Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rohini

MBBS

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

250 at clinic
Dr. Rohini MBBS Gynaecologist, Bangalore
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Rohini
Dr. Rohini is one of the best Gynaecologists in Frazer Town, Bangalore. She has done MBBS . You can consult Dr. Rohini at Seventh Day Adventist Hospital in Frazer Town, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rohini on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#8, Spencer Road, Frazer Town. Landmark: Near Coles Park & Opp. Syndicate BankBangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more

#8, Spencer Road, Frazer Town. Landmark: Near Coles Park & Opp. Syndicate Bank.Bangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rohini

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My friend had sex with her gf day before date of her menstruation and she took ipill, her menstruation after that stopped for 5 days and then it occurred but only one time she is having periods and the whole day is without anything no periods, whats the reason. Can she be pregnant or is it irregular. Please help me please?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Ahmedabad
My friend had sex with her gf day before date of her menstruation and she took ipill, her menstruation after that sto...
Before wat tim she gt her periods. I mean d date. Der r less chances dat she us pregnant. Dis is mstly due to side efcts of ipill.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello 30 year old. My period is not regular from 1 year. My period start 2 month gap. My ultrasound test is normal. Harmon unbalance hai. Please tell me any medicine jisse mere period regular ho jaye. Please. Suman.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hello 30 year old. My period is not regular from 1 year. My period start 2 month gap. My ultrasound test is normal. H...
take combined pills like Novelon- start from second day of your period and take for 21 days. Then give a 7 day break and start the cycle again. If it suits you please take it for at least 6 months .
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 27 Years of women and pregnant having 9th month, I am feeling very pain in chest after taking food, why it happens?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am a 27 Years of women and pregnant having 9th month, I am feeling very pain in chest after taking food, why it hap...
This pain is due to acidity or gastritis which is common at this stage of pregnancy. You can take antacid for the same. Avoid lying down immediately after taking meal. You will be benefited with the antacid .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old women. I am unmarried but live in together from past one year with my boyfriend. I have menstruation problem right from the beginning. Last year I consulted a Gynecologist and scanned my pelvis. The scan revealed that there were polyps grown in that area and she prescribed YAZ for 90days aslo advised exercise and healthy diet. During taking the tablets it happened exactly on time. After discontinuing the tabs it once again continued to happen regularly. Last 3 months ago I visited a general physician and she did another scan and found that the result was normal and she prescribed Livozen Tab and a multivitamin syrup. This tab was for 90 days. Once again while taking this tab it was like almost ok but not fully clear. When I say it was irregular it means it did not happen on time also when it started it used to happen for almost a week or so. Some time more than that also. The whole one week or 10 days I can see droplets. Please advise me what should I do to get rid of this. Thank you a lot in advance.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 22 years old women. I am unmarried but live in together from past one year with my boyfriend. I have menstruatio...
It would be more helpful to know your scan report in detail. Polyps are not usually treated with pills. Rather if they are causing irregular vaginal bleeding they need removing. However since your periods became regular when on yaz I suspect that you may not have polyps. Hence you can continue to have yaz to regularise your periods and also it acts as an effective contraception.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What factors that make a woman fertile? + The most effective way to address infertility

Fertility & IVF
Gynaecologist, Delhi
What factors that  make a woman fertile? + The most effective way to address infertility

Infertility is the inability to get pregnant after a year of unprotected intercourse. Both men and women can be infertile.

  • In about one-third of cases, the cause of infertility involves only the male.
  • In about one-third of cases, the cause of infertility involves only the female.
  • In the remaining cases, the cause of infertility involves both the male and female or no cause can be identified.

Women are born with a finite number of eggs. Thus, as the reproductive years progress, the number and quality of the eggs diminish. The chances of having a baby decrease by 3% to 5% per year after the age of 30 and this reduction is noted to a much greater extent after age 40.

Female infertility can also be caused by a number of factors including:

1. Damage to fallopian tubes - Damage to the fallopian tubes can prevent contact between the egg and sperm. Pelvic infections, endometriosis, and pelvic surgeries can lead to fallopian tube damage.

2. Hormonal causes - This can lead to ovulation disorders which prevent the ovaries from releasing eggs such as in polycystic ovary syndrome ,  hyperprolactinemia or disorders of the thyroid gland - hyperthyroidism / hypothyroidism, can interrupt the menstrual cycle and cause infertility.

3. Cervical causes - A small group of women may have a problem in which the sperm cannot pass through the cervical canal. Whatever the reason is , this problem may be treated with intrauterine inseminations.

4. Uterine causes - Abnormal anatomy and distortion of the uterine cavity due to the presence of polyps and fibroids or problem with the endometrial lining can lead to failed implantation of the embryo.

Endometriosis occurs when endometrial tissue grows outside the uterus - often affecting the function of the ovaries, uterus, and fallopian tubes.

5. Primary Ovarian Insufficiency - Also called as Premature Menopause, when the ovaries stop working prematurely before the age of 40. Certain conditions are associated with early menopause like immune system diseases, radiation or chemotherapy and smoking.

Causes of male infertility may include:

1. Abnormal sperm production or function due to various problems, such as undescended testicles, genetic defects, health problems including diabetes, prior infections such as mumps, trauma or prior surgeries on the testicles or inguinal region.

2. Problems with the delivery of sperm, due to sexual problems, such as premature or retrograde ejaculation, certain genetic diseases, such as cystic fibrosis, structural problems, such as blockage of the epididymis, or damage to the reproductive organs.

3. Overexposure to certain chemicals and toxins, such as pesticides, radiation, tobacco smoke, alcohol, frequent exposure to heat can elevate the testicular temperature, impairing sperm production.

4. Damage related to cancer and its treatment, including radiation or chemotherapy for which timely cryopreservation can be done for future use.

5. Unexplained infertility, In approximately 20% of couples the cause cannot be determined using the currently available methods of investigation.

Why is IVF the best way to treat infertility in women?

Conception is a complicated process that depends on many factors:

On the production of healthy sperm by the man and healthy eggs by the woman

  • The sperm's ability to fertilize the egg when they meet.
  • The ability of the fertilized egg (embryo) to become implanted in the woman's uterus

IVF (or in-vitro fertilization) is a lab procedure where the sperm and the egg are combined in a dish (where fertilization takes place) and is followed by transferring the embryo (the fertilized egg) into the uterus. It is increasingly being used as a method to conceive as it has been established as a safe procedure that helps bypass a number of complications women may face while conceiving such as ovulation problems and issues with the fallopian tube.

Even women who face issues such as PCOS, endometriosis and premature ovarian failure can conceive through this process. Moreover, IVF has been in practice since 1978 and has a safe track record. The success rates of IVF are high as well, making it a preferred procedure for couples who suffer from fertility problems. Unexplained infertility can also be treated with the help of this procedure.

'Consult'.

Related Tip: IVF Vs. Surrogacy : Which is the Better Option?

4940 people found this helpful

Sir when we do sex between the menstrual period there is a chance of pregnancy in that case? Should do in that period?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Menstrual cycle begins on the first day of your period and continues up to the first day of your next period. Most fertile period is at the time of ovulation, (when an egg is released from your ovaries) which usually occurs 12-14 days before next period starts. So it is impossible to get pregnant when you have sex during menses.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a wife and she delivered a baby for us, can I suck her breast milk and drink? Is there any risk in doing so? And can the milk give me health or effect my body and our baby?

MBBS
General Physician, Jajpur
you should not. Breast milk contains essential nutrients for the growing baby. You drinking it means less for the baby which will affect his/her growth.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old and had sex first time in november 2014. I had regular periods after that. But this month I am not getting my period. Blood test (beta hcg) was 0.100 miu/ml. I am constantly worried about being pregnant. I know this is silly but please help me out. I am not bloated like other six month pregnant ladies but slightly fat. Please tell me am I pregnant? why am I not getting my period? how can I get it asap?

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
An hcg level of less than 5miu/ml is considered negative for pregnancy, and anything above 25miu/ml is considered positive for pregnancy. So you need not worry about pregnancy, but you have to consult doctor and check your causes for late menses. Better you consult homeopathic doctor to solve your problem.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My wife is 3 month pregnant, I am really worried about her health because she is not showing interest in food please help me what should I do?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi My wife is 3 month pregnant, I am really worried about her health because she is not showing interest in food plea...
Initially during 3 months women do eat less and may be it's way of nature to avoid certain toxic foods in our kitchens. She will. Pick up gradually and during last 3 months there will be demand for 2 and she will eat at midnight too. Give her lots of simple proteins, milk and curds and boiled eggs if she likes. Green vegetables of her choice. Tablet of iron plus folic acid and some multivitamin plus calcium. Do encourage her to do routine household work as it build up appetite too. Do write back after a month about her progress and do take her for regular antenatals specially get bp, and urine tested for sugar and albumin, get cbc done to know hb and infection anywhere in the body and blood tests done for sugar.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam we are trying g to conceive a baby for the last 3 years my wife has thyroid she has conceived only 1 time it was for 1 month then she cud not conceive my semen analysis has been done need suggestion n help .my total sperm count is 42 million/ml.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Thrissur
Mam we are trying g to conceive a baby for the last 3 years my wife has thyroid she has conceived only 1 time it was ...
Need to get a day 2 USG for any pelvic pathologyand look for antral follicle count.That gives an idea about ovarian reserve . need a hsg to know about tubes. then plan accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I usually have regular menstrual cycles. My last period was on 20th march then I had unprotected sex on 24th match after my period got over. I had to take emergency pills on 24th. Now suddenly I had bleeding on april 1st. Am bleeding on my mid cycle. I know its normal. But how long will it last? I was advice to take t. Trapicto stop bleeding. Can I take it? I do not want to mess more with my cycle. Will bleeding stop after taking trapic?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Hi, I usually have regular menstrual cycles. My last period was on 20th march then I had unprotected sex on 24th matc...
Hello the midcycle bleeding is due to emergency pills that you took. Do not worry about your cycle. It will be normal next time. Do not stop the bleeding as it may cause intermittent spotting or bleeding.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Effective Remedies for Exhaustion (Heat)

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ambala
Effective Remedies for Exhaustion (Heat)

1. Drink one glass (250 ml.) of coconut water or grape juice.
2. Take 3-4 pieces of dates and cook them with one glass of milk or water. Eat the dates and drink the milk or water. It is also good to blend them in a mixture before taking. This drink is very good and give instant energy.

6 people found this helpful

I am 30 years old. As I had an kidney transplantation surgery 2 yrs back and now my medical condition is perfectly normal. So I want to know that can I become pregnant safely?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
If your renal profile is absolutely normal and you are on safer drugs now, you can conceive now. Don't worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old, planning for baby from last 2 years, but unable to conceive. Got my prolactin test results were within the prescribed range. Also got ultrasound done. Things were normal. How toh know my best 2days to try.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 29 years old, planning for baby from last 2 years, but unable to conceive. Got my prolactin test results were wi...
Hello, You should get your husband's semen analysis done. Also the ovulation date can be tracked with the help of ovulation kits which can be used from day 10 of your cycle daily till positive result and then after 36 hrs the ovulation shall occur once ovulation kit shows a positive result.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Benefits of Exercise

B.Sc.- Food & Nutrition, M.Sc- Food Science & Nutrition, NET (LS)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
Benefits of Exercise

Exercise should be an essential part of our daily routine like brushing teeth, bathing, eating or even breathing. Why so? Lets see the numerous benefits of exercise apart from weight loss...

12 people found this helpful

One of my friend she is not getting her monthly period on time. Some times it took 2 and half month. Do we need to any test for this? Please answer in brief.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
One of my friend she is not getting her monthly period on time. Some times it took 2 and half month. Do we need to an...
Hi, If she is having an active sexual life then of course, first get her pregnancy test done after a week’s time of missed menstrual date to rule out pregnancy as there is release of a hormone called - Human Chorionic Gonadatropin once female gets pregnant. (The test is done with early morning's first urine’ mid-stream).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My period has started and I tried drinking hot things it helps util I fall sleep then I bleed a lot when I sleep how do I make myself bleed less and stop cramping in my stomach.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
My period has started and I tried drinking hot things it helps util I fall sleep then I bleed a lot when I sleep how ...
Hello, this kind of menstrual bleeding is known as atyartav in ayurveda. This condition is really serious because of the blood loss involved in this. Try these ayurvedic tips to get rid of the condition. A) avoid spicy, salty, fried and junk food immediately. B) avoid late night sessions. C) avoid fish. D) use ashokarishta 2 tsp twice a day with water.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Age 38 yrs, prolactin 1.2,TSH 3.54,thyroglobulin 14, AMH 6.8 ,wt is 56 kg else all other reports normal. Six months marriage. Is there any fertility issue? Progesterone on 21 day is 40.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Age 38 yrs, prolactin 1.2,TSH 3.54,thyroglobulin 14, AMH 6.8 ,wt is 56 kg else all other reports normal. Six months m...
Maybe you are not copulating at the right time count 7 days from the first day of a cycle have sex evry day upto the 16 day you should get results soon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed