Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ravindra Babu

ENT Specialist, Bangalore

250 at clinic
Dr. Ravindra Babu ENT Specialist, Bangalore
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Ravindra Babu
Dr. Ravindra Babu is a renowned ENT Specialist in BTM Layout, Bangalore. You can visit him at Spurthy Hospital in BTM Layout, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ravindra Babu on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous ENT Specialists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find ENT Specialists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Spurthy Hospital

No.22, Ist Main Rosd, Chocolate Factory Road, BTM Layout Ist Stage, Landmark: Near Tavarkere Bus StopBangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ravindra Babu

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 19 years old and a music vocal student from last 2 months my throat is paining and I have eaten many medicine and check it up by many specialist but they said normal but cause of this pain I can't do music practice please tell me what should I do ?

BHMS
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Vadodara
You can take homeopathic medicine arg met 200 2 times & arnica 200 single dose. You will get better result. For better management consult privately.
1 person found this helpful

I have headache last 20 days and I went eye specialist but he said take sinus xrays please tell me what i do

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
If not better then follow eye specialist adv/ other physician. Headache needs investigation to know cause
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife 32 years old currently she is suffering for cough. Every he cough and his neck-cum- Throat pained and her ear also pained. She is always suffering for cold. How recover from this scenario.

Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
General Surgeon, Chennai
Dear it seems your wife is suffering from a deviated nasal septum, the definitive treatment for it is see an ent surgeon and get surgery done. Regards
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a little pain in chest. I am also suffering from cough ang running nose. Can you please suggest me what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Avoid taking cold drinks, curd, rice, banana, spicy food and don't be in ac for too long. You may consult homoeopathic doctor as you may get good results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening sir/madam, I am 24 years old and my weight is -62. 3 kgs,from the past couple of days I am suffering from poly urea and little hunger and vertigo .to day I checked my blood glucose levels. Blood sugar-fasting_81 mg/dl and post (pp)-185 mg/dl. And my father is diabetic. So please help me out ,i am getting tension thanking you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, fasting blood glucose of 81 mg is normal. Pp 185 mg is high, it falls in the pre-diabetes category. You need to take care. Diabetes is confirmed when blood glucose fasting is equal to or above 126 mg & pp 200 mg and above. If you adapt a modified lifestyle, like exercise regularly, maintain normal weight (bmi <23 kg/m2), avoid eating too much of sweets, no deep fried foods, no pastries and bakery items, no junk foods, no aerated sweetened drinks, highly processed foods and high milk products. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits like papaya, water melon, pomegranate, orange, sweet lime, water melon, apple, guava and pear. Exercise regularly for at least 1 hour a day. Avoid alcohol and smoking completely. By adapting above suggestions diabetes can be prevented or onset can be delayed. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Six month ago, I had tonsil I consulted to a allopathic doctor, one of his suggestion is to gargle hot water with salt. And homeopathic doctor told me specifically not to use hot water as it increases tonsil. Now again I am suffering from tonsil. And I am in dilemma what to do. Please suggest.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
Hi lybrate-user. There is a scientific reason behind using warm saline gargles. There is no doubt behind beneficial effect of this. You can definitely use.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sinustis problem and deviated nosebone which cause allergy, is it necessary to get surgery or can it be cured with medicine.

B.H.M.S., M.D. (Homoeopathy)
Homeopath, Surat
Deviated nasal septum is one of the most common problem in india. Its not necessary to operate. Allergy can be permanently cured by homeopathy, go for it rather than surgery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have recurrent cough, cold sinus problem probably of strep infection. How shall I get better immunity by homeopathic medicines.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
1. Stay away from Dust and Pollution. 2. Increase your immunity, eat plenty of Fruits and vegetables. 3. Kee Hydrated. Drink plenty of water and soups. 4. Exercise - Make it a habit to exercise or run for 45 minutes daily. This will improve your immunity. 5. Green Tea - Drink green Tea and coffee, They contain flavnoids and will. Improve your immunity. 6. Multivitamin - A good multivitamin of Antioxidants will also help you avoid cold and allergies. 7. Avoid eating outside food. 8. Handful of nuts like walnuts and almonds will improve your immunity to fight of the cold and allergies. 9. Maintain Healthy weight. 10. Yoga may also help in improving once immunity and inner strength.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I have tinnitus problem in both ears recently. It increased in the right ear. Audiogram suggests mild conductive hearing loss n I was told that tinnitus is not due to hearing issues. Then wht else causes these sounds and sometimes it gets very annoying. Thanks.

Bachelor of Audiology & Speech Language Pathology (B.A.S.L.P)
Audiologist, Delhi
Hello, you recently got tinnitus problem in both ear, and your audiogram suggests mild cond. Hg. Loss, ok. Tinnitus may be seen in normal individuals and patients with hearing loss and its actual cause is unknown. Chronic noise exposure plays a vital role in tinnitus problem. It can only be prevented by relaxation therapy, living stress free whole day, you can also listen to slow music to reduce your perception of tinnitus sound etc.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can anyone suggest safest method of cleaning ear and ear drops for itching in the ear.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
See itching is due to dryness of ear canal which is done by repeated cleaning the wax which is produced in the ear protects ear canal if excess get excess removed by movement of jaw.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pain in my ear it horrible for me I can't take the pain anymore so can you please suggest me the medicine which I can use for relief.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
In acute conditions dear always go to concerned doctor nearby, and get relief, never take self medication.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam 18 year old teen I have a small problem in nights when I sleep I am not able to wake up early I keep alarms at 3, 4, 5am but the sound does not reach my ears so my studies are falling down and when I get up I would be 12 noon or so so please help me what should I do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
sleep has some type i tell you 2 type 1.beta sleep = in which we are in dream if you take this kind of sleep it will not good even you take 8 hr 2.delta sleep=in which we sleep very deeply if you take this kind of sleep then 4 hr is also sufficient 3.if genarly you ask me we should 3 hr or 6 hrs or 9 hrs because our sleep cycle is complete in every 3 hrs so you should tkae sleep ik this then only you feel energetic ...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Child 11 year old, having ear pain now & then and slight low hearing. Clinical history- was admitted and treated for loose motion in a hospital for a week when was under 1 year age. He was having more wax discharge till last 2 year. He is also having slightly conductive hearing loss. He was treated for the same for six month in 2012. Now wax is reduced. But ear pain is there , more in right ear.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Aurangabad
The child needs to have ear examination done, hearing assessment by pure tone audiometry for hearing evaluation. It should be done on priority basis, because hearing loss in young age children affects their learning & education.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere ear me kuch Din pahle pain hua tha. Doctor ne eardrop diye. Bt kuch Din bad ear me city bajne k jaisa awaaj Aane lga. Yeah prblm left ear me hai. Aur isme ab right ear k comparison me Thoda kam Sunai details hai? What is this? Is it any permanent treatment?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
It is Tinnitus may be due to deafness. Tinnitus is a common problem usually associated with deafness. It is of two types, subjective and objective. In objective tinnitus you can find out the cause of tinnitus while in subjective it is difficult to find the cause. Treatment consisit of reassurance and certain vasodilator and vitamin treatment.In objective tinnitus you may require surgery if cause is confirmed by all mod of Diagnosis including CT scan.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from throat problem since last 1 year. Neck pain and feeling weak and tired along with weight loss and becoming skinny. Bad breath, sore throat and always exhausted. Can you please suggest me what to do and what might my problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Do a complete blood examination including ESR, CBC., Mantoux test, xray \chest, Sputum for AFB. consult doctor with report
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having continuous nose block since five years and I am getting fever in every four months. What could be diagnosis for this?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
It could be due to sinusitis.take X ray PNS and consult ENT specialist.If you are having chronic sinusitis , you have to do endoscopic surgery
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a problem of burning effect in my throat. What should I do? Also I feel allergic to cold food items.

BHMS
Homeopath, Jaipur
Take homeopathy remedy psorinum 1m 1dose only. Another day start with 2medicines ars alb 305drops 3times, belladonna 305drops 3 times.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I wake up in morning after some time I feel giddy all day when I do some work please help what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Avoid heighted pillow Do neck, back and chest exercises daily Take Tab spin free 10 11 for 5 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am yasmeen, I was suffering from sines and throat infection, I feel very irritation with that problem. I unable to take breath properly and I can not eat and drink with this problem, I feel something hidden in my throat and pain. Please give remedy from rectify the my problem, I feel very irritating.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, Share more details and symptoms of your case. Take Schwabe’s Alpha-SH, Alpha-NH and Biocombination-05 - all of them thrice a day for 4 weeks. Use Bakson's Nasal-Aid spray/ 1-2 sprays after every 4 hours. Management: - Avoid cold drinks and fried food, take healthy food. -Avoid exposure to Air-conditioner or cold air. -Take steam-inhalation once before going to bed. -Take enough sleep and rest. Home-Remedies: -When turmeric is combined with spicy ginger root and brewed for hot tea, this combination can help loosen mucus from clogged nasal passages, alleviate sinus pressure, and make you feel better all around. -Two or three tablespoons of raw, unfiltered Apple Cider Vinegar added to a cup of hot water or tea taken three times daily will help thin out excessive mucus relieving congestion an sinus pressure. Mix with lemon and honey to taste. - Vitamin C (available in form of chewables) helps the body to resist immune system deficiencies and improves overall health.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed