Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ravindranath Reddy D R

Cardiologist, Bangalore

Dr. Ravindranath Reddy D R Cardiologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Ravindranath Reddy D R
Dr. Ravindranath Reddy D R is an experienced Cardiologist in Srinivasa Nagar, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Ravindranath Reddy D R at K R Hospital in Srinivasa Nagar, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ravindranath Reddy D R on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

979, 25th Main Road, BSK 1st Stage,, 50ft Road,HanumanthanagarBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ravindranath Reddy D R

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from dry cough for the last two weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard please help me. Thank you.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
I am suffering from dry cough for the last two weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard please help me. Than...
Hello, mixture of dried ginger powder, pepper taken in equal quantity 3 times a day with honey or as tea powder avoid cold water n drink best wishes best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. Last 1 week se I thnk viral infection hai. Kafi jyada jukam aur chhik aa rahi hai morning ke time to bhot jyada hote hai aur ye poora din ese hi rehti h.aur chest m right side bhi halka pain hota h .but ye tabhi hota h jab jukam ho. Gala bhi andar se lal hai. please koi medicine bataye thanks

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
Hello Dr. Last 1 week se I thnk viral infection hai. Kafi jyada jukam aur chhik aa rahi hai morning ke time to bhot j...
Dear lybrate-user, .Nasal Allergy: It is very common now a days…it is of two types –Seasonal and perineal. Seasonal allergic rhinitis occurs according to changes in atmosphere. Antihistaminics and decongestants can help you. You may contact me personally also.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have acidity from long time, sometimes it flares otherwise normal. Whenever I experience acidity, my face changes, texture changes, after having food, my chest area little swollen. I take pantop 40mg, it is helping me, but not for long run. What is the doctor's advice?

MCh HPB Surgery, Fellow, European Board of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Gastroenterologist, Guwahati
I have acidity from long time, sometimes it flares otherwise normal. Whenever I experience acidity, my face changes, ...
Avoid chillies. Drink plenty of water. Try to analyse what food habits increase your problem. Continue pantocid for now. Take it in empty stomach followed by 1 more hour of fasting.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in chest When I eat or drink and My mouth taste is burning When I eat.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
I have pain in chest When I eat or drink and My mouth taste is burning When I eat.
Could be acidity with reflux disease. May need medicine. Have proper diet at proper time. Do not lie down immediately after food. Eat frequent small meals.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high blood pressure 140/90. Have being taking olmesar 20 from past 6 months. 1 per day. Now recently I m noticing a mild chest pain when I climb or jog or get angry. Please advise what should I do.

Dnb Family Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
I have high blood pressure 140/90. Have being taking olmesar 20 from past 6 months. 1 per day.
Now recently I m notic...
Hi if you are a patient of high blood pressure, then you are on the risk side of developing heart problems, so if you are getting chest pain as explained by you, its basically called as exertional chest pain. You should get done one ecg, then stress echo to see any heart problem during exertion. And then consult a cardiologist do not worry, you will be fine, these probs have treatment.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Will my coronary bypass surgery be performed with the use of a heart-lung machine, or will it be performed while my heart is beating? What length will my chest incision be?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Will my coronary bypass surgery be performed with the use of a heart-lung machine, or will it be performed while my h...
Trust your doctor. He or she plus entire team knows best for you and go to ot, with a positive spirit, it helps healing after surgery and a better afterlife after surgery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir My mother is 57 and had cholesterol and high blood pressure problem from last 20 year .A month ago 2 blockages found so she treated with angioplasty (ballooning only without stunts. Kindly suggest a healthy diet plan for her.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Sir My mother is 57 and had cholesterol and high blood pressure problem from last 20 year .A month ago 2 blockages fo...
Hello Lybrate user according to ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause. Home Remedy- Mix 1 teaspoon of onion juice with an equal amount of honey. Take once a day for 1 week. Upon noticing improvement, continue for several more days. Treatment- 1-take sarpgandha vati twice a day. 2-yogendra ras. Akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension. 3-Take pranacharya no tens capsule twice a day Diet-avoid salty diet. Oily food. Lower your stress. Do pranayama early morning.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cystic Fibrosis: All You Need to Know

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Cystic Fibrosis: All You Need to Know

Cystic fibrosis is a genetic condition, which primarily affects the lungs and persistence of this condition might lead to severe breathing problems and loss of lung function. If you have inherited two copies of the defective gene from your parents, you are likely to suffer from this disease. Cystic Fibrosis causes a buildup of thick mucus in your lungs and affects other organs such as the kidneys, pancreas and the intestines in your body.

It isn't very uncommon as one out of fifty people in Asia is a carrier of this disease. The disease gets its name from the cysts formed in the pancreas of the sufferer. However, this disease can be detected by testing the quantity of salt present in your sweat. Prenatal testing for Fibrosis is another method to test if your newborn is likely to contract a lung infection.

Complications faced due to cystic fibrosis include:

  1. Serious sinus infections
  2. Serious damage in lungs due to inflammation and incessant infection
  3. Malnutrition
  4. Complication in breaking down protein
  5. Respiratory tract contamination

If you observe one or more of the following symptoms, you might be suffering from Cystic Fibrosis:

  1. Salty-tasting skin
  2. Bowel obstruction caused due to meconium ileus (obstruction of the bowels)
  3. Mucus amiss in your alveoli
  4. Persistent coughing with phlegm discharge
  5. Shortness of breath while engaging in a physical task
  6. Stunted or measly growth despite healthy lifestyle habits
  7. Infertility in males

If you're suffering from cystic fibrosis, there isn't any particular treatment which is recommended due to the varying degrees of it found in people. However, consultation with a medical practitioner and an individualised treatment plan can help you minimise the risks and lead a better life.

Some therapies you can opt for are:

  • Airway clearance: This therapy helps sift the thick layer of mucus around your organs. Some people have also chosen to use the inflatable vest which vibrates around your chest, thereby, thinning and loosening the layer of mucus.
  • Inhaled medicines: Another breakthrough in the field of respiratory medicine, this method requires the patient to sniff a liquid consisting of mist, which is inhaled with the aid of a nebuliser. This method is known to be beneficial for opening airways.
  • Pancreatic enzyme supplements: Along with multivitamins, these specially designed supplements are known to cater to your pancreas with the much-needed nutrients and they need to be consumed with every meal. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a pulmonologist.
5146 people found this helpful

Actually my grand mother. She suffers form. Blood pressure high. sugar present so. Now she had heart operation then. Now some times she is goes very weak. That time she get dysentery. So what we do that time.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Actually my grand mother. She suffers form.
Blood pressure  high. sugar present so. Now she had heart operation then....
Hello, give her Alfavena malt, 2 tsp twice daily . Esssentia Aurea ( golden drops ) , 20 drops with water once daily. Take BC No. 09, 5 tabs thrice daily when she suffers with dysentery. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, My baby girl of 3 months 10 days is having a 0.53cm small perimembranous VSD with left to right shunt with mild enlargement in LA/LV. We found both BSD and ÀSD at her age of 25 days. But now ASD has been closed but VSD size is remaining same. My question is what treatment we have to give her now?

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Secunderabad
Hello doctor, My baby girl of 3 months 10 days is having a 0.53cm small perimembranous VSD with left to right shunt w...
Dear madam, perimembranous vsd also has a probability of closure with age. Annual followup is whats nevessary. She may suffer from frequent chest infection, for which she needs to be treated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I don't get sleep at times I was fair but some times I get black patches after few weeks I don't have them is it due to cholesterol.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
I don't get sleep at times I was fair but some times I get black patches after few weeks I don't have them is it due ...
Medicine sbl calc phos 3x / 3 times a day 10 days food 25 pcs kismis daily 5 pcs khejur 2 boiled eggs daily morning 4 tspnful glucose daily mixed fruit juice daily evening complain daily exercise do swming gym daily 20-30 minutes. If medicine suit you then contact after 2 weeks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Heart Patients Beware of Summer
Summers have arrived and the temperature rises every day. Summer brings with it, its own set of problems. Most common summer disorders are dehydration, heat cramps, heat exhaustion and heat stroke on one hand and acidity, infections, diarrhea, cholera, Typhoid and Jaundice on the other hand.

Dehydration can precipitate heart attack in susceptible individuals. The normal fluid requirement is 30 ml per kg weight, but the same needs to be increased in the summer because of the loss of fluid from sweating. Apart from water, sodium or salt is also lost. A person, therefore, needs to take more fruits during summer period. Not passing urine in eight hours, dry armpits, feeling exhausted or feeling weak are suggestive of underlying dehydration.Dehydration can make the blood thick and precipitate heart attack in patients with uncontrolled blood pressure or diabetes.

Walking is a necessity for heart patients and the same should be continued even during peak summer but the timing should be so chosen that peak heat periods are avoided. One can walk early in the morning or late in the evening. People taking anti-allergic pills should take special precautions as they are more likely to get heat stroke. Heat stroke is a medical emergency leading to charring of organs because of extreme internal heat. A person?s temperature may be more than 105°F.
You found this helpful

Hi..My age is 30, male,and I have just done some blood test. Yesterday. In my report Ldl and triglycerides come high i.e. 108 and 241 respectively. Hdl low-34. Homocysteine 54. Low vit D- 19 B12-303 Bp borderline 140/90. And Hb1c rft, lft,cbc are within normal range. I have consumed lots of junk food in last two months. please plz help me on it to come out from this.

MD
Yoga & Naturopathy Specialist, Delhi
Hi..My age is 30, male,and I have just done some blood test. Yesterday.
In my report Ldl and triglycerides come high ...
You know the answer. Stop junk foods. Once attacked it becomes cumbersome to get rid of such problems. Go to Bapu Bhawan on Tadiwala road in Pune or go to Urli Kanchan Nature cure center near Pune for a few days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel skipping heart beat from last two years I have many test related to heart but sometimes my Ecg is normal and seldom irregular I also done holter monitoring test but that is normal. This situation is seldom but I am tense and fear about the matter. Please let us help me and solution about the matter. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I feel skipping heart beat from last two years I have many test related to heart but sometimes my Ecg is normal and s...
Dear Lybrateuser, - Skipping of heart beat could be due to anxiety, fear, excess tea, coffee, heart problem - do regular exercise like brisk walking, jogging, swimming for 20-30 min, also do yoga, meditation & deep breathing for 5-10 min daily morning - avoid more than 1-2 cups of tea/ coffee in a day - destress by reading, listening to music, follow a hobby, play games, keep your mind busy& avoid thinking about the same.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I have cold cough and headache, also I have fever chest pain so which medicine I take please tell.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Dear sir I have cold cough and headache, also I have fever chest pain so which medicine I take please tell.
Hi, cold is always followed by cough. And if cold settles in the sinuses then it leads to headache and fever. For this take spongia tosta 200 4pills to be taken thrice a day. Kali bich 200.4pills thrice a day for 15 days avoid fried food, curd, pickles, citrus fruits oranges, sweet lime, green skin bananas, pineapple. Till your problem is not solved.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, I have a chest pain by acidity in stomach. So please give me a suggestion to prevent this problem in easiest way. I'm suffering with this problem since 3 months.

B.S.M.S
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chennai
Hello Sir, I have a chest pain by acidity in stomach. So please give me a suggestion to prevent this problem in easie...
One common cause of acid reflux disease is a stomach abnormality called a hiatal hernia. This occurs when the upper part of the stomach and les move above the diaphragm, a muscle that separates your stomach from your chest. These are other common risk factors for acid reflux disease: eating large meals or lying down right after a meal being overweight or obese eating a heavy meal and lying on your back or bending over at the waist snacking close to bedtime eating certain foods, such as citrus, tomato, chocolate, mint, garlic, onions, or spicy or fatty foods drinking certain beverages, such as alcohol, carbonated drinks, coffee, or tea smoking being pregnant taking aspirin, ibuprofen, certain muscle relaxers, or blood pressure medications avoid all junk foods try to have green vegetables daily in time you will have good result.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have low pressure (110-58). I ham feeling very weak. How can I solve the problem?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi, your sodium, chlorine level is under the normal limit. Tk, easily digestible, simple, non-irritant diet on time. Add a little salt with salad in lunch. Tk, moderate qty of water. Tk, homoeo, medicine: @ lycopodium 30-6 pills, thrice. @ natrum mur 30-6 pills, thrice a day, ensure, sound sleep form 7! hrs, at lease. Tk, care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Want to do to control high bp What to eat to reduce jaundice What to do to go of black spots on face.

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Want to do to control high bp What to eat to reduce jaundice What to do to go of black spots on face.
To control blood presure Drink water Add fibres to your diet Avoid over oily food Eat vegetables Ghee butter cream to be avoided 45 min of strenous exercise to be done daily For jaundice avoid fatty food Add lot of carbohydrate Sugar cane juice can be taken Liver tonic to be taken to potentite liver.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 years old I suffered with blood pressure that is 160/90 know I checked it was normal when I checked it in 21-7-15 it was like above know it is normal shall I use medications or shall I stop using those.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 44 years old I suffered with blood pressure that is 160/90 know I checked it was normal when I checked it in 21-...
B. P. 160/90 is high. Avoid stress. Avoid salty meal, avoid oily meal. Do checkup lipid profile, blood sugar random. Ecg. You should start medicines for control it. Take whole grain foods. Do walk in morning. Yoga and meditation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed