Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Raviraj A

Orthopedist, Bangalore

300 at clinic
Dr. Raviraj A Orthopedist, Bangalore
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Raviraj A
Dr. Raviraj A is an experienced Orthopedist in Arekere, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Raviraj A personally at Med Plus Clinic in Arekere, Bangalore. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Raviraj A on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Indian Arthroscopy Society
International Society for Knowledge for Surgeons on Arthroscopy and Arthroplasty

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#169, Ground Floor, 1st Cross, 1st Stage, BG Road, Arkere Main Road. Landmark:Near BensionBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

Next to Namana Garden Hotel, Vijaya Bank Layout,Bannerghatta road. Landmark:Behind -IIM -BBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Raviraj A

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I am 33 year old. I feel burning sensation in my calves and drowsiness, generally after meal and also both the condition happens in summer only. I feel sleepy even after I have slept for 8 hours in the night.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Your issues of drowsiness may be linked with certain medical issues, hence I will advise you to consult with a general physician for this. Also get your esr, crp, serum electrolytes and vitamin d levels checked up and send me the report. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

6 month before I am accident by truck crush my right foot then after surgery problem my done side they not hell yet know. What can I do please help me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Homoeopathic meddcicine------------- arnica-montana q (dr reckeweg) drink10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily for 30 days and consult me thereafter--------------
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can BP cause leg pain. Just above heels only pain no burning sensation. When consulted doctor she said its coz BP. Stop taking ayurvedic tablets. What should I do.?

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
Can BP cause leg pain. Just above heels only pain no burning sensation. When consulted doctor she said its coz BP. St...
Dear lybrate user, if you are wearing high heels then stop it. You should take rhus tox 30 thrice a day three drops in water
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I'm facing problem regarding sleeping, I feel sleepy all the time and even after sleeping for hours I don't feel refreshed. Many times my head and neck aches after sleep. Kindly suggest me some ways to refresh myself up and to overcome headache.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello doctor, 

I'm facing problem regarding sleeping, I feel sleepy all the time and even after sleeping for hours I...
It could be due to stress and anxiety. Reduce your tension. Check your Bp.Take paracetamol and plenty of water for headache.If no relief consult doctor
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday when I was playing cricket, when I was running suddenly one of my knee started paining terrible, and from then I am limping with pain, what to do any tablet please suggest,

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Yesterday when I was playing cricket, when I was running suddenly one of my knee started paining terrible, and from t...
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment contact your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Use a elastic knee support.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 Year after my delivery i am feeling back pain very much also start hair fall i am Not able to do home work feeling very weakness do not understand what I do please help me.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Gurgaon
I am 29 Year  after my delivery i am   feeling back pain very much also start hair fall i am Not able to do home work...
Hello, you could be having vitamin and calcium deficiency or anemia that is lack of hemoglobin due to improper diet or can be due to some medical conditions. Certain gynaecological n bone issues could also be a readon. Avoid bending forward, try to maintain upright posture while sitting, avoid sitting for long hours and do back muscles strengthning exercises. Also some blood tests are required for correct approach to tour problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my mom has been suffering from diabetes during recent test high sugar found in urine and 199 blood sugar levels found some times her feet used to swell what should I do please help me out.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi my mom has been suffering from diabetes during recent test high sugar found in urine and 199 blood sugar levels fo...
Mr. Lybrate-user, if diabetes is detected, then appropriate treatment should be initiated, so that blood glucose is kept under strict control. To achieve good control fasting glucose should be 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg/100 ml and hba1c% <6.8. If these levels are maintained all the symptoms will disappear and patient feel fit and healthy. Apart from drugs, there has to be a restricted diet and regular exercise for 1 hour a day. That will help in achieving a better blod glucose control. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have back pain since long time. What should I do?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist,
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You are very young to actually have persistent back pains. If you have localized back pain with no other symptoms like radiating leg pain, neurological symptoms like numbness, weakness, paresthesias etc, then you can start with following recommendations for initial period of 2-3 weeks: - to maintain proper posture of your back while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication like tab etoshine or paracetamol or one which suits you - physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - analgesic spray for local application can be used and is easily available. - avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings etc we will observe you for next 2-3 weeks how you respond to this conservative management protocol. If you are not feeling better, then we will have to get some investigations like, dynamic x rays of lower back and few blood tests for evaluation. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have wrist pain from 2years my age 38years please find me a parchment solution.

COMT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Surat
I have wrist pain from 2years my age 38years please find me a parchment solution.
Mostly pain in wrist is due to strained or inflamed soft tissues like tendon. There are many other reasons why pain in wrist occurs so to rule out the exact cause you need to go for proper investigation. After looking to your pain I would recommed you for some care that you can take at home. If possible visit some physio who can give you several mdalities like us, ift etc to cure the pain. Along with it we have a special program designed like pnf, hold relax etc just to get relief from pain. Precautions: 1. Avoid weight lifting. 2. Avoid doing twisting moments like supination-pronation which usally is done while playing badmitton or while washing clothes. 3. Give rest to your work for some days. 4. Wear wrist band to rest your muscles. 5. Avoid bending your wrist into positions that cause the symptoms. Treatment: 1. Give rest to your wrist. If severe pain you can use sling/band to avoid gravity pressure. 2. Take alum in hot water and take fermentation with that water thrice a day for 15-20 minutes. While your hand is in water do some exercises like close hand, open hand, making circle from indivisual fingers etc. 3. Massage using your 2 fingers over the painful area. 4. Exercises: start the exercise once your pain is decreased atleast 50-60% a) palm lifting b) wrist up and down in gravity eliminated position c) strengthening of wrist muscles. D) strenthening of all finger muscles. E) making fist and then open hand. For any query please contact me right away. Good luck and get well soon.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 year old female, I have little swelling at my feet. I hv high bp since 9 yrs. I take 2 tabs olmesar 40 n stamlobeta. My sonagraph report ahows fatty liver grade 1. Uric acid is 8.8, xreatin level is 1.02, size of kidneys etc all normal. Bp also is normal at 130/90. I need solution for the edema.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
There are many lifestyle and dietary guidelines that can be followed to protect against future flares or prevent gout or uric acid problems from occurring in the first instance: maintain a high fluid intake (2-4 liters a day) avoid alcohol maintain a healthy body weight eat a balanced diet limit fish, meat and poultry intake. If attempting to lose weight, avoid low-carbohydrate diets. If carbohydrate intake is insufficient, the body is unable to burn its own fat properly, releasing substances called ketones into the bloodstream. This results in a condition called ketosis that can increase the level of uric acid in the blood. It is most important to avoid foods that are high in purines, to ensure that the levels of uric acid in the blood do not get too high. Here is a list of high-purine foods to be wary of: beef kidneys brains dried beans and peas liver mackerel mushrooms lose some weight by walking or other exercise, avoid meats and get always be on a prescribed diet as prescribed by a registered dietitian. I am a registered dietitian, certified diabetes educator and a doctor, consult privately for detailed treatment plans using diet and medications.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir running ke karan mere per ki muscles bhut pain karti h. Please give the solution.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
Sir running ke karan mere per ki muscles bhut pain karti h. Please give the solution.
you should take acupressure therapy take biochemic mag phos 12x 4 tab thrice a day with warm water, take 5days then consult private online.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am San khan. I have some back pain from last three months. I can sleep I ant after rid from this. Please help me to rid from this problem.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am San khan. I have some back pain from last three months. I can sleep I ant after rid from this. Please help me to...
Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Bhujang asana. Core strengthening exercises. Back stretchingstretch do the cat/cow avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Apply hot fomentation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from Spondylitis. What I do to recover fast.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
1. Peel two cloves of garlic and crush it. Add this to a glass of milk. Boil it on a mild flame till one-fourth glass remains. Filter and make two equal parts. Drink one part in the morning and the other in the evening. 2. Warm mustard oil or sesame oil (1 teaspoon) with 3-4 cloves of crushed garlic and 1 tsp of ajwain (carom) seeds until it roasts to a reddish brown colour. Ensure that it does not get burned. Massage this oil on your affected areas. After that do hot fomentation with salt potli (bag). 3. Take 1 tsf triphala churna daily. N practice yoga daily twice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have weight gain, being very tired, week muscles, high blood pressure, depression and anxiety, osteoporosis, stretch marks all over body.Please help me in this regards

BHARAT JYOTI, MRACGP, INCEPTOR, MD-PhD, MD - Psychiatry, FIPS, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), DPM, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
I need you to do blood tests. Cbc tft lft hba1c serum calcium level serum cortisol level lipid profile serum electrolyte level urinalysis. Ecg please attach your test results to me. I will advise on further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was diagnised cervical spondilitis and I was under psysiotherapists for 2 weeks. I used to do regular excercises as per the guidance given by the pysio. Everything was okay and now I find that one fine after 6 months of the above problem when I start walking normally walk for some time and I can balance my body while walking. Kindly advice what to do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Hi there are many causes of balance problems, such as medications, ear infections, a head injury, or anything else that affects the inner ear or brain. Low blood pressure can lead to dizziness when you stand up too quickly. Kindly visit doctor for diagnosis and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is loss of cervical lordosis At C6 C7 level- diffuse disc bulge with central disc protrusion indenting thecal sac from anteriorly with out any exiting never root compression.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I would like to examine you in detail & investigate. Preliminary investigations suggested: hb, tlc, dlc, esr, blood sugar fasting & pp, uric acid, vit d urine r/e x-ray of the affected part. Anyway it may be tried. Do hot fomentation paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1 tab od x10. Orthotrue 1tab. (from mankind) od x 10 days make sure that, there is no allergy to any of the medicines. For emergency treatment contact your nearest hospital or family doctor. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful. Use no pillow under the head. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Do not ignore it. Let it not become beginning of a bigger problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 17 year old boy and have back pain. What should I do ?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist,
I am a 17 year old boy and have back pain. What should I do ?
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment contact your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Why not discuss with me in a video conference? (facility provided by lybrate. Com)
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old and sometimes I feel very weakness I n my body and having a pain in legs? So wht I have to do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 20 years old and sometimes I feel very weakness I n my body and having a pain in legs? So wht I have to do.
Hello. Weakness can be due to deficiency. May be you are not taking enough calories or protein or vitamins in diet. Eat healthy diet including all green leafy veges, fresh fruits, protein rich diet, milk and milk products, nuts, lots of water, soya food. For pain take homoeopathic medicine:- bryonia alba 30 (5 drops three times a day one hr after meal) take it and feed me back. Keep in touch for any othet help.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 45 years old male, having back and neck pain from past two years.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist,
I am a 45 years old male, having back and neck pain from past two years.
Hi I can understand your problem. # relax & stay positive. # take hot and cold foementation. # learn posture care exercise. # use lumber support. # take break every 20 minutes. # do strengthening exercise of back and core muscles not all back pains are same. In next consultation do share investigation reports if you have any.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed