Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Rekha

MBBS, MD - Bio-Chemistry

General Physician, Bangalore

21 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rekha MBBS, MD - Bio-Chemistry General Physician, Bangalore
21 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Rekha
Dr. Rekha is one of the best General Physicians in HAL, Bangalore. She has been a successful General Physician for the last 21 years. She is a qualified MBBS, MD - Bio-Chemistry . She is currently associated with Sri Shiv Shakti Clinic in HAL, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rekha and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore, - 1996
MD - Bio-Chemistry - Patna Medical College, Patna, - 2005
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sri Shiv Shakti Clinic

Road No-4, Munekolala, Marathalli. Landmark:Near railway CrossingBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rekha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir my sperm color is changed to pink or red, it looks like blood is coming out with sperm. Is it the serious problem.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Sir my sperm color is changed to pink or red, it looks like blood is coming out with sperm. Is it the serious problem.
Semen, of course, is normally milky white. If it's some shade of pink that means blood is mixing with the semen. The medical name for the condition is hematospermia. The most common cause of hematospermia is some kind of infection, either of the urethra, the prostate, or the seminal vesicles. GET SEMEN ANALYSIS CHECKED.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He said one day. Sperm is realizing very quickly. Nd what I wanna do now. I said to him consultant a doctor.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
He said one day. Sperm is realizing very quickly. Nd what I wanna do now. I said to him consultant a doctor.
Please take following medicine:- Ocyl. - 0/2 three times a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a headaches when I travel too much. In car and buses I feel pain in my head.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have a headaches when I travel too much. In car and buses I feel pain in my head.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error for any change in no. 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Carcinoma prostate with bone metastasis (post chemotherapy and radiation) severe bladder outlet obstruction chronic kidney disease (stage 4) bicytopenia.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Carcinoma prostate with bone metastasis (post chemotherapy and radiation) severe bladder outlet obstruction chronic k...
Hello dear, hi Warm welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly. At this stage, only palliative management can be possible for the symptomatic relief as - Per urethral or suprapubic catheter for urinary diversion.- Analgesics for pain relief.- Antibiotics to prevent secondary infection.- Moral support to fight the cancer. Hope this will help you for sure. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Severe LVD patient, also insulin dependent diabetic can I use deemark shilajit gold capsules? Please clarify Thank you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am Severe LVD patient, also insulin dependent diabetic can I use deemark shilajit gold capsules? Please clarify
Tha...
Mr. lybrate-user Mahaboob, Thanks for the query. With LVD, it is better to avoid such medications, because there is no clarity whether all the given ingredients are safe, particularly in compromised cardiac condition. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m suffering from headache since last 6 year, what is the best treatment for this?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I m suffering from headache since last 6 year, what is the best treatment for this?
Hello, Some primary headaches can be triggered by lifestyle factors, including: Alcohol, particularly red wine Certain foods, such as processed meats that contain nitrates Changes in sleep or lack of sleep Poor posture Skipped meals Stress insufficient sleep or rest Overexertion Nutritional deficiencies A secondary headache is a symptom of a disease that can activate the pain-sensitive nerves of the head. Any number of conditions — varying greatly in severity — may cause secondary headaches. Get your blood pressure checked, make a chart. Let me know about the readings, will give you medication accordingly. Also, get eyes tested. Medication: Meantime, can start with homoeopathic medicine - Bakson's Mig Aid tablet/ after every 2 hours.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my uncle is over eat at meals, but ge can't help it. If he limit his portions, he is hungry an hour later. How can he avoid overeating and have better control of his appetite? (He 5'6" and weigh more than 220 pounds.)

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir my uncle is over eat at meals, but ge can't help it. If he limit his portions, he is hungry an hour later. How ca...
Get his blood checked for fbs ppbs and if he is diabetic than start with treatment and also think of upper GI surgery
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor mere penis par sujan aa gai h or jab me tolite karta hu tho penis niche se ful jata h or penis ko dabane par tolite bahar aati h or waha par red sa ho gai please muje jawab do hindi me

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Dear doctor mere penis par sujan aa gai h or jab me tolite karta hu tho penis niche se ful jata h or penis ko dabane ...
Aap ko penis mai sujan hai aur niche se ful jatta hai. Iss ke sahi ilaz ke liye aap muje apne penis ki ek photo bejo, achhe ilaz ke liye.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother has constipation n gas n acidity problem pls give me a suggestion to solve the problem.

BHMS
Homeopath,
My brother has constipation n gas n acidity problem pls give me a suggestion to solve the problem.
Dear lybrate user, the following medications are indicated for your brother depending on the clinical conditions as you stated:- he needs to take homoeopathic carbo veg 200, 5 drops, thrice daily, in empty stomach. He can also try homoeopathic liver tonic liv-t (sbl company). Take 20 ml of the aforesaid liver tonic, thrice daily, after meals. He should try to drink as much water as you can drink daily. He should try to get an uninterrupted sleep of minimum 8 hours.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am suffering with sneezes in the morning times. Please suggest what precautions I have to take?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Is your dust allergy is severe? dust allergies are caused by many substances like pollen, mites, wood etc. Many lifesyle changes can help: avoid using galichas\carpeting instead go for hardwood or vinyl\ tiles floors. Vacuum upholstered furniture such as sofas. Wood, leather, plaster, or metal furniture is better for dust allergies. Replace drapes with roll-up window shades. If you must have curtains, wash them in hot water each season. Get rid of stuffed animals, stuffed furnitures, soft toys, and other dust collectors. Once you get the allergy then it can be cured by use of certain medications which I may prescribe. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor Good Afternoon. My name is Jaydev, I am suffering from cervicogenic headache from 5 to 6 days. It start from back of head and slowly slowly grow up all over of my head. Kindly advice me how can I recover from this pain Thanks.

Fellow of Endoscopic spine surgery (FENDS) , Fellow of Interventional spine & pain (FISP) , MD-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine, Fellow of Pain Management (FPM) , DA( Gold medal-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine) , MBBS
Pain Management Specialist, Delhi
Hello Doctor Good Afternoon. My name is Jaydev, I am suffering from cervicogenic headache from 5 to 6 days. It start ...
Hi, cervicogenic headache is due to upper cervical nerves (mainly 3rd & sometimes 2nd) forming occipital nerve. Go for diagnostic facet block for these nerves, once diagnosis is confirmed as diagnostic block should give you relief for few hours, then radiofrequency ablation of these nerves can be done to give you permanent relief. Hope this helps your querry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Vitamin B12 report is 169pg/ml Vitamin D report is 15. 76 ng/ml. Please suggest the medicines? Is it dangerously low or moderately low?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My Vitamin B12 report is 169pg/ml
Vitamin D report is 15. 76 ng/ml. Please suggest the medicines? Is it dangerously l...
Norma level of vit D is between between 20-50 ng/ml. A level less than 20 ng/ml indicates Vitamin D deficiency. Vitamin D3 is essential for healthy bone, teeth, muscle, cell growth, immunity,neuro muscular functioning and overall health. Deficiency causes ricket/osteomalacia, poor hair growth, increased risk of cancer. Treatment-Vitamin D3 60,000 unit/wk for 3 -6 months 1. Expose yourself to sunlight for 15-20 minutes daily in the morning 2. Take Milk, cheese, egg yolk, Fish (salmon/mackerel/ trout/sardines/tuna) cod liver oil, Mushroom, cereals, orange juice. 3. If you have deficiency of Vitamin D you have to take Vitamin D supplement 60000IU/week fo r 3 months after consulting physician.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Egg Protein Powder Vs. Whey Protein

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Egg Protein Powder Vs. Whey Protein

While many fitness experts suggest using protein powder for improving your body composition, the type of protein powder can make a big difference in your results. Egg protein powder and whey protein powder are popular supplements, but they have significant differences that can influence your rate of fat loss or muscle gain. Although both products can be beneficial, you should consult a doctor

Satiety

If you are using protein powder as a supplement to fuel weight loss, satiety is an important factor to consider. While fiber and fat promote satiety, protein powders typically contain little or none of either. However, research reported in the October 2010 issue of the British journal of nutrition found that whey protein provided significantly more satiety than egg and other types of protein.

Lactose

If you are lactose intolerant, you should choose egg protein rather than whey protein. Whey protein is made from milk, which contains lactose. While certain protein powders claim to be low-lactose or lactose-free, they may also be more expensive. If you experience bloating, cramps, diarrhea or gas from 30 minutes to two hours after consuming dairy products, it may be a sign of lactose intolerance.

Calorie content

Egg protein and whey protein powder are very similar in calorie content: one scoop of egg protein provides 100 calories and one scoop of whey protein contains 120 calories. The difference of 20 calories is just 1 percent of your daily calorie intake.

Protein content

Whey protein and egg protein powder provide the same amount of protein per serving, 24 grams of protein per scoop. If you need more protein, you can mix your powder with milk rather than water.

Fat content

Whey protein powder is slightly higher in fat than egg protein powder. This is because whey protein is made from dairy products, which naturally contain fat, and egg protein powder is made from egg whites, which do not contain fat. One scoop of whey protein powder contains 1 gram of fat, with. 5 gram of saturated fat, while one scoop of egg protein is fat-free.

Carbohydrates

Whey protein powder and egg protein powder contain carbohydrates due to the sweeteners used to flavor them. Both powders are low in carbohydrates, as whey protein powder contains 3 grams of carbohydrates per serving and egg protein powder contains 4 grams of carbohydrates per serving.
 

65 people found this helpful

My triglycerides are 254 and normal bp weigh 76 kg height 5'7" with small spots on both eyes, nothing any other problem, what is its management?

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
My triglycerides are 254 and normal bp weigh 76 kg height 5'7" with small spots on both eyes, nothing any other probl...
Eye spots will continue. But you must reduce your cholesterol by proper fat free, fryless, and no fast food. No yolk of egg prawn banana. Must take medicine of statin group regularly.
1 person found this helpful

What are dieting food preference as my health is not good. Please advice medicine also

BAMS
Ayurveda, Faridabad
What are dieting food preference as my health is not good. Please advice medicine also
What are the health issues? A healthy diet includes more of Protein, vegetables and fruits as mainly these are lacking in the diet mostly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some kind allergy from last seven days and also my eyes are getting dark red and some fever also so please tell me some solution for this I'm highly obliged.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have some kind allergy from last seven days and also my eyes are getting dark red and some fever also so please tel...
1.Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2.cold sponging Sos 3.Drink plenty of water 4.Take rest 4.If no relief do blood examination like ESR, CBC, Widal/ Typhidot test, Blood for mp/malaria antigen and Dengue antigen(NS1) test after consulting doctor For eye allergy consult eye specialist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The skin on the erected penis is not able to retract and it is strongly attached with front part of penis. Is it recommend to do surgery to detach it so that I do not face any trouble in the old age due to infection etc. So far I don't have any trouble in urinating or any infection. Kindly suggest as few doctor recommended to go for circumcision.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
The skin on the erected penis is not able to retract and it is strongly attached with front part of penis. Is it reco...
There are things you can try on your own to help your foreskin easily slide back over the head of your penis. Start with stretching exercises during your shower. You should pull the foreskin forward away from the body, then pull it back as so it feels tight without being painful and keep it stretched for a couple of minutes. Make it a routine for a couple of times a day. And do it gradually, one step at the time take a massage with olive oil.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He has a problem of piles, so what he should do to cure and which medicine he should take?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
avoid constipation. take fiber containing diet, take green vegetables. take proper amount of water. take tab pilex one tab 3 times daily for 3 weeks. use anovate ointment locally on anus. consult surgeon if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed