Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ravi Shankar

ENT Specialist, Bangalore

300 at clinic
Dr. Ravi Shankar ENT Specialist, Bangalore
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Ravi Shankar
Dr. Ravi Shankar is a trusted ENT Specialist in HAL, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Axon Speciality Hospital in HAL, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ravi Shankar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous ENT Specialists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find ENT Specialists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Axon Speciality Hospital

#321, HAL 2nd Stage Area, Indiranagar. Landmark: Opp. FGAG Church StreetBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ravi Shankar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a throat problem from last 15 days and also my Lymph nodes gets swollen behind my ear and on the neck. Please Doctor tell me the solution for it.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Get your blood checked for cbc esr hiv and also get an xray chest done and we need to take cp amoxicillin 500 mg 1-1 for five days
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of getting headache while using mobile phone. What should I do ?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Take sootshekhar. Kaparda and godanti bhasm with honey two times a day. Eat green vegetables. Healthy food. Fruits. Drink plenty of water. Do pranayama early in the morning. Walk minimum for 30 minutes per day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening sir/madam, I am 24 years old and my weight is -62. 3 kgs,from the past couple of days I am suffering from poly urea and little hunger and vertigo .to day I checked my blood glucose levels. Blood sugar-fasting_81 mg/dl and post (pp)-185 mg/dl. And my father is diabetic. So please help me out ,i am getting tension thanking you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, fasting blood glucose of 81 mg is normal. Pp 185 mg is high, it falls in the pre-diabetes category. You need to take care. Diabetes is confirmed when blood glucose fasting is equal to or above 126 mg & pp 200 mg and above. If you adapt a modified lifestyle, like exercise regularly, maintain normal weight (bmi <23 kg/m2), avoid eating too much of sweets, no deep fried foods, no pastries and bakery items, no junk foods, no aerated sweetened drinks, highly processed foods and high milk products. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits like papaya, water melon, pomegranate, orange, sweet lime, water melon, apple, guava and pear. Exercise regularly for at least 1 hour a day. Avoid alcohol and smoking completely. By adapting above suggestions diabetes can be prevented or onset can be delayed. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old . I am suffering from tonsils . What could be the proper solution. Also give me some remedies.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
For tonsillitis, antibiotics added to it anti allegic and analgesics and antiseptic gargle helps, if you are having tonsillitis off and on you may require to go for tonsillectomy operation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has high bp & my father has low bp. Recently did a test for myself at home. Showed 115/65. Am I suffering from bp problems. Sometimes feels occasionally dizzy.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Hello, please concentrate on years diet at this stage and avoid stress condition drink grapes, orange, cucumber, carrot, beet home made juice 1/2 times avoid spicy n oily foods stay healthy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What medicine or drops to use for ear pain in nights more. Ear is paining from 2 days. .reply me before night so that I can buy medication.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
It could be due to wax in ear. Use soliwax/Drep wax ear drop after getting the ear checked by doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pl tell any quick remedy as my daughter suffering from pain in her throat due to inflammation.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Sir, Does she have fever, cold, cough. Any body aches. How is the food intake. Get back to me with details for proper assessment of the problem and for medical advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have infection in my throat (kharash) what to do it occurs in every 30-35 days! What is the best treatment for this please give me!

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine belladonna 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am facing watery fluid leakage from left nose since 2 years. 1.) no csf found. 2.) medicine is not affects for this serious allergy.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
Do you have nose blockage/ sneezing also? you can start tab. Montair-l at bed time and flomist nasal spray 2 puffs twice a day for 2 weeks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years male and have little problem with my throat. Specially when I wake up in the morning.I start sneezing and there is a lot of sputum in my throat. I have been facing this for very long.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
That means u r allergic to something. Start tab. Allegra-m at bed time and do warm saline gargles in the morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 21 year old I smoked gaanja 2 to 3 week now I quit smoke. But now I suffering thorat tightness only in right side. I tested with endoscopy and FFL no one give best medicine something stuck and heavy bloating in thorat.

MBBS, DPM
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
Dear lybrate-user, Congratulations for quitting smoking and gaanja. Please continue to motivate yourself not to smoke cigarettes or gaanja. For your suffering of throat bloating and tightness, the ENT doctor who did endoscopy will give medicine. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My nose is continuously bleeding. Tried everything but it stops from sometime then again starts bleeding.

MBBS, MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Varanasi
It maybe due to dryness if blood tests are normal. Apply vaseline or any cold cream inside nostrils frequently.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I stopped the use of an eye drop acupat after using it for 2 months, 10 days ago. However a sinus infection caused by its sude effect has not gone away. I am afraid that is it a long term side effect or it will go away? What shall I do to get rid of it?

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
Sometimes if the connection between nose and eyes duct is wide and you put eye drops this will go into nose and produces irritation and congestion and if congestion stays for long time this leads to infection, if having infection in nose than take antibiotics and decongestant under guidance from nose surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 30 year old male and suffering from Pilonidal Sinus from couple of years, looking for the homeopathic treatment. Please suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Please note that you need proper treatment and hence get back to me for that. For the time being take only ONE dose of Sulphur 200. For further queries get back to me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii sir Some time I feel pain in my throat nd I can not take food properly please give me consult Thank you.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
You can apply these home remedies for relief: • Take 1/2 piece of ginger, crush it and squze its juice and mix it with one teaspoon of honey and take 1/2 spoon of this mixture 2 times in a day. • Take 4 - 5 tulsi leaves and 1/2 piece of ginger and 1 glass of water mix both of them in water and boil it till half glass of water remain in the container then drink it by add 1/2 teaspoon of sugar. • Avoid cold water, ice creams, and pickle. • Take strepsils or sualiin (hamdard pharma) 1 tablet 3 times per day or slowly suck a piece of mulethi. • Doing gargles with lukewarm water it will reduce your pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have lost my smelling ability past 3 years. Now all the odors became near to same for me. I knew that I lost my smelling ability. Is this very dangerous.

MBBS, MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Ahmedabad
It is important to find the cause due to which you have lost smelling ability and that will decide weather it is serious or not. Get nasal endoscopy and ct scan of paranasal sinuses with brain done and share with me for further advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have tonsils from last 7 months when I eat something feels irritated in my throat over heating.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
HI, Take cap. Tonsari 1-1-1 with hot water after food and tab. Lakshmivilasa Ras 1-1-1 after food. These medicines should be taken for 6-8 weeks continuously. Take tab. Tribhuvanakirti Ras 1-1-1 till the fever subsides. Avoid cold and refrigerated food, sweets and oil fried food. Do salt water gorgling 2-3 times a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 18 year boy I belongs to tonsil infection I neglected cold things and sore things and I take medicine properly but I have no change Please give me suggestion.

Master of Surgery, Post Graduate Diploma in ENT, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist,
Drink lot of water and liquids. Avoid getting out it extremely hot weather and the. Drinking cold water immediately. Always do salt water gargle after eating.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed