Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ravishankar H R

Gastroenterologist, Bangalore

400 at clinic
Dr. Ravishankar H R Gastroenterologist, Bangalore
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Ravishankar H R
Dr. Ravishankar H R is a renowned Gastroenterologist in Jayanagar, Bangalore. He is currently practising at The Bangalore Hospital in Jayanagar, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ravishankar H R on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gastroenterologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Member In Surgical Society Of Bangalor

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

The Bangalore Hospital

#202, R V road, Jayanagar 2nd Block, Basavanagudi. LandMark: Near South End CircleBangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

Shanthi Hospital and Research Center

307,40th Cross,8th Block, Jayanagar,Landmark: Diagonally opposite to Belagodu kalyana mantapamBangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ravishankar H R

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I actually do have a gastric problem and also my cholesterol varies and most importantly liver enzymes are always high like alkaline kindly suggest me what to do.

CCH, CGO, BUMS
Unani Specialist, Udham Singh Nagar
Dear , gastric and liver issues are highly related to our diet habit and so the cholesterol is. So first of all try to change your food habits. Take good and healthy breakfast, lunch and do some cut off in your dinner specially. Don't take fruits immediate after your meal. And avoidy salty spicy and street foods. Apart from that consult privately for further consultation.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 16 years. Recently I had diarrhea and it was coming back again and again. Did many tests but nothing found. The esr was 60. Now I am again having same problem. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
go for u/s whole abd come with report. mean while take tab flagyl 400 1tab tds for 5 days. it may help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere pet me bahut gas ban rahi h m roj rentek lekar kaam chala hu jis time nahi leta problem bad jati h 3-4 din se ho raha h kya karu.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
Aap avipattikar chooran 2 tsp aur kamdudha ras (mukta yukt) 250 mg din me do bar mika kar le. Pani se. Doosri dawa dheere dheere kam kar den. 1 month len.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have Digestive problem from 3 months, I have tried some medicine, but it dos'nt working. What should I do?

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Pune
The patient complaing of digestive problems may have one or more of these like loss of appetite, vomiting, nausea, loose motion or constipation or pain or discomfort after taking food. Consult a doctor nearby to extract the exact complaints and treat you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years male suffering from ulcerative colitis and lower back pain what should I do to get rid of this problem. Also I am looking for a diet chart to follow. What should I not take in my meals.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
We have good treatment in homoeopathy. If you are interested, please let me know along with any related problems.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have ulcer and one right side of the mouth and i also have back pain. i am facing some Digestive problem also what should i do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Noida
In ayurveda we say that your mouth is a reflection of digestive system. These ulcers may me related to your digestive issues or local causes. Ayurvedic medications and lifestyle changes give much wanted relief in both digestive disorders and back pain. Pl consult an ayurvedic physician to know your body temperament-prakruti and treatment accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not having a proper digestion at least from last one one month. Its just I always go to washroom and when I am over after I never feel free properly its just I don't know why, very irritating. That leads to make lazy all the time. I really got to know why is this happening?

BHMS, M.D.
Homeopath, Chandrapur
hello lybrate user, drink plenty of water, 7-8 glass per day to remove toxins from body and to remain well hydrated. have more fiber rich diet like spinach, carrots, figs, apple,etc.; add more fruits in diet, avoid spicy and junk food, avoid stress. start homeopathic treatment, it is safe and natural. take homeopathic medicine : Nux vom 200/ 3pills/ 2 times per day for 1 week..message back for further treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suddenly blood start coming with my stool at morning. This is 2 time I got this issue. 6 month before I was suffered with same. That time I taken a syrup that makes stool soft and some tablets from my doctor. Please suggest me. I am in big tension. Thanks In Advance.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Blood in stool is due to piles more commonly. You should get your proctoscopy done under local anaesthetic jelly to confirm the diagnosis. Piles needs surgery for permanent cure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 years old, recently experience a mini bulge near anus. Is it piles. Last year few blood excerated with stool. What should I do, should I go with ayurved. Advice medicine.

Fellowship in Kidney Transplant & Reno Vascular Surgery, Diploma in Urology, M. Ch, MS, MBBS
Urologist,
It can be lot of things from piles to fistula in ano to fissure to prolapse rectum it is better that you consult a qualified & experienced surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir now a days in the summer what precautions should follow for acidity. Why I am feeling now a days laziness too much? give some advise to get some weight increase.

DNHE, BPTh/BPT, weight management specialist
Physiotherapist, Kolkata
To avoid acidity one need to have food at regular timings at 3-4 hrs interval. Also you should avoid having food items like deep fried, tomato based, non-veg, whole pulses at night. Don't immediately lie down after having food. Maintain atleast one hour gap. Wear comfortable clothing around the waist not too tight. Need your height and weight to know how much underweight you are and then guide accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it necessary to go to hospital when i'm suffering from food poison. Or I can cure it with home remedies.

MBBS, PDDM
General Physician, Mumbai
First of all you need to figure out if that is surely a food poisoning and not infection. Food poisoning is caused by preformed toxins in food and can last upto maximum of 24-36 hrs. It does not cause fever and increased wbc count. Get a cbc done. If you have fever, you need antibiotics. Monitor your bp. Rehydrate excessively using water, juices, soups, ors etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It's been 3 years my stomach gets heated up frequently (pet garam hojata hai. Moreover, I have constipation and then sometimes I find pain in my navel and I understand that it must be because pet garam hogaya hai.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
It could be due to gastritis/hyper acidity 1.Take bland diet.Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy/oily/fatty and junk food,onion, garlic, citrus fruits like orange, grape, lemon, tomato,cucumber,radish,vinegar,pickle etc 2.Have proper breakfast,don't skip/postpone your meal.Take home made food, avoid food and water from outside 3.Eat food slowly,don't rush,Take smaller meals at frequent intervals like 5-6meals/day 4.drink plenty of water 5.Avoid excess Tea/coffee/ soft drink etc 6.Take plenty of green leafy vegetables/Fruits 7.Go for regular exercise 8.avoid stress 9.Take one tablet of Pan 40 daily in the morning before breakfast. 10.consult doctor for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always a issue about my digestion. It takes two days to digest pls say me some home remedy.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For constipation eat food with high fiber content and eat bananas at bedtime and if necessary take two tsp of syp gudlax at night
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If we continuously sit and study wil our abdomen pains? I am right upper abdomen pain since two three days. I sit whole days and nights studying for my coming exams. What is this pain due to? Sometimes this pain shift from right upper to right lower and sometimes just below my breast. Please reply doctors.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
It seems to be muscluar pain due to prolong sitting You can apply volini gel 1% local application twice a day for 3-5 days You can do massage with olive/ castor oil before sleeping 3. Hot fomentation once a day for 3 days consult if symptom persist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old pichle paanch dino se mujhe nabhi ke niche left side pe halka bharipan or dard hai gas bhi lgatar ban rhi h sir please kuch upay bataiye.

MBBS, DNB(Anaesthesia), Fellowship in Chronic Pain Management
Pain Management Specialist, Delhi
Take light diet and do not drink or eat outside Drink plenty of liquids and if it still persists for more then 7 days, show a gastroenterologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, This is Balachandran Age 29 Had my master health check up done recently and found the below observation Grade 1 Fatty liver ALT- 45.9 (range mentioned is < 41, but AST is normal) WBC count - 10890 (high) RDW count = 12.4 (low) Albumin - 5.22 (high) Please can you advice me on the above observation All others were not highlighted.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
You have fatty liver. It means deposition of fat cells in the liver. You should reduce weight by dieting and exercise. Reports are nearly normal. No medication is of much help. 1. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. 2. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. 3. There should be gap of 2 hrs after dinner and sleep. 4. Small and frequent meals is of help 5. Chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. 6. Keep your blood sugar controlled. 7. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. 8. Get your gastroendoscopy/USG done. 9. Tab Pantium-l 1 tab empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old woman having headache & nausea and then vomiting 2-3 times a. Week suspect of gastric. Please advice?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
hi.. take tab. perinorm 5mg sos for vomiting. take ulgel-A at night,take tab. dolo 500mg sos for headache. take liquid ors. if symptoms again do tests cbc, lft, blood sugar. and consult physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have ulcer colitis after eating anything food I have small pain in stomach. Doctor says its normal. please help can it is decrease?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit like orange grape, lemon, tomato, cucumber, raddish, vinegar, pickle etc 2. Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3. Eat food slowly, don’t rush, take smaller meals at frequent intervals like 5-6 meals per day, and don't overeat. Limit fluid intake during meal4. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glass daily). Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee, carbonated drinks if you are having,6. Avoid stress, have adequate rest, sleep for 7-8 hours daily in night, go for regular exercise, practice yoga/meditation 7. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days. 8. Consult me for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor I'm 30 year old male. I had recently experienced chest pain. Undergone treatment and ecg but the results were normal. How can I know that the pain is due to angina or gastric problem.

MD - Anaesthesiology, MBBS
Anesthesiologist, Bangalore
1. Your age is one factor that you r unlikely to have an angina unless you have risk factors like smoking alcoholism high cholesterol hypertension obesity etc 2. The angina usually felt like a tightness in centre of chest with radiating pain to left arm. 3. Gastritis pain is relieved by taking antacids or other home remedy for acidity. 4. Always consult near by centre with an ecg facility in case you have doubt. 5. Live healthy and stop worrying.
View All Feed