Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Ravish H

MD, MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

12 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ravish H MD, MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
12 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Ravish H
Dr. Ravish H is one of the best General Physicians in Nagasandra, Bangalore. He has been a practicing General Physician for 12 years. He is a qualified MD, MBBS . You can meet Dr. Ravish H personally at Adithya Health Care And Diagnostic in Nagasandra, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ravish H on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - Ramiaiah Medical College - 2011
MBBS - Ramaiah medical college - 2006
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Ravish H

Adithya Health Care And Diagnostic

# 534, 13Th Main , Nagasandra Post, M.S.Ramaiah Enclave. DasarahalliBangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ravish H

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dear sir mere father ki mind ki surgery feb 2014 me hui thi. uske baad ab unhe kabi kabi chkr aa jate h or wo unconcius ho jate h pls aap btaye iska kya reason h thnx

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Indore
Post operative epilepsy and depression are very common. Depends upon area where operation was done.the size of part removed the disease for which operation was done. Was it head injury? or brain tumour or something else.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, my problem is masturbating How to get rid of it Semen goes out every night I am very proud of helping me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Delhi
Dear Sir, my problem is masturbating How to get rid of it Semen goes out every night I am very proud of helping me.
Don't worry, its very common problem in this age. First of all you have to make you busy in some work or studies or else you can join gym also and avoid watching porn video .Do meditation for mental strength daily to increase your focus and willpower to quit masturbation. Whenever thoughts of masturbation comes to your mind, replace these thoughts by good thoughts by saying or teaching your mind that these thoughts are not good for health and sex. Slowly and steadily, you will definitely win over masturbation. For more suggestion you can consult with us on Lybrate personally.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What do we need to eat for getting high protein content? I am a veg guy so only prefer vegetarian food.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
What do we need to eat for getting high protein content? I am a veg guy so only prefer vegetarian food.
Along with the protein ,u need to have sufficient carbohydrates in the food for better absorption of protein. Also combining,milk with cereals,pulse with cereals,egg with cereals increases the protein value as compared to taking protein food alone
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My heart rate is high even while resting, what should be done for stabilizing it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hooghly
My heart rate is high even while resting, what should be done for stabilizing it.
Calm urself down,,do some yoga,,take deep breathing,,,check ur thyroid,,by proper homoeopathic treatment it is curable
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes and there is headache throughout the day & hair fall is frequent? can you suggest some treatment?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I have diabetes and there is headache throughout the day & hair fall is frequent? can you suggest some treatment?
get yourself investigated for thyroid levels,,blood pressure,,and hba1c and fasting sugar levels..treatment could be advised only after detailed reports of the same
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, Meri ek problem h mera ling ki maspesi bahot hi kamjor ho gyi h jayad kadhor nhi hota ling mera aur jaldi hi down ho jata kya kru mai koi dawa batye.

Diploma In Gastroenterology, Diploma In Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Dear sir, Meri ek problem h mera ling ki maspesi bahot hi kamjor ho gyi h jayad kadhor nhi hota ling mera aur jaldi h...
Raspberries,blueberries,orange,dudh k sath haldi,methi k daane gungune pani k sath lijiye,ashwagandha khaye,sehjan khaye,tobaco,smoking,alcohol quit kare,anjir,dark chocolate,badam,walnuts ,akhroth khaye Penis ko til k tel se massage kare Pani jyada pijiye Homeopathy me ilaj karvaye
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Liver Cirrhosis - What You Must Know About It?

MBBS, M.Ch - Surgical Gastroenterology/G.I. Surgery, Fellow of Advanced Laparascopic Surgery
Gastroenterologist, Bangalore
Liver Cirrhosis - What You Must Know About It?

The term cirrhosis refers to liver scarring due to various diseases and conditions such as chronic alcoholism and hepatitis. Each time the liver gets injured, it tries to repair itself, resulting in the formation of the scar tissue. With the progression of cirrhosis, a number of tissues generate making the task of liver difficult. Since the liver is an important organ of the body due to its functionalities such as detoxification and nutrient generation, reduced function of liver poses a serious threat to the body.

Symptoms of liver cirrhosis:
Unfortunately, cirrhosis doesn’t portray any conspicuous symptoms that can be easily identified until the scarring has reached a level of threat. Some of the common signs and symptoms of this disease include fatigue, nausea, itchy skin, drowsiness, enlarged breasts, testicular atrophy, fluid in the abdomen, bleeding from the mouth, leg swelling, redness in palms etc.

Causes of liver cirrhosis:
There could be an array of reasons for the occurrence of liver cirrhosis. The major causes include an accumulation of fat in the liver, chronic alcoholism and chronic hepatitis. Some of the other reasons include cystic fibrosis, bile duct deformation, Wilson’s disease, hemochromatosis, schistosomiasis, continuous consumption of medicines such as methotrexate, a disease involving glycogen storage and Aalagille syndrome.

Complications involved in liver Cirrhosis:

  1. High blood pressureCirrhosis results in slow blood movement through the passage of the liver resulting in an increased pressure on the vein that is responsible for carrying blood from the intestine to the liver. This increases the blood pressure in the body.
  2. Swelling of abdomen and legs: Portal hypertension can result in accumulation of fluid in the leg and the abdomen due to the liver’s inability to producing an important protein known as the albumin.
  3. Spleen enlargement: Portal hypertension is responsible for changing the shape of the spleen. Decreased count of WBC and the platelets indicate towards portal hypertension and cirrhosis.
  4. Bleeding: Portal hypertension doesn’t let the blood flow in its normal path. It directs the blood to flow through smaller veins. The veins, in turn, swell and burst to cause a massive amount of bleeding.

Apart from these some of the other complications involve jaundice, liver cancer, infections, bone diseases and liver failure.

Diagnosis:
Liver cirrhosis doesn’t get detected easily. It is often diagnosed with a routine blood test. Some of the lab tests that can help to identify cirrhosis include blood work to check organ function of liver and kidney. Your doctor might suggest other tests such as MRI scan, CT scan or liver biopsy.

Treatment:
Treatment for the underlying cause of liver cirrhosis is done to keep the disease under control. A doctor might treat you for weight loss, alcohol dependency, complications related to hepatitis, portal hypertension and hepatic encephalopathy. For advanced cases where the liver stops functioning, a doctor might suggest a patient go for a liver transplant. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a gastroenterologist.

1818 people found this helpful

Mera penis bahut late khada hota hai or immidiate baith jaata hai mein condom bhi nahi pahen sakta mera penis hard rahe sex ke time iska kuch permanent treatment chahiye mujhe.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
Mera penis bahut late khada hota hai or immidiate baith jaata hai mein condom bhi nahi pahen sakta mera penis hard ra...
Ed is common problem and can happen to any one at any point of sexual relationship. There are multiple reasons for it starting from physical to physcological. Detailed discussion is required to find root cause of your problem and provide best solution. Once root cause is identified its very easy to cure ed within 10 days with the help of ayurveda. Consult for detailed discussion do not worry its curable.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sugar level cross 430. She feel very weakness. She is suffering from heart problem also. What should I do. For weakness . Nd please send me diet plan. Which food is good for him.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sugar level cross 430. She feel very weakness. She is suffering from heart problem also. What should I do. For weakne...
Lybrate-user, blood glucose 430 mg (fasting or pp not mentioned) is very high. If not controlled rapidly can cause various complications of diabetes. At that level a considerable amount of glucose is lost from the urine leading to much of the weakness. All the symptoms will come unde control once blood glucose is brought under desired level. Ideally fasting blood glucose should be closer to 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg may be up to 180 mg /100 ml & hba1c%<7. Therefore you will have to look at her treatment first and improve it. Then diet and exercise to be looked at simultaneously. She should exercise at least 1 hour a day, brisk walking is a very good option. As regards diet she should avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries and other bakery items, avoid sweetened aerated drinks (colas), sweet corn syrup containing foods, highly processed foods and high fat milk products. She should consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits about 100 g a day. If you have doubts please come back. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is a good diet for diabetes patients Please suggest a good diet so that I don’t remain hungry.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
What is a good diet for diabetes patients Please suggest a good diet so that I don’t remain hungry.
Here is a sample diet to help you understand the diet. Early Morning: Green tea ( sugar less) Breakfast: non fried preparations/ whole wheat bread/ vegetable poha, upma, etc. / idli sambhar etc. Mid-Morning: Fruits ( avoid the carbohydrate rich fruits like grapes, banana, custard apple and watermelon) Lunch: 2 dry chapatti + sabji 1 katori + dal or skimmed curd – 1 katori + salad 1 katori Evening Snacks: Tea / Coffee sugarless + high fiber bis. OR Sprouts 1 katori Dinner: 2 chapatti + vegetable 1 katori + skimmed buttermilk 1 glass + salad 1 katori.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(763 ratings)

Dr. Arun R

MD - Microbiology, MBBS
General Physician
Shekhar Nursing Home, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(565 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, Fellowship In Diabetology, Diploma in Diabetes (UK)
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(99 ratings)

Dr. Vishwanath B L

Doctor of Medicine (M.D.), MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
General Physician
Apollo Specialty Hospital, 
349 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(315 ratings)

Dr. Dwijendra Prasad

MBBS, MD , DiP DIAB, FACP
General Physician
Life Care Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(730 ratings)

Dr. Prakhar Singh

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician
Prakhar Singh Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(46 ratings)

Dr. Neelkanth Kote

MBBS, MD, Certificate Course In Diabetes Management
General Physician
Bhoomi Diagnostic Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment