Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ravi Kumar

Gastroenterologist, Bangalore

Dr. Ravi Kumar Gastroenterologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Ravi Kumar
Dr. Ravi Kumar is a renowned Gastroenterologist in Outer Ring Road, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Jeevika Hospital in Outer Ring Road, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ravi Kumar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gastroenterologists in India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#95/3, Dodda Nekkundi Extension, Outer Ring Road, Marathahalli. Landmark: Opposite to Vasan Eye CareBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ravi Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

After unprotected sex and 2 dpo trying to conceive I feel lot of gas in my stomach. Is it something related to unprotected sex or a very early sign of pregnancy?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
After unprotected sex and 2 dpo trying to conceive I feel lot of gas in my stomach. Is it something related to unprot...
Pregnancy may occur that will confirm by urine pregnancy test 2 days after missed period. You may suffering with gastritis. Pregnancy only occur if you have done sex during unsafe period means 7th day to 20 th day of mc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have ulcerative colitis. Please give me some information about ulcerative colitis and tell me which is good medicine for me. Now I am consulting homeopathic Doctor.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Are you feeling better with your present homoeopathic treatment and for how long are you taking this treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old and sometimes I go through severe pain in my upper abdominal. What can be the possible reason for that and how can it be controlled?

MBBS
General Physician, Allahabad
Possible reason may be many but frequently ones are hyperacidity cholecystitis abdominal infection. You take cap rabemacdsr+ tab nirocil + tab anafortan twice daily for15 days
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I have large amount of acidity as well as my bones of shoulders, hand get pain, back pain. Also I just feel dizziness always. So please tell me why this happen and suggest me diet and nutrition.

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
Hello doctor
I have large amount of acidity as well as my bones of shoulders, hand get pain, back pain. Also I just f...
It is better to try to come out of the stress and anxiety because this might be the reason of hyperacidity and pain
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem while going to toilet I feel pain and blood is coming while going to motion from two weeks.

MD, BAMS
Ayurveda, Mumbai
Hello you can start wid following medicines 1. Triphala guggul 2 tablets twice a day with warm water 2 abhayarishta 2 tsp twice a day with warm if stools r uncleared or hard start 3. Triphala powder 1 teaspoon at night with warm water take fresh buttermilk in your lunch.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe pet (stomach) mai dukra aur halak. B jalra because of acidity aur. Pehle Mujhe alsar b tha Aab nai hai.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
Mujhe pet (stomach) mai dukra aur halak. B jalra because of acidity aur. Pehle Mujhe alsar b tha Aab nai hai.
There is a possibility of Acidity, indigestion and Gastro intestinal Reflux disease. All pointing to improper diet, irregularity and digestive disorder. You should take simple home food in time with proper chewing . Light walk after each principal meal. No fried , spicy or junk items. Try Pan D one daily on empty stomach If no relief see a Physician or Gastro enterologist for proper clinical examination, related investigations like Upper GI Endoscopy diagnosis and advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 43 years old , worked as Asst. Project Manager in a infrastructure company. One year before I left my professional job from that day I can not concentrate in any work, and I can not think anything positively . So, please tell me what append to me.

Advance Diploma in Child Guidance and Counseling , Masters in Child Psychology, Bachelors in Child Psychology
Psychologist, Delhi
Sir,
I am 43 years old , worked as Asst. Project Manager in a infrastructure company. One year before I left my profe...
Hello! I can understand you hv gone through professional loss as an assistant manager. You must be feeling hopeless and disheartened at this juncture. It is important to deal with the crisis. So important to share your thoughts and feelings what you re going through, then it is going to help to deal with your crisis. It is our negative and self defeating thoughts that create the negative feelings within. All the best!
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex relation with some boys. After that I had some pain in my back of the ass. Could you recommend some tips to reduce the pain?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
I had sex relation with some boys. After that I had some pain in my back of the ass. Could you recommend some tips to...
Nidaanparivarjan is the best tip. That is to avoid cause of illness. However any unctuous application may reduce the pain. You may get one from is too if you don't get elsewhere.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my age 30. After eating gas and acidity problem. Chest pain. Toilet not Clear. Please tell me medicine name.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir my age 30. After eating gas and acidity problem. Chest pain. Toilet not Clear. Please tell me medicine name.
1. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fried and junk food2 eat and drink slowly. 3. Avoid fatty food, carbonated drink like soda/ soft drink/beer, chewing gum, sucking hard candy etc, 5. Avoid gas forming food like onion, bean, peas, potato, lentil, lettuce, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, mushroom, whole wheat bread. Fruits like apple/peach/pear 6. Avoid stress, anxiety 7. Stop alcohol/ smoking 8. Go for regular exercise and avoid sedentary life style 9. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning 10. Take unienzyme 2 tablet twice daily after food for few days. 11. Consult gastro enterologist for further advice for further advice.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I eat a food I need to go gor a toilet and this problem is more when I wake up in morning. Everyday I went 2 to 3 times in the morning.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Whenever I eat a food I need to go gor a toilet and this problem is more when I wake up in morning. Everyday I went 2...
Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy/USG done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 Years old. I have a gas problem last two weeks. What should I do. I am taking Maftal spas tablet. For relief.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am 33 Years old. I have a gas problem last two weeks. What should I do. I am taking Maftal spas tablet. For relief.
Take 1 tsf aviattikar churna empty stomach in morning and 1 tsf hingvastak churna 30 mins after meals./ 10 days. Avoid oily and spicy food. Drink plenty of fluids and water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from abdominal pain only left side and back pain only left side ,some times buttocks seat pain. I have urinary stricture and undergone dilation treatment foley catheter for a week in July. Again last week nel catheterization done by nurse. I want to know why I am getting abdominal pain and back pain only left side. My latest blood and urine reports taken on date 5/12/2016. RENAL PROFILE: hemoglobin (sahlis: 12.0 gms blood sugar (R): 121, Blood urea: 25.88 mg/dl, SERUM CREATINE: 1.35 mg/dl, URINE ANALYSIS: COLOR: PALE yellow, appearance: Clear, Reaction: Acidic, PH: 6, Bile Salts: Negative, Bile Pigments: Negative, Albumin: Nil, Sugar: Nil, MICROSCOPY: No Pus cells, No RBC'S, No Casts, seen in HPF. ULTRASOUND done on 28-5-2016: Kidneys Normal in size and contour .Parenchymal echotexture is normal. Cortical medullary differentiation is made out. No calculi, no hydronephrosis. Urine routine 13-7-2016: ALBUMIN :NIL SUGAR: NIL PUS CELLS: 04-06/HPF epithelial CELLS: 02-03CAST: NIL RBC: NIL CRYSTAL: NIL. ULTRASOUND done on 2-2-2016: KIDNEYS: RIGHT KIDNEY measured 9.6 x 4.2 cm. Left kidney: 9.8 x 4.0 cm. Both Kidneys: Normal Parenchyma and collective system. No calculus and no hydronephrosis changesULTRASOUND done on 28-5-2016: Kidneys Normal in size and contour .Parenchymal echotexture is normal. Cortical medullary differentiation is made out. No calculi no hydronephrosis. Urine routine 13-7-2016: ALBUMIN :NIL SUGAR: NIL PUS CELLS: 04-06/HPF epithelial CELLS: 02-03CAST: NIL RBC: NIL CRYSTAL: NIL. BIO CHEMISTRY: done ON 2-FEB-2016 SERUM CALCIUM: 9.8 MG/DL URIC acid 7.0 MG/DLSPINE XRAY done ON 14-12-2015 VERTEBRAL BODY alignment IS NORMALvisualised LUMBER vertebra APPEAR NORMAL, Intervertebral disc spaces appear normalPosterior neural arch elements appear normal, Spinal canal diameter appears normalPara vertebral soft tissue shadow appears normal. Please help me. Do I have any Kidney problems? HOW TO GET RID OF abdominal AND BACH PAINS? Thanks.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
I am suffering from abdominal pain only left side and back pain only left side ,some times buttocks seat pain. I have...
Before making correct diagnosis and prescribing medicine for pain we must diagnose the cause of pain and then treat the cause of pain, For diagnosis of your problem we need more information like relationship of pain from food & drink, Time modalities, pain worse or better on bending double or straightening the body, type of pain like burning aching stitching cramping etc. Location of pain, stool type hard, loose or foul smelling, urine, appetite, thirst, taste, any fever or body ache etc. Send me some of the above information in order to help you more. You can start with R-18, R-37, R-11 (Homeopathic Medicines) 10 drops thrice daily each in 15 ml water 10 minute apart each medicine. You can contact me in person online through Lybrate (Text, Call, Video are options)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I am 24 year old my weight 58 kg my height 4.5 after eating the food after 2 hours I feel dizziness and body balance problem and my sugar level is normal and I suffer the problem of acidity. So please suggest me what can I do.

CCH, CGO, BUMS
Unani Specialist, Udham Singh Nagar
Dear sir, I am 24 year old my weight 58 kg my height 4.5 after eating the food after 2 hours I feel dizziness and bod...
Avoid oily foods do exercise increas water intake take ispgol husk 2tsf at bed time with warm water and take aciloc rd for acidity.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 yrs old I am suffering from IBS & constipation & indention problems since 10-15 yrs.

MBBS, Ph.D. Alternative medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Patiala
I am 43 yrs old I am suffering from IBS & constipation & indention problems since 10-15 yrs.
Dear , send your complete medical history and also the reports of investigations like blood tests, ultrasound, liver function tests, etc -
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had acidity 2-3 days back. I didn't take any medication, j and vomited all out. Later, I took ENO, which relaxed me from acidity. Now I am eating fine, but stomach is constantly in pain, maybe due to oesophagus burns. I took "PAN 40" (3 tablets all before meals) which relieves temporarily, but stomach still hurts badly. What to do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I had acidity 2-3 days back. I didn't take any medication, j and vomited all out. Later, I took ENO, which relaxed me...
I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee, Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast 7. Avoid excess citrus fruit 8. Avoid smoking and Alcohol 9. Meditation Consult for further Management
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 year old I have a throat problems pain and tonsil last 2-3 years, doctor say that your abandonment is not proper working, you have a gas problems, toilet not clear at the morning times. please Advice me.

Diploma in homeopathy, B. Sc
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Try homeopathy now to remove throat pain and improve digestion. You will have to use the remedy for 6 weeks. Consult me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years ols. I am getting digestion problem what should I do because whenever I eat frequently I need to go toilet.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am 24 years ols. I am getting digestion problem what should I do because whenever I eat frequently I need to go toi...
Please do stool test. Do take balance diet and on time daily. Take proper sleep. No junk-foods/night watching/late rising from bed. Take a fruit daily in evening. Get back to me for proper treatment. Take nux vom 30 - once daily 6 pills for next 7 days and revert back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 67, male the abdomen pain or stomach pair I get whenever I wake up from sleep. Alergy to fried stuff. I get ease after discharge of stooldue to hyperacidity or parasite infestation or any ulceradis due to 77mm solitary gb stonew else? which diagnose procedure you suggest to find out the real culprit?

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
U can start t. Pantocid 40 mg 1-0-0 x 5 days, 30 min before breakfast t. Zentel 400 mg 0-0-1 in night post dinner for 2 days only.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed