Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Ravindra Agarwal

Ayurveda, Bangalore

100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ravindra Agarwal Ayurveda, Bangalore
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Ravindra Agarwal
Dr. Ravindra Agarwal is a renowned Ayurveda in Yelahanka, Bangalore. He is currently practising at Sparsh 'The Wellness Clinique' in Yelahanka, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ravindra Agarwal on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Ayurvedas in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Association of Ayurvedic professionals of North America (AAPNA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Ravindra Agarwal

Sparsh 'The Wellness Clinique'

#427, 15th B Corss Road, Yelahanka Satellite Town. Landmark: Opp. New Bus StandBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ravindra Agarwal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My son is 5 years old and has mouth ulcers since 1. 5 years. I have tried a lot of medicines but no positive results. Please advice me for a solution.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Mer. Sol. 200 in morning borax200 in night for 3 days only baby will be fine. If it does not help, consult me.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old, I don't know why my forehead is too black when compare to rest of the face am facing this problem from last 2 years and I have not consulted any doctor till now.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Visakhapatnam
I am 22 year old, I don't know why my forehead is too black when compare to rest of the face am facing this problem f...
It might be due to sun exposure r due to helmet usage What ever the cause it may be use depigmenting cream along with sunscreen to reduce

I am a 20 yr old male and I dnt have muschrd nd beard production, wt to do? Only no production @ faces, pls help me. I want a skin doctor reply.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am a 20 yr old male and I dnt have muschrd nd beard production, wt to do? Only no production @ faces, pls help me. ...
HOMOEOPATHIC MEDICINE LYCOPODIUM 30 Dr.Reckeweg) Drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water at night every week ACID PHOSPHORICUM Q ( Dr.Reckeweg) Drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily TESTIES 3X ( BIOFORCE) Chew 2 tabs twice daily
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 22 years old boy. When I am drinking cold water then a little bit of pain is occurring in my teeth. What should I do?

Certified Implantologist, BDS
Dentist, Ambala
I am a 22 years old boy. When I am drinking cold water then a little bit of pain is occurring in my teeth. What shoul...
See a dentist and check for cavities. In between if no cavity try a desensitizing paste like vantej or thermoseal for interim relief.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi! I am of 24 years. And my weight is 54. But my belly is bulging out. How can I push it inside?

MBBS, M.S. General Surgery
Podiatrist, Kochi
Hi! I am of 24 years. And my weight is 54. But my belly is bulging out. How can I push it inside?
You will have to do physical exercise especially to strengthen the abdominal muscles, like abdominal curls, lower back strengthening exercises, aerobic exercises like skipping, jogging, treadmill exercises. You will have to be routinely doing this for years to come to maintain a good, flat abdomen.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I'm 55 years female from kolkata. I'm a diabetic (take Glycomet GP1 FORTE (GLIMEPIRIDE 1 mg + METFORMIN 1000 mg) twice & 10 iu insulin overnight ,fasting 80, PP 254 measured yesterday) & pancreatic (taking Panlipase 25000 after food thrice every day for last 5 years) patient. For the last 1 year, I'm feeling pain in fingers of both hands and in shoulder joints. Pain is unbearable at times. In afternoon often we see middle fingers of the hands get deformed. Visited a doctor. And he told this is a rheumatic arthritis. He gave Wysolone 10 mg for 45 days followed by wysolone 5 mg for 30 days. HCQ (Hydroxychloroquine) 300 mg, ARAVA (Leflunomide) 20 mg, INJ. Folitrax 20 mg once on sundays. Folvite 5 mg mondays to saturdays. Wysolone is now completely stopped. When I take wysolone there is no pain in fingers. Here is the test reports at a glance, Uric Acid 3.69 (range 2.6-6.0), RF 7.15 (<14), CRP 3.02 (<5) vit D (25 oh D) 36.12 (30 -100. AntiCCP Anti Body 5.61 (<20). CBC, Haemoglobin 11.8 gm/dl (range 12.5 - 15.3), MCHC (Mean corpuscular Hemoglobin concentration) 32.9 (range 33.4-35.5),Total RBC 4.0 million cells/cu mm (range 4.5-5.1), lymphocytes 52% (range 20-40) basophil 00 (range 01-02), ESR 16 (range <30) SGPT 13.8 U/L (range <35, Lipase 32.5 U/L (range 30-300), CRP 1.20 (range <10), amylase 78.2 (range 30 -110) Test was done in SERUM, Kolkata in 15th june 2017. Many doctors are telling me that this is rheumatic arthritis, But after 6 months of taking medicines for the same pain the still there, only fingers does not get deformed in afternoon. Please tell me is the diagnosis is right? Am I on right treatment? Or there is any other problem? Is there any bad action for taking panlipase 25000 for last 5 years? One more question for RA CRP & RF should be positive, but for my case it is negative, so how can it be RA?

MD, Fellowship in Intergrative Medicine, MBBS
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Kochi
Hi, I'm 55 years female from kolkata. I'm a diabetic (take Glycomet GP1 FORTE (GLIMEPIRIDE 1 mg + METFORMIN 1000 mg) ...
RA is a autoimmune disease which is related to diet which needs to be radically changed for reversal of disease. Rheumatologist Drs in India only know to give pills for any illness .They do not know that there is natural treatment available because nutrition is not taught in the medical curriculum. They do not think outside the box. Change your diet and reduce the medicines. I think you were getting too many drugs for RA .Were they all given at the same time or at different periods. What was the dietary advise given by your Dr. for RA A detailed history is needed to advise you. Take a consult. Remember you cannot fix your health without fixing your diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 23 year old and my weight is only 41.8 kg. So please advise me how I gain weight fast. Thanks.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Hello, I am 23 year old and my weight is only 41.8 kg.
So please advise me how I gain weight fast.
Thanks.
To gain weight you should eat more calories than you burn. Plus not only you have to eat calorie dense food but you have to keep in mind that what you are eating is healthy too. In the process of weight gain you do not want to put weight in an uneven manner and look unhealthy rather than looking bright and healthy. 1.Start with changing your lifestly. Start working out if you are not active. The biggest myth that prevails now a days is that thin people do not need to work out. This is wrong. When you challenge your body, it is forced to grow. But this growth can only be possible if you are eating enough food to let the body absorb and grow in size and muscles. 2.Eat Healthy – Stop drinking and smoking too much if you are indulged in it. Limit your intake of junk food, pepsi, sugary stuff etc. Do not at all starve yourself. Make it a habit to eat something healthy every 3 hours. This means you have to eat 6 small meals in a day. Your Daily food intake should ideally consist of – a.Have plenty of nuts, dry fuits and seeds. Almonds, walnuts, sunflower seeds, pumpkin seeds, figs, dates and raisins. They are full of healthy fats needed by a human body. B.Good amount of fruits and vegetables – Bananas, apples, pomegranate, green leafy vegetables. Fruits and vegetables helps in absorption of food in the body and together, completes your daily nutrition need. C.If you are a non- vegetarian - Eat eggs, chicken etc. D.Eat whole grains – Try to have multi grains spread throughout the day. Wheat, brown rice, oats, bajra, daliya etc should be taken in multiple meals in a day. E.Eat Sprouts – Chana and moong which are full of protein and nutrients. F.You can supplement your diet with good quality multi-vitamin capsules. If you are lacking in protein, you can buy a high quality whey protein and have it with banana shake twice a day. G.You can take natural food items like wheat grass which is full of essential nutrients which helps in weight gain. Try to be patient while you are on the process of weight gain. Results take time to show. Just follow the regimen of weight gain religiously and you will soon start seeing the results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having red spots on my face and on some part of my body. Sometimes these are itching too. What could be the cause and medicine for the same?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am having red spots on my face and on some part of my body. Sometimes these are itching too. What could be the caus...
Homoeopathy has good treatment for your skin problem without adverse effects. The medicine tackles the root of the problem, acts internally and gradually expels the toxins from the body. It heals from inside. If you wish, please furnish detailed symptoms and following details- * Since how long you have this problem? *Is it itching and oozing? Or is it like ring worm * Any other connected problem? Tips for healthy skin- *Taking bath two times a day will be helpful in avoiding skin diseases. . *Keep the skin folds clean, dry and ventilated. *When you apply any cream, sun screen and the like, clean your face at the earliest, so that there will be no adverse action of the chemicals on the delicate skin of face. *Your skin ?breathes? through its pores which are not to be closed for long.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am taking Novelon 21 day pill from june. Missed second last doubled with the last, break of 6 days from 2-7 july. Menses from 5-7july. New pack from 8th july. Protected intercourse but condom used thrice on 9th july (first timw intercourse) Next fully protected on 14th july (last intercourse) Missed 21st july pill doubled 22nd july night. Light bleeding on 22nd july morning (breakthrough bleed or implantation bleed?) Pill ended on 28th july menses from 1-6 aug. Negative hpt at 4,5,6,7,8,11,12 weeks all negative hpt done with first morning urine with different brands. No pills or intercourse after 1-6aug. Periods due on 1st sept as it dint came did a usg and hcg beta on 8th sept (10 weeks from first and 9 weeks from last intercourse) Hcg was 0.11 and usg shows pcod (no mention of pregnancy) Dr. Prescribed deviry 2 tab for 5 days for withdrawal bleed. But after taking just a single dose bleeding started from 11-16th sept. It was heavy. On 21st sept morning when I woke up I can feel my pelvic bone in the front (can it be due to exercises like crunches leg rise etc with weight loss? I was 72 in july 70 in aug and now I am almost 68 kgs) and after continuous touching I made it hurt. Scared went for usg on 21st sept (12 weeks ftom first and 11 weeks from lasr intercourse) Usg only showed bulky ovaries with pcod. I asked him if my uterus was normal he said its absolutely normal. Usg was transabdominal Have taken an hpt with first morning urine at almost 12 weeks 6 days. And its negative. Can their still be risk of pregnancy? My menses was due on 11th october and it is now delayed by 9 days I did not have any intercourse after 14th july. Is their any risk of pregnancy? Do I need to redo hpt or BHCG test? Can BHCG be wrong after 2 months and was 11-16sept my natural period? M having shortness of breath too. Moreover have done hpt with first morning urine with two different brand both says negative. It is 16 weeks from intercourse. But after 12 hrs of test when I check the test kit it showed grey line on the test region. Is it positive? Can their still be any slight risk of pregnancy as I dnt want to get pregnant right now! Is my delayed period is juz bcz of pcod. And I should not be worried about pregnancy?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hi I am taking Novelon 21 day pill from june.
Missed second last doubled with the last, break of 6 days from 2-7 july...
most likely your delayed period is related to PCO as you have not had any further intercourse recently. Best is to do a serum b-Hcg and confirm. If negative take regular pill like yasmin that will help with PCO, help regularising your periods as well as prevent any unwanted pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from snoring since 2004. So I feel shame to sleep in public. I am very anxious for this problem. Please tell me if I can get cured. My age 32 yrs.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Clear nasal passages. If you have a stuffy nose, rinse sinuses with saline before bed. Using a Neti pot, nasal decongestant, or nasal strips can also help you breathe more easily while sleeping. If you have allergies, reduce dust mites and pet dander in your bedroom or use an allergy medication. Keep bedroom air moist. Dry air can irritate membranes in the nose and throat, so if swollen nasal tissues are the problem, a humidifier may help. Change your sleeping position. Elevating your head four inches may ease breathing and encourage your tongue and jaw to move forward. There are specially designed pillows available to help prevent snoring by making sure your neck muscles are not crimped. Sleep on your side instead of your back.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Neetha Ganesh

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ayurdhan Ayurvedic hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(668 ratings)

Dr. Gokulan Bg

Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Modern Diagnostics
Ayurveda
MS Ramaih Indic Centre , 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(652 ratings)

Dr. Niveditha Srinivasamurthy

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MSCP
Ayurveda
Dr Niveditha's Ayurveda, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(111 ratings)

Dr. Arya G R

BSc, BSAM, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Dr Arya G R, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(157 ratings)

Dr. Krishna

BAMS, PG Dip (Medical Education), (FAGE) Fellow of Academy of General Education, MBA (Healthcare)
Ayurveda
Keva Ayurveda - Indiranagar, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(63 ratings)

Dr. Tanmaya Acharya

MD - Ayurveda, BAMS, Post Graduate Diploma in Nutrition and Dietetics
Ayurveda
Keva Ayurveda Healthcare Pvt Ltd, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment