Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rekha Prashanth

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Fellowship in Infertility

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

22 Years Experience  ·  0 - 300 at clinic
Dr. Rekha Prashanth MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Fellowship in Infert... Gynaecologist, Bangalore
22 Years Experience  ·  0 - 300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Rekha Prashanth
Dr. Rekha Prashanth is one of the best Gynaecologists in Babusa Palya, Bangalore. She has had many happy patients in her 22 years of journey as a Gynaecologist. She studied and completed MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Fellowship in Infertility . You can meet Dr. Rekha Prashanth personally at Sri Devi Nursing Home in Babusa Palya, Bangalore. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rekha Prashanth on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore - 1995
MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology - Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore - 2000
Fellowship in Infertility - Cleveland Clinic - 2010
Awards and Recognitions
Specialized in Infertility,Fellowship Training (EART,Mumbai & CRM,Cleveland USA)
Professional Memberships
Bangalore Society of Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Federation of Obstetric and Gynaecological Societies of India (FOGSI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Varalakshmi Hospital

#726,23Road Cross,2Nd Stage, Krishna Rajendra Road, Banashankari. Landmark:Near Upahar Sagar HotelBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

Varalakshmi Maternity Infertility & Laproscopic Center

#38/2, 2nd Main Road, Madiwala New Extension, Madiwala. Landmark: Near Madiwala Ayyappa TempleBangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more

Varalakshmi Hospital - Dr Rekha Prashanth

#38/2, 2nd Main Road, Madivala New Extension, Landmark:Behind Ayyappa Temple, MadivalaBangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more

Varalakshmi Hospital

#38/2, 2nd Main Road, 1st stage BTM Layout, Madiwala New Extension Landmark : Behind Ayyappa TempleBangalore Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

Apollo Cradle

58, 5th Cross, 18th Main, 6th Block Landmark : Near Anand SweetsBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rekha Prashanth

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife is having thyroid. T3. T4. FT3. FT4 are in range. But TSH is high. It is 6.3. What should be done? Is it hypo or hyper. What care should be taken? Is it OK to have baby in this condition.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife is having thyroid. T3. T4. FT3. FT4 are in range. But TSH is high. It is 6.3. What should be done? Is it hypo...
Tsh value of 6.3 m units/ml is high, signifies that the person has hypothyroidism. This means immediate treatment should be initiated with thyroxine tablets. Dosage has to be based on patients weight and tsh level. Regular dosing as would be advised by the doctor and regular exercising for more than 1 h and avoiding soya beans, soya containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, mustard and coffee, and consuming more fruits and green vegetables, using whole grain flour for making rotis and consuming onions, garlic these are other precautions to be taken.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old girl. My last period is 5 month ago. My weight is 70 and height is 161cm. Why?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
It can either be due to iron deficiency anaemia, hormonal imbalance, or side effects of some medicines. The root cause can be excessive stress.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin is running in the 8th month of pregnancy and her BP is 150.The doctor has adviced her to get admitted to get the baby delivered. We are in doubt and not convinced.Waiting for your opinion.

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Any other problems she has? kindly give complete details to advice u properly. Stree woman health care centre bangalore
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband every night do sex with me and it pains my breast and uterus what can I do? Please tell me

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Sex every night is not an unusual thing, but it should be with mutual under standing, so that both enjoy it and feel relax after that. You should have more fore play - ie before actual sex spend enough time in acts like licking, sucking, kissing, seeing each other body, embracing, hugging, so that both specially the lady is ready to have a enjoyable sex. Request your husband not to be in hurry to perform and get away try for 7 days and give feed back good luck.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my wife is 31 years old. She was prevented by couper-t as on 20 jul 2013. Mansurance was continued for six months, since mar 2014 it is totally not seen of monopose. All test of pragnancy, thyroied comes nill. Orrally she healdy but what is the reason for not continuesion of monthly period? we wish to remove it at the earliest and hope for another child. Please be informed to us shortly.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
We need to check the cause of not having periods. Before removing copper t, we must be sure that copper t is responsible for it. After removal, she may also need further treatment to make uterus favourable for pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During intercourse a light yellow colour discharge is observed from vagina. What does it indicates. IS it ok.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
During intercourse yellow colour discharge is not usual. It is possible only if one of you is having some infection in vaginal area or a penile infection.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My periods is 10th I took pregnancy test on 11th and I got the result positive. Should I be careful. Is it possible to get the result positive even after one day of missed periods?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ernakulam
My periods is 10th I took pregnancy test on 11th and I got the result positive. Should I be careful. Is it possible t...
Hi lybrate-user, it is possible to get positive result. Do consult good gynaecologist, start taking folic acid and iron tablets. Have nutritious food, and take care. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

9 Best Healthy Snacks For Night Shift Professionals!

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
9 Best Healthy Snacks For Night Shift Professionals!

Try these easy and healthy late night snacks. It may take a bit more time than your ordered pizza but trust me you won’t regret the wait. As they don’t leave you so full that you keep changing sides the whole night instead leave you healthy.

1. Popcorn

Yes, everyone's favorite popcorn. Try switching to plain popcorn instead of those fattening chips. Cook the plain popcorn which takes less than 5 minutes add some spices and salt to taste. You can also use low-calorie cheese to curb that creamy craving.

2. Sliced bananas

Every other day we crave for ice cream our favorite dessert. Holding your horses there once a while is ok, but it can be on regular basis. Keep some sliced bananas in the freezer when you crave for ice cream take the whipped slices add few nuts to it and enjoy a healthy dessert.

3. Sandwich

Instead of a cheese grilled sandwich try making a sandwich out of whole wheat bread and stuff it with your favorite veggies and a low-fat cheese. This will let you sleep guilt free.

4. Strawberry shake

A glass of water into the mixer with 2 tablespoons of yogurt and two to three strawberries makes a perfect protein shake. Healthy in nature also curbs down your late night hunger leaving you light but full.

5. Yogurt and fruits 

Fruits with some low-fat yogurt will keep you full and help losing weight. For an antioxidant boost, use fresh fruits. A slice of papaya and this yogurt tastes great.

6. Dried figs

You can call them natural candies as they taste just like candies. If you have a sweet tooth it’s the best solution for your late night craving. To make it more exciting you can sprinkle some dried figs with light low-fat cheese and dig in.

7. Dark chocolate

If you are a chocolate lover and can’t stop yourself from consuming it late night. Switch to dark chocolate instead which is 70% cocoa and has less sugar than the regular chocolates. Rich in antioxidant it’s a bonus for you so go on enjoy your chocolate, but remember an excess of everything is bad.

8. Pretzels

Pretzels especially multi-grain are tasty and really healthy too. These are the best alternative to the chips you end up munching due to late night craving. If consumed with yogurt it boosts up your metabolism.

9. Smoothie cubes

Another alternate for ice- cream lovers. Prepare your favorite smoothies with milk or with yogurt and pour them into ice trays. You can also pour some strawberry or banana shake as they are healthy too. Now you are prepared for that enemy of yours yes the late night craving.

3 people found this helpful

I am having irregular periods and have been detected BY PSO. I have been under homeopathic treatment for sometime. But once the medication is stopped I am again missing my periods. I am 20 years old. Could you suggest me some remedy?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am having irregular periods and have been detected BY PSO. I have been under homeopathic treatment for sometime. Bu...
For making regular your period these are some instructions given below: • Take proper diet full of nutrition . Eat green leafy vegetables and seasonal fruits and a glass of milk daily. Eat a fruit daily . • Do Not take stress because stress causes imbalance in hormones of female and make your menstrual cycle disturb and make your ovulation disturb .Do some meditation for maintain hormonal balance. • Do jogging and running exercise daily .If you are obese lose some weight this is also a cause of irregular periods. • Do skipping regularly for 2 to 3 minutes daily. • you can take these medicines for regular periods. Syrup Dashmolarishtha or ,syrup EVECARE of himalya. 2 tsf daily once in a day after meal but only under the guidance of ayurvedic doctor. .• Practice Yogasana like Chakrasana & Pawanmuktasana daily under the guidance of yoga expert. • Check out Thyroid hormone level & if your T3, T4 , TSH hormone are abnormal then get treatment of it to make your periods regular.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 22 years old female. To treat hair loss and hair thinning caused by thyroid and PCOS, I am applying a solution on the scalp. After 5-10 minutes of applying hair 4 you solution (minoxidil), I start feeling the sensation of itching on the scalp. What should I do? Shall I continue to apply it? What are the side effects of using it?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I'm 22 years old female. To treat hair loss and hair thinning caused by thyroid and PCOS, I am applying a solution on...
You should consult dermatologist, if you are using solution without consulting doctor it might cause allergy. So consult first before using any medication. And for PCOS start doing regular exercise and healthy diet including fruits, vegetable and low fat dairy products and lots of liquid intake.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pregnant as I missed my this month periods. While doing pregnancy test it came positive. We don't want to have kid now. And my husband got me unwanted. Can anyone tell me how to take this medicine?

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
I am pregnant as I missed my this month periods. While doing pregnancy test it came positive. We don't want to have k...
Hello unwanted pill is taken after sexual intercourse within 72 hrs. Now this tablet is not working. Becoz already your pregnancy test is positive. So better way consult your gynecologist. They will help u.take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife's hsbag report of hepatitis b is positive and also she is pregnant but my report for same is negative or nonreactive. Can it affect to baby and can I do sex with her.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My wife's hsbag report of hepatitis b is positive and also she is pregnant but my report for same is negative or nonr...
I will suggest you to get your self vaccinated against hepb three injection within a period of six months and you can maintain sexual relationship with your wife and hepb can become positive in infant.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After the sex, I have irritation/burning sensation inside vaginal walls with lower abdomen pain sometimes. Please advise.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Take homoeopathic medicine Kreosotum 200—daily one dose in the morning. Intimate improvement after 6 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I had my last period on 6th may. Had unprotected sex on 12th may. Took ipill same day within 3 hours of sex. Got next period on 18th may till 21st. Again I had sex in 22nd (not sure protected/ unprotected). My next period is due on 6th june. Currently having light abdominal discomfort and leg pain. When will I get my period? Is it any chances of getting pregnant? Please help!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
Hi, I had my last period on 6th may. Had unprotected sex on 12th may. Took ipill same day within 3 hours of sex. Got ...
if you would not hv done sex in 22 then it was very clear that no chance of pregnancy.. sex on 22 may create issue if unprotected but then again due to pill your cycle will be disturbed..so ine thing is disturbed cycle. but untill you explain more on 22nd sex ..cant conmment on chances... I would say chances arr low but not zero. consult for further discussion.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, can you please me, HSG when it is suitable to do it, I mean, period k kitne din bad, please help me.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, can you please me, HSG when it is suitable to do it, I mean, period k kitne din bad, please help me.
Hello, The HSG test is a radiology procedure in which a contrast (dye) is injected into the uterine cavity through the vagina and cervix. It's required to check the condition of overy & uterus to find out the causes of infertility in a woman. •this test might be done after cessation of the period or after ovulation is confirm in order to check the movement of eggs through felopian tubes into uterus (please, tk the opinion of your radiologist, too.). •you are required to communicate all the irregularities with regard to your genital organ to the doctor before HSG. Your feedback matters, please. Tk care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have had unprotected sex before 14 days and after 36 hrs of sex I took unwanted 72 pill to prevent my pregnancy and my periods start between 7 to 20 date every month and last night 9 may my periods start. So I wanna know now I am not pregnant because I don't want to be pregnant. Is it normal I mean I'm not pregnant. Please could you suggest me. Sir/ma'am.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
I have had unprotected sex before 14 days and after 36 hrs of sex I took unwanted 72 pill to prevent my pregnancy and...
Emergency contraceptive pills like unwanted 72 are known to cause irregular menstrual bleeds. However if your periods go regularly as scheduled then you are definitely not pregnant.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 old female. I done family planning before 10yrs. But now for 2 months I dnot get period. Is it any problem. I did pregnant test its negative.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 36 old female. I done family planning before 10yrs. But now for 2 months I dnot get period. Is it any problem. I...
no issues, there are other reasons other than pregnancy for not getting periods, see a gynaec/ come for a consultation
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, After my delivery my stomach is same as if I am carrying. Mines was operation. Not normal delivery. To flatten my stomach. I am in diet and doing exercise also. Please help me.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
You should do abdominal exercises and take more of proteins and less of fats and carbohydrates. Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet.Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my father has a layer of fat over his heart. How is it dangerous and can be reduced?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Sir, my father has a layer of fat over his heart. How is it dangerous and can be reduced?
Get proper investigations done for heart. I have not heard of a condition about anyone with a layer of fat on heart. Get back with details of symptoms or get a total heart profile done. Do tell all of us here about the reports on basis on which diagnosis of having layers of fat on heart was made.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed