Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ravi Ragavan

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Ravi Ragavan General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Ravi Ragavan
Dr. Ravi Ragavan is a popular General Physician in Richmond Town, Bangalore. You can visit him at Anyuta Hospital in Richmond Town, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ravi Ragavan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Anyuta Hospital

#31/18, Loyola Layout, Ward 111, Loyola Road, Off. Victoria, Shanthala, Richmond TownBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ravi Ragavan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a private job. Since, 2011 I am suffering from diabetes and acidity. Please help.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, take cap. Stomotone 1-1-1 after food for 2-3 weeks and himcocid syrup 2tsf 3 times daily before food to control burning sensation in the stomach and chest. Avoid hot and spicy food. Eat small quantities frequently. Drink plenty of water. Never miss your breakfast. Avoid excess intake of coffee and tea. Regarding, diabetes, please follow these tips: - avoid all whites like rice, sugar, maida, etc. - eat in small quantities 4-5 servings per day. - walk daily for 1 hour. - avoid intake of oil fried food and sweets. - take medicines prescribed by the doctor regularly. - visit your doctor regularly for follow up check-ups. - get your sugar levels checked once in a month and try to keep it under control. - get rid of mental tensions and worries. - be active always and avoid sedentary life style. - perform yoga and meditation to keep your mind calm. - consume lot of fiber in your diet which lowers your cholesterol levels.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I underwent the test glucose tolerance test oral (75 gms glucose) and the scale read 134 on fast and 212, 2 hrs after taking 75 gms glucose. Then laft intake of sugar rice potato completely. Again underwent the same test after 6 days then the scale read 119 and 146 respectively. Is taking medicine is necessary or can wait. Suggest.

M.D.(A.M.), BAMS
General Physician, Gurgaon
Definitely. You can wait to start th allopathic medicines. Just by th diet, exercise n nutrition you can get th desired diabetic control. Instead you can start some ayurvedic medicines containing th very effective herbs like vijaysar, gudmar, karela, neem, jamun, ashavgandha etc.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic since last 3 years. I am not too fat. I tried ayurvedic medication but nothing worked. Prescribe some medicine for normal daily life.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Try to take a teaspoon of methi powder early morning and bedtime. But remember no food works in isolation. It has to be coupled with a planned healthy diet. I would suggest you go for a personalised diet plan for yourself.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 18 years old male and I have this problem with my penis foreskin. It went back and now it won't cover the head back again. I'm unable to cover the head and it's a problem as it pains a bit when it touches my clothes. What to do?

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
YOU ARE SUFFERING FROM PARAPHIMOSIS.IN EARLY STAGE THE SWELLING CAN BE RELIEVED BY APPLICATION OF ICE. IN LONG STANDING CASE SURGICAL INTERVENTION IS REQUIRED.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 64 years male. I had heart attack on 28.07. 2015, angiography done on on 03.08. 2015 and then angioplasty on 05.08. 2015 at Escorts hospital new delhi The day I have heart attack the serum creatinine level became 1.6 mg. Atescorthospitalthe Dr. Gave me some medicines before angioplasty after angioplasty it came down to 1.2mg. On Saturday (22.08. 2015) I got checked my blood theresults are as follows: BUN-20.0Mg/dl Serum creatinine 1.7 mg/dl BUN/treat Ratio 11.76 (normal range is given 5.00 - 15.00) Uric acid - 7.5mg/dl (high) Sodium - 133 (low) Potassium - 4.7 mmol/L Please suggest the cause and treatment for high creatinine and high uric acid level.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Numerous conditions cause high levels of creatinine and uric acid in your body. creatinine is a breakdown product of creatine, an important part of your muscles. Uric acid is a chemical that is created when your body breaks down purines -- substances found in certain foods and beverages such as liver, anchovies, mackerel, beer and wine. Certain medical conditions elevate creatinine and uric acid.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband wants to have anal sex. Is it harmful. What precautions needs to be taken if we want to try this?

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), PGD(Sexual Medicine & Councelling)
Sexologist, Gurgaon
dear A..... generally anal sex is not a good practice it may be harmful for both of the partners. .we have seen penile injuries and anal sphincter injuries by doing this act....so i strongly recommend not to indulge in this act....
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a problem of dry cough a lot many medicines I take but not suits me and my cough goes many days a long.please suggest me?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, kindly tell me 1. Is cough associated with throat pain ? 2. Is sputum is also coming ? 3. Do you have fever also? 4, Do you having running nose/ sneezing also? and kindly follow advises given below Take proper rest lot of fluids and proper home made diet. warm Saline gargles twice a day for 2-3 days. Consult me privately as cough > 3 week need evaluation
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are symptoms of jaundice? I am feeling vomiting and nothing is getting digest in my body?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, The symptoms of jaundice are: - Fever - Vomitting - Tiredness - Loss of appetite - Abdominal pain - Yellowish discolouration of the conjunctiva, tongue, nail beds, skin and urine. - Whitish stools. - Body itching - Enlargement of the liver and spleen If you have the above symptoms, then get your blood tested for serum bilirubin and urine for bile salts and bile pigments. Otherwise, take some good digestive like Liv. 52 DS 1 tab. Twice daily for 8-10 days continuously which improves the digestion process.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 year old and suffering from itching at my anus from last few days , I have feeling that there is swelling at my anus and skin is stretched . Am I suffering from fissures at Anus? Please suggest possible treatment.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Dear lybrate user, you should take the following medications as directed:- 1) 5 drops of homoeopathic sulphur 200 once in a week. 2) 5 drops of homoeopathic aesculus hip 30 at early morning daily before brushing teeth 3) 5 drops of homoeopathic podophyllum 30 before going to bath daily. 4) 5 drops of homoeopathic hamamelis 30, just one hour before dinner daily. If you experience bleeding during stool then you need to carry on the following home-therapy:- i) pour about 50 ml of liquid betadine in a tub of lukewarm water & stir it until it is mixed. Ii) sit inside that tub of lukewarm water in a squatting position so that the betadine mixed water can come in contact with the point of bleeding. Iii) maintain this position for at least 30 minutes daily. Follow the aforesaid rules & continue the aforesaid medication for one month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am having serious headache issues whenever I am going to sleep I am having very severe pain and in the early morning sessions I am having slight fever also whats the problem for this.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, take, @ tuberculine 200-6 pills, once a wk. @ spigelia 200 -6 pills, thrice a day. @ rhus tox 200-6 pills, thrice a day. * avoid dust, smoke, cold intake. * your, diet b easily digestible in time. *take, plenty of water to eliminate tixins. Report, wkly. Stay- fit.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For last 4 days I have a severe headache is it normal or any problem. Please advise.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
are you currently taking any medications for your headache? a strong headache can be a symptom of a serious condition, such as a stroke, migrane, meningitis or encephalitis. I am a doctor and registered dietitian who will prescribe a customized diet plan and medications to help in headaches. Do reply back for private consultation for a detailed treatment plan including dietary therapy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever since three days and I not take any medicine. What should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Measure your temperature and tell me reading Avoid exertion Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc Get CBC checked and review with reports consult privately
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am dhaka from lalkhoti jaipur and want a question of smoke that how smoke is dengue for health.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Hello, any type of tobacco consume is harmful for health due to contain of nicotine its effect on all body system like digestive, respiratory, nervous etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pain on my stomach sometimes. Left side bottom. Most of the time after having food its coming. What should I do for this doctor. Please help me out.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
It seems to be colitis pain. You should get a usg abdomen done and follow the following tips:- eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been in problem of sciatica for 5 years. Is there any permanent cure for it.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
Hi lybrate-user, good morning. First consult orthopaedic and diagnose the level of injury. Do hot water fomentation for 15 minutes. If you are still having pain take ift under supervision of physiotherapist for 8 to 10 days followed by spinal extension exercises, core muscle strengthning and stretching exercises. Please avoid bending movements.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be eaten when we are suffering from typhoid in order to get well soon.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
IN typhoid fever take plenty of water. if you have severely dehydrated, you may need to receive fluids through a vein (intravenously). Avoid contaminated water.,avoid open foods and foods at outside of home. Wash proper hand before meal and after toilet . Drink warm water. Take liquid diet,juice,papaya, dalia, green veg., khamira with honey, avoid oily meal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old man. I am not getting pleasure during masturbating like before, sometimes getting pain and losing sexual needs gradually.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
It is likely to be due to anxiety. Get rid of stress. At the same time, get a check up to make sure that everything is normal inside your body.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel pain and something like vibration in my scale muscles for a second while sleeping. Can you please tell me reason, why this happens? What should I do to cure it?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
There could be some neurological problem. Get your self physically examined by a neurologist and follow the advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed