Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ravi Kumar B N

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

18 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ravi Kumar B N MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
18 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Ravi Kumar B N
Dr. Ravi Kumar B N is a trusted General Physician in JP Nagar, Bangalore. He has helped numerous patients in his 18 years of experience as a General Physician. He studied and completed MBBS . You can visit him at Life Care Poly Clinic in JP Nagar, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ravi Kumar B N on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Sri Siddhartha Medical College, Agalakote, - 2000
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
(FPA) Family Physicians Association
Bangalore

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Ravi Kumar B N

Life Care Poly Clinic

#30, 9th Cross, S.K.N Complex, I.G Circle, JP Nagar 1st PhaseBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ravi Kumar B N

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Had an accident and came in contact with an injured HIV infected person. Doctor gave me Duovir medicine. After 4 weeks, HIV antibody test came negative. After 6 weeks, a small ulcer and a swollen lymph node in groin area. Do I have HIV?

MBBS, DDV, FCPS, APEX, Diplomat American Board of Sexology
HIV Specialist, Mumbai
Had an accident and came in contact with an injured HIV infected person.
Doctor gave me Duovir medicine.
After 4 week...
Wrong medicine, wring advise to test after 40 days. Test for HIV, Hep B and Syphilis 90 days after exposure. Take private consult.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is mastubaration is good for health? I am doing 3times a week is it good for health? Please suggest me. And will it effect for body?

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Is mastubaration is good for health? I am doing 3times a week is it good for health? Please suggest me. And will it e...
Ok it's good what you do it's the age preferred try do concentrate time on family and studies too don't make it a habit daily take care.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Dad Is a diabetes patient now his sugar level is 15 milimole. Now doctor have suggested him to take insulin. Now question is if he start taking insulin and the sugar level comes in control then he need to continue it or not? While taking insulin if sugar level comes in control than he has to continue or stop taking insulin? Now Which Medicine Should He Take After Control?

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Karimnagar
My Dad Is a diabetes patient now his sugar level is 15 milimole. Now doctor have suggested him to take insulin. Now q...
Hello, to answer your question we need more data. Kindly let us know what medications your dad is using currently. Then we need some lab tests like hba1c which tells us our previous 3 months sugar control and serum creatinine, urine protein level. Then we need an opthal evaluation to rule out diabetic retinopathy. All these play a role to decide on the intensity of treatment patient needs. To answer your question when sugars are uncontrolled if we start insulin the dose that it requires to make sugar levels controlled decides whether we can get him back on medications and stop insulin or not. If the dose that he requires is more then he may have to be continued on insulin. If you people r not willing for the same then at least once insulin and once tablet may be made. Managing diabetes is a complex problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not married. I watch english porn movies. After watching porn lots of question arises in my mind. How their penis is so long. My penis is only 4 inch. I am normal or porn movies hero's are normal. Please describe me.

M.D,Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Amritsar
I am not married. I watch english porn movies. After watching porn lots of question arises in my mind. How their peni...
Penis size does not matter. What they show is camera trick. You can make any thing with camera. Try not to watch porn movies.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have dns problem and all time cold and cough. Is there any chance to get cure without operation or by homeopathy.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I have dns problem and all time cold and cough. Is there any chance to get cure without operation or by homeopathy.
dns requires surgical correction only ... cold and cough is treatable ..but first get xray chest done to rule out chest infection
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor I have a one problem about sex, meri gf virgin he and humne sex karneka faisla kiya, hum koi risk nahi Lena chahte iss liye humne condom use kiya. But jesehi me sex karneki koshish karu to condom break ho jata he. Aur meri gf ko takleef bhi hoti he. So what can I do?

MBBS, D.P.H
General Physician, Gurgaon
MR SAURABH YOU ARE DOING UNPROTECTED SEX WITH A UNMARRIED GIRL IF SHE GOT PREGNANT DUE TO YOUR THIS ACT THEN YOU MAY BE IN LEGAL TROUBLE SO AVOID IT IF YOU HAVE PERFORMED WITH TEAR CONDOM THEN CHANCES OF CONCEPTION ARE THERE IF ANY OF YOU ARE HIV +VE THEN YOU MAY GIVE INFECTION TO EACH OTHER SIMULTANEOUSLY YOU MAY BE EXPOSED TO SEXUALLY TRANSMITTED DISEASE WITH UNPROTECTED SEX OR WITH TEARED CONDOM , IF IT WILL HAPPEN THE LIFE OF BOTH PERSON WILL BE RUINED BECAUSE IN HIV INFECTION THE SYMPTOMS USUALLY APPEARS AFTER 10 YEARS, AND ANTIBODY APPEARS IN THE BLOOD AFTER 3 MONTH NOW THE DECISION IS YOUR'S
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 68 years old Type 2 diabetic / hypertension patient. Latest results are: HbA1c is 8.2. Hb is 10.4, Creatine is 3.7. She is currently on H.Mixtard 30 (26-0-10 ), telmikind (0-0-1), Thyronorm 12.5 (1-0-0). Thyronorm was started just 2 days back as we discovered she has TSH of 11. She is currently very weak, mentally confused, unable to walk without assistance. We believe that the weakness could be because of high TSH, and anaemia. We have started treating her for TSH, any ideas on how to treat anaemia considering she has CKD? Also, any opinions on what could be causing muscle weakness/ mental confusion etc? Thanks in advance.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mother is 68 years old Type 2 diabetic / hypertension patient. Latest results are: HbA1c is 8.2. Hb is 10.4, Creat...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. For a person with diabetes and hypertension, if both conditions are not well controlled, general weakness is always possible. Plus presence of hypothyroidism will add to it. With HbA1c% of 8.2, her diabetes is not in good control. It also has affected her kidney functions (high creatinine). No mention of her BP readings, so can not comment. TSH 11 mU/L is high, hence the dose of 12.5 mcg is bit too low. Hemoglobin 10.4 is unlikely to cause such a severe weakness. It is the effect of uncontrolled diabetes, hypothyroidism, hypertension and anemia. Hence first thing is to control her blood glucose and BP. Plus TSH should also should be brought to around 5 mU/L. It is also necessary to bring down creatinine level. This kind of a case has to be handled by the competent local physician. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. I having stomach cramps and loose stools since 2 days vomited twice yesterday of let for what short LD I do ?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Hello doctor. I having stomach cramps and loose stools since 2 days vomited twice yesterday of let for what short LD ...
Please take ors water whole day today. Also take curd rice today also merc cor 30 -- 6 pills 4 times today also ipecac 30 one dose after each incidence of vomiting. Give me a feedback after 2 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diagnosed by my doctor as to have bipolar disorder. I am under medication for last 9 months. But I am still depressed. I am prescribed to take Divalproex Sodium 250 m. G. And Fluoxetine 40 mg a day. What should I do?

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
It can be a crippling disease if not treated, and if treated early, the prognosis is good. So quickly visit a counsellor apart from your psychiatrist and you must then follow the medication and therapy prescribed. Comply with all the medical prescriptions and work in tandem with a counselor for a long time and learn coping skills and techniques to handle the daily challenges you will face. There are certain adaptations that will suit you during the elation phase and there are certain behaviors that are required during the depressed phases. In the meantime, you can do certain things that will give you benefits anyway. Emotional therapy will alleviate a lot of the problems faced in this condition because it is a mood disorder. You need to particularly look at your levels of anger both for its reasonableness and to express it in an appropriate manner. I suspect that much of this anger may have origins in early childhood that you may never be aware of now. Talk to your parents and explore that angle. This information will help the counselor too. Also, you will need to check whether there is any genetic factor involved. You must exercise regularly, eat healthily and sleep normally too. If your motivation and cooperation are good much can be achieved. You must have a time-structured schedule filled with interesting and reasonable activities and it must be monitored for compliance and delivery. The reason I say this is that many times you will be inclined to have grandiose notions and confidently believe that you are doing fine and that you can do without the medication. This will set you back many months in the treatment and delay and sabotage the recovery: forewarned you are forearmed. If this combination of medication with therapy is maintained for at least three years without any episodes or breakdowns, it is possible to taper the medication in consonance with the doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years old and having heart burn and acidity and its very painful please suggest what to do?

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
I am 42 years old and having heart burn and acidity and its very painful please suggest what to do?
Dear , Do the following: Take daily, first thing in the morning a home made juice with the following. The volume can change as per convenience: Doodhi 150 grms, cucumber 50 grams, tulsi 5 to 8 leaves, few drops lemon juice, big bunch dhaniya (coriander) fresh green leaves with soft stalks, 5 grms ginger. Add pinch of rock salt. Put all in mixie with some warm water. Pour in glass and drink completely. On 7 different ays, add an option of following. Tulsi / neem leaves / peepal leaf / raw mango leaf / sadaphuli leaves / pudina leaves. Stop eating bread, non-veg, alcohol, fried and packaged foods. Daily, after this, drink atleast 2 glasses of hot water. Walk for 30 mins to digest properly. Daily, eat your food slowly, chew it well. Drink 1 glass of butter milk /chaach daily BEFORE food. Do not eat heavy food before sleeping. Keep 60 to 90 mins time before dinner and sleep. Do this routne for alteast 4 weeks for lasting results. You will begin to see benefits within one week. You are suffering from indigestion and only proper eating habits and fresh green vegetables and fresh fruit can solve the problem. Medicines do not help much. Do inform how you improve. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(259 ratings)

Dr. Dwijendra Prasad

MBBS, MD , DiP DIAB, FACP
General Physician
Life Care Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(565 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, Fellowship In Diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(727 ratings)

Dr. Prakhar Singh

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician
Prakhar Singh Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(341 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment