antibiotics for my soar throat.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Hi,
My total bilirubin is 1.5, direct bilirubin .4, ast 25, alt 25, gamma gt 25, ad ratio 1,4 is this normal. Last mo...
Your reports are almost normal, no need to worry about it. If you have flu like symptoms and yellow eyes or yellow urine, pain abdomen or vommiting then only you need to get tested for hepatitis and repeat liver function tests.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI, I have side stomach pain what should i do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
HI, I have side stomach pain what should i do?
There are a various causes for stomach problems, treatment depends on the location, severity and type of pain. Laboratory tests such as the complete blood count (cbc), liver enzymes, pancreatic enzymes (amylase and lipase), urinalysis are frequently performed in the evaluation of abdominal pain. If you have h. Pylori infection for which I can prescribe a 14 day treatment plan which will eliminate it. Untreated infection causes ulcers in stomach and may finally lead to cancer. If your pain is occurring once in a year and not regular then such types of pain could be amoebic infection, worm infestation or premenstrual cramps. If pain is occurring frequently then get ultrasound abdomen done.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the effect of normal tasteless soda used as medium to pour with hard drinks.

Certification in Diabetes Educators Program, Post Graduate Diploma in Sports Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
What is the effect of normal tasteless soda used as medium to pour with hard drinks.
Plain soda has no effect when had with alcohol. if you add a sweetened drink with it then it is quite harmful to the body. either way alcohol is not good for the body as it is empty calories and does not add any nutritive value.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Best medicine for fever.

MBBS
General Physician,
Best medicine for fever.
Hello, Tablet Paracetamol is the Medicine for lowering temperature in Fever we must take in right doses and and duration and need to consult Physician for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

General Physician, Agra
Uric acid is a heterocyclic compound of carbon, nitrogen, oxygen, and hydrogen with the formula C5H4N4O3.
1 person found this helpful

Nor able to walk properly since a weak due yo very high fever not able to sleep also.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Nor able to walk properly since a weak due yo very high fever not able to sleep also.
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and we have to diagnose the cause of fever and hence Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16 years old, I am suffering from full headache and feeling heat over the body, and my muscles are feeling painful, am preparing for exam. So,please help me?

B.A PSYCHOLOGY HONOURS, M.A PSYCHOLOGY, M.Phil - Psychology, PhD PSYCHOLOGY
Psychologist, Delhi
I am 16 years old, I am suffering from full headache and feeling heat over the body, and my muscles are feeling painf...
If it is tension related you need to de-stress yourself. Take a break. Do what you you love to do and regain fresh mind o study. Alternatively, you do pranayaam as taught by baba ramdev on astha channel 5.30 to 7 am. Very very effective- esp anulom-vilom if you like or bramri and udgit are a must. You will get miraculous results!
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(408 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, fellowship in diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(671 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(191 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(7904 ratings)

Dr. B.M Lava

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician
Lava's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment