Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rekha T.p

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

300 at clinic
Dr. Rekha T.p Gynaecologist, Bangalore
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Rekha T.p
Dr. Rekha T.p is a trusted Gynaecologist in Whitefield, Bangalore. She is currently associated with Vitalife Clinic in Whitefield, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rekha T.p on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#75/180, Satya Sai Arcade, Kundalahalli, ITPL Main Road, Whitefield. Landmark: Near Cosmos MallBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rekha T.p

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Left Breast developed a few lump like thick long tube and also recently its paining. What should I do as when consulted recently the Dr. Said its just a Breast Fibroids. Wanted to have a second opinion and to know if there is any Ayurvedic treatment for this.

MS
General Surgeon, Panipat
Ms. lybrate-user If it is fibroadenoma no treatment is required but confirm Your diagnosis by getting few test mammogram. Biopsy. No knowledge about Ayurvedic treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Early Menopause - How to Treat it?

MRCOG, MD -gynaecology, obstretition, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Ghaziabad
Early Menopause - How to Treat it?

Menopause is characterized by the absence of menstrual periods for 12 months. It is the time in a woman’s life when the ovaries stop functioning. The periods then stop forever. The normal period of menopause is 51 years of age, however, menopause may happen as ahead of schedule as the 30s or as late as the 60s. There is no solid lab test to determine when a lady will encounter menopause. Early menopause usually starts between the ages of 40 and 45. Untimely menopause begins significantly earlier, before the age of 40. Nevertheless, premature or early menopause is not that common with only about one percent of the women going through early menopause before the age of 40.

The signs and symptoms of early menopause are like the usual menopause. Some basic side effects include:

  1. Irregular periods (amenorrhea)
  2. Hot flashes
  3. Night sweats
  4. Vaginal dryness
  5. Mood shifts
  6. Mental fogginess
  7. Diminished sex drive

Your specialist will suggest a treatment depending on your individual circumstances. Some common ways to deal with premature or early menopause are as follows:

Hormone Replacement Therapy
Supplements containing estrogen and progestin can help and replace some of your reproductive hormones in the body that can no longer make it all alone. They are frequently taken until the normal period of menopause (around 50) to help avoid bone loss. This treatment is not suggested for all ladies since it expands the danger of:

Supplemental Calcium and Vitamin D
Supplementary calcium and vitamin D can help in preventing osteoporosis in case you are not getting enough of these supplements from your normal diet. Women between ages 19 to 50 need to consume 1,000 milligrams of calcium for each day through food or supplements. Ladies over age 51 need to consume 1,200 milligrams for each day. A prescribed day-to-day measure of vitamin D has not yet been built up. For grown-up females, most specialists prescribe 600 to 800 global units through food or supplements. One should get a prescription from a doctor before ingesting the medication.

Other strategies to deal with Infertility
A few ladies with untimely menopause can at present get pregnant with no treatment. Ladies who want to have children, however, tend to become infertile after early or untimely menopause, need to consider in-vitro treatment, fertilization or even adoption.

Talk Therapy
Numerous ladies discover that having a conversation with a therapist can be supportive to adapt to their anxiety. It helps them release their pent up emotions and gives the clarity and satisfaction about their problems. Talk therapies like cognitive behavioral therapy are always beneficial since they help in addressing the symptoms and side effects that a woman may be going through emotionally when it comes to early menopause.

2674 people found this helpful

Hello Sir, My fsh is 16.50. Pap smear is normal. Dry vagina very pain during intercourse. Infection is coming frequently. Pain on left stomach after intercourse. Irregular periods. Mood swings. What to do.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hello Sir, My fsh is 16.50. Pap smear is normal. Dry vagina very pain during intercourse. Infection is coming frequen...
Hi Pia, Since your FSH is on the higher side and you have mood swings with irregular periods all symptoms are pointing towards menapause. For painful intercourse you can use lubricant.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 1 month pregnant. So what have to do in this days. I know somehow that this is very risk period.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 1 month pregnant. So what have to do in this days. I know somehow that this is very risk period.
If you never had miscarriage, it is not risk period at all. Pregnancy is natural phenomenon. There is no risk involved. Keep eating as you were before. If nausea and vomiting then avoid spicy food. And start folic acid tablet and get usg asap.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

On Last saturday I intimated and from two days back feeling vomiting. please suggest any pills for unwanted pregnancy stoppage.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
On Last saturday I intimated and from two days back feeling vomiting. please suggest any pills for unwanted pregnancy...
Hi lybrate user, since it's late now you can't use emergency contraceptive. Please await period if doubt then get a urine pregnancy test for confirmation. Then if required decision of termination of pregnancy with pills.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 20 year old girl some times a white liquid is coming from my vagina what is that?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello. Slight vaginal discharge is normal and is secreted by the glands around it. It normally increases around menses. So, don't worry!
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not pregnant but my periods are missed I also had c- section before 4 month.

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am not pregnant but my periods are missed I also had c- section before 4 month.
If your breast feeding your baby it's common in normal as well as c section of. Post delivery lactational amenorrhea it's called. Don't worry .but do test urine for pregnancy test and take contraceptive measures like condom or cu the later after periods. Or else it's common to become pregnant in breast feeding pts. And they don't notice it in same period as many months sometimes don't get periods.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Home remedy for cough and bronchitis/ asthma

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
Home remedy for cough and bronchitis/ asthma
Home remedy for cough and bronchitis/ asthma

Ayurveda's marichyadi choorna:

In this age of polluted environment and weakening immunities due to present day lifestyle, people fall prey to ciugh, bronchitis, asthma, colds, sore throat etc. On slightest exposure.

Best of antibiotics, inhalers and cortisones become resistant and people keep on searching for better and still better doctors.

We do not claim that marichyadi choorna is replacement of other best regimes available, but we do claim if these simple things are adopted besides other of modern prescriptions, the response to medicine will definitely increase. Immunity is enhanced by natural herbs. In fresh cases, even primary treatment by such simple combos will not push the people to unmanageable levels over the years. Can be combined with other medicines also, even allopathic.

Formula:

Black pepper finely ground powder and sugarcandy finely ground powder in 1: 1 ratio.

Dose: 1 to 2 gms. To be licked with honey. Follow warm/ hot water sips. Even can be sucked without honey. It also clears voice. If 10 gms of this powder is boiled in 1 litre of water till it remains half, the water drunk slowly, cures chronic colds by excreting sticky cough.

Not suitable for diabetics.

53 people found this helpful

I have a problem on my vagina it is to itching every day but not having any srx problem?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
itching on vagina may be due to fungal infection if there is white discharge and foul smell.so,apply anti fungal ointment.keep clean and dry vaginal portion.if still problem will remain same then visit to doctor for proper management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 8 months pregnant, can I have sex with her, if yes what is the position I have to use when I have sex, please recommend me thank you!

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
You can have sex the position cannot be missinory for mechanical reasons find out which position she is comfortable in.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I am pregnant. Now I have completed 5 month. Please suggest balance diet which help to increase my weight because I gained only 2 kg extra weight.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hi doctor, I am pregnant. Now I have completed 5 month. Please suggest balance diet which help to increase my weight ...
Take a bowel of cereals and fruits in morning with yoghurt or milk. A midday snack maybe of a health drink like complan with biscuits. Lunch and dinner - roti/rice with dal, sabji, chicken/ fish /egg. Maybe a desert /sweet at night after dinner.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have vaginal infection. My vagina is fully occupied my allergic pimples and black spots. What should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- You have to start ayurvedic medications to cure your vaginitis. Dont waste time start treatment ASAP.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi get a larg amount f white discharge every day. And when I have intercourse with my partner I get rashes and boils. Now my vagina is also itching. What to do to get instant relief. Also my private part is too big in size is there any way to reduce it.

Dietitian/Nutritionist
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Hi get a larg amount f white discharge every day. And when I have intercourse with my partner I get rashes and boils....
Wash your vigaina with v wash lotion 3 times a day and use mycoderma powder outer side of private part.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. My periods always start on 23rd of every month. In december 2015 & Jan 2016 it started on 20th and in Feb 2016 it started on 18th. My question is in march I have observed spotting 5days back and today I had little spotting. Should I be worried and why has not my period not yet started.? Pls help I'm seriously very worried. Am I pregnant or Shall I wait for my period to start.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi. My periods always start on 23rd of every month. In december 2015 & Jan 2016 it started on 20th and in Feb 2016 it...
As your last mense were on 18 feb, and if you r pregnant now, you can confirm that only after 25th march. As you r having spotting since 5 days, which goes more in favour of hormonal imbalance in this month than pregnancy. There is no need to take any medicines as of now for the spotting.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Its been 3 days now my vagina is itching alot and whenever I uses the washroom its burning as well could you please suggest me some medicine.

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Vaginal itching usually indicates a fungal infection. You can apply surfaz-sn cream or imidil cream locally 2-3 times a day. If you are sexually active you can use an intravaginal pessary clingen - forte everyday one at bedtime for 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex just near my periods date. We used condom but it broke out in my vagina only. Immediately I took an i-pill. Now I just want to know the chances of my pregnancy and also the other changes if it will happen. example-my delay of period, etc. please give your advice too. Thank you.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I had sex just near my periods date. We used condom but it broke out in my vagina only. Immediately I took an i-pill....
As you had sex just before period date and you took i-pill immediately, there is no chance that you would get pregnant. As you took the pill close to menses date, this menses may get delayed by some days. If there is a delay by 1 week, then please get urine tested for pregnancy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am married in 3 month, my previous period date is 06/02/2016. But till the date I have no period, so please help me, I couldn't give a baby in this time,

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I am married in 3 month, my previous period date is 06/02/2016. But till the date I have no period, so please help me...
Hello lybrate-user, some irregularities in periods are normal after getting married and it happens because of sudden hormonal changes that your body undergoes. However, just to be sure, you can undergo a urine pregnancy test at your home.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years female n had sex two times at an interval of 4-5 months Got urinary infection both the time What should I do? Is it normal as it was my first n the second time that I did it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 20 years female n had sex two times at an interval of 4-5 months Got urinary infection both the time
What should...
@ every time after intercourse, go to pass urine and wash the area. @ take staph 30 / tds /7days @ drink plenty of water at least 7-8 glasses a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed