Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rekha T.p.

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

Dr. Rekha T.p. Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Rekha T.p.
Dr. Rekha T.p. is a popular Gynaecologist in Varthur, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Rekha T.p. at Oyster Multispeciality Clinic in Varthur, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rekha T.p. on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Saroj Studio, 2nd Floor, Varthur Main Road, Thubrahalli, Kundalahalli Gate. Landmark: Above Mastkalandar Hotel & Near Kundanahalli gateBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rekha T.p.

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

If my periods are irregular?

BHMS
Homeopath,
If my periods are irregular?
Hello, Kindly explain me what type of Mentrual problem is there - are you getting periods frequently/ getting delayed/ much bleeding during the menses? Since how long you have been suffering from this problem? Any associated symptoms or complaints? Any medical condition do you have? Have you got your investigations done (if yes, share the reports with me)? Answer all these questions for proper diagnosis and proper treatment. Any nutritional deficiency can also lead to Menstrual problem/ irregularity. Take more of green vegetables, nuts, salads, seasonal fruits, yellow coloured veggies, milk & milk products, plenty of water and enough of sleep & rest. Take homoeopathic medication – Schwabe's Pulsatilla 200/ once daily for 10 days (not to take during menstrual flow), Schwabe's Five Phos. And Alfaalfa Tonic – both thrice daily for 1 month. There after revert me back..take care.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 4 months pregnant. Doctors checked for fetus heart beat. It showed 190 bom. Is it high or normal. Is there any problem if the heartbeat is 190 bom.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My wife is 4 months pregnant. Doctors checked for fetus heart beat. It showed 190 bom. Is it high or normal. Is there...
It is normal, remember that the fetus is rapidly developing at earlier stages, compared to 7 months and beyond when heart beat is around 120-140. But a fast growing fetus will have a faster beating heart, not to worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife's period is not regular if one time occur then next 2 or three months not occur if She takes medicine from doctor then period will come this problem is done from last three years. Please advise.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
My wife's period is not regular if one time occur then next 2 or three months not occur if She takes medicine from do...
Treatment of irregular periods depends on the cause and your desire to have children in the future. Irregular periods can be caused by many different things. Changes in your body's level of the hormones estrogen and progesterone can disrupt the normal pattern of your period. That's why young girls going through puberty and women approaching menopause commonly have irregular periods. Other common causes of irregular periods include: ? Having an intrauterine device (IUD) ? Changing birth control pills or using certain medications ? Excessive exercise ? Polycystic ovary disease (PCOS) ? Pregnancy or breastfeeding ? Severe scarring (adhesions) of the lining of the uterus, a condition known as Asherman syndrome ? Stress ? Overactive thyroid or hyperthyroidism ? Thickening of or polyps on the uterine lining ? Uterine fibroids Turmeric Being a warming herb, turmeric is also considered helpful in regulating menstruation and balancing hormones. Its emmenagogue properties help stimulate menstrual flow. Moreover, its antispasmodic and anti-inflammatory properties relieve menstrual pain. ? Consume one-quarter teaspoon of turmeric with milk, honey or jaggery. Take it daily for several weeks or until you see improvement. ? You can also take turmeric in supplement form; consult your doctor for proper dosage.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

4 days back I did home pregnancy test the result is weak positive. Now I face stomach pain.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
4 days back I did home pregnancy test the result is weak positive. Now I face stomach pain.
In my opinion if pregnancy test is weak positive You need to repeat it again Consult gynaecologist for further management
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 23 years old female. Married. I am getting my periods late from last 2 months. And we are trying for a baby from last 6 months but not getting a baby. please tell me some solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I'm 23 years old female. Married. I am getting my periods late from last 2 months. And we are trying for a baby from ...
try if your cycle is regular then take chance on mid of cycle,. say your cycle start on 1st then try help between 12-17.during this period you have maximum chance. but it may happen at any time. it will. welcome.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old I have deficiency in serum ferritin levels and vitamin b12 how can I normalize it?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 23 years old I have deficiency in serum ferritin levels and vitamin b12 how can I normalize it?
Homoeopathic medicine ferrodona (adel) drink 1 spoon twice daily adel -85 (adel) drink half ampule twice daily report after 2 months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

## my period has been delayed by at least 2 months and no chance of pregnancy. Pls help for medicines for my problem. Regds ##

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
## my period has been delayed by at least 2 months and no chance of pregnancy. Pls help for medicines for my problem....
Hello, if pregnancy is ruled out then you may be placed on progesterones for 5 days and then withdrawal bleeding can be initiated.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 yrs old I have skipped my periods since two months. I have done urine testing n result is negative. Can you prescribe any medicine which gets me period back.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I am 36 yrs old I have skipped my periods since two months. I have done urine testing n result is negative. Can you p...
Medicener are ayurvedic evecare syrup and ashokarista and rajapravartinivati for 1-2 month continues.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister is 6 months pregnant, she has low haemoglobin content, how to increase it? What are the common foods?

MD-Gynaecologist & Obstetrician , MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My sister is 6 months pregnant, she has low haemoglobin content, how to increase it? What are the common foods?
She should take her iron tablets regularly, her doctor can also give her iron injections depending on the hb value. She should take a lot of green leafy vegetables, anjeer, pomegranate, beet root & jaggery with black grams.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i'm 23 years old female I have back ache while riding scooter but I haven't consulted any doctors is there any pills which I could recover in that i'm planning for my pregnancy will I get problem during that time. And I m planning take vitamin E capsules can you suggest me some good product for glowing skin and healthy hair. Thanks.

BPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Lucknow
Hi i'm 23 years old female I have back ache while riding scooter but I haven't consulted  any doctors is there any pi...
Improve your posture. Avoid forward bending. Use hard bed. Start hot saline fomentation followed by volini gel and back exercises. For detailed information about exercises please refer my health tips.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have missed my femilon tab last night I have taken it after breakfast will it effect me.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I have missed my femilon tab last night I have taken it after breakfast will it effect me.
Hello, If you have taken the pill in next 6 hrs then its fine, you may take the evening dose on time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a healthy 27 year old who is about to lose her mind. My last period was march 9, i've taken a few pregnancy tests (most recent one last week) which all came back negative. I'm hungry all the time and tired. I have a history of fairly regular cycles. So what could be wrong?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
There are many conditions in which periods gets missed in woman. Please get your cbc test and ultrasonography of the pelvic done and let me know the final impression of your repot. On that basis I shall give you the medicine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 21 years old and I have developed some kind of lumps under my skin which doesn't hurt and its growing in different parts of the body like chest, arms, stomach. I think it's called limpoma. So anybody can help me out?

UICC International Fellow in Oncollogy , ESTRO certification in Head and neck oncology, MD - Radiothrapy
Oncologist, Jamnagar
Need not to worry. Removal is indicated only if 1. It's painful 2. Cosmetic requirement. No medicine for this.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife aged 24 years has had blighted ovum twice in the last 7-8 months. Does this reduce her chances of conceiving and can medicines help in such a scenerio for future pregnancy to be normal. Please advice.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Blighted ovum two times means there should be a definite reason for this problem. So, both of you need detailed investigations to detect the cause and then plan for treatment. But for the time being, emotional support is important. Ask her not to lose hope. Even after 6 miscarriages, chance of having live birth is more than 50% in next pregnancy.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I just got my preconception tests done and it shows prolactin levels 51 AMH 0.891ng/ml and TSH 6.15. Please tell me can I conceive naturally?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I just got my preconception tests done and it shows prolactin levels 51 AMH 0.891ng/ml and TSH 6.15. Please tell me c...
Hello, your tsh and prolactin levels are high, they need to be controlled first and then amh levels are low. You can be given a trial of ovulation induction with natural intercourse but considering ovarian reserve is low, the success rates may be low.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old , female , not married. I am getting back pain, lower abdominal pain and vaginal discharge for more than one week. Vaginal fluid is slight thick. My periods is about to come. Is this any serious issue.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 23 years old , female , not married. I am getting back pain, lower abdominal pain and vaginal discharge for more...
Hello, if you having excessive discharge with a fowl smell and stains on underwear then you probably have a vaginal infection. So you should visit a gynecologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done sex with my girl friend will any thing happen? I am worried . Please advice.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
pl. checkup her urine preganacy tests ...if negative ...feel good. if positive . it means she is pregnant. so do good for her and your self.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 21 years old and used pull out method while intercourse. My periods were supposed to come on the 3rd but it's 9th now n still no signs of menses. Could I get an accurate result in the home pregnancy test. Please help.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
Even though you used pullout out method, some times ezaculation my done accidentally in to vagina may cause pregnancy. Before worring better you go for pregnancy test then confirm the what cause for missing of period. Firat you leave the worry and do what is need.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed