Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Renukaprasad.v.b

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Renukaprasad.v.b General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Renukaprasad.v.b
Dr. Renukaprasad.v.b is one of the best General Physicians in Chanre Center, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Renukaprasad.v.b personally at Parvathi PolyClinic in Chanre Center, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Renukaprasad.v.b on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Parvathi PolyClinic

# 36, 1st Main Road, Kamakshipalya. Landmark: Near Ambamaheshwari templeBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Renukaprasad.v.b

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

In my CBC report hemoglobin11.40g/dL, PCV 35.30, RBC 6.17, MCV 57, MCH 18.4, RDW 15.40 In my Lipid profile Triglycerides 252.0, HDL 22.00, VLDL 50.40 is there any medication should be in this case to normalize these parameters?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
In my CBC report hemoglobin11.40g/dL, PCV 35.30, RBC 6.17, MCV 57, MCH 18.4, RDW 15.40
In my Lipid profile Triglyceri...
You have iron deficiency anaemia (called microcytic hypo chromic) which needs iron supplement like cap. Harm up 1 cap a day for 2-3 months. You should achieve hb level to around 14.5 gram %. Cause of this iron deficiency i'd to be treated. Do a stool test to see if there is worm like hook worm in tour system or any bleeding from your intestinal area or av bleeding piles. Whatever may be. It has to be detected. It's beyond my scope to ho in every possibilities in this regard. Secondly. Your lipid profile is abnormal. You have mild rose of triglycerides (normal uptight 150 mg%. High vldl (should be below 30 mg%. Low hdl (ideally should be above 50 mg%. You ha e not mentioned about other parameters. I strongly would suggest you to consult a physician to get the comprehensive understanding about your health condition and advice you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, I am having lungs burning and having problem like indigestion after eating. May I know what will be the disease.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Hi sir,
I am having lungs burning and having problem like indigestion after eating. May I know what will be the disease.
Hi. It's GERD. Avoid stress, smoking, spicy food. Don't lie immediately after meals. You have to start antacids and PPI.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have one. Doubt pls tell content of the sperm? And tell me the food item to increase sperm count.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Hi I have one. Doubt pls tell content of the sperm? And tell me the food item to increase sperm count.
Normal amount of sperms is 2 to 5 ml. To increase sperms quantity, I advice you to take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily to detoxify body. Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet. Do meditation for mental strength daily. Follow this and give feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old. I am having a lot of itching in the body from 2 months and skin is becoming white at some parts of the body. I am bathing daily but no relief. So, what should I do now? Spots at the back also.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 25 years old. I am having a lot of itching in the body from 2 months and skin is becoming white at some parts of...
Hello. White patches may be leucoderma. Consult a doctor for proper diagnose so that you problem can be cured. You can consult me also. To reduce itching you can apply coconut oil to that part.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old married women. Two weeks back I got diagnosed with PCOS. Doctor advised me to take hormone tablets for.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 26 year old married women. Two weeks back I got diagnosed with PCOS. Doctor advised me to take hormone tablets for.
Hello, Yes you have to be started on oc pills along with myoinositol supplements and if required metformin as well.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from cough from last week what is the basic treatment for cure it at home.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Firstly there's no lifelong cure for the common cold. Antibiotics are only effective against infections of throat and are of no use against cold viruses. Over-the-counter (otc) cold preparations won't cure a common cold or make it go away any sooner, and most have side effects. A saltwater gargle 1 teaspoon salt and 1/2tsp turmeric dissolved in a glass of warm water can temporarily relieve a sore or scratchy throat. To help relieve nasal congestion, try saline (pure salt water) nasal drops. If you have a throat infection, or a viral cold then I will prescribe appropriate meds based on your detailed assessment. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years old male. I am suffering from major depression. And I am feeling some sound from right side. Currently I am taking cipralex 20mg each day. But still I have sleeping problems & headache. please Suggest me medicines so I can recover from depression.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am 38 years old male. I am suffering from major depression. And I am feeling some sound from right side. Currently ...
Homoepathic treatment nat mur 6x 4pills 3times kali phos 6x 4pills 3times for 15days and revert back for further treatment. You need to take treatment for 3months atleast.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pls. Suggest me which oil is best for penis massage, after election 3 time continue then my penis little pen, so pls. Suggest me best oil for massage.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Pls. Suggest me which oil is best for penis massage, after election 3 time continue then my penis little pen, so pls....
Hello- You can use Japani oil, or Ksheer bala ayurvedic oil for penis massage. It will improve your erection and ejaculation timings too.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pait kharab rehta hai Sandas saaf nahi hoti khana khate Hai Sandas Jana padta hai aato me Sujan hai aisa Pehle Ek Ayurvedic doctor ne bataya tha.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Indore
Pait kharab rehta hai Sandas saaf nahi hoti khana khate Hai Sandas Jana padta hai aato me Sujan hai aisa Pehle Ek Ayu...
Use boil or Ro water for drinking. Do not eat too much oily n spicy food. You can take shri shri Atisar har vati 2bd for ten days than 1bd for 20 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Elders say that one should not eat fish and curd together or one after another same time. Is it true? Why? What will happen if eaten?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Indore
Elders say that one should not eat fish and curd together or one after another same time. Is it true? Why? What will ...
It's a myth. Food reacts differently to different people. For some people sour or cold food is not suitable for other it is fine. You can try the fish and curd together & if it not suitable for you do not eat it from next time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Every year in this season, I suffer from acute dermatitis specially in between elbows & legs. If I scratch, some kind of fluids in tiny dots come out & spreads in more area. Very heat sensation always feels & increases when I go out in sun. Kindly help me.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Every year in this season, I suffer from acute dermatitis specially in between elbows & legs. If I scratch, some kind...
You can take echinesia - q / 10 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some problem I think always sexual dreams day and night so what should I do so how to control my problem I can not concentrate my study so please sent me some tips.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I have some problem I think always sexual dreams day and night so what should I do so how to control my problem I can...
Dear Harish, Welcome to lybrate. The duty of your mind is to think. You cannot control your mind's thinking. Once you just leave your mind without diversion, it always end up in negative territory. But certainly you can divert your thinking. You can make your mind to be always positive by engaging in creative activities, hobbies, games and passionate towards whatever you do. Thereby you can reduce your stress and tension also. Once you can do this, loss of proper sleep and stress also can be made normal. Please consult a psychologist for more advice. Take care.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fungus infection and black skin in groan and between legs from 8 years, I take so many hydrochloride and anti dandruff treatment, I want home remedies.

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist, Mumbai
I have fungus infection and black skin in groan and between legs from 8 years, I take so many hydrochloride and anti ...
Plz do not try home remedies. Kindly take complete course of anti fungals to resolve the problem completely.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have premature ejaculation problem. I am really confused of having small pines. I am going to married want to take sex fitness test.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
I have premature ejaculation problem. I am really confused of having small pines. I am going to married want to take ...
Homeopathy is a very effective and highly safe mode of treatment. Homeopathy is a science which acts at the root  level and restores the health of a person. Homeopathic medicines are very easy to take and are not habit forming in nature. They form the best and safest mode of treatment for premature ejaculations . Homeopathic medicines for premature ejaculation do not have any harmful effects on the male reproductive system. There are several homeopathic medicines for premature ejaculation treatment which increase the sexual intercourse time and overall improves the health of penis. Homeopathic treatment gives a good feeling of wellness and thus helps in regaining the vigor. If you want better result consult privately.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing a problem similar to abcess in my left great toes. For long periods of time, I think it's a decay of tissue. Please sir, suggest some creams with don't have any side-effects. I am waiting for reply.

MBBS, MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Vijayawada
Hi Mr.ajit singh, please mention your age, any past history of diabetes and hypertension? Long standing abscess over left great toe? Is it over the toe or in between the fingers, usually athletes foot caused by fungal infections do persist for years together, it needs debridement and proper evaluation and treatment with anti fungal tablets and creams,and regarding side effects every medicine do have some side effects and that is negligible, and always risk versus benefit implies in the management of cases, so considering your problem, kindly reply with your age, diabetes status, history of smoking, profession? If possible send me a pic i shall see and say the diagnosis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year old, suffering from ECZEMA from last 2 years ,taken many types of medicine but its working only till I am taking medicine, once I stop eczema come again, itching/irritation/skin damages What should I do please help me.

MBBS, MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Jaipur
I am 28 year old, suffering from ECZEMA from last 2 years ,taken many types of medicine but its working only till I a...
This is one type of allergy. There are most of time precipitating factors you can avoid such factors. Apply coconut oil. Don't itch, take medicine for itching.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old I have been operated piles fissure 6years ago. Now I m suffering gases and gradually pains in anus looks like piles. I fearing about once agian piles although I m strictly veg. N eating fibers food.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Unani medication works wonders on piles I can prescribe them. I am a unani general physician, registered dietitian and have deep experience in herbal therapies, do reply back for private consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cough from 2 weeks It is not continuous but when I drink cool water its coming.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello, take homoeopathic kof aid syrup (bakson's) (1tbs) thrice a day for 3 days and update. Avoid cold and sour things.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having scalp infection for more then 3 years. I took it lightly. Then consulted doctor. No results were seen. I left taking remedies but now a days it it is increasing near ears. I red everything about it. Its called scalp psoriasis. So much dandruff get shed on my clothes. I m sure it is psoriasis kind. Same symptoms itchy scalp and getting red itchy burn type on cheeks. What to do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Dermatology
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am having scalp infection for more then 3 years. I took it lightly. Then consulted doctor. No results were seen. I ...
Hello lybrate-user, as you told about your scalp psoriasis, yes we can manage scalp psoriasis in a better way. You must have tried some steroidal lotions and some shampoos but disease will come back. We are treating psoriasis using ayurvedic medicines. We can provide you a oil to be applied at night. You can apply same oil on scalp on sunday or holiday and sit in sun for 15 minutes. We can manage it like that the disease does not come back. Internal ayurvedic medicines will be provided for blood purification. You can contact clinic for more details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I do not feel that satisfied while having sex as a partner should. Neither do I feel excited do not get turned on easily. Is there anything that can be done. So that I enjoy my sex.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I do not feel that satisfied while having sex as a partner should. Neither do I feel excited do not get turned on eas...
How you develop your interest is up to you only these are feelings which come to you naturally when you meet the right partner in your life nobody can force it in you
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed