Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ravi Shankar

Orthopedist, Bangalore

Dr. Ravi Shankar Orthopedist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Ravi Shankar
Dr. Ravi Shankar is an experienced Orthopedist in Basavanagudi, Bangalore. You can visit him at Shekhar Hospital - Basavanagudi in Basavanagudi, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ravi Shankar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shekhar Hospital - Basavanagudi

No. 81, Bull Temple Road, Basavanagudi. Landmark: Near HP Petrol BunkBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ravi Shankar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Lower back pain and lower abdomen pain headache and neck pain and shoulders pain Loss of appetite. What might be the causes. Advice me doctor.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Lower back pain and lower abdomen pain headache and neck pain and shoulders pain
Loss of appetite. What might be the ...
Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang asana -- lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core strengthening exercises- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Knee menecus tear me kitne grade ho to surgery jaruri he? I am 35 year old male..

FIPP ( UK ), DA, MBBS
Pain Management Specialist, Navi Mumbai
Knee menecus tear me kitne grade ho to surgery jaruri he? I am 35 year old male..
Actually if you are not ready to go for surgery, you can try with PRP therapy or platelet rich plasma therapy. It may help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 27 year old female friend having neck ache for 3 days. It comes at times and shoulder too pains as a result. What could be the reason?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
My 27 year old female friend having neck ache for 3 days. It comes at times and shoulder too pains as a result. What ...
it is due to cervical problem. apply volini gel on neck. do warm fomentation. do neck exercises in pain free period. avoid high pillow. it will help you.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She has knee pain since very long time. And had many treatments which helped nothing in pain. Still don't have any improvement.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jammu
She has knee pain since very long time.
And had many treatments which helped nothing in pain.
Still don't have any im...
I advise you to take ayurvedic treatment for knee pain if she has not taken earlier. Vata imbalance is the cause of joint pain according to ayurveda. U should take tablet joddaram one tablet three times daily. Tablet mahayograj guggul one tablet three times daily. Apply mahamash oil on knees. U can msg me in my consult if you have any concern.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from knee pain, it generally starts heavy in the morning, I even consume filtered water. Runs daily, do exercise, but I can't help my self.

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN GERIATRIC CARE, Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda, Balasore
I am suffering from knee pain, it generally starts heavy in the morning, I even consume filtered water. Runs daily, d...
Hope you are suffering from arthritis. You confirm first by under going blood test of ra factor, aso titre, esr, hb etc. Then take 100% safe ayurveda medicines to be fully cured within 3 months. You stop you aerobic exercise and rest your joint knee. Ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I am 18 year old I have suffering from neck pain in last 3 days when I am move the neck there and where its pain the most and and I am not taking any medicine please prescribe me quick what can I do for my paining neck.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello sir I am 18 year old I have suffering from neck pain in last 3 days when I am move the neck there and where its...
1. Take one tablet of crocin pain relief sos after food upto a maximum of 3 tablets daily 2. Apply volini gel twice daily 3. Give warm compress locally 4. Take rest.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am nearing 70 heart patient. Taking medicine nitrocontine, cardivaz 6.25, lanoxin, lasilaco, nerobian etc since 2006. My both legs fingers are paining. Sugar tested normal. Do you have any medicine in english, ayurveda. Kindly suggest.

DM Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Dear, get your uric acid checked, as pain in toes may be due to high levels of uric acid. Let me know the report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom leg knee pain since 2010 onward. This pain purpose she face lots of don't explainable problems.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My mom leg knee pain since 2010 onward. This pain purpose she face lots of don't explainable problems.
Give her hot fomentation and physiotherapy,Get her X-ray knees, Get your blood tested for CBC, Sugar, uric acid, thyroid, & vitamin D 3,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Reasons of slight knee pain only when I sit down n try to get up their is a pain in my knee in take of calcium n multivitamins leads to increase of weight. Can only exercise can relief me frm pain.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
Reasons of slight knee pain only when I sit down n try to get up their is a pain in my knee in take of calcium n mult...
You should take Rhus Tox thrice a day for two days five drops in water. Also do massage with any oil one inch above and one inch below and under the Hollie portion of the knee for 15 times each point at night for five days and consult privately after that for further course of action . If you are relaxed then inform me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16 years old and I want to ask you about growing pains I have pain in calf muscles, joints & ankles of both of my legs but all doctors says that you are normal. My pain is worse at early in the morning and the pain keeps on going for the whole day and it gets less for 2-3hrs. In the evening and the PAIN start again. Sometimes it is intolerable. My all BLOOD REPORTS are normal. Cbc, alp, crp, ra factor, anticcp, vitamin&B12, hlab27 are all NORMAL. Is it growing pain, is it normal for me. If it is growing pain why don't I feel it b/w 11 to 14 yrs. Because my height rapidly grows at that time but why now it is paining. Please help me I have changed more than 8Doctors Please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 16 years old and I want to ask you about growing pains

I have pain in calf muscles, joints & ankles of both of ...
Hi. The basic reports are normal and there is no problem with it as such. Growing pains do cause pain anywhere in the body, so consume a healthy diet, avoid oily, fried, unhealthy, junk food totally. Take more of milk and milk products, fruits, vegetables, pulses, legumes, nuts, cereals. Drink plenty of water (10-12 glasses a day). Medication: take homoeopathic medicines - five phos and alfaalfa tonic - both thrice a day daily for one month.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old and I have a lot of pain in my back shoulder of right side as well as back side in neck. When I rotate my neck for right side the pain begins in the back side of shoulder and bottom of neck. please help me for better suggestion.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 26 year old and I have a lot of pain in my back shoulder of right side as well as back side in neck. When I rota...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1. Calc Fluor 30 (4 drops in little water) every morning empty stomach only one dose in a day for a week. 2.Rhus Tox 30 ( 4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update with the feedback.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 74 years. I am a golfer. I have been having pain on right shoulder and upper arm. I have seen a pain Dr. Who gave me ultrasound and electric pulses treatment. The pain has reduced some what. But still persists. If I do Dr. recommended exercise the pain revives. When can I play golf?

M.SC. in Sports Injury, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I am 74 years. I am a golfer. I have been having pain on right shoulder and upper arm. I have seen a pain Dr. Who gav...
Hi golf is a very challenging game you need to give sometime for resuming your game. Please start strengthening you shoulder muscle and make sure the Dr. Has given some stretching exercises so increase the mobility of you shouder jont. The pain still persist please make sure you are doing the right exercise or rechecking the exercises with the help of some other
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M I'll I need us help please help me I'm sifting fro back pain nd I need us help I take so many medicines but they ent help me and yeah I go too many doctors but they dnt help me I hope you will that will b ua most kindness upon me help me as soon as possible.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
M I'll I need us help please help me I'm sifting fro back pain nd I need us help I take so many medicines but they en...
Bhujang Asana – Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Back Stretching- lie flat, pull one of the knee forward to chest, hold for 3 seconds, then bring the other knee forward to the chest and again hold for 3 seconds. Then pull both knees towards the chest and hold for 3 seconds. Repeat 10 times each exercise twice a day. Do the cat/cow stretch. Get on all fours, with your arms straight and your hands directly under your shoulders; your knees hip-width apart.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was spine MDR tb patient from 2013 to may 2015 and I take complete 2 years treatment but currently some time I feel sudden sharp pain in back side when I do up and down movement my ESR test report is 25 mm/hr it normal or my tb bacteria are active and which test will tell me that I am active or not.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I was spine MDR tb patient from 2013 to may 2015 and I take complete 2 years treatment but currently some time I feel...
Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana -- Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend ,a girl aged 28 yrs, she says she have cervical and frozen shoulder as well but nvr done any kind of test to confirm, wt test needed to be performed to confirm it, wts the procedure, pls suggest urgently as she's in a very heavy pain & feeling dizziness.

BPTh/BPT, MIHS
Physiotherapist, Surat
My friend ,a girl aged 28 yrs, she says she have cervical and frozen shoulder as well but nvr done any kind of test t...
Frozen shoulder at the age of 28 in not common in females. Actually in my clinical practice of last 18 years I haven't seen a single patient of frozen should at such an early age. She might be having cervical Radiculopathy not even spondylosis or chronic trapezitis which can cause pain in and around shoulder. Go for X-ray cervical spine lateral view and send it to me for further review.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is suffering from back lower pain from last 2-3 years. Doctors suggest for the operation. Now what to do.

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Pune
She is suffering from back lower pain from last 2-3 years. Doctors suggest for the operation. Now what to do.
Hello lybrate user, back pain that is associated with day time sedentary jobs like computer professional s are associated with paraspinal muscle spasms. The best way to tackle this sort of pain is to do well spaced stretching exercises of the back, back extension exercises, using hot water bags to provide relief and avoiding stooping posture while sitting. Posture also plays a very important part in back pain, always maintain a straight posture while sitting. While getting up from the bed try to first go on your left or right side of the body and get up side ways. Avoid cruntches or sit-ups: they may increase the pressure on your back and may predispose to slip disc. Always maintain a healthy lifestyle in terms of regular brisk walking, meditation, eating healthy. P. S: try to avoid pain killers (analgesics) as much as possible as many are associated with side effects that you may not be aware of. Stay healthy. Stay happy god bless you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have pain in my neck from last 6 to 7 days. Actually I used to work on laptop for hours. Suggest me some exercise and diet to get recover from this.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Simple exercises can help to keep your circulation moving, but do them gently. A counter stretch (‘open like a flower’) will reverse the hunched position provoked by using a laptop; reach your arms out to the side, palms up, then open your fingers and turn your palms down to the floor; look gently up to the ceiling, push your shoulder blades together and hold for ten seconds. No specific diet is required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pain in centre of chest, after some time it's transfer to same place on back, this process continues, kabhi chest pe, kabhi back pe, what type of trouble is this?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Pain in centre of chest, after some time it's transfer to same place on back, this process continues, kabhi chest pe,...
Dear Lybrate user, -From your symptoms you are suffering from hyperacidity -follow some dietary changes & exercise programme for relief -completely avoid fried, spicy & junk food, restrict tea, coffee to 1-2 cups/day, drink it after having biscuits or some snack, have cold milk 2-3 times a day, also avoid alcohol, chew your food well, do not skip any meal, have meals on time, do not lye down immediately after meals, have dinner 2-3 hrs before bedtime -do aerobic exercises like walking for 30 min, also do yoga for good digestion -have 8-10 glasses of water per day -carry on with medication, if not much relief the get upper GI endoscopy done for proper diagnosis, consult a gastroenterologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed