Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Rohini Chandra P

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rohini Chandra P Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Rohini Chandra P
Dr. Rohini Chandra P is a trusted Endocrinologist in Kanakapura, Bangalore. You can visit her at Sagar Clinic, Konanakunte Cross in Kanakapura, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rohini Chandra P and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Rohini Chandra P

Sagar Clinic, Konanakunte Cross

No.5,Siddamma Ramakka Papanna Complex, Canara Bank Building, Konankunte Cross, Kanakapura Main RoadBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rohini Chandra P

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dear Doctors I would like to ask you about regarding my Blood Glucose test results condition because I am in confusion could you please let me explain. My HbA1c is 6% my PPBS is 140 ml/dl but my Fasting result is 152 ml/dl could you please let me know the condition of the result.

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, nMRCGP, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology
Diabetologist,
Dear Doctors I would like to ask you about regarding my Blood Glucose test results condition because I am in confusio...
Mr. lybrate-user, There is every possibility that you have raised fasting sugar levels just recently, that means with in the last 3 months. It is because the HBA1c takes into consideration the average sugar level over the last 3 months time. If the duration of you developing diabetes is within the last month or so, HBA1c might still be normal, as in your case. My suggestion if to get another fasting and PLBS test done, If fasting comes back as more than 126 again, then it will confirm you have diabetes and need to start thinking about treatment. Hope this helps.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year old. I have gone for thyroid test. The thyroid (TSH, ULTRASENSITIVE) value is 7.82 uU/ml. Is it normal or exceed the normal range. Please suggest me.

MS - ENT,MBBS
ENT Specialist, Kolkata
No this value is not normal. It's a sign of hypothyroidism Get an USG Neck done FT3/FT3/TSH in fasting condition (12 hours fasting: give blood in the morning empty stomach. Share your reports on Lybrate. It's important  you maintain  your body weight exercise regularly. Weight gain increases thyroid hormone requirements. Avoid cruciferous   group of veggies  like cabbage and broccoli. Avoid soya bean in all forms. No soya, nugget, chunk, tofu or milk. Limit their intake: Brussels sprouts, cabbage, cauliflower, kale, turnips, and bok choy. Cooking the vegetables can reduce the effect that cruciferous vegetables have on the thyroid gland. Limiting your intake to 5 ounces a day appears to have no adverse effect on thyroid function. Decrease gluten  intake from processed  food. Always try whole grain varieties of cereals which is rich in fibres and help improve  bowels (Take your thyroid replacement  medicine several hours before or several hours after food rich in fibres. Otherwise problem  with absorption  of hormone. 20 to 35 gram of fibres daily from all sources. Avoid excessive fatty (deep fried) and sugary food as hypothyroidism  causes your metabolism  to slow down &weight gain. Avoid highly salted food, chips, pickles, sauces as they Contain  large amount of sodium. Hypothyroidism  puts you at risk of high BP and excess sodium in salt aggravates Coffee  in excess. And coffee with thyroid hormone  replacement  can prevent absorption. Alcohol. It is toxic to thyroid gland and prevents  hormone production and absorption. The problems of hypothyroidism  gets better with medicines, diet and exercise. You will start better as the levels of your hormone normalises. Initially  you need to do the TSH test every 6 weeks till normal TSH then every 3 months Hope this helps
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to make your menstrual cycles regular- 8 simpke ways

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG, MRCOG (London, UK)
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
How to make your menstrual cycles regular- 8 simpke ways

How to make your menstrual cycles regular?

First, you should know what is meant by the word 'irregular'? In most women period movers at an interval of 28 to 30 days. But it is said to be normal if it happens every 21-35 days. That means you should have periods not more frequently than every 3 weeks or not less frequently than every 5 weeks. But if you had previous cycles at an interval of every 4 weeks but now you are having periods every 5 weeks, that is ABNORMAL, although it is occurring every 35 days. In other words, change in interval up to 7 days is normal, nit beyond that. For example, if you had periods every 30 days previously and for last 2 months it is happening every 33 days or every 25 days, then it's normal. But if it happens at an interval of more than 37 days (30 + 7) or less than 23 days (30- 7) then it's, of course, abnormal.

So what are the things you can do for regular periods?

1. Normal weight
Ideal weight varies according to the height. We express it in terms of BMI (Body Mass Index) that is the weight in Kg divided by the square of the height in centimeters. Ideal BMI should be between 19 to 25. If it's more than 25, reduce weight by diet and exercise. IT can resume normal menstruation without any drugs. IF despite your sincere efforts, you are unable to lose weight or even after normalization of weight menstruation remains irregular, you must consult your gynaecologist for treatment.
On the other hand, very low BMI can also cause irregular menses. Treatment is weight gain. This is often seen in athletes and they are even at the risk of losing bone calcium because if excessive exercise and strict diet control. If gaining weight does not help, you must consult your doctor for having regular periods.

2. Stress, Anxiety, Tension, Depression
These are an inevitable part of modern lifestyle. These may not only cause mental problems but will also cause physical problems by altering the hormone levels. The result is an abnormal menstrual cycle. Try to avoid them by relaxation, counseling and if necessary by taking help of doctors.

3. Thyroid disorders
The problem of the thyroid gland is common in females and causes abnormal weight and changes the action of many hormones. The result is irregular menstruation. So if you feel lethargy, extreme cold, weakness or increased weight, do not forget to check thyroid status after consulting a doctor.

4. Pituitary disorders
The pituitary gland is a gland situated inside the brain that controls hormone of other glands of the body. If there is soMe tumour or soNe abnormalities in its function, there will be high level of prolactin hormone secretion or there will be a deficiency of hormones like FSH and LH. As a result, ovaries cannot produce enough hormones and you will have irregular menstruation. So in the case of abnormal menstruation, please Check your prolactin level.

5. PCOS
Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome is common nowadays. Apart from causing abnormal menstruation, it increases the risk of infertility, high blood pressure, diabetes, heart disease and even cancer. It is diagnosed by clinical features, hor tests and ultrasonography. It may also cause weight gain, male like the growth of hairs in body and oily skin. The treatment is weight control and drugs to regularize menses. This is particularly important in young women teenagers, in whom timely treatment can prevent many serious consequences.

6. Premature Ovarian Failure
In some women, menopause can come earlier and irregular menstruation may be the early indication of this. This may be followed by permanent cessation if periods. So if you are planning for family expansion but have irregular menses, do not delay pregnancy.

7. Problems in uterus
Excessive trauma to the uterus by repeated surgical abortion or infections like STD are tuberculosis can damage the lining of the uterus. The result is irregular menses followed by total cessation of menses. But this problem can be easily treated if you consult your gynecologist in time.

8. Systemic diseases and drugs
Irregular menSes should never be ignored. Sometimes it may be because if so e undiagnosed diseases like diabetes, diseases if heart, liver, kidney, chest etc. Often it may be the side effect if the drugs you are taking- like antacids containing domperidone, psychiatric drugs, Steroids or chemotherapy.

In conclusion, irregular menstruation may sometimes warn you about serious diseases and may be associated with infertility and early menopause. Stay healthy, have healthy diet and lifestyle, maintain a normal weight, get rid of tension and attend your doctor's clinics in time.

38 people found this helpful

Dear Doctor what should I do to get back my potency. I am 44 year old since last 6 months I experience erection dysfunction. I have diabetes.

M.sc in dietetics and community nutrittion management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
Dear Doctor what should I do to get back my potency. I am 44 year old since last 6 months I experience erection dysfu...
It happens with diabetes.It happens because of impairment of nerves,blood vessels,muscle function in diabetes.Maintain normal body weight.Follow diet and exercise along with proper medication.Your weight should be 66 kg.Do regular exercise like swimming,push ups,sit ups,plank,yoga.Eat small amount of food frequently.No underground vegetables,banana,cooked pumpkin.No sugar,sweetened juice,cola,soft drinks.Avoid fast foods,junk foods,processed foods.Eat lots of watery vegetables,whole fruit.Take unrefined foods.Eat more protein foods.Add small amount of healthy fat in cooking.Drink lots of water specially before meals.Use lukewarm water 5 mins after meals.Take stress free sleep.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest some food items for a diabetic patient if he don't want to take tablets.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Eat little at a time every 2-3 hourly. Don? t eat too much at a time brisk morning walk for 30 minutes regularily dinner 2 hours before going to sleep 10 minutes evening walk after dinner avoid sweets, mango, grapes, colddrinks in particular.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My TSH is 9.3. T3 and T4 is normal. Is it hypo or hyper thyroid? Will I gain or loss weight? Please reply.

BAMS, M.D.Alternative Medicines
Ayurveda, Belgaum
Hello. By looking your reports you had Hypothyroidism. It's deficiency of the thyroxine harmone resulting in impaired thyroid function. It has number of causes *Causes* 1.Iodine Deficiency 2.Infection 3.Inflammation 4.Autoimmunity 5.Some Medications. *Symptoms* 1.Obesity 2.Unusual weight Gain. Difficult to loose weight. 3.Cold Sensitivity. 4.Hair Fall 5.Constipation 6.Depression. 7.Lack of memory 8.Irritability 9.Lack of enthusiasms 10. Easy Fatigue. 11. Excess sleep 12. Diziness 13. Muscle Cramps 15. Lack of strength. 16. Heart palpitations 17. Lack of sex drive and desire. 18. Osteoporosis etc *Solutions* Effective Management of thyroid by Integrative method is necessary to get thyroid under effective control and to avoid complication. *Integrative Management* 1.Thyroxine adequate dosage according to Harmones staus. 2.Ayurvedic Medicines 3.Diet 4.Yoga 5.Exercises 6.Lifestyle Management. (All Thyroid specific.) Doning All this leads to good thyroid control. *Effective herbs* 1.Kanchanar 2.Varuna 3.Guggulu. I need your detailedhistory investigation and previous medication in details. I have good management for thyroid peoblems. U can Consult me for the treatment. I wish you happy helathy and prosperous life ahead.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom having sugar& pressure. She is taking medicines apart from tat what other fruits or food can control sugar n pressure.

MBBS
General Physician, Barmer
My mom having sugar& pressure. She is taking medicines apart from  tat what other fruits or food can control sugar n ...
take apple.bt fruits have no effect on control of diabetes rather on lot consume it increases sugar level
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uric acid is 6 and I'm suffering from joint pains. My age is 22. I'm already taking treatment for this. Doc said I have starting stage of arthritis also. Wht should I do? should I take homeopathy treatment or allopathy? now I'm taking allopathy. Suggest me a solution.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My uric acid is 6 and I'm suffering from joint pains. My age is 22. I'm already taking treatment for this. Doc said I...
you can choose which pathy will you wants. Avoid protein diets,bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Tab. Bencid 500 mg once a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes - Decoding Most Common Myths & Facts!

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Diabetes - Decoding Most Common Myths & Facts!

Diabetes is a chronic lifestyle disease that can affect any person at any age and at some level we all are aware about it. It is also characterized by the body’s inability to create or process insulin. Though it is a very common disease, there are a number of misconceptions and myths about it. Let’s take a closer look at some of these myths.
 

Myth1: Diabetics cannot eat sugar in any form
Fact: Diabetics do not necessarily have to live on a sugar-free diet. However, the amount of sugar being consumed needs to be highly regulated. Sugar is avoidable when the person’s blood sugar level is high but if the person has low blood sugar, a little sugar can help raise blood sugar to a normal level. A diabetic needs to have a well-balanced diet with plenty of fiber, fruits and vegetables and controlled amounts of carbohydrates, fats and sugar.

Myth2: Diabetes only affects obese people
Fact: The risk of diabetes is higher when it comes to overweight and obese people but this disease can affect thin people as well. A person’s family medical history, genetic makeup, age and ethnicity are other factors that could influence the risk of suffering from diabetes. Additionally, people living a sedentary lifestyle are more likely to suffer from diabetes.

Myth3: Diabetics need lots of rest and should not play sports
Fact: A number of well-known sportsmen are diabetic. Hence, there is no truth in the above statement. Regular exercise is a must for diabetics. This improves diabetes management and helps stabilize blood sugar levels. However, if you have been living a sedentary lifestyle, you cannot jump straight into high-intensity exercises. Let your body gradually get fitter and test your blood sugar half an hour before exercising as well as every half hour when exercising. This helps keep a check on your blood sugar levels. If you start feeling weak, take a break and have a light snack.

Myth4: Diabetics have to use insulin injections
Fact: There are two types of diabetes; type1 and type 2. People suffering from type 1 diabetes usually need insulin injections but people suffering from type 2 diabetes can usually manage the disease with medication. Paying attention to your diet, regular exercise and medication can also help reverse type 2 diabetes.
 

Myth5: Diabetes is communicable
Fact: Diabetes cannot spread from one person to another. Touching a diabetic or sharing food with them will not make another person diabetic as well. Diabetes can only be passed on genetically from parents to a child. Even in this case, the disease itself is not transferable. The child will only have a higher risk of developing diabetes. Thus, it is not necessary for a child born to diabetic parents to suffer from the disease as well. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an Endocrinologist.

3878 people found this helpful

What should we eat if person (vegetarian) has both sugar and uric acid? Age: 47 Sugar: 136 Uric acid: 7.6.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Warangal
What should we eat if person (vegetarian) has both sugar and uric acid?
Age: 47
Sugar: 136
Uric acid: 7.6.
Maintain ibw take balance d diet walk daily avoid sugary items fat food take high fibre low calorie food plenty vegetables and fruits in 2 / 3 servings for uric acid restrict protein.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed