Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ravikeerthy M

General Physician, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ravikeerthy M General Physician, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Ravikeerthy M
Dr. Ravikeerthy M is an experienced General Physician in Raja Rajeshwari Nagar, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Ravikeerthy M at Max Cure Speciality Clinic in Raja Rajeshwari Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ravikeerthy M on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Max Cure Speciality Clinic

#20, Ground Floor, University Layout, BEML 5THStage, Landmark: Near R R Nagar Police Station & Behind Kariyappa Park, Rajarajeshwari NagarBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ravikeerthy M

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am feeling dull these days in terms of energy and also iam getting frequent headache's. What should I do?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I am feeling dull these days in terms of energy and also iam getting frequent headache's. What should I do?
Take gelsemium 200 2 doses in a day. And headache is just a symptom dear. Not disease. So without knowing that what underlying pathology is I cannot just say anything regarding it. Or else, you describe the other side-linings things too during headache so that I may be able to help you. And while headache you can take belladonna 30 2 times, which is just symptomatic medicine. After taking this headache will be relived in 1 hour itself.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to increase my sperm count without medicine so which food I take and what precautions should I take.

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I want to increase my sperm count without medicine so which food I take and what precautions should I take.
Hi! Sea food, walnuts increase the sperm count And things you must follow are Don't work late nights Avoid oily and junk outside foods Eat healthy Sleep enough Don't wear tight clothes Avoid excessive hot water bath.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey hii my name is Aravind My dad has diabetes and what are the food my dad has to take daily.

MBBS, MD, Fellowship in Diabetes, Diploma in emergency medicine
General Physician, Pune
Hey hii my name is Aravind
My dad has diabetes and what are the food my dad has to take daily.
Hello lybrate-user in diabetes there is increased blood sugar level which affect heart, kidneys, eyes and feet. So first of all blood sugar need to be kept under control by diet and medication. Diet and activity is v important here. He cannot eat non-veg, rice, fried food, fast food. He can eat chappati, green vegetables, pulses, fruits like banana, apple (once a day), avoid sugar. He needs to increase his activity like walks n avoid lifts. Regards.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam or sir muje din subha m 3 bar fresh hone jana padta hai or khana ka baddd 2 hour ma jana padta kya iska illaj mama.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
See mostly you are having gastritis. Do eat small and frequent diets. Also use gasex syrup of himalaya, it will solve your cause.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good Morning Doctor I am suffering from severe acidity and gastric problem and suffering from bloating, belching and burping problems. No proper bowel movements. Gaseous and noisy bowels. Stomach cramps, Discomfort in stomach, etc. How do I check Doctor?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Good Morning Doctor
 I am suffering from severe acidity and gastric problem and suffering from bloating, belching and...
Please take Chest Nut. 200 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of of cancer? From five days I was suffering from wooophing cough is that a chance of cancer? I have habit of smoking.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
You may have what is called a 'smokers cough'. But since you are worried I suggest you can go for a test by consulting your doctor. For the symptoms of cancer: Lung Cancer Signs and Symptoms (Sourced from Medicinenet.com) Lung cancer is the most common cancer in men and the fifth most common in women, even causing more cancer-related deaths in women than breast cancer. The incidence of lung cancer is strongly correlated with cigarette smoking, with about 90% of lung cancers arising as a result of tobacco use. Symptoms of lung cancer are varied dependent upon the exact location of the tumor and the extent of its spread. A person with lung cancer may have the following kinds of symptoms: • No symptoms - Up to 25% of people who get lung cancer do not have any symptoms when the cancer is found. In these cases the cancer is first discovered on a routine chest X-ray or computerized tomography(CT) scan performed for another reason. • Symptoms related to the cancer - The growth of the cancer and invasion of the lung and surroundings may lead to symptoms such as cough, shortness of breath, wheezing, chest pain, and coughing up blood (hemoptysis). If the cancer has invaded nerves, it may cause shoulder pain that travels down the outside of the arm (called Pancoast syndrome) or paralysis of the nerves traveling to the vocal cords that leads to hoarseness. Invasion of the esophagus may lead to difficulty swallowing (dysphagia). If a large airway is obstructed, collapse of a portion of the lung may occur and cause infections (abscesses, pneumonia) in the obstructed area. • Symptoms related to metastasis (spread to other organs) - Lung cancer that has spread to the bones may produce excruciating pain at the sites of bone involvement. Cancer that has spread to the brain may cause a number of neurologic symptoms that may include blurred vision, headaches, seizures, confusion or altered thought processes, or symptoms of stroke. • Paraneoplastic symptoms - Lung cancers frequently are accompanied by so-called paraneoplastic syndromes that result from production of hormone-like substances by the tumor cells that are released into the blood. A common paraneoplastic syndrome associated with one type of lung cancer is the production of a hormone called adrenocorticotrophic hormone (ACTH) by the cancer cells, leading to over secretion of another hormone, cortisol, by the adrenal glands (Cushing's syndrome). • Nonspecific symptoms - Nonspecific symptoms seen with many cancers, including lung cancers, include weight loss, weakness, and fatigue. It is important always to consult a doctor if a person develops the symptoms associated with lung cancer, in particular: • A new persistent cough or worsening of an existing chronic cough • Blood in the sputum • Persistent bronchitis or repeated respiratory infections • Chest pain • Unexplained weight loss and/or fatigue • Breathing difficulties such as shortness of breath or wheezing My advise to you is to quit smoking whether you have any of the symptoms or not. Smoking is just very dangerous to your health.
27 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Her fasting blood sugar is 96 and blood sugar after meals is 80. Is this abnormal. What is the reason.

BHMS
Homeopath, Agartala
Her fasting blood sugar is 96 and blood sugar after meals is 80. Is this abnormal. What is the reason.
No its absolute normal. Some factor are increase chance to diabetes but if maintain your regular exercise 30 mints but sweat must be and normal simple diet. And you can freelly take two sweets everyday. After age40 must be strictly balance diet follow. Any further query contact me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I get a headache every time I step out under the sun. The glare of the sun causes headache as a I have a poor eyesight. What do I do to get rid of this problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hello I  get a headache every time I step out under the sun. The glare of the sun causes headache as a I have a poor ...
Hi headache due to sunheat is curable by homoeopathy completely. You can take Nat mur 30x 4pills 2 times daily glon 200 4pills 2 times for 3 days and revert for further treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

On my foot there is corn generated which is very painful. It is from last 5 months it does not looking to move. How to remove the that corn from foot?

BHMS,NDDY
Homeopath, Jaipur
On my foot there is corn generated which is very painful. It is from last 5 months it does not looking to move. How t...
hello Piyush you should take homeopathy medicine antim crude 200and put your leg into lukewarm water review me after 7days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want locally and easily available strongest sleeping tablet for 8 hours sleep. Because I am suffering from insomnia disorder. please name the tablet.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I want locally and easily available strongest sleeping tablet for 8 hours sleep. Because I am suffering from insomnia...
Dear, These are some instructions & methods for good sleep: • Frequent oil massage of head with oil relax your mind and enhances sleep. You can also do foot massage daily it destress you. * Eat food with a bowl of curd and after that off the light and go to sleep because after eating meal our brain become relax and sleep comes. • Drink a glass of milk at night daily. * Avoid the excess use of laptop and phone during night. They also cause sleeplessness. • Do not take caffeine, tea & alcohol in excess and these are stimulant,(activate) your brain result in lack of sleep. • Avoid drinking alcohol & smoking. • Do not take stress. Do meditation and long breathing pranayams to relax the mind.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since from the beginning of our marriage my wife is not much interested in sex. I use to stay away as I have job. But when I go home I have so much feeling but she do not. What to do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Since from the beginning of our marriage my wife is not much interested in sex. I use to stay away as I have job. But...
Please speak to her romantic everyday. Ask her her problems and the reasons she is upset for. Let her drink a glass of warm milk daily and banana in breakfast. Meditation is the best way to relieve stress.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir/mam I am 21 m I have been effected with some fungal or bacteria for 6 months at my thighs testicles area its very itchy and smelly what should I do now to get away from it.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hi sir/mam I am 21 m I have been effected with some fungal or bacteria for 6 months at my thighs testicles area its v...
Hello- Darkening in inner thigh region is a kind of fungal infestation found in over weight persons. It occurs due to excess of sweating may occur due to tight clothing. It may or may not be associated with itching and scaling. 1)Maintain proper hygiene, wear loose clothes and inner wares. 2)Mob the area with wet cotton and apply Neem tail twice a day. 3)You can also apply masoor dal powder with milk as a paste in the affected area. 4)Applying Tulsi (Basil leaves) extract in affected area also responds quickly. 5)Treat your digestion problem if having.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My testosterone level is very low and I want to gain weight, so what can I do for weight gain.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My testosterone level is very low and I want to gain weight, so what can I do for weight gain.
Normal level-3-10ng/ml or 300 to 1000h ng/dl 1. Go for regular exercise like brisk walking for 30 minutes daily, 2. Reduce weight if you are over weight 3. Take adequate rest and have 7-8 hours of sound sleep in the night 4. Avoid stress 5. Avoid dietary sugar like bread, pasta, use healthy fats like olive oil 6. Take zinc containing food like milk, meat, fish, cheese, beans, yogurt etc 7. Take vitamin d supplement (1000-2000 mg daily). 8. Take plenty of green leafy vegetables, cauliflower, spinach, bean, mushroom, onion, garlic, fruits, diet rich in mono unsaturated fat& eomega 3 fatty acid (walnut, almond, flax seed/flax seed oil, soybean/soy milk/ oil), egg, fish, fish oil, sardines, salmon, dark chocolate, carrots, oats, blue berries/ banana/pomegranate/cereals, 9. Drink plenty of water, pomegranate juice, green tea 2-3 cups /day without sugar/ milk (green tea contains anti oxidant like flavonoid and helps in improving sperm quality, but in high doses may affect sperm quality) 10. Avoid smoking, alcohol consumption 11. Take one capsule of zevit daily, 12. If required you have to take injection testosterone after checking blood testosterone level and consulting doctor.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii sir I'm suffering from daily masturbation from a long time and I'm becoming​ very thin and short is it effected by masturbation and how can I control and is it effect and if I see any girl im gng to masturbate daily.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Hii sir I'm suffering from daily masturbation from a long time and I'm becoming​ very thin and short is it effected b...
Please donot do masturbation daily. Do it weekly or biweekly. It is the mentle tension which result your weekly. Please note that masturbation is not disease.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I had joint, doctor asked to check serum uric acid. It is 7.37 (fasting. What is the reason behind high serum uric acid. Whether I have to take medicine for life long like sugar. What I have do to maintain serum uric acid within limits without medication. My ht-167cm, wt-62kg. Pl guide me properly.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Recently I had joint, doctor asked to check serum uric acid. It is 7.37 (fasting. What is the reason behind high seru...
Avoid protein diet, milk and its product, paneer, cheese, non veg etc. Drink 3-4 liter of water daily, morning walk for 1 hr daily, it will help you. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having loose motions from 4-5 days. So I took medicine from chemist shop and today my motion came out be dark green in color. Is it normal?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Green colour motion is not normal one give your digestive system some rest in the form of lite diet like munga dal khichadi masur dal yusha or munga dal yusha luke warm water for drinking purpose then you will see changes without side effects like colitis ibs in near future consult privetly for more details and ayurvediy medications pathyapathya etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Surrogacy

Certified IVF Specialist, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Ghaziabad
Play video

Hello, friends. I am Dr Vandana Jain. Today I will talk about your recommendation of Surrogacy.

Surrogacy is a practice where a woman bears and give birth to a child for the couple with the intention of handing over the child to the intended infertile couple after the birth.

What is Altruistic surrogacy?

Altruistic surrogacy is one in which no charge, expenses, fees, any incentive has taken by the doctor or the surrogate mother. Now in the newer bill, that is the surrogacy bill, which is finally implemented on 24th.aug, 2016, the government intenf=ds to ban surrogacy for any commercial purposes. And hence commercialization of surrogacy has been banned and only Altruistic surrogacy has been allowed.

Now, what other conditions are there so that surrogacy can be implanted? So when surrogacy will be allowed?

Surrogacy is allowed only when the couple is infertile for a long period of time. The age of female should be 25-50 years of age and the age of male should be 25-55 years of age. And if they both or either of them is suffering from infertility. And it is only for altruistic surrogacy and not for commercial surrogacy. No person other than a closed relative can be a surrogate. No woman should act a surrogate more than once in her life.

There are the cases in which after birth, the couple has an abundant born child because of his disability. So now there will not be any amendment of the born child because of surrogacy. The couple do not have any surviving child either biological or by adoption. It should be their first child by surrogacy.

Surrogacy is not for children producing for sale. It should not be a baby factory which can be used. In past, there was illegal trafficking also. Only the clinics which are registered under the act can conduct activities and procedure related to surrogacy. So surrogacy clinic must maintain their records atleast for 25 years.

Violation of any other provision shall be punishable with the imprisonment of 5 years and the fine of up to 10 lakhs. An amendment of the surrogate child is there, then the imprisonment will be for 10 years and a fine of up to 10 lakhs.

A National surrogacy board or a state surrogacy board will take care and keep the watch on the clinics which are registered under this act.

If you need any guidance regarding surrogacy, test tube child, IVF etc., you can contact me through Lybrate. Also, you can book an appointment and can meet me in complete women health care.

Good bye

 

3423 people found this helpful

I am 18 years old from last one week my anus is itching and white flakes on it and it becoming like dead skin should I contact any doctor please help me I am getting fear about it. Please doctor.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I am 18 years old from last one week my anus is itching and white flakes on it and it becoming like dead skin should ...
Respected lybrate-user hi it seems perianal excoriations. Don't worry apply vaseline jelly 2-3 times a day. Avoid hard stools avoid oily spicy stuffs. Consult later a doctor if required thanks regards.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My problem about sex is I complete first round very soon and get very tired so that I can not go for second round. No satisfaction for both of us.

General Physician, Hyderabad
My problem about sex is I complete first round very soon and get very tired so that I can not go for second round. No...
take time to have sex in the first place . this can be controlled by behavioural techniques and some medications .Take care .
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed