Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Renukaprasad.v.b

General Physician, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Renukaprasad.v.b General Physician, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Renukaprasad.v.b
Dr. Renukaprasad.v.b is one of the best General Physicians in Chanre Center, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Renukaprasad.v.b personally at Parvathi PolyClinic in Chanre Center, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Renukaprasad.v.b on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Parvathi PolyClinic

# 36, 1st Main Road, Kamakshipalya. Landmark: Near Ambamaheshwari templeBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Renukaprasad.v.b

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir I am having cough problem from last, from l34 year. I checkup many places, c. M. C. Vellore aiims delhi and 3 medical college etc. Dr. S has examined me taken x-ray, sonography etc advice me now it is natural phenomena I feared may be it cancer because its color is like puss some time please advise me.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Sir your problem cannot be for 134 yrs because your age is 62yrs. You have already consulted at top medical ins. Kindly write regarding your reports and doctors adv for proper guidance
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One side of masseter muscle is larger I think so. Due to which my one jaw appear larger than other. please help my symmetry. Suggest some facial exercise.

BDS, MDS Prosthodontics
Dentist, Delhi
One side of masseter muscle is larger I think so. Due to which my one jaw appear larger than other. please help my sy...
Hi lybrate-user, It seems you have a hypertrophied muscle, this is basically due to over activity of muscle. Probably you might b a night grinder (involuntary grinding of teeth at sleep). U must visit a dentist and get a night guard made. It will definitely help you out.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir. Can HIV get through dry infected blood because my finger cut by knife and more blood exit from my body during stoping blood we had used a little cloth but in the cloth dry blood was also present.

DNB (ENT), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
Hello sir. Can HIV get through dry infected blood because my finger cut by knife and more blood exit from my body dur...
Hi. Hiv is a weak virus so the chances for it to enter your cut wound will be very low. But the chances are still present if the dried blood on the cloth was hiv infected blood. The best way will be to get an hiv test and rule it out.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 20 years old I would like to know that my sex power is low I want to upgrade my sex power please consult mera man sex karna ka nahi karta.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Am 20 years old I would like to know that my sex power is low I want to upgrade my sex power please consult
mera man ...
Overall sex stamina improves by healthy lifestyle. Regular sleep, exercise and meal are the foremost things. In diet cow milk, cow butter and garlic are proven sexual tonic. Regular healthy diet containing carbohydrate, protein and minerals-vitamins is necessary. Specific diet depends on culture and geographic situation. Exercise to control your weight and make you fit. Sleep to relax your mind. All above measures help you to relive mental stress also which indirectly help to perform better. Another aspect is emotional attachment and love between partners in overall life apart from the sex. If it is good no need of any tonic, natural stamina would suffice. Hope I have answered your query, I will be happy to help further, regards,
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 year old male person done lithotripsy on saturday for my kidney stone of 9 mm which is in mid ureter .now feeling vomiting sensation and gas problem like feeling and little pain in abdomen.

BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
I am 31 year old male person done lithotripsy on saturday for my kidney stone of 9 mm which is in mid ureter .now fee...
Its normal after surgery, take nux vomica 200 three times a day for few days until problem subsides after meal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 37 years old male, suffering from diabetics from 3 years, I have frequent gastric, indigestion problem, and every often I feel pain in left side of body, hands, legs and back shoulder, I can not sleep in night for more than 4 HRS, my diabetic is under control PPBS - 120 and FPPS- 158, please suggest suitable treatment. I suffer from kind of nerve pains also.

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Hi I am 37 years old male, suffering from diabetics from 3 years, I have frequent gastric, indigestion problem, and e...
You will require antacids for your gastric problem. Your fasting blood sugar are high. Follow a diet low in carbohydrate, low in salt, low in fat and high in fibre. Avoid bakery products. Avoid too much rice and potato. Avoid fried stuff. Avoid chocolate, cakes, ice cream, soft drinks and fruit juices. Eat lots of vegetables. Walk for at least 30 minutes a day for 5 days in a week. Medicine and insulin will work better if you follow diet and exercise. Get your Vitamin B12 and Vitamin D3 level because low level of this vitamins can cause nerve pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I cannot sleep on my left side because I hear and feel my heart beat and its disturbing. Some times palpitation occurs. I have done ecg and thyroid both are fine I always feel heaviness in upper part of heart please suggest what I do.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I cannot sleep on my left side because I hear and feel my heart beat and its disturbing. Some times palpitation occur...
Audible of heart-sound is very common in some some cases during sleeping...if ur having palpitations then it's a matter of concern..try to deviate ur mind from that or don't lie on left side in first part of ur sleep u can change during deep sleep...then u can not hear the beat I think...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a irritation on my fingers on legs from past 1 year is there any skin treatment for it.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Vadodara
I have a irritation on my fingers on legs from past 1 year is there any skin treatment for it.
Dear patient, this requires the examination of the affected area so that proper guidance can be given accordingly. Homeopathy can cure the skin complaints without any side effects, so you can share the pics of the affected area.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last 15 - 20 days I am having lots of head pain. And every time it's not in the same side. What may be cause. Do I need to go for head x-ray please suggest.

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist, Raigarh
From last 15 - 20 days I am having lots of head pain. And every time it's not in the same side. What may be cause. Do...
Headach I will first guide you some basic, your headache symptoms can help your doctor determine its cause and the appropriate treatment. Most headaches aren't the result of a serious illness, but some may result from a life-threatening condition requiring emergency care.(1) headaches are generally classified by cause like - cluster headache (2) migraine (with and without aura) (3) tension headache (also known as tension-type headache), (4) trigeminal autonomic cephalalgia (tac), such as cluster headache and paroxysmal hemicranias,(5) chronic daily headaches (for example, chronic migraine, chronic tension-type headache, or hemicranias continua, cough headaches, exercise headaches, sex headaches, some primary headaches can be triggered by lifestyle factors, including: alcohol, particularly red wine, certain foods, such as processed meats that contain nitrates, changes in sleep or lack of sleep, many other cause may be, so first you can find him the cause or consult me for cause than initiate treatment, as of now for headache you can take tablet paracetamol. But we will have to make a diagnosis to get to the cause of it which can be either due to frontal sinusitis or due to migrane or due to refractive error of the eyes or due to other causes for which we have to investigate. If you want medicine than, I will prescibe.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got married 10 months ago but still I am unable to have sex properly. I get erection but can't maintain it for long. I used to masturbate a lot in the past. I have checked with Dr. and he prescribed me for lipid profile and testosterone test. On 13-03-2017 my triglycerides was 377 and rest was normal .My testosterone was 3.62 mg. After a month I have tested my triglycerides was 131 and ldl was 145.8 mg/dl .so kindly suggest me to get rid of the problem and lead a happy married life.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have got married 10 months ago but still I am unable to have sex properly. I get erection but can't maintain it for...
Normal level of testosterone is 3-10 ng/ml or 300 to 1000h ng/dl 1.Go for regular exercise like brisk walking for 30 minutes daily ,2.reduce weight if you are over weight 3. Take adequate rest and have 7-8 hours of sound sleep in the night 4. Avoid stress 5.Avoid dietary sugar like bread, pasta, use healthy fats like olive oil 6.Take zinc containing food like milk, meat, fish, cheese, beans, yogurt etc 7. Take vitamin D supplement (1000-2000 mg daily). 8.Take Plenty of green leafy vegetables, cauliflower, spinach, bean, mushroom, onion, garlic, fruits, diet rich in mono unsaturated fat& eomega 3 fatty acid (walnut, almond,flax seed/flax seed oil, soybean/soy milk/ oil), egg, fish,fish oil, sardines,salmon, dark chocolate, carrots,oats, blue berries/ banana/pomegranate/cereals, 9.Drink plenty of water, pomegranate juice, green tea 2-3 cups /day without sugar/ milk (Green tea contains anti oxidant like flavonoid and helps in improving sperm quality, but in high doses may affect sperm quality) 10. Avoid smoking, alcohol consumption 11. Take one capsule of Zevit daily, 12. If required you have to take injection testosterone after checking blood testosterone level and consulting doctor 13. Drinking pomegranate juice can increase sperm count, healthier sperms, sperm concentration, helps in erectile dysfunction, sperm conentration/motility/ density and reduce abnormal sperms.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I need a diet chart in detail particularly, at least for a month, and in addition to diabetes he has high bp i.e. 140/90, little colester etc, gastric problem too. Please advice what should i do to cure?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I need a diet chart in detail particularly, at least for a month, and in addition to diabetes he has high bp i.e. 140...
Hello Lybrate user according to ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause. Home Remedy- Mix 1 teaspoon of onion juice with an equal amount of honey. Take once a day for 1 week. Upon noticing improvement, continue for several more days. Treatment- 1-take sarpgandha vati twice a day. 2-yogendra ras. Akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension. 3-Take pranacharya no tens capsule twice a day Diet-avoid salty diet. Oily food. Lower your stress. Do pranayama early morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am suffering from cold and my nose is block and I also feel very tired and I can't concentrate on my study. So what I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello,you can take homoeopathic medicine Kali Iod. 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 3 days and update.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 suffering with sleepless night for one year. I daily after 12 midnight. How I regret this habit and pls tell what type medicine taken.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am 30 suffering with sleepless night for one year. I daily after 12 midnight. How I regret this habit and pls tell ...
Dear, These are Causes of lack of sleep : • stress • Anxiety • Depression • Pain • irregular schedule of sleep such as sleeping during day time & working during nights. • Excess intake of alcohol , caffeine (tea, coffee) • Due to drugs , Due to high blood pressure . • Aging These are some instructions & methods for good sleep : • Frequent oil massage of head with oil relax your mind and enhances sleep .You can also do foot massage daily it destress you . • Do not take stress . Do meditation and long breathing pranayams to relax the mind. • Do not take caffeine, tea & alcohol in excess and these are stimulant ,(activate) your brain result in lack of sleep. • Avoid drinking alcohol & smoking. •Try to sleep early at night . Do not think during sleep . Do exercise and long walk daily . • Avoid to take sleeping pills because these are habit forming drugs and these drugs disturb your normal sleep pattern. • Take a bowl of curd daily in afternoon and one glass of milk at night daily .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having frequent urination for every 2-3 hours. I am not diabetic.. Checked for tests. Whom do I consult.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am having frequent urination for every 2-3 hours. I am not diabetic.. Checked for tests. Whom do I consult.
Dear Mr Prashant....Frequent Urination does not always mean that you are diabetic....there are various causes behind frequent urination.....However take Homoeopathic CAUSTICUM 30, 10 drops in a cup of water at early morning before brushing your teeth.....Take Homoeopathic CONIUM MAC 30, 10 drops in a cup of water 1 hour before dinner....Also take Homoeopathic Mother Tincture SABAL SERRULATA Q, 30 drops in a cup of water thrice daily after meals.....Report after 15 days
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How I decrease my fat. I have allergy problem. My skin have more alery problem. Pls give me solution for rehydration.

Post graduate Diploma In Dietetics And Applied Nutrition, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
How I decrease my fat. I have allergy problem. My skin have more alery problem. Pls give me solution for rehydration.
Fat can be reduced by a proper exercise and diet regime. For rehydration you need to consume at least 3 litres water a day and increase consumption of other liquids like coconut water. Unsweetened fruit juices.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old married but even after having sex with my wife daily for 1 time then also I have to masturbate twice to satisfy my brain is this harmful for penis erection.

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Patna
In early married life it is quite natural to have increased sexual urge. But you should control it to minimum. If you feel that your sexual desire is unreasonably increased and if you want to control it, there are few good medicines.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir how to cure all type of digestive problem and other abdominal problem. Also which organ healths define better absorption of nutrient, how to cure its irregularness and keeps its healthy.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Sir how to cure all type of digestive problem and other abdominal problem. Also which organ healths define better abs...
Avoid tea/coffee alcohol, smoking spicy food. Life style changes and food habbits can solve your problem easily. Chew your food properly. Avoid outside food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Edit.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 20 nd I am taking sleeping pills cause I'm nt able to sleep at night so is it good for health to take?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
My age is 20 nd I am taking sleeping pills cause I'm nt able to sleep at night so is it good for health to take?
No it is not good to take sleeping pills. Try to find out the reason for your sleeplessness and get proper treatment for the same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a head ache problem since 8/days wat to do? When ever I sleep and get up I vl get headache from last week.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
I have a head ache problem since 8/days wat to do?
When ever I sleep and get up I vl get headache from last week.
Headache after getting up from sleep can be due to muscle fatigue, tension type headache, dehydration over 8-10 hours of sleep or may be due to an independent sleep disorder. Follow some general suggestions - have a light dinner with lots of fruits and salads at least 1-2 hours before going to bed. - donot exercise in evening hours, shift exercises to morning. - get up in the morning at fixed times. - avoid smoking or alcohol - consult an eye specialist if you have problems in vision. - have plenty of fluids during day, avoid tea, coffee and aerated drinks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed