Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Ravi Shankar Shetty

MBBS

Cardiologist, Bangalore

0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ravi Shankar Shetty MBBS Cardiologist, Bangalore
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Ravi Shankar Shetty
Dr. Ravi Shankar Shetty is a trusted Cardiologist in New BEL Road, Bangalore. Doctor is a MBBS . Doctor is currently associated with MS Ramaiah Memorial Hospital in New BEL Road, Bangalore. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ravi Shankar Shetty on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Cardiologists online in Bangalore. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Ravi Shankar Shetty

MS Ramaiah Memorial Hospital

M S Ramaiah Nagar, MSRIT Post, Mathikere, MSR College Road, Devasandra, New B E L Road .Bangalore Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ravi Shankar Shetty

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

For some days I have little pain in my heart may I know the reason and precautions to be taken. My age 23 and my weight 100 kg.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
For some days I have little pain in my heart may I know the reason and precautions to be taken. My age 23 and my weig...
Do as below than we will see u r complaints tak meal every 3hrs avoid oily spicy food tak atleast 2 tims salad and ceals tak graphites 200 once a wk for 3 wk phyto 30 3tims day for 10 days nat mur 3x 4tims day for 15 days caps 3c 3tims day for 20days inform me progress
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have BP 140-150/80-86, is it dangerous or can be cured with exercise. I was taking Amlopres AT - Quarter tablet as advised by Physician. Is this medicine is having side effects. Please advise.

Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I have BP 140-150/80-86, is it dangerous or can be cured with exercise. I was taking Amlopres AT - Quarter tablet as ...
You have to continue this tablet for some months n again you should go for check ups. If you r doing exercise n yoga along with this. U ll surely come out of your problem. Its not so dangerous.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am. Suffering from pcod since 2 years I take metformin about 22 months but since two months my blood sugar is getting low then I stop metformin my whole body is shivering and heart beating increasing never before has been happened me 2 days before my both bp. And sugar was low den doctor admitted me but jus gv only saline 2 bottles I do today sugar fasting it show 91.7 and hba1c 5.2 what shall I do I am. So tensed please suggest me any medicine so that my sugar level will be ok.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician, Delhi
I am. Suffering from pcod since 2 years I take metformin about 22 months but since two months my blood sugar is getti...
First of all = you do not have sugar (diabetes) secondly = metformin was given to you for pcod as metformin is also meant for insulin resistance *(which in later stage leads to diabetes) all the symptoms that happened to you were because of low blood sugar. It happened with metformin so you are advised not to take it. You don't need it! please do not be tense- eat well and forget metformin- you will be ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cholesterol 262, hdl-46, triglycerides-284, ldl-159, vldl-57. I am male, 29 yrs is the cholesterol very high? should I go in for some medication? how can I reduce? other details: height 5: 10, weight 81.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have cholesterol 262, hdl-46, triglycerides-284, ldl-159, vldl-57.
I am male, 29 yrs
is the cholesterol very high?
...
yes your cholesterol is very high with ldl,vldl, you should be take medicines for it. tab. ecosprin 150 mg tab. atrovas 10 mg at night after meal. take low fat/oily food, alcohol intake ,avoid non-veg., take green veg., whole grain food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My BP level is low sometimes that is 70/90 is it create serious problem. It is occurred for 3 times in span of 2 years. What are the precautions and problems please explain me. How to improve my BP Level.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
IF you have no problem with such low BP, do not worry. Do 1.Take more salt. 2.No alcohol 3.Take More fluids 4.Regular exercise and walk for 30 mts if can do comfortably 5.Do not get up suddenly from lying down position- first move your feet and ankle while lying down, then sit up on the edge of the bed for few mts and then stand up slowly 6.Raise head end of bed at night by putting blocks/ bricks 7.No heavy wt lifting 8.Avoid constipation and straining at stool 9.Take small frequent meals may be 5 times a day 10.Take less sugar and rice and potato 11.Rest for 10 mts after eating 12.U can use elastic (compression) bandage on calf and thigh.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 20 since from the 2 days my HEART get speed than the normal feel like frightened and terrify please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Indore
My age is 20 since from the 2 days my HEART get speed than the normal feel like frightened and terrify please help me.
There is reason beyond tachycardia. Faster heart beat means you are in stress. Don't terrified go for bp cheak. If you are bp & pulse are normal than no need to worry. Sometimes lack of sleep & stress are reason beyond that.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what should be done?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what ...
Hello, Lybrate user, you should drink lukewarm water. •Gargle, twice with hot saline water. •Tk, steam, twice. •Avoid, cold intake, exposure to cold climate, dust, smoke, junk food ,nicotine.•tk, homoeopathic medicine: @ Bryonia alb. 30-6 pills, thrice •report after 3 days, please. Your feedback matters for further follow up,  please. Tk,  care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having BP from age 15 Now I am 22 still I am getting upto 140/95 I am using telma20 tablets How can I reduce this problem.

M.Ch. CVTS
Cardiologist, Ahmedabad
I am having BP from age 15 Now I am 22 still I am getting upto 140/95 I am using telma20 tablets How can I reduce thi...
You should get yourself evaluated for secondary hypertension. Like hormone disorders aldosteronoma, hyperthyroidism, pheochromocytoma and other things like renal artery stenosis.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He has Parkinson, high BP, diabetes, uric acid disorder, he is suffering from acute body ache and depression, how can he be helped.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Navi Mumbai
He has Parkinson, high BP, diabetes, uric acid disorder, he is suffering from acute body ache and depression, how can...
i would recommend you to follow the following home remedy Natural home remedy using Indian gooseberry and nutmeg powder: 1. Cut, de-seed and crush 4-5 Indian gooseberries to paste 2. Press this paste on a sieve and extract the juice 3. Take 2 tsp of this Indian gooseberry juice 4. Add ½ tsp nutmeg powder 5. Mix well 6. Drink 2 times a day Surely you will get results.
6 people found this helpful

Ny tsh is 0.27 m land my t3 is 104 and t4 is 11.5dl and right now iam on 100mcg thyronorm and should I continue or reduce to 75 mcg. Pls tell.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Ny tsh is 0.27 m land my t3 is 104 and t4 is 11.5dl and right now iam on 100mcg thyronorm and should I continue or re...
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help, take thyronorm 12.5mcg.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(166 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Hospital - Cunningham Road, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Gopi A

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB Cardiology, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
Fortis Hospital - Cunningham Road, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(31 ratings)

Dr. Pavankumar P Rasalkar

DM - Cardiology, MD - Medicine
Cardiologist
Focus Diagnostics & Speciality Clinics, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
84%
(13 ratings)

Dr. Kumar B

DM - Cardiology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Kumar Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(37 ratings)

Dr. Vivek Baliga B

MBBS, MRCP (UK), PG Diploma In Lipid Management, MBA (Healthcare)
Cardiologist
Baliga Diagnostics Pvt Limited, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(334 ratings)

Dr. Benedict Raj

Fellowship in Paediatric Cardiac Surgery, M. Ch. (CVTS), MS, MBBS
Cardiologist
Columbia Asia Hospital Whitefield, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment